Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Status of Grants Under Article 275(1) of the Constitution
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri G Lakshminarayana and Shri Appalanaidu Kalisetti, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that Under the “proviso to Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution”, funds are released to State Governments under two categories, namely Creation of Capital Assets (CCA) i.e. Non-Recurring grants and Grant-in-aid General (GG) i.e. Recurring grants. The details of grants released to States under the proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution under two categories during last five years, year-wise and State-wise is attached at Annexure I.
Under the proviso to Grants under Article 275 (1) of the Constitution of India, funds are provided to the State Governments based upon the proposals received from the State Government duly approved by Executive Committee and after appraisal and approval thereof by a Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) constituted in this Ministry. The programme envisages prioritization among sectoral activities such as education, health, skill development, sanitation, water supply, agriculture and allied activities, other income generating schemes and administrative structure. The Utilization Certificate submitted by the States is for complete amount that was released and not category-wise. The details of funds utilization reported by State Government(s) during the last five years is attached at Annexure II.
As per the provision of GFRs, Utilization Certificate (UC) in respect of non-recurring Grants becomes due after twelve months of the closure of the financial year and in case of recurring Grants it becomes due immediately after closure of the financial year. Accordingly, all States are periodically being requested by this Ministry to submit outstanding UC as per timelines stipulated under the provisions of GFRs. Most of the States have adhered to timelines in this regard and in case of non-submission of UC by some of the States, the outstanding amount is adjusted by the Ministry with the subsequent release of funds to the concerned State under the proviso.
So far, no such instance has come to the notice of this Ministry in respect of funds released under proviso to Grants under Article 275 (1) of the constitution of India.
Receipt of proposals/works from States with notified Scheduled Tribes (STs) including Andhra Pradesh is a continuous process. Annual Plan for the year 2025-26 has been received from some States including Andhra Pradesh and are under process.
Annexure I
State-wise details of funds released under two categories i.e. Creation of Capital Assets (CCA) and Grants-in-aid General (GG) under proviso to Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution during last five years is as under: -
(Rs. In lakh)
S. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
1
Andhra Pradesh
32.55
2023.00
2055.55
691
1948
2638.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
692.50
9149.05
9841.55
2
Arunachal Pradesh
450.00
5564.00
6014.00
1435
8395
9830.00
559.56
6705.74
7265.30
0.00
6740.00
6740.00
3025.00
7005.00
10030.00
3
Assam
200.00
4392.37
4592.37
2181
389
2570.000
0.00
2300.00
2300.00
0.00
3294.12
3294.12
0.00
4286.23
4286.23
4
Bihar
0.00
0.00
0.00
300
342
642.08
392.74
608.27
1001.01
0.00
871.24
871.24
524.00
0.00
524.00
5
Chhattisgarh
1850.28
8125.96
9976.24
2046
9558
11604.02
4069.98
9508.45
13578.43
2767.77
12909.00
15676.77
0.00
14506.46
14506.46
6
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
108
493
600.41
0.00
667.79
667.79
0.00
150.00
150.00
0.00
479.91
479.91
7
Gujarat
452.60
5487.44
5940.04
2700
4224
6923.79
1426.79
6122.33
7549.12
3384.77
1200.00
4584.77
0.00
2727.27
2727.27
8
Himachal Pradesh
279.00
882.00
1161.00
00
1500
1500.00
496.50
1158.50
1655.00
0.00
1696.45
1696.45
0.00
2244.23
2244.23
9
Jharkhand
1800.00
8478.00
10278.00
3869
8395
12264.19
2119.87
4558.00
6677.87
5750.00
8549.82
14299.82
0.00
5147.06
5147.06
10
Karnataka
1255.68
2050.00
3305.68
1050
2100
3210.00
1818.28
2479.29
4297.57
1070.00
3000.00
4070.00
202.13
4528.13
4730.26
11
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
00
0.00
94.78
722.89
817.67
0.00
1910.44
1910.44
0.00
395.81
395.81
12
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
4279.78
4279.78
3794
1525
5319.10
0.00
8438.75
8438.75
1897.64
13844.06
15741.70
3275.12
5908.47
9183.59
13
Maharashtra
484.94
4088.22
4573.16
00
00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
00
0.00
0.00
1067.36
1067.36
0.00
2456.35
2456.35
0.00
1981.32
1981.32
15
Meghalaya
0.00
492.71
492.71
819
776
1595.25
934.66
1970.18
2904.84
0.00
3127.29
3127.29
0.00
2217.40
2217.40
16
Mizoram
150.00
1759.71
1909.71
519
2453
2971.54
461.42
1192.63
1654.05
0.00
2897.97
2897.97
141.20
2002.60
2143.80
17
Nagaland
0.00
1717.38
1717.38
96.30
3106
3202.39
1714.04
4149.43
5863.47
0.00
5020.11
5020.11
0.00
2050.50
2050.50
18
Odisha
1800.00
4504.62
6304.62
4208
7174
11382.05
5367.11
4783.44
10150.55
0.00
6870.56
6870.56
0.00
10107.95
10107.95
19
Rajasthan
1539.00
7627.00
9166.00
2447
7987
10435.21
859.10
10143.43
11002.53
0.00
8940.07
8940.07
0.00
4626.61
4626.61
20
Sikkim
220.00
296.00
516.00
545
1500
2045.00
224.42
495.96
720.38
0.00
1754.38
1754.38
632.92
3852.14
4485.06
21
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
650.49
650.49
0.00
2019.66
2019.66
22
Telangana
150.00
2367.00
2517.00
00
2050
2050.00
837.38
2277.08
3114.46
0.00
5169.00
5169.00
0.00
13797.00
13797.00
23
Tripura
0.00
201.74
201.74
171
436
607.53
145.06
1149.65
1294.71
550.00
3676.39
4226.39
0.00
4151.82
4151.82
24
Uttar Pradesh
50.00
877.43
927.43
00
833
832.71
0.00
1135.85
1135.85
0.00
1353.63
1353.63
0.00
1829.90
1829.90
25
Uttarakhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
101
100.65
306.02
0.00
306.02
129.82
834.23
964.05
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
West Bengal
295.50
3745.64
4041.14
00
00
0.00
1255.95
2930.55
4186.50
0.00
4744.40
4744.40
0.00
3549.61
3549.61
TOTAL
11009.55
68960
79969.55
2697.30
65285
92324.57
23083.66
74565.57
97649.23
15550
101660
117210
8492.87
108564.13
117057
Annexure II
State-wise details of funds utilization reported by State Government under proviso to Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution during last five years is as under: -
(Rs. In lakh)
S. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
1
Andhra Pradesh
2055.55
2555.70
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
6014.00
9830.00
7265.30
6740.00
0.00
3
Assam
4033.345
2392.33
2011.69
1978.52
0.00
4
Bihar
0.00
642.08
818.91
614.88
0.00
5
Chhattisgarh
9976.24
11604.02
13562.43
3524.39
0.00
6
Goa
0.00
400.41
667.79
0.00
44.31
7
Gujarat
5637.87
5091.71
6037.65
1667.04
0.00
8
Himachal Pradesh
1297.00
1350.00
940.43
364.57
0.00
9
Jharkhand
10278.00
10715.62
5642.87
0.00
0.00
10
Karnataka
3305.68
3210.00
4297.57
377.56
0.00
11
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Madhya Pradesh
3689.47
3851.89
2751.16
145.10
0.00
13
Maharashtra
617.99
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Manipur
0.00
0.00
533.68
100.00
0.00
15
Meghalaya
492.71
1333.02
2353.65
1093.50
0.00
16
Mizoram
1909.71
2971.54
1654.05
1891.08
0.00
17
Nagaland
1717.38
3202.39
5303.07
1614.60
0.00
18
Odisha
6304.62
11382.05
10150.55
0.00
0.00
19
Rajasthan
9166.00
8892.69
6180.56
4292.86
0.00
20
Sikkim
389.65
2045.00
220.86
0.00
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
1146.26
0.00
481.64
22
Telangana
2517.00
2050.00
3114.46
5169.00
0.00
23
Tripura
201.74
607.53
1194.71
2399.59
0.00
24
Uttar Pradesh
927.43
832.71
1041.66
0.00
0.00
25
Uttarakhand
0.00
100.65
12.05
0.00
0.00
26
West Bengal
4041.14
0.00
3745.03
1825.52
0.00
TOTAL
74572.525
85061.34
80646.39
33798.21
525.95
*As per provision of GFRs, funds released under the category of Grant-in-aid General is due for the financial year 2024-25.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹ کی حیثیت
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ستارہ سوالات کے جواب میں، جناب جی لکشمی نارائن اور جناب اپلانا ئیڈو کلی سیتی کو جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور جناب درگا داس ایکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کی فراہمی کی شرط کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کو دو زمروں میں فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جو ہیں کیپیٹل اثاثہ جات کی تخلیق (سی سی اے) یعنی غیر تکراری گرانٹس اور گرانٹ ان ایڈ جنرل (جی جی) یعنی تکراری گرانٹس۔ آرٹیکل 275(1) کی شرط کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ان دونوں زمروں میں ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی گرانٹس کی سال وار اور ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں منسلک ہیں۔
آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کی فراہمی کی شرط کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کو فنڈ اُن تجاویز کی بنیاد پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے بھیجی جاتی ہیں اور جنہیں اس وزارت میں قائم ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی منظوری حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ ان تجاویز کی جانچ اور منظوری ایک منصوبہ جاتی جانچ کمیٹی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت مختلف شعبہ جاتی سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ تعلیم، صحت، مہارت کی ترقی، صفائی، پانی کی فراہمی، زراعت و متعلقہ سرگرمیاں، دیگر آمدنی بڑھانے والی اسکیمیں اور انتظامی ڈھانچے میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے جو استعمال کے سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائے گئے ہیں وہ مکمل جاری شدہ رقم کے لیے ہیں، نہ کہ زمرہ وار۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کی گئی فنڈ کے استعمال کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں۔
جی ایف آر (جنرل فنانشل رول) کی دفعات کے مطابق، غیر تکراری گرانٹس کے حوالے سے استعمال کا سرٹیفکیٹ (یو سی) مالی سال کے اختتام کے بارہ ماہ بعد واجب الادا ہوتا ہے، جبکہ تکراری گرانٹس کے لیے یہ مالی سال کے اختتام کے فوراً بعد واجب الادا ہوتا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، تمام ریاستوں سے اس وزارت کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ جی ایف آر کی مقررہ مدت کے تحت بقایا یو سی جمع کروائیں۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں نے اس ضمن میں مقررہ مدت کی پابندی کی ہے اور جن ریاستوں نے یو سی جمع نہیں کرایا، اُن کے لیے بقایا رقم وزارت کی جانب سے آئندہ فنڈز کی اجرائی کے دوران متعلقہ ریاست سے ایڈجسٹ کر لی جاتی ہے۔
اب تک اس وزارت کے علم میں ایسا کوئی معاملہ نہیں آیا ہے جو آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کی فراہمی کی شق کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز سے متعلق ہو۔ مقررہ شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) والی ریاستوں بشمول آندھرا پردیش سے تجاویز/ کاموں کی وصولی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے سالانہ منصوبہ کچھ ریاستوں بشمول آندھرا پردیش سے موصول ہوا ہے اور اس وقت زیر غور ہے۔
ضمیمہ – I
آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کی شق کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران دو زمروں یعنی سرمایہ جاتی اثاثہ جات کی تخلیق (سی سی اے) اور گرانٹ ان ایڈ جنرل (جی جی) کے تحت ریاست وار جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(رقم لاکھ روپے میں)
S. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
GG
CCA
Total funds released
1
Andhra Pradesh
32.55
2023.00
2055.55
691
1948
2638.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
692.50
9149.05
9841.55
2
Arunachal Pradesh
450.00
5564.00
6014.00
1435
8395
9830.00
559.56
6705.74
7265.30
0.00
6740.00
6740.00
3025.00
7005.00
10030.00
3
Assam
200.00
4392.37
4592.37
2181
389
2570.000
0.00
2300.00
2300.00
0.00
3294.12
3294.12
0.00
4286.23
4286.23
4
Bihar
0.00
0.00
0.00
300
342
642.08
392.74
608.27
1001.01
0.00
871.24
871.24
524.00
0.00
524.00
5
Chhattisgarh
1850.28
8125.96
9976.24
2046
9558
11604.02
4069.98
9508.45
13578.43
2767.77
12909.00
15676.77
0.00
14506.46
14506.46
6
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
108
493
600.41
0.00
667.79
667.79
0.00
150.00
150.00
0.00
479.91
479.91
7
Gujarat
452.60
5487.44
5940.04
2700
4224
6923.79
1426.79
6122.33
7549.12
3384.77
1200.00
4584.77
0.00
2727.27
2727.27
8
Himachal Pradesh
279.00
882.00
1161.00
00
1500
1500.00
496.50
1158.50
1655.00
0.00
1696.45
1696.45
0.00
2244.23
2244.23
9
Jharkhand
1800.00
8478.00
10278.00
3869
8395
12264.19
2119.87
4558.00
6677.87
5750.00
8549.82
14299.82
0.00
5147.06
5147.06
10
Karnataka
1255.68
2050.00
3305.68
1050
2100
3210.00
1818.28
2479.29
4297.57
1070.00
3000.00
4070.00
202.13
4528.13
4730.26
11
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
00
0.00
94.78
722.89
817.67
0.00
1910.44
1910.44
0.00
395.81
395.81
12
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
4279.78
4279.78
3794
1525
5319.10
0.00
8438.75
8438.75
1897.64
13844.06
15741.70
3275.12
5908.47
9183.59
13
Maharashtra
484.94
4088.22
4573.16
00
00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
00
0.00
0.00
1067.36
1067.36
0.00
2456.35
2456.35
0.00
1981.32
1981.32
15
Meghalaya
0.00
492.71
492.71
819
776
1595.25
934.66
1970.18
2904.84
0.00
3127.29
3127.29
0.00
2217.40
2217.40
16
Mizoram
150.00
1759.71
1909.71
519
2453
2971.54
461.42
1192.63
1654.05
0.00
2897.97
2897.97
141.20
2002.60
2143.80
17
Nagaland
0.00
1717.38
1717.38
96.30
3106
3202.39
1714.04
4149.43
5863.47
0.00
5020.11
5020.11
0.00
2050.50
2050.50
18
Odisha
1800.00
4504.62
6304.62
4208
7174
11382.05
5367.11
4783.44
10150.55
0.00
6870.56
6870.56
0.00
10107.95
10107.95
19
Rajasthan
1539.00
7627.00
9166.00
2447
7987
10435.21
859.10
10143.43
11002.53
0.00
8940.07
8940.07
0.00
4626.61
4626.61
20
Sikkim
220.00
296.00
516.00
545
1500
2045.00
224.42
495.96
720.38
0.00
1754.38
1754.38
632.92
3852.14
4485.06
21
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
650.49
650.49
0.00
2019.66
2019.66
22
Telangana
150.00
2367.00
2517.00
00
2050
2050.00
837.38
2277.08
3114.46
0.00
5169.00
5169.00
0.00
13797.00
13797.00
23
Tripura
0.00
201.74
201.74
171
436
607.53
145.06
1149.65
1294.71
550.00
3676.39
4226.39
0.00
4151.82
4151.82
24
Uttar Pradesh
50.00
877.43
927.43
00
833
832.71
0.00
1135.85
1135.85
0.00
1353.63
1353.63
0.00
1829.90
1829.90
25
Uttarakhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
00
101
100.65
306.02
0.00
306.02
129.82
834.23
964.05
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
West Bengal
295.50
3745.64
4041.14
00
00
0.00
1255.95
2930.55
4186.50
0.00
4744.40
4744.40
0.00
3549.61
3549.61
TOTAL
11009.55
68960
79969.55
2697.30
65285
92324.57
23083.66
74565.57
97649.23
15550
101660
117210
8492.87
108564.13
117057
ضمیمہ – II
آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کی شق کے تحت پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے رپورٹ کردہ فنڈز کے استعمال کی ریاست وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(رقم لاکھ روپے میں)
S. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
Funds Utilization reported by State Govt.
1
Andhra Pradesh
2055.55
2555.70
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
6014.00
9830.00
7265.30
6740.00
0.00
3
Assam
4033.345
2392.33
2011.69
1978.52
0.00
4
Bihar
0.00
642.08
818.91
614.88
0.00
5
Chhattisgarh
9976.24
11604.02
13562.43
3524.39
0.00
6
Goa
0.00
400.41
667.79
0.00
44.31
7
Gujarat
5637.87
5091.71
6037.65
1667.04
0.00
8
Himachal Pradesh
1297.00
1350.00
940.43
364.57
0.00
9
Jharkhand
10278.00
10715.62
5642.87
0.00
0.00
10
Karnataka
3305.68
3210.00
4297.57
377.56
0.00
11
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Madhya Pradesh
3689.47
3851.89
2751.16
145.10
0.00
13
Maharashtra
617.99
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Manipur
0.00
0.00
533.68
100.00
0.00
15
Meghalaya
492.71
1333.02
2353.65
1093.50
0.00
16
Mizoram
1909.71
2971.54
1654.05
1891.08
0.00
17
Nagaland
1717.38
3202.39
5303.07
1614.60
0.00
18
Odisha
6304.62
11382.05
10150.55
0.00
0.00
19
Rajasthan
9166.00
8892.69
6180.56
4292.86
0.00
20
Sikkim
389.65
2045.00
220.86
0.00
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
1146.26
0.00
481.64
22
Telangana
2517.00
2050.00
3114.46
5169.00
0.00
23
Tripura
201.74
607.53
1194.71
2399.59
0.00
24
Uttar Pradesh
927.43
832.71
1041.66
0.00
0.00
25
Uttarakhand
0.00
100.65
12.05
0.00
0.00
26
West Bengal
4041.14
0.00
3745.03
1825.52
0.00
TOTAL
74572.525
85061.34
80646.39
33798.21
525.95