Ministry of Power
Smart Meters Installed Under RDSS
24 JUL 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), 20.33 crore smart meters have been sanctioned in 28 States/ UTs, out of which 2.41 crore smart meters have been installed as on 15.07.2025. For the state of Gujarat, 1.67 crore smart meters have been sanctioned under RDSS, out of which 20.94 lakh smart meters have been installed as on 15.07.2025.
Smart meters help the distribution utilities in improving their billing efficiency as below:
1. Provide real-time data, eliminating the need for estimated readings, which can lead to billing inaccuracies.
2. Automated data collection process minimizes human error associated with manual meter reading and billing.
3. Help identify and prevent electricity theft, ensuring that utilities recover revenue for all energy consumed.
As reported by the utilities of the State of Gujarat, the smart meter installations are currently in its initial implementation phase and complete saturation of divisions are under progress. The improvement in the operational parameters of the Gujarat utilities can be assessed once the saturation in specific areas is complete.
Government of India (GoI) has been supporting the States/ distribution utilities to improve their performance through various initiatives. Some of the key initiatives taken are as under:
1. Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) was launched with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector. The release of funds under the scheme is linked to States/ distribution utilities taking necessary measures for improving their performance against specified parameters including the Gap between average cost of supply and average revenue realized i.e. ACS-ARR Gap and the Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses.
2. Allowing additional borrowing space of 0.5% of GSDP to the State if the distribution utility implements loss reduction measures.
3. Additional Prudential Norms have been specified for sanctioning of loans to State owned Power Utilities which is contingent on performance of Power Distribution Utilities against prescribed parameters.
4. Rules for implementation of Fuel and Power Purchase Cost Adjustment (FPPCA) and cost reflective tariff to ensure all prudent costs for supply of electricity are passed through and are timely realised.
Above reform measures are to be implemented by States/ distribution utilities as a whole including Tier-II and Tier-III towns falling under the utility area. As a result of reform measures undertaken, the AT&C losses of distribution utilities at the national level has reduced from 21.91% in FY21 to 16.12% in FY24 and ACS-ARR Gap from Rs 0.69/ kWh in FY21 to Rs 0.19/ kWh in FY24.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरडीएसएस के तहत स्थापित स्मार्ट मीटर
24 JUL 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के अंतर्गत 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 20.33 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 15 जुलाई 2025 तक 2.41 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं। गुजरात राज्य के लिए, आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत 1.67 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 15 जुलाई 2025 तक 20.94 लाख स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं।
स्मार्ट मीटर वितरण कम्पनियों को उनकी बिलिंग दक्षता में सुधार करने में मदद करते हैं, जो इस प्रकार है:
i. वास्तविक समय डेटा मिलेगा, जिससे अनुमानित रीडिंग की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी, जिसके कारण बिलिंग में अशुद्धियाँ हो सकती हैं।
ii. स्वचालित डेटा संग्रहण प्रक्रिया, मैनुअल मीटर रीडिंग और बिलिंग से जुड़ी मानवीय त्रुटि को न्यूनतम करती है।
iii. बिजली चोरी की पहचान करने और उसे रोकने में सहायता मिलेगी तथा यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि विद्युत कंपनियां उपभोग की गई समस्त ऊर्जा के लिए राजस्व वसूल करें।
गुजरात की कंपनियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापना वर्तमान में अपने प्रारंभिक कार्यान्वयन चरण में है और विभिन्न प्रभागों में यह अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर है। गुजरात की कंपनियों के परिचालन मानकों में सुधार का आकलन विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में संतृप्ति पूर्ण होने के बाद ही किया जा सकेगा।
भारत सरकार (जीओआई) विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से राज्यों/वितरण कम्पनियों को उनके प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने में सहायता कर रही है। कुछ प्रमुख पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
i. पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) को वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ और परिचालन रूप से कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से बिजली की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत धनराशि जारी करना राज्यों/वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा निर्दिष्ट मानदंडों के अनुसार अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार हेतु आवश्यक उपाय करने से जुड़ा है, जिसमें आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और प्राप्त औसत राजस्व के बीच का अंतर, यानी एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर और समग्र तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) हानियाँ शामिल हैं।
ii. यदि वितरण कंपनी हानि कम करने के उपाय लागू करती है तो राज्य को जीएसडीपी का 0.5% अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
iii. राज्य स्वामित्व वाली विद्युत उपयोगिताओं को ऋण स्वीकृत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं, जो निर्धारित मापदंडों के अनुरूप विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों के प्रदर्शन पर निर्भर है।
iv. ईंधन और विद्युत क्रय लागत समायोजन (एफपीपीसीए) और लागत प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियम, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए सभी विवेकपूर्ण लागतें पारित हो जाएं और समय पर वसूल की जाएं।
उपरोक्त सुधार उपायों को राज्यों/वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा समग्र रूप से लागू किया जाना है, जिसमें क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले टियर-II और टियर-III शहर भी शामिल हैं। इन सुधारात्मक उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वितरण कंपनियों का एटीएंडसी घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2021 के 21.91% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 16.12% हो गया है और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर वित्त वर्ष 2021 के 0.69 रुपये/किलोवाट घंटा से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 0.19 रुपये/किलोवाट घंटा हो गया है।
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।