Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BLUEPRINT OF AGRICULTURAL REVOLUTION 4.0
25 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods and IoT-enabled systems to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods, and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers, etc. Some initiatives are given below:
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 20,000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 95 lakh queries have been answered.
2. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crops, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 61 crops and over 400 pests combinations.
3. AI/ML-based analytics using field photographs for crop health assessment and pest identification.
4. Crop health monitoring using Satellite imagery, weather & soil moisture datasets for rice and wheat crops.
5. Under the National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGPA) component of the Digital Agriculture Mission, funding is given to the States/UTs for Digital Agriculture Projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT) sensor-based systems etc.
6. Government is assessing real-time fertility condition of soils through its ongoing Soil Health Card Program, where soil samples are collected from fields of farmers. These soil samples are analysed in the Laboratory for determining the 12 important soil parameters, and based on their results, optimum integrated fertilizer recommendations are given to the farmers through the Soil Health Card.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the country from 2015-16 onwards. PDMC focuses on enhancing water-use efficiency at the farm-level through Micro-Irrigation, namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. Micro Irrigation systems help in saving water as well as reducing fertilizer-usage through fertigation lower labour expenses lower other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers. The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% for small and marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers for the installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘कृषि क्रांति 4.0’ का खाका
25 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने फसल उत्पादकता, सततता और किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने तथा किसानों की सहायता के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस विधियों और आईओटी-सक्षम प्रणालियों को शुरू किया है। कुछ पहल निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. 'किसान ई-मित्र' एक वॉइस-बेस्ड आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस आधारित चैटबॉट है जिसे किसानों को पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना से संबंधित उनके प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह चैटबॉट 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को सपोर्ट करता है और अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में सहायता के लिए भी इसका विकास किया रहा है। वर्तमान में, यह प्रतिदिन 20,000 से अधिक किसानों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देकर उनका समाधान करता है और अब तक 95 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए जा चुके हैं।
2. जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण होने वाले उत्पादन के नुकसान से निपटने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली, फसलों में कीटों के संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करती है, ताकि समय पर स्वस्थ फसलों के लिए हस्तक्षेप संभव हो सके। वर्तमान में इस टूल का उपयोग 10,000 से अधिक विस्तार कार्यकर्ता द्वारा किया जा रहा है जिसके द्वारा किसानों के खेतों में कीटों के इमेज कैप्चर करने के पश्चात उन्हें कीटों के हमलों को कम करने और फसलों के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। वर्तमान में, इसमें 61 फसलों और 400 से अधिक कीट संयोजनों का डेटा है।
3. फसल स्वास्थ्य आकलन और कीट पहचान के लिए फील्ड फोटोग्राफ का उपयोग करके आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग-बेस्ड विश्लेषण।
4. चावल और गेहूं की फसलों के लिए सेटेलाइट इमेजरी, मौसम और मिट्टी की नमी संबंधी डेटासेट का उपयोग करके फसल स्वास्थ्य निगरानी।
5. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के घटक के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कृषि ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (एनईजीपीए) के अंतर्गत, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, सेंसर-बेस्ड सिस्टम आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके डिजिटल कृषि परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को फंडिंग दी जाती है।
6. सरकार अपने सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से मिट्टी की वास्तविक उर्वरता स्थिति का आकलन कर रही है, जिसके अंतर्गत किसानों के खेतों से मिट्टी के सैंपल एकत्र किए जाते हैं। इन सैंपल का लैब में विश्लेषण करके 12 महत्वपूर्ण सॉइल पैरामीटर का निर्धारण किया जाता है, और उनके परिणामों के आधार पर, सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड के माध्यम से किसानों को सर्वोत्तम एकीकृत उर्वरक उपयोग के सुझाव दिए जाते हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग वर्ष 2015-16 से देश में प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पी.डी.एम.सी.) नामक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। पी.डी.एम.सी. माइक्रो इरिगेशन, अर्थात् ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर इरिगेशन सिस्टम के माध्यम से फार्म लेवल पर जल-उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। माइक्रो इरिगेशन सिस्टम जल की बचत के साथ-साथ फर्टिगेशन के माध्यम से उर्वरकों के उपयोग को कम करने, श्रम व्यय को कम करने, अन्य इनपुट लागतों को कम करने और किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि करने में भी मदद करता है। पी.डी.एम.सी. के तहत ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर इरिगेशन सिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए सरकार छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को 55% की दर से और अन्य किसानों को 45% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।