कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई ने दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ आईटीआई उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
25 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित कौशल भवन में केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के साथ "राष्ट्रीय आईटीआई उन्नयन योजना" विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में एमएसडीई, डीजीटी, एनसीवीईटी, गृह मंत्रालय और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रजित पुन्हानी ने इस योजना को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने इस योजना के परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया, जो एक नए संस्थागत ढाँचे के माध्यम से संचालित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले, उद्योग-प्रबंधित कौशल संस्थानों के लिए एक ढाँचा तैयार करने के सरकार के समग्र इरादे को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपयुक्त आईटीआई क्लस्टरों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है जिन्हें हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत विकसित किया जा सके , और संभावित एंकर इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स (एआईपी) के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने की आवश्यकता है ।
विशेष सचिव/महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी ने योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने योजना की सफलता के लिए संभावित उद्योग भागीदारों की पहचान करने की महत्ता पर भी बल दिया। डीजीटी के अधिकारियों ने योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और जटिलताओं पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी।
एमएसडीई की आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती अर्चना मायाराम ने कार्यशाला के मुख्य उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया और एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला की समग्र संरचना और आगे की रणनीति के बारे में बताया।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणा के बाद, मई 2025 में आईटीआई उन्नयन हेतु राष्ट्रीय योजना को मंजूरी दी गई। इस योजना में 1000 सरकारी आईटीआई को हब और स्पोक मॉडल के तहत राज्य-प्रधान, उद्योग-प्रबंधित कौशल संस्थानों के रूप में उन्नत करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। 200 आईटीआई हब संस्थानों के रूप में और 800 स्पोक संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। एक हब आईटीआई में औसतन 4 स्पोक आईटीआई होंगे और सभी उन्नत आईटीआई अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे, मशीनरी और उपकरणों से सुसज्जित होंगे। इस योजना को एशियाई विकास बैंक और विश्व बैंक द्वारा सह-वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।
उद्यमिता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती हेना उस्मान ने आईटीआई में उद्यमिता को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। आईटीआई पाठ्यक्रम में उद्यमिता मॉड्यूल को शामिल करने के लिए कुछ तंत्र प्रस्तावित किए गए। चर्चा का केंद्र उद्यमिता विकास को वेतनभोगी रोज़गार के एक पूरक मार्ग के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के विचारों पर रहा।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने मौजूदा कौशल और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। उन्होंने प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और उन क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की जहाँ कार्यान्वयन को मज़बूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय का समर्थन आवश्यक होगा। इसके जवाब में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के अधिकारियों ने उठाई गई चिंताओं को स्वीकार किया और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मुद्दों के समाधान और योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए निरंतर मार्गदर्शन, तकनीकी सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) पर एक संवेदीकरण सत्र आयोजित किया गया, ताकि उपस्थित हितधारकों को इसके विनियामक और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन कार्यों से परिचित कराया जा सके।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के एस.आई.डी.एच पोर्टल पर एक जागरूकता सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। एस.आई.डी.एच, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपने कौशल विकास प्रयासों को सुव्यवस्थित करने, वास्तविक समय डेटा एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने और कार्यक्रम वितरण की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
कार्यशाला ने एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पित शिक्षा और व्यवसाय के एकीकरण पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया ।
कार्यशाला का समापन संघ शासित प्रदेशों में कौशल और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिसमें एमएसडीई ने नई योजना में परिकल्पित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले आईटीआई में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए अभिसरण, क्षमता निर्माण और मार्गदर्शन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Organises Workshop on the National Scheme for ITI Upgradation with all Union Territories at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi
25 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised a day-long workshop with the Union Territories (UTs) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi on the theme, “National Scheme for ITI Upgradation”. The workshop was attended by senior officers from MSDE, DGT, NCVET, MHA and the Union Territories.
Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE reiterated the Government’s commitment to roll out the Scheme at the earliest. He also emphasized the need for pro-active participation from all UTs to realize the vision of the Scheme which reflects the overall intent of the government to create a framework for government owned, industry managed skilling institutions operated through a new institutional structure. He further stated that there is a need for the Union Territories to identify suitable ITI clusters that can be developed under the hub-and-spoke model, and to proactively engage with potential Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs).
Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Special Secretary/Director General (Training) elaborated upon the broad contours of the Scheme. She also stressed upon the criticality of identifying the potential industry partners for the success of the Scheme. A detailed presentation on the key features and intricacies of the Scheme was also made by the officers of DGT.
Mrs. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE outlined the main objectives of the workshop and explained the overall structure and the way forward of the day long workshop.
The National Scheme for ITI upgradation was approved in May 2025, following the announcement made in the Union Budget 2024-25. This Scheme envisages upgradation of 1000 Govt. ITIs in a hub & spoke model as state-led, industry-managed skilling institutions. 200 ITIs will function as hub institutions and 800 as spokes. A hub ITI will on an average have 4 spoke ITIs with all upgraded ITIs equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure, machinery and equipment. The Scheme would be co-funded by the Asian Development Bank & the World Bank.
Mrs. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, Entrepreneurship made a detailed presentation underlining the importance of integrating entrepreneurship in the ITIs. Some mechanisms were proposed to embed entrepreneurship modules in ITI curricula. Discussions centered around ideas to promote Entrepreneurship Development as a complementary pathway to wage employment.
Representatives from the Union Territories made presentations on their existing skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystems. They highlighted key challenges and outlined areas where support from the Ministry would be essential for strengthening implementation. In response, officials from MSDE and the Directorate General of Training (DGT) acknowledged the concerns raised and assured the UTs of continued guidance, technical support, and facilitation to address region-specific issues and enable effective rollout of the Scheme. A sensitization session on the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) was held to familiarize the present stakeholders with its regulatory and quality assurance functions.
A sensitization session on SIDH portal of MSDE was also conducted. SIDH presents an opportunity to the UTs to streamline their skilling efforts, ensure real-time data integration, and enhance the efficiency and transparency of Programme delivery.
The workshop also provided a platform to discuss the integration of education and vocation as envisioned in NEP 2020. The workshop concluded with a shared commitment to advance the skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystem across Union Territories, with MSDE reaffirming its role in facilitating convergence, capacity building, and guidance to meet the goal of driving excellence in Govt. owned ITIs envisioned in the new Scheme.