श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम संहिताओं का कार्यान्वयन
24 JUL 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम विषय भारत के संविधान की समवर्ती सूची में है. संहिताओं के अंतर्गत नियम बनाने का अधिकार केंद्र के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों को भी सौंपा गया है। चारों श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार ने नियमों का मसौदा पूर्व-प्रकाशित कर दिया है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने चार श्रम संहिताओं के अंतर्गत अपने नियमों का मसौदा पूर्व-प्रकाशित कर दिया है। पश्चिम बंगाल और लक्षद्वीप ने किसी भी श्रम संहिता के अंतर्गत नियमों का मसौदा पूर्व-प्रकाशित नहीं किया है। दिल्ली ने केवल वेतन संहिता, 2019 के अंतर्गत नियमों का मसौदा पूर्व-प्रकाशित किया है। तमिलनाडु ने केवल एक संहिता, अर्थात सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 (एसएस संहिता) के अंतर्गत नियमों का मसौदा पूर्व-प्रकाशित नहीं किया है। चारों श्रम संहिताओं में असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को वैधानिक न्यूनतम वेतन और उसके समय पर भुगतान, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, श्रमिकों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा आदि के संदर्भ में उपलब्ध सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अंतर्गत असंगठित क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को लाभ प्रदान किए गए हैं। उपरोक्त संहिता में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कुछ प्रमुख परिकल्पित प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित सभी प्रकार के श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ का विस्तार।
2. सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए योजनाएं तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से गिग वर्कर और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर को परिभाषित किया गया है।
• iii. असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के कल्याण हेतु योजनाएं तैयार करने हेतु सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की स्थापना।
वर्तमान में, उपर्युक्त श्रम संहिताओं में संशोधन का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
यह जानकारी श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
IMPLEMENTATION OF LABOUR CODES
24 JUL 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Labour” as a subject is in the Concurrent List of the Constitution of India and under the Codes, the power to make rules has been entrusted to Central Government as well as State Governments. As a step towards implementation of the four Labour Codes, the Central Government has pre-published the draft Rules. As per available information, 32 States/UTs have pre-published their draft rules under four Labour Codes. West Bengal and Lakshadweep have not pre-published draft rules under any Labour Codes. Delhi has pre-published draft rules only under the Code on Wages, 2019. Tamil Nadu has not pre-published its draft rules under only one Code i.e., the Code on Social Security, 2020 (SS Code). The four Labour Codes envisage strengthening the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers in terms of statutory minimum wage and its timely payment, social security, occupational safety, healthcare of workers, etc. Under the Code on Social Security, 2020 benefits have been extended to all workers including in unorganized sectors as well as gig and platform workers. Some of the key provisions, inter alia, envisaged in the aforesaid Code are as under:-
1. Extension of social security benefits to all types of workers including unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers and the members of their families.
2. The gig worker and the platform worker have been defined for the purpose of formulating schemes to provide social security benefits.
3. Setting up of Social Security Fund for formulating schemes for welfare of the unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers.
At present, there is no proposal to amend the aforesaid Labour Codes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.