Ministry of Tourism
India’s Buddhist Diplomacy
24 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the past two years, Government has facilitated two significant expositions of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Southeast Asia. The first, held in Thailand from 22nd February to 19th March 2024, included relics of Buddha and his disciples, and witnessed wide public participation across four venues, with over 0.4 crores devotees in attendance. The second exposition was undertaken in Vietnam from 2nd May to 2nd June 2025, where relics from Nagarjunakonda, Andhra Pradesh, were displayed at nine locations during Vesak celebrations, drawing an estimated 1.8 crores visitors. These initiatives contributed to fostering cultural linkages with the respective countries.
The Ministry of External Affairs has conveyed that, under the ASEAN-India cooperation framework, several Southeast Asian countries have a significant Buddhist population. In this context, India is supporting ASEAN in conducting a feasibility study for the development of an ASEAN Cultural Heritage List. Additionally, a yearly ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers’ Meeting is held to facilitate exchange of views and promote tourism cooperation between member nations. The year 2025 has been designated as the ASEAN-India Year of Tourism, and the Government of India has announced funding of USD 5 million from the ASEAN-India Fund to support the related celebrations and initiatives.
Ministry of External Affairs has also informed that in a significant engagement aimed at enhancing spiritual and cultural ties, a high-level Thai delegation has been on a visit to Gujarat from June 18, 2025 along-with Indian delegates. Under the Mekong Ganga Cooperation (MGC) Plan of Action (2019-24), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) organised a 9 days trip of travel agencies to prominent Buddhist sites for 50 participants, (10 each from Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand, Myanmar, and Vietnam) from 2nd June 2025 to 10th June 2025 on nomination basis in coordination with Government of Uttar Pradesh and Government of Bihar.
International Tourism Mart (ITM) in Sikkim in 2025 is scheduled to have a component of business networking between the travel stakeholders of the North Eastern region with the invited global buyers, including the ASEAN countries.
Development and Promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan(SD)’, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations; subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the State Government etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects.
The details of the projects including Buddhist Heritage sites sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत की बौद्ध कूटनीति
24 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दो सालों में, सरकार ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया है। पहली प्रदर्शनी, 22 फरवरी से 19 मार्च 2024 तक थाईलैंड में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें भगवान बुद्ध और उनके शिष्यों के अवशेष प्रदर्शित किए गए थे और इसके लिए चार स्थानों पर व्यापक जनभागीदारी देखी गई थी, जिसमें 0.4 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालु शामिल हुए। दूसरी प्रदर्शनी 2 मई से 2 जून 2025 तक वियतनाम में आयोजित की गई, जहाँ वैशाख उत्सव के दौरान नौ स्थानों पर, आंध्र प्रदेश के नागार्जुनकोंडा से मिले अवशेषों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में अनुमानित 1.8 करोड़ आगंतुक शामिल हुए। इन पहलों के ज़रिए संबंधित देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिला।
विदेश मंत्रालय के मुताबिक आसियान-भारत सहयोग ढाँचे के तहत, कई दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों में बौद्ध धर्म को मानने वालों की अच्छी-खासी आबादी है। इसी संदर्भ में भारत, आसियान सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची के विकास के लिए व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करने में, आसियान का सहयोग कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, सदस्य देशों के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और पर्यटन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आसियान-भारत पर्यटन मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक आयोजित की जाती है। वर्ष 2025 को आसियान-भारत पर्यटन वर्ष घोषित किया गया है और भारत सरकार ने इससे संबंधित समारोहों और पहलों के लिए आसियान-भारत कोष से 50 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर की धनराशि देने की घोषणा की है।
विदेश मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया है कि आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने के मकसद से एक अहम कार्यक्रम के तहत, एक उच्च-स्तरीय थाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 18 जून 2025 से गुजरात के दौरे पर है। मेकांग गंगा सहयोग (एमजीसी) कार्य योजना (2019-24) के तहत, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और बिहार सरकार के समन्वय से नामांकन के आधार पर, 2 जून 2025 से 10 जून 2025 तक 50 प्रतिभागियों (कंबोडिया, लाओ पीडीआर, थाईलैंड, म्यांमार और वियतनाम से 10-10 प्रतिभागी) के लिए प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थलों की ट्रैवल एजेंसियों की 9 दिवसीय यात्रा का आयोजन किया।
वर्ष 2025 में सिक्किम में आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) में, आसियान देशों सहित आमंत्रित वैश्विक खरीददारों के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पर्यटन हितधारकों के बीच व्यापार नेटवर्किंग का एक हिस्सा भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन, मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। हालाँकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं, जैसे 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0), 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' - स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' के ज़रिए, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके, पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों को गति प्रदान करता है, बशर्ते कि धन की उपलब्धता हो, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन हो, और राज्य सरकार द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत की जाए।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई)' पहल के तहत, पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है।
एसडी, एसडी 2.0, सीबीडीडी, प्रशाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत बौद्ध विरासत स्थलों सहित परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।