Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Forest Rights Act, 2006
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the question of Shri Benny Behanan and Shri K Radhakrishnan the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today laid a statement in Lok Sabha stating that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 and Rules made thereunder, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. As per FRA and rules made thereunder, respective State Governments/ UT Administrations are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the FR Act and are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs seeks a Monthly Progress Report from the States/UTs, as per the latest information reported by States and collated under MPR till 31st May, 2025, a total of 25,11,375 titles have been recognised, comprising 23,89,670 individual and 1,21,705 community titles over the extent of 2,32,73,947.39 acres of forest land. The state wise details are enclosed at Annexure I.
The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs, out of their own funds, are available at https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in Monitoring of TSP is done based on the State TSP Guidelines issued by the Planning Commission in 2014.
As informed by Ministry of Rural Development, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand - driven wage employment Scheme. It provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. It also mandates an extra 50 days of wage employment for Scheduled Tribe households in forest areas and provides for an additional 50 days of wage employment in drought or natural calamity-affected rural areas. State Governments may allocate additional days of employment beyond the guaranteed period using their funds. Implementation of the scheme is the responsibility of the State and several provisions for proper implementation have been provided in the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) monitors the progress of vacancies in posts reserved for Scheduled Tribes candidates in the Union Government. As informed by DoPT, “Occurrence and filling of vacancies, along with backlog reserved vacancies, is a continuous process. Instructions have been issued to all Ministries/Departments of the Central Government to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and to fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives. The details of vacancies are maintained by the respective Ministry/ Department. Ministries/Departments of the Central Government have been directed, from time to time, to fill up the vacant posts in a time bound manner. Each Ministry/Department of the Central Government is required to designate an officer of the rank of Deputy Secretary and above, as Liaison Officer, to ensure due compliance of the orders and instructions pertaining to reservation. Further, each Ministry/Department is required to set up a Special Reservation Cell under the direct control of the Liaison Officer to assist her/him in discharge of duties. However, it is informed that as per the data furnished by the Ministries/ Departments as on 1.1.2025, more than 4.65 lakh backlog vacancies have been filled since 2016, including more than 1.15 lakh ST vacancies. Further, the representation of ST in the total employee strength reported by Ministries/ Departments to DoPT is 8.8%.”
In addition to the above, the Department of Public Enterprises has been informed that- “As per information available in Public Enterprises Survey 2023-24 (as on 31.3.2024), out of the 8.12 lakh total employees in operating Central Public Sector Enterprises, 0.88 lakh (10.85%) were from Scheduled Tribes”.
The number of tribal students benefited from pre-matric and post-matric scholarship schemes during the last 3 years is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State wise details of claims received, titles distributed and the extent of forest land for which titles distributed (individual and community), as on 31.05.2025, is indicated below:
S. No.
States/ UT
No. of Titles Distributed
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in acres)
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
226,651
1,822
228,473
454,706
526,454
981,160.00
2
Assam
57,325
1,477
58,802
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
3
Bihar
191
0
191
53.03
0.00
53
4
Chhattisgarh
481,432
52,636
534,068
949,770.89
9,102,957.49
10,052,728.38
5
Goa
856
15
871
1,506.45
18.66
1,525.11
6
Gujarat
98,732
4,792
103,524
168,448.83
1,240,680.15
1,409,128.99
7
Himachal Pradesh
662
146
808
126.65
62,677.24
62,803.89
8
Jharkhand
59,866
2,104
61,970
153,395.86
103,758.97
257,154.83
9
Karnataka
14,981
1,345
16,326
20,077.30
36,340.52
56,417.82
10
Kerala
29,422
282
29,704
38,810.58
788,651.25
827,461.83
11
Madhya Pradesh
266,901
27,976
294,877
903,533.06
1,463,614.46
2,367,147.52
12
Maharashtra
199,667
8,668
208,335
461,491.25
3,371,497.43
3,832,988.68
13
Odisha
462,067
8,832
470,899
674,775.33
743,193.39
1,417,968.72
14
Rajasthan
49,215
2,551
51,766
70,387.18
239,763.95
310,151.13
15
Tamil Nadu
15,442
1,066
16,508
22,104.80
60,468.77
82,573.57
16
Telangana
230,735
721
231,456
669,689.14
457,663.17
1,127,352.32
17
Tripura
127,931
101
128,032
465,192.88
552.40
465,745.28
18
Uttar Pradesh
22,537
893
23,430
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
19
Uttarakhand
184
1
185
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
West Bengal
44,444
686
45,130
21,014.27
572.03
21,586.29
21
Jammu & Kashmir
429
5,591
6,020
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
TOTAL
2,389,670
121,705
2,511,375
5075083.51
18198863.89
23273947.39
NA/NR-Related figure is either not available or not reported.
Annexure -II
Details of Beneficiaries to State Governments/UT Administrations thereof under the Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarship for ST students
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
A.Y. 2022-23
A.Y. 2023-24
A.Y. 2024-25
1
A.& N. Islands
386
193
311
2
Andhra Pradesh
129032
79780
67888
3
Arunachal Pradesh
46330
42417
45125
4
Assam
62140
58774
77350
5
Bihar
3768
1444
3428
6
Chhattisgarh
34184
40552
34022
7
DNH DD
2208
1053
1627
8
Goa
4439
3274
3163
9
Gujarat
262538
226456
233161
10
Himachal Pradesh
4303
4390
4937
11
Jammu & Kashmir
10430
7319
15309
12
Jharkhand
147633
148676
65104
13
Karnataka
131968
123707
125823
14
Kerala
17652
12721
13072
15
Ladakh
8619
9413
8969
16
Madhya Pradesh
391317
353486
326410
17
Maharashtra
106817
130359
33432
18
Manipur
42572
33542
32275
19
Meghalaya
61360
76755
73902
20
Mizoram
38784
31685
28471
21
Nagaland
40638
42485
41793
22
Odisha
204172
213957
230366
23
Puducherry
18
11
10
24
Rajasthan
236628
168516
*
25
Sikkim
2650
1849
2411
26
Tamil Nadu
23529
25216
28273
27
Telangana
114911
131505
131032
28
Tripura
37380
33678
33506
29
Uttar Pradesh
9655
9676
10427
30
Uttarakhand
3534
3972
4766
31
West Bengal
63208
37760
29528
Total
2242803
2054621
1705891
*- beneficiary data not reported by State/UT
Details of Beneficiaries to State Governments/UT Administrations thereof under the Scheme of Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
A.Y. 2022-23
A.Y. 2023-24
A.Y. 2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar
260
173
281
2
Andhra Pradesh
40465
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5178
2852
2831
4
Assam
5688
4353
8075
5
Bihar
26450
8451
15139
6
Chhattisgarh
28642
44837
27171
7
DNH & DD
2017
1273
1162
10
Goa
2108
1670
1698
11
Gujarat
157553
121083
124886
12
Himachal Pradesh
2479
2616
3260
13
Jammu & Kashmir
4689
2548
8371
14
Jharkhand
129269
114519
129142
15
Karnataka
98705
97191
104211
16
Kerala
7604
7323
10312
17
Ladakh
760
2228
2029
18
Madhya Pradesh
255944
259997
212347
19
Manipur
1836
3470
3916
20
Meghalaya
1588
5590
6149
21
Mizoram
10312
8911
8807
22
Nagaland
*
*
*
23
Odisha
79252
106691
122029
24
Puducherry
21
11
14
25
Rajasthan
73816
76272
57037
26
Sikkim
49
62
377
27
Tamil Nadu
15325
17557
19178
28
Telangana
9255
2460
*
29
Tripura
15017
11601
12597
30
Uttar Pradesh
1579
2329
3211
31
Uttarakhand
1464
902
*
32
West Bengal
23979
21789
24333
Total
1001304
928759
908563
*- beneficiary data not reported by State/UT

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جنگلات کے حقوق ایکٹ، 2006 کا نفاذ
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بینی بہنان اور جناب کے رادھا کرشنن کے سوال کے جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور جناب جول اورام نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک بیان پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزارت قبائلی امور، ”شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب اور دیگر روایتی جنگل باشندگان (فارسٹ رائٹس کی پہچان) ایکٹ، 2006“ اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد سے متعلق قانون سازی امور کی نگرانی کرنے والی نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے، ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف پہلوؤں پر ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی رہی ہے تاکہ ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ فارسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ اس ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کے نفاذ کی ذمہ دار ہیں، اور یہ قانون اس وقت 20 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نافذ العمل ہے۔
وزارت قبائلی امور ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ماہانہ پیش رفت رپورٹ طلب کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کی جانب سے دی گئی تازہ ترین معلومات اور 31 مئی 2025 تک حاصل کردہ ماہانہ رپورٹس کے مطابق، مجموعی طور پر 25,11,375 حقوق تسلیم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں 23,89,670 انفرادی اور 1,21,705 اجتماعی حقوق شامل ہیں، جو کہ مجموعی طور پر 2,32,73,947.39 ایکڑ جنگلاتی اراضی پر محیط ہیں۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے اپنے وسائل سے قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ (ٹی ایس پی) کے لیے مختص اور خرچ کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ: https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ٹی ایس پی کی نگرانی 2014 میں منصوبہ بندی کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ریاستی ٹی ایس پی رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت دیہی ترقی کے مطابق، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار ضمانت اسکیم ایک طلب پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے گھرانوں کی معاشی سلامتی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر مالی سال میں ایسے ہر گھرانے کو کم از کم سو دن کی ضمانت شدہ اجرتی روزگار فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس کے بالغ افراد غیر ماہر دستی کام کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر تیار ہوں۔ یہ اسکیم جنگلاتی علاقوں میں رہنے والے درج فہرست قبائلی گھرانوں کے لیے اضافی 50 دن کی اجرتی روزگار کی بھی ضمانت دیتی ہے اور قحط یا قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ دیہی علاقوں میں مزید 50 دن کی اضافی اجرتی روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنے وسائل سے مقررہ مدت سے زیادہ دنوں کا روزگار بھی فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر ہے، اور مہاتما گاندھی منریگا کے تحت مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے متعدد دفعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، محکمہ عوامی ادارہ جات کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ ”عوامی ادارہ جات کے سروے 2023-24 کے مطابق (مورخہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق)، فعال مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں میں کل 8.12 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 0.88 لاکھ (یعنی 10.85 فیصد) ملازمین درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔“
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران پری-میٹرک اور پوسٹ-میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیموں سے مستفید ہونے والے قبائلی طلبا کی تعداد ضمیمہ II میں درج ہے۔
ضمیمہ – I
31.05.2025 کو موصول ہونے والے دعووں، تقسیم شدہ عنوانات اور جنگلاتی زمین کی حد تک جس کے لیے عنوانات (انفرادی اور برادری) تقسیم کیے گئے، کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
States/ UT
No. of Titles Distributed
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in acres)
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
226,651
1,822
228,473
454,706
526,454
981,160.00
2
Assam
57,325
1,477
58,802
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
3
Bihar
191
0
191
53.03
0.00
53
4
Chhattisgarh
481,432
52,636
534,068
949,770.89
9,102,957.49
10,052,728.38
5
Goa
856
15
871
1,506.45
18.66
1,525.11
6
Gujarat
98,732
4,792
103,524
168,448.83
1,240,680.15
1,409,128.99
7
Himachal Pradesh
662
146
808
126.65
62,677.24
62,803.89
8
Jharkhand
59,866
2,104
61,970
153,395.86
103,758.97
257,154.83
9
Karnataka
14,981
1,345
16,326
20,077.30
36,340.52
56,417.82
10
Kerala
29,422
282
29,704
38,810.58
788,651.25
827,461.83
11
Madhya Pradesh
266,901
27,976
294,877
903,533.06
1,463,614.46
2,367,147.52
12
Maharashtra
199,667
8,668
208,335
461,491.25
3,371,497.43
3,832,988.68
13
Odisha
462,067
8,832
470,899
674,775.33
743,193.39
1,417,968.72
14
Rajasthan
49,215
2,551
51,766
70,387.18
239,763.95
310,151.13
15
Tamil Nadu
15,442
1,066
16,508
22,104.80
60,468.77
82,573.57
16
Telangana
230,735
721
231,456
669,689.14
457,663.17
1,127,352.32
17
Tripura
127,931
101
128,032
465,192.88
552.40
465,745.28
18
Uttar Pradesh
22,537
893
23,430
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
19
Uttarakhand
184
1
185
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
West Bengal
44,444
686
45,130
21,014.27
572.03
21,586.29
21
Jammu & Kashmir
429
5,591
6,020
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
TOTAL
2,389,670
121,705
2,511,375
5075083.51
18198863.89
23273947.39
ضمیمہ – II
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے استفادہ کنندگان کی تفصیلات
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
A.Y. 2022-23
A.Y. 2023-24
A.Y. 2024-25
1
A.& N. Islands
386
193
311
2
Andhra Pradesh
129032
79780
67888
3
Arunachal Pradesh
46330
42417
45125
4
Assam
62140
58774
77350
5
Bihar
3768
1444
3428
6
Chhattisgarh
34184
40552
34022
7
DNH DD
2208
1053
1627
8
Goa
4439
3274
3163
9
Gujarat
262538
226456
233161
10
Himachal Pradesh
4303
4390
4937
11
Jammu & Kashmir
10430
7319
15309
12
Jharkhand
147633
148676
65104
13
Karnataka
131968
123707
125823
14
Kerala
17652
12721
13072
15
Ladakh
8619
9413
8969
16
Madhya Pradesh
391317
353486
326410
17
Maharashtra
106817
130359
33432
18
Manipur
42572
33542
32275
19
Meghalaya
61360
76755
73902
20
Mizoram
38784
31685
28471
21
Nagaland
40638
42485
41793
22
Odisha
204172
213957
230366
23
Puducherry
18
11
10
24
Rajasthan
236628
168516
*
25
Sikkim
2650
1849
2411
26
Tamil Nadu
23529
25216
28273
27
Telangana
114911
131505
131032
28
Tripura
37380
33678
33506
29
Uttar Pradesh
9655
9676
10427
30
Uttarakhand
3534
3972
4766
31
West Bengal
63208
37760
29528
Total
2242803
2054621
1705891
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے استفادہ کنندگان کی تفصیلات
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
A.Y. 2022-23
A.Y. 2023-24
A.Y. 2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar
260
173
281
2
Andhra Pradesh
40465
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5178
2852
2831
4
Assam
5688
4353
8075
5
Bihar
26450
8451
15139
6
Chhattisgarh
28642
44837
27171
7
DNH & DD
2017
1273
1162
10
Goa
2108
1670
1698
11
Gujarat
157553
121083
124886
12
Himachal Pradesh
2479
2616
3260
13
Jammu & Kashmir
4689
2548
8371
14
Jharkhand
129269
114519
129142
15
Karnataka
98705
97191
104211
16
Kerala
7604
7323
10312
17
Ladakh
760
2228
2029
18
Madhya Pradesh
255944
259997
212347
19
Manipur
1836
3470
3916
20
Meghalaya
1588
5590
6149
21
Mizoram
10312
8911
8807
22
Nagaland
*
*
*
23
Odisha
79252
106691
122029
24
Puducherry
21
11
14
25
Rajasthan
73816
76272
57037
26
Sikkim
49
62
377
27
Tamil Nadu
15325
17557
19178
28
Telangana
9255
2460
*
29
Tripura
15017
11601
12597
30
Uttar Pradesh
1579
2329
3211
31
Uttarakhand
1464
902
*
32
West Bengal
23979
21789
24333
Total
1001304
928759
908563