राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी के हस्तक्षेप से मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा में एक निजी विद्यालय में अमानवीय व्यवहार का शिकार हुए 5 वर्षीय छात्र को 50,000 रुपये की राहत राशि दिलाई गई
दोषी अटेंडेंट की सेवा समाप्त और कक्षा शिक्षक छह माह के लिए निलंबित
आयोग ने बच्चों को ‘नि:शुल्क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा अधिकार अधिनियम, 2009’ की धारा 17 के अंतर्गत बच्चों के साथ शारीरिक दंड या मानसिक उत्पीड़न की मनाही को दोहराया
25 JUL 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) की अनुशंसा पर मध्यप्रदेश के रीवा जिले में एक निजी विद्यालय में शिक्षक और कर्मचारियों द्वारा पांच वर्षीय छात्र के साथ किए गए अमानवीय व्यवहार के मामले में राज्य सरकार ने पीड़ित को 50,000 रुपये की सहायता राशि प्रदान की है। आयोग द्वारा जिलाधीश को नोटिस और शर्तानुसार समन भेजे जाने के पश्चात यह सूचित किया गया कि दोषी अटेंडेंट की सेवा समाप्त कर दी गई है और कक्षा शिक्षक को छह माह के लिए निलंबित कर दिया गया है।
ज़िला अधिकारियों से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट में यह स्पष्ट हुआ कि कक्षा शिक्षक ने बच्चे को एक अटेंडेंट के पास भेजा, जिसने उसे अपने गंदे कपड़े खुद धोने और उन्हें ही दोबारा पहनने पर मजबूर किया, जिससे बच्चा बीमार हो गया। इस मामले में भारतीय न्याय संहिता की धारा 238 और किशोर न्याय अधिनियम की धारा 75 के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गई है, जिसकी जांच जारी है।
आयोग ने इस संबंध में 23 जनवरी, 2025 को मामला दर्ज किया था। रिकॉर्ड पर मौजूद सामग्री के आधार पर आयोग ने टिप्पणी की कि स्पष्ट रूप से आरोपी अटेंडेंट और कक्षा शिक्षक ने बल का प्रयोग किया होगा, जिससे बच्चे को पूरी कक्षा के सामने मानसिक और शारीरिक पीड़ा के साथ-साथ अपमान भी सहना पड़़ा।
‘बच्चों को निःशुल्क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2009’ की धारा 17 के अंतर्गत किसी भी बच्चे के साथ शारीरिक दंड या मानसिक उत्पीड़न करने की मनाही है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India intervention ensures payment of Rs 50,000 as relief to a 5-year-old student subjected to inhuman treatment in a private school in Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
The services of an erring attendant terminated and class teacher suspended for six months
The Commission reiterates the prohibition of physical punishment or mental harassment of children under Section 17 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009
25 JUL 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in a case of inhuman treatment to a 5-year-old student in a private school by the teacher and staff in Rewa, the Government of Madhya Pradesh has paid Rs 50,000/- as relief to the victim. In response to the Commission’s notices followed by the conditional summons to the District Collector on the matter, it was informed that the services of an erring attendant have been terminated and the class teacher has been suspended for six months.
The reports from the district authorities revealed that the class teacher sent the child to an attendant who forced him to wash his soiled clothes and put them on, resulting in his illness. An FIR was also registered under Section 238 BNS read with 75 JJ Act on the matter, which is under investigation.
The Commission had registered the case on 23rd January, 2025 in this regard. Based on the material on record, the Commission observed that evidently the accused attendant and class teacher must have used force, causing the child mental and physical suffering along with humiliation before the entire class.
Section 17 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009, prohibits any child from being subjected to physical punishment or mental harassment.