विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने अपशिष्ट से पैकेजिंग नवाचार के लिए मेसर्स ईजीईई पैलेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने "लकड़ी और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके थोक परिवहन और भंडारण के लिए पैकेजिंग सहायक उपकरण के विनिर्माण हेतु व्यावसायिक प्रस्ताव" शीर्षक वाली अपनी अभिनव परियोजना के व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित मेसर्स ईजीईई पैलेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
कंपनी, ईजीईई पैलेट ब्रांड नाम के तहत, पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदार प्रथाओं के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, पुन: प्रयोज्य पैकेजिंग समाधान जैसे पैलेट, क्रेट और बक्से का उत्पादन करना चाहती है। लकड़ी और प्लास्टिक कचरे को कच्चे माल के रूप में एकीकृत करके यह परियोजना दोहरे उद्देश्य को संबोधित करती है – स्थायी बुनियादी रसद ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाना और चक्री अर्थव्यवस्था सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देना।
ईजीपीपीएल के मानकीकृत और स्वचालन-संगत पैलेट डिजाइन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, ब्रुअरीज और लॉजिस्टिक्स सहित उद्योगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं, जो कुशल सामग्री हैंडलिंग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपमेंट अनुपालन और बेहतर गोदाम प्रबंधन को सक्षम करते है।
ऋण समझौते पर टीडीबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कंपनी के प्रमोटरों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "टीडीबी भारतीय उद्योगों को पर्यावरण-जागरूक विनिर्माण मॉडल विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ईजीईई पैलेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ यह भागीदारी राष्ट्रीय स्थिरता और रसद लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप स्केलेबल, अपशिष्ट-उपयोग समाधानों के लिए हमारे समर्थन को दर्शाती है।"
मेसर्स ईजीईई पैलेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटरों ने अपना आभार प्रकट करते हुए कहा:
"टीडीबी का समर्थन स्थायी नवाचार में हमारे विश्वास की एक मजबूत पुष्टि है। इस समर्थन के साथ हम ऐसे पैकेजिंग समाधान बनाने के लिए आश्वस्त हैं, जो न केवल लागत प्रभावी और टिकाऊ हैं, बल्कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भी हैं।"

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST signs agreement with M/s Egee Pallet Pvt. Ltd. for Waste-to-Packaging Innovation”
25 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has signed an agreement with M/s Egee Pallet Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad, Telangana, to support the commercialisation of its innovative project titled “Business Proposal for Manufacturing of Packaging Accessories for Bulk Transportation and Storage by Using Wood & Plastic Waste.”
The company, under the brand name EGEE Pallet, aims to produce high-quality, reusable packaging solutions such as pallets, crates, and boxes through environmentally responsible practices. By integrating wood and plastic waste as raw materials, the project addresses a dual objective—advancing sustainable logistics infrastructure while promoting circular economy principles.
EGPPL’s standardized and automation-compatible pallet designs cater to industries including pharmaceuticals, breweries, and logistics, enabling efficient material handling, international shipment compliance, and enhanced warehouse management.
The loan agreement was signed in the presence of senior officials of TDB and promoters of the company.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated:
"TDB remains committed to enabling Indian industries in developing eco-conscious manufacturing models. This partnership with Egee Pallet Pvt. Ltd. signifies our support to scalable, waste-utilisation solutions aligned with national sustainability and logistics goals."
Promoters of M/s Egee Pallet Pvt. Ltd. expressed their gratitude, stating:
"TDB’s backing is a strong validation of our belief in sustainable innovation. With this support, we are confident of creating packaging solutions that are not only cost-effective and durable but also environment-friendly and globally competitive."