Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Expands GeM Access for MSEs, Startups, and Women Entrepreneurs
25 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives to expand the reach of GeM among MSEs, startups, and women entrepreneurs, including:
• Provision of Marketplace filters and product catalogue icons to distinguish product catalogues by MSMEs, Startups and Women entrepreneurs in Direct Purchase/ L1 mode of procurement.
• Reduced Vendor Assessment Fees for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and exemption from payment of caution money.
• Forward market linkages for Women, Startups, Self Help Groups, Artisans & Weavers, One District One Product (ODOP), Farmers Producer Organisation (FPOs) etc. through the creation of 8 “#vocalforlocal” GeM Outlet Stores.
• Application Programming Interface (API) integration with Udyam MSME database for 2-step seller auto-registration on the GeM platform.
• Strategic relationships through Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with key players namely; Laghu Udyog Bharati, Federation of Indian Chambers of
• Commerce & Industry Ladies Organization (FLO), Self Employed Women's Association (SEWA) among others from the Industry, Government and Not-for-profit sector,
• Participation in Industry exhibitions, fairs, roadshows and events, etc. held at India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO)/ India Exposition Mart Limited (IEML)
• Immersive Onboarding (from seller registration to product catalogue upload on the portal) of sellers, catalogue success stories of sellers for enhanced interest and engagement among prospective sellers.
For increasing the participation of entrepreneurs from SCs and STs, GeM provides marketplace filters to distinguish product catalogues by SC/ST entrepreneurs in Direct Purchase/ L1 mode of procurement thus facilitating compliance with the Public Procurement Policies for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) Order, 2012 by Government Buyers.
GeM had conducted a study through IIT Delhi during FY 2023-24. The key findings are as follows:
i. Economic Growth: The economic impact of GeM was measured through the cost of procurement. It was found that GeM enables broader access to Government Buyers while reducing transportation and advertising costs as compared to other Government procurement portals. Overall user feedback indicated that GeM was seen as a cost-effective and value-driven platform, reinforcing its contribution to transparent and efficient public procurement.
ii. Inclusivity: GeM's inclusivity was assessed based on its alignment with the Make in India policy and the opportunities it offers to startups, MSMEs, women-led businesses and SC/ST entrepreneurs. The findings reflected positive sentiment among stakeholders underscoring GeM’s success in creating a supportive, inclusive, and diverse procurement environment.
iii. Market Access for Marginalized Groups: The study highlighted significant growth of MSEs, startups and SC/ST entrepreneurs by providing them equal opportunity and facilitating ease of doing business.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے ایم ایس ای، اسٹارٹ اپ اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے جی ای ایم تک رسائی کی توسیع کی
25 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار (ایم ایس ای)، اسٹارٹ اپ اور خواتین کاروباریوں تک جی ای ایم (گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس) کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• مارکیٹ پلیس فلٹر اور پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ آئیکن کی فراہمی تاکہ براہ راست خریداری / L1 طریقہ کار کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپ اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ کی الگ سے شناخت کی جا سکے۔
• بنیادی آلات تیار کرنے والوں (او ای ایم) کے لیے وینڈر اسیسمنٹ فیس میں کمی اور احتیاطی رقم کی ادائیگی سے استثنا۔
• خواتین، اسٹارٹ اپ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ، کاریگروں اور بُنکروں، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) وغیرہ کے لیے آگے کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی، جنہیں جی ای ایم کے 8 ”#ووکل فار لوکل“ آؤٹ لیٹ اسٹور کے ذریعے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• اُدیم ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیٹابیس کے ساتھ اے پی آئی انضمام کے ذریعے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر 2-مرحلہ خودکار سیلر رجسٹریشن۔
• مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے ذریعے کلیدی شراکت داری، جیسے لگھو اُدیوگ بھارتی، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری لیڈیز آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایل او)، سیلف ایمپلائڈ ویمنز ایسوسی ایشن (ایس ای ڈبلیو اے) اور دیگر سرکاری، صنعتی اور غیر منافع بخش اداروں کے ساتھ۔
• صنعتی نمائشوں، میلوں، روڈ شو اور دیگر تقریبات میں شرکت، جیسے انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) / انڈیا ایکسپوزیشن مارٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی ای ایم ایل) میں منعقدہ ایونٹ۔
• سیلرز کی جامع رہنمائی (رجسٹریشن سے لے کر پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ اپلوڈ تک)، کامیاب سیلرز کی کہانیاں شیئر کرنا تاکہ نئے سیلرز کی دلچسپی اور شمولیت میں اضافہ ہو۔
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری افراد کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے، جی ای ایم نے مارکیٹ پلیس میں ایسے فلٹر فراہم کیے ہیں جو براہ راست خریداری / L1 خریداری کے طریقہ کار کے تحت ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ کی الگ سے شناخت ممکن بناتے ہیں، تاکہ سرکاری خریدار حکومت کے ”مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ای) آرڈر، 2012“ کے تحت پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کی تعمیل آسانی سے کر سکیں۔
جی ای ایم نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ذریعے ایک مطالعہ بھی کروایا تھا۔ اس مطالعے کے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
i. معاشی ترقی: جی ای ایم کے اقتصادی اثرات کو خریداری کی لاگت کے ذریعے ناپا گیا۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ جی ای ایم دیگر سرکاری خریداری پورٹل کے مقابلے میں حکومتی خریداروں تک وسیع تر رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ نقل و حمل اور اشتہارات کے اخراجات میں بھی کمی لاتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر صارفین کی آرا سے ظاہر ہوا کہ جی ای ایم کو ایک کم لاگت، مؤثر اور قدر افزا پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے جو شفاف اور مؤثر عوامی خریداری میں اس کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ii. شمولیت: جی ای ایم کی شمولیت کو ”میک ان انڈیا“ پالیسی سے ہم آہنگی اور اسٹارٹ اپ، ایم ایس ایم ای، خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباروں اور ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کو فراہم کردہ مواقع کی بنیاد پر پرکھا گیا۔ نتائج نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان مثبت رجحان کو ظاہر کیا، جو جی ای ایم کی ایک جامع، متنوع اور معاون خریداری ماحول بنانے میں کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
iii. پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی: مطالعے نے ایم ایس ای، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کی نمایاں ترقی کو اجاگر کیا، جنہیں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے مساوی مواقع اور کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت حاصل ہوئی۔
تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔