जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए छात्रावास
24 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
श्री महेश कश्यप के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए , केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के बस्तर संभाग के सात जिलों में जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों (लड़कियों और लड़कों) के लिए 32146 छात्रावास सीटों के साथ कुल 482 छात्रावास स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनका विवरण नि:
क्र.सं.
जिले का नाम
छात्रावासों की संख्या
स्वीकृत सीटें
1.
बस्तर
122
7406
2.
दंतेवाड़ा
52
5990
3.
कांकेर
114
6110
4.
कोंडागांव
78
4260
5.
बीजापुर
45
3485
6.
नारायणपुर
27
2050
7.
सुकमा
44
2845
कुल
482
32146
राज्य द्वारा प्रस्तुत बस्तर संभाग में छात्रावासवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
राज्य नीति के अनुसार, छात्रावास की सीटें लिंग-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए छात्रों की संख्या के अनुपात में स्वीकृत की जाती हैं। किसी भी जिले में अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता होने पर छात्रावास की सीटों का समायोजन राज्य स्तर पर किया जाता है। तदनुसार, बस्तर संभाग के सात जिलों में अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राज्य द्वारा स्वीकृत छात्रावासों की कुल संख्या और संबंधित सीटों को लड़के और लड़कियों के बीच विभाजित किया जाता है। बस्तर संभाग के जिलों में छात्रावासों की संख्या, संबंधित स्वीकृत सीटें और लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए प्रवेशित सीटों का विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध है:
एस.एन.
जिले का नाम
अनुसूचित जनजाति छात्रावास
लड़के
लड़कियाँ
छात्रावासों की संख्या
स्वीकृत सीट
स्वीकृत सीट
छात्रावासों की संख्या
स्वीकृत सीट
स्वीकृत सीट
1
बस्तर
78
4697
4750
44
2709
3006
2
दंतेवाड़ा
32
3540
2789
20
2450
2277
3
कांकेर
78
4160
3915
36
1950
1975
4
कोंडागांव
50
2660
2699
28
1600
1733
5
बीजापुर
28
1985
2034
17
1500
1216
6
नारायणपुर
16
1250
1247
11
800
813
7
सुकमा
27
1700
2146
17
1145
1286
कुल
309
19992
19580
173
12154
12306
इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (DAJGUA) शुरू किया है। इस अभियान में 17 संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित 25 हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं और इसका उद्देश्य 5 वर्षों में 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 549 जिलों और 2911 ब्लॉकों में 63843 गाँवों में बुनियादी ढाँचे की कमियों को पूरा करना, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आंगनवाड़ी सुविधाओं तक पहुँच में सुधार करना और आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य अभिसरण और आउटरीच के माध्यम से परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करना है। इस अभियान के तहत, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के प्रस्तावों के आधार पर छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के बस्तर संभाग में 73 छात्रावासों को मंजूरी दी गई है ताकि इस क्षेत्र में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक पहुँच और आवासीय सहायता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
राज्य से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार कक्षा 1 से 8 तक के आदिवासी विद्यार्थियों के लिए आवासीय विद्यालय फोटो केबिन में छात्रावास सुविधा, गणवेश और कौशल विकास सहित निःशुल्क शिक्षा प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त , इन फोटो केबिनों में कार्यरत अंशकालिक शिक्षकों को पहले 10,000 रुपये का मानदेय दिया जाता था, जिसे बाद में वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए बढ़ाकर 16,000 रुपये प्रति माह कर दिया गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 60 फोटो केबिनों में 900 शिक्षकों के पदों का भी प्रावधान है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hostels for Tribal Community in Chhattisgarh
24 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri Mahesh Kashyap, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that a total of 482 number of hostels with 32146 hostel seats have been sanctioned for tribal students (girls & boys) in the seven districts of Bastar Division of Chhattisgarh State as given below:
S.No.
Name of District
Number of Hostels
Sanctioned Seats
1.
Bastar
122
7406
2.
Dantewada
52
5990
3.
Kanker
114
6110
4.
Kondagaon
78
4260
5.
Bijapur
45
3485
6.
Narayanpur
27
2050
7.
Sukma
44
2845
Total
482
32146
The hostel wise details in the Bastar Division as submitted by the State are given at Annexure.
As per State policy, hostel seats are sanctioned in proportion to the number of students taking into account the gender-specific requirements. The adjustment of hostel seats is carried out at the State level in case of any additional requirements in any of the districts. Accordingly, the total number of sanctioned hostels and the corresponding seats are bifurcated between boys and girls by the State for Scheduled Tribe students in the seven districts of Bastar Division. The details of number of hostels, corresponding sanctioned seats and admitted seats for boys and girls in the districts of Bastar Division are tabulated below:
S.N
Name of District
Scheduled Tribes Hostels
Boys
Girls
Number of Hostels
Sanctioned Seat
Admitted Seat
Number of Hostels
Sanctioned Seat
Admitted Seat
1
Bastar
78
4697
4750
44
2709
3006
2
Dantewada
32
3540
2789
20
2450
2277
3
Kanker
78
4160
3915
36
1950
1975
4
Kondagaon
50
2660
2699
28
1600
1733
5
Bijapur
28
1985
2034
17
1500
1216
6
Narayanpur
16
1250
1247
11
800
813
7
Sukma
27
1700
2146
17
1145
1286
Total
309
19992
19580
173
12154
12306
Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17 line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63843 villages, improve access to health, education, Aanganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities in 549 districts and 2911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years The Abhiyan aims at saturation through convergence & outreach. Under the Abhiyan, 73 hostels have been approved in Bastar Division of Chhattisgarh State based on the proposals of Govt. of Chhattisgarh to promote educational access and residential support for tribal students in this region.
As per the information received from the State, the State Govt. of Chhattisgarh provides free education in residential school photo cabin for tribal students of classes 1st to 8th along with hostel facility, uniform & skill development. In addition to this, part time teachers working in these photo cabins were earlier given an honorarium of Rs. 10000 which has been subsequently enhanced to Rs. 16000 per month for 2025-26. There is also a provision of 900 teachers’ posts in 60 photo cabins for Financial Year 2025-26.