युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति का कार्यान्वयन
24 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 में कोई वित्तीय परिव्यय आवंटित नहीं किया गया है क्योंकि नीति किसी विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम/योजना का प्रस्ताव नहीं करती है।
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 के अंतर्गत निजी क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक निवेश, बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास और खिलाड़ियों के समर्थन के माध्यम से खेलों के समग्र प्रचार में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में देखा गया है। यह नीति खेल के बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के वित्तपोषण, लीग के आयोजन और खिलाड़ियों या टीमों को अपनाने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट प्रायोजन और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को प्रोत्साहित करती है। कॉर्पोरेट्स से कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और खेल-संबंधी व्यवसायों में कौशल विकास को समर्थन देने के माध्यम से भी योगदान की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 शिक्षा प्रणाली में खेलों को एकीकृत करके स्कूलों और विश्वविद्यालयों के माध्यम से युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और पोषण हेतु एक व्यापक ढाँचे का प्रस्ताव करती है। प्रमुख पहलों में नियमित प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक प्रदर्शन के लिए समुदाय, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और जिला स्तर पर संरचित खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और लीगों की शुरुआत, व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए नियमित उत्सवों, प्रतिभा खोज शिविरों और प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। इससे प्रारंभिक अवस्था में ही होनहार एथलीटों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलती है। खेलो भारत नीति-2025 बचपन से ही शारीरिक साक्षरता को एक मुख्य घटक के रूप में एकीकृत करती है। जो आजीवन फिटनेस और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलों को एक एकीकृत विषय मानकर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप है।
खेलो भारत नीति 2025 एक व्यापक और एथलीट-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, ओलंपिक सहित आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के लिए देश की तैयारियों के साथ संरेखित है। राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति-2001 खेलो इंडिया योजना और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना जैसी पिछली पहलों की नींव पर आधारित, यह योजना प्रतिभाओं की शीघ्र पहचान, जमीनी स्तर से लेकर शीर्ष स्तर तक के मज़बूत रास्ते और उच्च-प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर बल देती है। खेलो भारत नीति-2025 बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करती है, खेल विज्ञान एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है, और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाती है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Implementation of the National Sports Policy
24 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
No financial outlay has been allocated in the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 as the Niti does not seek to propose any specific programme/scheme.
Under the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025, the private sector is envisioned as a key partner in the holistic promotion of sports through strategic investments, infrastructure development, and athlete support. The policy encourages corporate sponsorships and public-private partnerships (PPPs) for building sports infrastructure, funding training programs, organizing leagues, and adopting athletes or teams. Corporates are also expected to contribute through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives, innovation in sports technology, and supporting skill development in sports-related professions.
Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 proposes a comprehensive framework to identify and nurture young sporting talent through schools and universities by integrating sports into the education system. Key initiatives include the introduction of structured sports competitions and leagues at the community, educational institutions, and district levels for regular competitive exposure, encouraging to organize regular festivals, talent scouting camps and competitions for wide spread participation, which help in identifying promising athletes at early stage. Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 integrates physical literacy as a core component from early childhood, aligning with National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by treating sports as an integrated subject to foster lifelong fitness and well-being.
The Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 aligns with India’s preparations for upcoming international sporting events, including the Olympics, through a comprehensive and athlete-centric approach. Building upon the foundations laid by previous initiatives such as the National Sports Policy-2001, the Khelo India Scheme and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), it emphasizes early talent identification, robust grassroots-to-elite pathways, and high-performance training programs. The Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 strengthens infrastructure, promotes sports science integration, and enhances competition exposure both nationally and internationally.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.