Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Expands GeM Access for MSEs, Startups, and Women Entrepreneurs
25 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives to expand the reach of GeM among MSEs, startups, and women entrepreneurs, including:
• Provision of Marketplace filters and product catalogue icons to distinguish product catalogues by MSMEs, Startups and Women entrepreneurs in Direct Purchase/ L1 mode of procurement.
• Reduced Vendor Assessment Fees for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and exemption from payment of caution money.
• Forward market linkages for Women, Startups, Self Help Groups, Artisans & Weavers, One District One Product (ODOP), Farmers Producer Organisation (FPOs) etc. through the creation of 8 “#vocalforlocal” GeM Outlet Stores.
• Application Programming Interface (API) integration with Udyam MSME database for 2-step seller auto-registration on the GeM platform.
• Strategic relationships through Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with key players namely; Laghu Udyog Bharati, Federation of Indian Chambers of
• Commerce & Industry Ladies Organization (FLO), Self Employed Women's Association (SEWA) among others from the Industry, Government and Not-for-profit sector,
• Participation in Industry exhibitions, fairs, roadshows and events, etc. held at India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO)/ India Exposition Mart Limited (IEML)
• Immersive Onboarding (from seller registration to product catalogue upload on the portal) of sellers, catalogue success stories of sellers for enhanced interest and engagement among prospective sellers.
For increasing the participation of entrepreneurs from SCs and STs, GeM provides marketplace filters to distinguish product catalogues by SC/ST entrepreneurs in Direct Purchase/ L1 mode of procurement thus facilitating compliance with the Public Procurement Policies for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) Order, 2012 by Government Buyers.
GeM had conducted a study through IIT Delhi during FY 2023-24. The key findings are as follows:
i. Economic Growth: The economic impact of GeM was measured through the cost of procurement. It was found that GeM enables broader access to Government Buyers while reducing transportation and advertising costs as compared to other Government procurement portals. Overall user feedback indicated that GeM was seen as a cost-effective and value-driven platform, reinforcing its contribution to transparent and efficient public procurement.
ii. Inclusivity: GeM's inclusivity was assessed based on its alignment with the Make in India policy and the opportunities it offers to startups, MSMEs, women-led businesses and SC/ST entrepreneurs. The findings reflected positive sentiment among stakeholders underscoring GeM’s success in creating a supportive, inclusive, and diverse procurement environment.
iii. Market Access for Marginalized Groups: The study highlighted significant growth of MSEs, startups and SC/ST entrepreneurs by providing them equal opportunity and facilitating ease of doing business.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जेम की पहुंच एमएसई, स्टार्टअप्स और महिला उद्यमियों तक बढ़ाई
25 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एमएसई, स्टार्टअप्स और महिला उद्यमियों के बीच जेम की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• प्रत्यक्ष खरीद/एल1 खरीद मोड में एमएसई, स्टार्टअप्स और महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा उत्पाद कैटलॉग को अलग से पहचानने के लिए मार्केटप्लेस फिल्टर और उत्पाद कैटलॉग आइकन का प्रावधान
• मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के लिए विक्रेता मूल्यांकन शुल्क घटाया गया है और उन्हें कॉशन मनी के भुगतान से छूट
• महिलाओं, स्टार्टअप्स, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, कारीगरों और बुनकरों, एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी), किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) आदि के लिए 8 "#vocalforlocal" GeM आउटलेट स्टोर बनाकर फॉरवर्ड मार्केट लिंकेज
• जेम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 2-चरण वाले विक्रेता ऑटो-पंजीकरण के लिए उद्यम एमएसएमई डेटाबेस के साथ एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) का एकीकरण
• लघु उद्योग भारती, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (फ्लो), सेल्फ एम्प्लॉयड वुमेन्स एसोसिएशन (सेवा) जैसे उद्योग, सरकार और गैर-लाभकारी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख प्लेयर्स के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से रणनीतिक संबंध
• इंडिया ट्रेड प्रमोशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आईटीपीओ)/इंडिया एक्सपोजिशन मार्ट लिमिटेड (आईईएमएल) में होने वाले उद्योग प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों, रोड शो और आयोजनों आदि में भागीदारी
• संभावित विक्रेताओं के बीच रुचि और जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के लिए विक्रेताओं और विक्रेताओं की सफलता की कहानियों की इमर्सिव ऑनबोर्डिंग (विक्रेता पंजीकरण से लेकर पोर्टल पर उत्पाद कैटलॉग अपलोड तक)
एससी और एसटी उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी खरीदारों द्वारा सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) आदेश, 2012 के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीतियों के अनुपालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु जेम SC/ST उद्यमियों के उत्पाद कैटलॉग को प्रत्यक्ष खरीद/एल1 खरीद मोड में अलग से पहचानने के लिए मार्केटप्लेस फिल्टर प्रदान करता है।
जेम ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान आईआईटी दिल्ली के माध्यम से एक अध्ययन कराया था। इसके मुख्य निष्कर्ष इस प्रकार हैं:
i. आर्थिक विकास: जेम के आर्थिक प्रभाव को खरीद लागत के माध्यम से मापा गया। यह पाया गया कि जेम सरकारी खरीदारों तक व्यापक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है, जबकि अन्य सरकारी खरीद पोर्टलों की तुलना में परिवहन और विज्ञापन लागत को कम करता है। कुल मिलाकर उपयोगकर्ता फीडबैक से संकेत मिला कि जेम को एक लागत प्रभावी और मूल्य-संचालित मंच के रूप में देखा गया, जो पारदर्शी और कुशल सार्वजनिक खरीद में इसके योगदान को मजबूत करता है।
ii.समावेशिता: जेम की समावेशिता का मूल्यांकन इसके 'मेक इन इंडिया' नीति के साथ संरेखण और स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, महिला-नेतृत्व वाले व्यवसायों और एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले अवसरों के आधार पर किया गया। निष्कर्षों ने हितधारकों के बीच सकारात्मक भावना को दर्शाया, जो एक सहायक, समावेशी और विविध खरीद वातावरण बनाने में जेम की सफलता को रेखांकित करता है।
iii. वंचित समूहों के लिए बाजार पहुंच: अध्ययन ने एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करके और व्यापार करने में आसानी की सुविधा प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री जितिन प्रसाद द्वारा दी गई।