وزارت سیاحت
بھارت کی بودھ سفارت کاری
24 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ دو سالوں میں حکومت نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی دو اہم نمائشوں کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ پہلا، تھائی لینڈ میں 22 سے منعقد ہواnd فروری تا 19 فروریوہ مارچ 2024 میں مہاتما بدھ اور ان کے شاگردوں کی باقیات شامل تھیں اور چار مقامات پر وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس میں 0.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند شریک ہوئے۔ دوسری نمائش ویتنام میں 2 سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔nd مئی سے 2 مئی تکnd جون ۲۰۲۵ میں، جہاں آندھرا پردیش کے ناگارجنکونڈا کی باقیات کو ویسک تقریبات کے دوران نو مقامات پر آویزاں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق ۱ء۸ کروڑ لوگ آئے تھے۔ ان اقدامات نے متعلقہ ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دینے میں کردار ادا کیا۔
وزارت خارجہ نے بتایا ہے کہ آسیان بھارت تعاون فریم ورک کے تحت کئی جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک میں بدھ مت کی بڑی آبادی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں بھارت آسیان ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست کی ترقی کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کرنے میں آسیان کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آسیان بھارت وزرائے سیاحت کا سالانہ اجلاس منعقد کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد خیالات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا اور رکن ممالک کے درمیان سیاحتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سال 2025 کو آسیان-انڈیا سیاحت کے سال کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، اور بھارت سرکار نے متعلقہ تقریبات اور اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے آسیان-انڈیا فنڈ سے 5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی فنڈنگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
وزارت خارجہ نے یہ بھی بتایا ہے کہ روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تھائی لینڈ کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھارتی مندوبین کے ساتھ 18 جون 2025 سے گجرات کا دورہ کر رہا ہے۔ میکانگ گنگا تعاون (ایم جی سی) پلان آف ایکشن (2019-24) کے تحت، وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) نے 2 سے 50 شرکا (کمبوڈیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، تھائی لینڈ، میانمار اور ویتنام سے 10-10) کے لیے اہم بودھی مقامات پر ٹریول ایجنسیوں کے 9 روزہ دورے کا اہتمام کیا۔nd جون 2025 سے 10وہ جون 2025 حکومت اترپردیش اور حکومت بہار کے تعاون سے نامزدگی کی بنیاد پر۔
2025 میں سکم میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) آسیان ممالک سمیت مدعو عالمی خریداروں کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کے سفری اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان کاروباری نیٹ ورکنگ کا ایک جزو ہونے والا ہے۔
سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / یونین ٹریٹری (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ حالانکہ، وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں ’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)‘، سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0)‘، ’چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی)‘ – سودیش درشن کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم اور ’زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی، ورثے میں اضافہ مہم (پرشاد)‘ کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ فنڈز کی دستیابی، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل، ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) جمع کرنا وغیرہ سے مشروط ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارت سرکار نے ’کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)‘ کے لیے اپنی پہل کے تحت سیاحتی منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
ایس ڈی ، ایس ڈی 2.0 ، سی بی ڈی ڈی ، پرشاد اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ بودھ ثقافتی ورثہ مقامات سمیت پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Tourism
India’s Buddhist Diplomacy
24 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the past two years, Government has facilitated two significant expositions of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Southeast Asia. The first, held in Thailand from 22nd February to 19th March 2024, included relics of Buddha and his disciples, and witnessed wide public participation across four venues, with over 0.4 crores devotees in attendance. The second exposition was undertaken in Vietnam from 2nd May to 2nd June 2025, where relics from Nagarjunakonda, Andhra Pradesh, were displayed at nine locations during Vesak celebrations, drawing an estimated 1.8 crores visitors. These initiatives contributed to fostering cultural linkages with the respective countries.
The Ministry of External Affairs has conveyed that, under the ASEAN-India cooperation framework, several Southeast Asian countries have a significant Buddhist population. In this context, India is supporting ASEAN in conducting a feasibility study for the development of an ASEAN Cultural Heritage List. Additionally, a yearly ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers’ Meeting is held to facilitate exchange of views and promote tourism cooperation between member nations. The year 2025 has been designated as the ASEAN-India Year of Tourism, and the Government of India has announced funding of USD 5 million from the ASEAN-India Fund to support the related celebrations and initiatives.
Ministry of External Affairs has also informed that in a significant engagement aimed at enhancing spiritual and cultural ties, a high-level Thai delegation has been on a visit to Gujarat from June 18, 2025 along-with Indian delegates. Under the Mekong Ganga Cooperation (MGC) Plan of Action (2019-24), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) organised a 9 days trip of travel agencies to prominent Buddhist sites for 50 participants, (10 each from Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand, Myanmar, and Vietnam) from 2nd June 2025 to 10th June 2025 on nomination basis in coordination with Government of Uttar Pradesh and Government of Bihar.
International Tourism Mart (ITM) in Sikkim in 2025 is scheduled to have a component of business networking between the travel stakeholders of the North Eastern region with the invited global buyers, including the ASEAN countries.
Development and Promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan(SD)’, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations; subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the State Government etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects.
The details of the projects including Buddhist Heritage sites sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.