محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
24 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا ذریعہ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)ہے جو 2017-18 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
تازہ ترین سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، سال 2020-21 سے 2023-24 کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر مزدور آبادی کا تخمینہ تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اور بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) حسب ذیل ہیں:
Year
WPR
UR
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
2023-24
58.2
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے ورکرز کی آبادی کا تناسب، جو کہ روزگار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، بڑھتا ہوا رجحان ہے اور تخمینہ شدہ بے روزگاری کی شرح میں ملک میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کمی کا رجحان ہے۔
KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services)
ڈیٹابیس جو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے، تمام بھارتیہسطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر سمیت روزگار کے تخمینے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا بیس کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ملک میں روزگار 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 64.33 کروڑ ہو گیا جبکہ 2017-18 میں یہ 47.5 کروڑ تھا۔
مزید، تازہ ترین سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے تخمینہ شدہ خواتین ورکر آبادی کا تناسب سال
2019-20، 2020-21، 2021-22، 2022-23، 23-23، 23-23 اور 2020-2020
کے دوران بالترتیب 31.4فیصد، 31.7فیصد، 35.9فیصد اور 40.3فیصد، ملازمت کی نشاندہی کرتا ،جس میں سالوں سال بڑھنے کارجحان ہے۔
کے دوران بالترتیب 31.4فیصد، 31.7فیصد، 35.9فیصد اور 40.3فیصد، ملازمت کی نشاندہی کرتا ،جس میں سالوں سال بڑھنے کارجحان ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
INCREASE IN EMPLOYMENT GENERATION
24 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The official data source on Employment and Unemployment is Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18.
As per the data available in latest Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for person of age 15 years and above during the year 2020-21 to 2023-24 are as follows:
(in %)
Year
WPR
UR
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
2023-24
58.2
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The data indicates that the Worker population Ratio for persons of age 15 years and above, indicating employment, has an increasing trend and the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) has a decreasing trend over the years in the country.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) provides employment estimates, including manufacturing sector, at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in 2023-24 as compared to 47.5 crore in 2017-18.
Further, as per the data available in latest Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated female Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above, indicating employment, during the year 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 is 28.7%, 31.4%, 31.7%, 35.9% and 40.3%, respectively, which has an increasing trend over the years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.