Ministry of Rural Development
ROLE OF NRLM IN ENHANCING SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
25 JUL 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), this Ministry implements Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) programmes for skill development of rural poor youth through their employment to eradicate poverty in the country.
Objective of DDU-GKY is to provide placement linked skilling for rural youth, who are poor and provide them with jobs having regular monthly wages at or above the minimum wages. DDU-GKY is a placement-linked skill development programme for rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years. It empowers the rural poor youth with employable skills and facilitates their participation in regular labour markets. DDU- GKY guideline provides social inclusion of SC/ST (50%), Women (33%), and PwDs (5%).
RSETI is a Ministry of Rural Development funded training institutions established by the sponsoring Banks in their Districts, to provide training for skill and entrepreneurship development. This Ministry extends financial support for the construction of RSETI building and also bears the cost of training the 'rural poor' candidates. There is also a provision for training at RSETI to any unemployed youth in the age group of 18-50 year having an aptitude to take up self-employment or wage employment.
In the country, under DDU-GKY a total of 17,50,784 candidates have been trained and a total of 11,48,247 candidates have been placed, and under RSETI, a total of 56,69,265 candidates have been trained and a total of 40,99,578 candidates have been settled since inception till June 2025.
Further, an MoU between the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has been signed in June 2025.
Under DDU-GKY, projects are implemented in project mode by Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs). These PIAs may be any entity, which is:
i) a Government or semi-government organization at the National and State level,
ii) NGO registered with NITI Aayog,
iii) registered under Indian Trust Acts or any State Society Registration Act or any State Cooperative Societies or Multi-State Cooperative Acts or the Companies Act 2003 or the Limited Liability Partnership Act 2008, or Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and its federations namely Cluster Level Federation/Block Level Federation,
iv) more than three years old entity except Start-ups, etc.
State-wise number of Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) including in Jharkhand state under DDU-GKY is given at Annexure-I.
RSETI is a bank led scheme.
ANNEXURE I
“Role of NRLM in enhancing skill development and employment opportunities
State / UT
Total No. of PIAs
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
4
ANDHRA PRADESH
35
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
4
ASSAM
12
BIHAR
7
CHHATTISGARH
10
GUJARAT
15
HARYANA
32
HIMACHAL PRADESH
18
JAMMU & KASHMIR
10
JHARKHAND
28
KARNATAKA
7
KERALA
24
MADHYA PRADESH
21
MAHARASHTRA
43
MANIPUR
6
MEGHALAYA
7
MIZORAM
3
NAGALAND
5
ODISHA
26
PUDUCHERRY
3
PUNJAB
32
RAJASTHAN
31
SIKKIM
3
TAMIL NADU
36
TELANGANA
28
TRIPURA
4
UTTAR PRADESH
90
UTTARAKHAND
14
WEST BENGAL
23
Grand Total
466
Source: Kaushal Bharat portal.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے میں این آر ایل ایم کا کردار
25 JUL 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت یہ وزارت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) اور رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کا مقصد غریب دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی فراہم کرنا اور انہیں کم از کم اجرت پر یا اس سے زیادہ باقاعدہ ماہانہ اجرت والی ملازمتیں فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی 15-35 سال کی عمر کے دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کے لیے پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام ہے ۔ یہ دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے قابل مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے اور باقاعدہ لیبر مارکیٹوں میں ان کی شرکت کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔ DDU-GKY رہنما خطوط SC/ST (50%) خواتین (33%) اور PwDs (5%) کی سماجی شمولیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا ایک تربیتی ادارہ ہے جسے اسپانسرنگ بینکوں نے اپنے اضلاع میں ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا ہے ۔ یہ وزارت آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کی عمارت کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور 'دیہی غریب' امیدواروں کی تربیت کا خرچ بھی برداشت کرتی ہے ۔ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی میں 18-50 سال کی عمر کے کسی بھی بے روزگار نوجوان کو تربیت دینے کا بھی التزام ہے جو خود روزگار یا اجرت پر ملازمت کرنے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہو ۔
ملک میں ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت کل 17,50,784 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور کل 11,48,247 امیدواروں کو رکھا گیا ہے ، اور آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے تحت کل 56,69,265 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور جون 2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 40,99,578 امیدواروں کو آباد کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے درمیان جون 2025 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو پروجیکٹ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ موڈ میں نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پی آئی اے کوئی بھی ادارہ ہو سکتا ہے ، جو کہ:
i) قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر کوئی بھی سرکاری یا نیم سرکاری ادارہ،
ii) نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ این جی اوز،
iii) انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ یا کسی بھی ریاستی سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن ایکٹ یا کسی بھی ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی یا ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ایکٹ یا کمپنیز ایکٹ 2003 یا محدود ذمہ داری پارٹنرشپ ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ، یا سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (SHGs) اور اس کی فیڈریشنز، جیسے کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز/Block لیول
iv) تین سال سے زیادہ پرانے ادارے سوائے اسٹارٹ اپس کے۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت ریاست جھارکھنڈ سمیت پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کی ریاست وار تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ایک بینک کی قیادت والی اسکیم ہے ۔
ضمیمہ I
"ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے میں این آر ایل ایم کا کردار"
State / UT
Total No. of PIAs
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
4
ANDHRA PRADESH
35
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
4
ASSAM
12
BIHAR
7
CHHATTISGARH
10
GUJARAT
15
HARYANA
32
HIMACHAL PRADESH
18
JAMMU & KASHMIR
10
JHARKHAND
28
KARNATAKA
7
KERALA
24
MADHYA PRADESH
21
MAHARASHTRA
43
MANIPUR
6
MEGHALAYA
7
MIZORAM
3
NAGALAND
5
ODISHA
26
PUDUCHERRY
3
PUNJAB
32
RAJASTHAN
31
SIKKIM
3
TAMIL NADU
36
TELANGANA
28
TRIPURA
4
UTTAR PRADESH
90
UTTARAKHAND
14
WEST BENGAL
23
Grand Total
466
ماخذ: کوشل بھارت پورٹل ۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔