Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Forest Rights Act, 2006
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the question of Shri Benny Behanan and Shri K Radhakrishnan the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today laid a statement in Lok Sabha stating that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 and Rules made thereunder, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. As per FRA and rules made thereunder, respective State Governments/ UT Administrations are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the FR Act and are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs seeks a Monthly Progress Report from the States/UTs, as per the latest information reported by States and collated under MPR till 31st May, 2025, a total of 25,11,375 titles have been recognised, comprising 23,89,670 individual and 1,21,705 community titles over the extent of 2,32,73,947.39 acres of forest land. The state wise details are enclosed at Annexure I.
The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs, out of their own funds, are available at https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in Monitoring of TSP is done based on the State TSP Guidelines issued by the Planning Commission in 2014.
As informed by Ministry of Rural Development, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand - driven wage employment Scheme. It provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. It also mandates an extra 50 days of wage employment for Scheduled Tribe households in forest areas and provides for an additional 50 days of wage employment in drought or natural calamity-affected rural areas. State Governments may allocate additional days of employment beyond the guaranteed period using their funds. Implementation of the scheme is the responsibility of the State and several provisions for proper implementation have been provided in the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) monitors the progress of vacancies in posts reserved for Scheduled Tribes candidates in the Union Government. As informed by DoPT, “Occurrence and filling of vacancies, along with backlog reserved vacancies, is a continuous process. Instructions have been issued to all Ministries/Departments of the Central Government to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and to fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives. The details of vacancies are maintained by the respective Ministry/ Department. Ministries/Departments of the Central Government have been directed, from time to time, to fill up the vacant posts in a time bound manner. Each Ministry/Department of the Central Government is required to designate an officer of the rank of Deputy Secretary and above, as Liaison Officer, to ensure due compliance of the orders and instructions pertaining to reservation. Further, each Ministry/Department is required to set up a Special Reservation Cell under the direct control of the Liaison Officer to assist her/him in discharge of duties. However, it is informed that as per the data furnished by the Ministries/ Departments as on 1.1.2025, more than 4.65 lakh backlog vacancies have been filled since 2016, including more than 1.15 lakh ST vacancies. Further, the representation of ST in the total employee strength reported by Ministries/ Departments to DoPT is 8.8%.”
In addition to the above, the Department of Public Enterprises has been informed that- “As per information available in Public Enterprises Survey 2023-24 (as on 31.3.2024), out of the 8.12 lakh total employees in operating Central Public Sector Enterprises, 0.88 lakh (10.85%) were from Scheduled Tribes”.
The number of tribal students benefited from pre-matric and post-matric scholarship schemes during the last 3 years is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State wise details of claims received, titles distributed and the extent of forest land for which titles distributed (individual and community), as on 31.05.2025, is indicated below:
S. No.
States/ UT
No. of Titles Distributed
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in acres)
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
226,651
1,822
228,473
454,706
526,454
981,160.00
2
Assam
57,325
1,477
58,802
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
3
Bihar
191
0
191
53.03
0.00
53
4
Chhattisgarh
481,432
52,636
534,068
949,770.89
9,102,957.49
10,052,728.38
5
Goa
856
15
871
1,506.45
18.66
1,525.11
6
Gujarat
98,732
4,792
103,524
168,448.83
1,240,680.15
1,409,128.99
7
Himachal Pradesh
662
146
808
126.65
62,677.24
62,803.89
8
Jharkhand
59,866
2,104
61,970
153,395.86
103,758.97
257,154.83
9
Karnataka
14,981
1,345
16,326
20,077.30
36,340.52
56,417.82
10
Kerala
29,422
282
29,704
38,810.58
788,651.25
827,461.83
11
Madhya Pradesh
266,901
27,976
294,877
903,533.06
1,463,614.46
2,367,147.52
12
Maharashtra
199,667
8,668
208,335
461,491.25
3,371,497.43
3,832,988.68
13
Odisha
462,067
8,832
470,899
674,775.33
743,193.39
1,417,968.72
14
Rajasthan
49,215
2,551
51,766
70,387.18
239,763.95
310,151.13
15
Tamil Nadu
15,442
1,066
16,508
22,104.80
60,468.77
82,573.57
16
Telangana
230,735
721
231,456
669,689.14
457,663.17
1,127,352.32
17
Tripura
127,931
101
128,032
465,192.88
552.40
465,745.28
18
Uttar Pradesh
22,537
893
23,430
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
19
Uttarakhand
184
1
185
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
West Bengal
44,444
686
45,130
21,014.27
572.03
21,586.29
21
Jammu & Kashmir
429
5,591
6,020
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
TOTAL
2,389,670
121,705
2,511,375
5075083.51
18198863.89
23273947.39
NA/NR-Related figure is either not available or not reported.
Annexure -II
Details of Beneficiaries to State Governments/UT Administrations thereof under the Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarship for ST students
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
A.Y. 2022-23
A.Y. 2023-24
A.Y. 2024-25
1
A.& N. Islands
386
193
311
2
Andhra Pradesh
129032
79780
67888
3
Arunachal Pradesh
46330
42417
45125
4
Assam
62140
58774
77350
5
Bihar
3768
1444
3428
6
Chhattisgarh
34184
40552
34022
7
DNH DD
2208
1053
1627
8
Goa
4439
3274
3163
9
Gujarat
262538
226456
233161
10
Himachal Pradesh
4303
4390
4937
11
Jammu & Kashmir
10430
7319
15309
12
Jharkhand
147633
148676
65104
13
Karnataka
131968
123707
125823
14
Kerala
17652
12721
13072
15
Ladakh
8619
9413
8969
16
Madhya Pradesh
391317
353486
326410
17
Maharashtra
106817
130359
33432
18
Manipur
42572
33542
32275
19
Meghalaya
61360
76755
73902
20
Mizoram
38784
31685
28471
21
Nagaland
40638
42485
41793
22
Odisha
204172
213957
230366
23
Puducherry
18
11
10
24
Rajasthan
236628
168516
*
25
Sikkim
2650
1849
2411
26
Tamil Nadu
23529
25216
28273
27
Telangana
114911
131505
131032
28
Tripura
37380
33678
33506
29
Uttar Pradesh
9655
9676
10427
30
Uttarakhand
3534
3972
4766
31
West Bengal
63208
37760
29528
Total
2242803
2054621
1705891
*- beneficiary data not reported by State/UT
Details of Beneficiaries to State Governments/UT Administrations thereof under the Scheme of Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
A.Y. 2022-23
A.Y. 2023-24
A.Y. 2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar
260
173
281
2
Andhra Pradesh
40465
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5178
2852
2831
4
Assam
5688
4353
8075
5
Bihar
26450
8451
15139
6
Chhattisgarh
28642
44837
27171
7
DNH & DD
2017
1273
1162
10
Goa
2108
1670
1698
11
Gujarat
157553
121083
124886
12
Himachal Pradesh
2479
2616
3260
13
Jammu & Kashmir
4689
2548
8371
14
Jharkhand
129269
114519
129142
15
Karnataka
98705
97191
104211
16
Kerala
7604
7323
10312
17
Ladakh
760
2228
2029
18
Madhya Pradesh
255944
259997
212347
19
Manipur
1836
3470
3916
20
Meghalaya
1588
5590
6149
21
Mizoram
10312
8911
8807
22
Nagaland
*
*
*
23
Odisha
79252
106691
122029
24
Puducherry
21
11
14
25
Rajasthan
73816
76272
57037
26
Sikkim
49
62
377
27
Tamil Nadu
15325
17557
19178
28
Telangana
9255
2460
*
29
Tripura
15017
11601
12597
30
Uttar Pradesh
1579
2329
3211
31
Uttarakhand
1464
902
*
32
West Bengal
23979
21789
24333
Total
1001304
928759
908563
*- beneficiary data not reported by State/UT

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 का कार्यान्वयन
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
श्री बेनी बेहनान और श्री के. राधाकृष्णन के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज लोकसभा में एक वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें कहा गया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के विधायी मामलों के प्रशासन हेतु नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, अधिनियम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहलुओं पर निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। वन अधिकार अधिनियम और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकारें/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन वन अधिकार अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं और इन्हें 20 राज्यों और 1 संघ राज्य क्षेत्र में लागू किया जा रहा है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट मांगता है। राज्यों द्वारा दी गई और 31 मई, 2025 तक एमपीआर के अंतर्गत संकलित नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, कुल 25,11,375 स्वामित्वों को मान्यता दी गई है, जिनमें 2,32,73,947.39 एकड़ वन भूमि पर 23,89,670 व्यक्तिगत और 1,21,705 सामुदायिक स्वामित्व शामिल हैं। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक I में संलग्न हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपने स्वयं के कोष से टीएसपी के लिए आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। टीएसपी की निगरानी योजना आयोग द्वारा 2014 में जारी राज्य टीएसपी दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर की जाती है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) एक मांग-आधारित मजदूरी रोजगार योजना है। यह देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले परिवारों की आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम सौ दिनों का गारंटीकृत वेतन रोजगार प्रदान करता है, जिसके लिए प्रत्येक परिवार के वयस्क सदस्य स्वेच्छा से अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए तैयार होते हैं। यह वन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति के परिवारों के लिए अतिरिक्त 50 दिनों का वेतन रोजगार भी अनिवार्य करता है और सूखा या प्राकृतिक आपदा प्रभावित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त 50 दिनों का वेतन रोजगार प्रदान करता है। राज्य सरकारें अपने कोष का उपयोग करके गारंटीकृत अवधि के बाद भी रोजगार के अतिरिक्त दिन आवंटित कर सकती हैं। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी है और महात्मा गांधी नरेगा में इसके समुचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए कई प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) केंद्र सरकार में अनुसूचित जनजाति के उम्मीदवारों के लिए आरक्षित पदों की रिक्तियों की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है। कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, "रिक्तियों का होना और भरना, साथ ही बैकलॉग आरक्षित रिक्तियों का होना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को बैकलॉग आरक्षित रिक्तियों की पहचान करने, ऐसी रिक्तियों के मूल कारणों का अध्ययन करने, ऐसी रिक्तियों के कारणों को दूर करने के उपाय शुरू करने और विशेष भर्ती अभियानों के माध्यम से उन्हें भरने के लिए एक आंतरिक समिति गठित करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। रिक्तियों का विवरण संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग द्वारा रखा जाता है। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को समय-समय पर रिक्त पदों को समयबद्ध तरीके से भरने का निर्देश दिया गया है। केंद्र सरकार के प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग को आरक्षण से संबंधित आदेशों और निर्देशों का उचित अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उप सचिव और उससे ऊपर के पद के एक अधिकारी को संपर्क अधिकारी के रूप में नामित करना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग को कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में उनकी सहायता के लिए संपर्क अधिकारी के प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण में एक विशेष आरक्षण प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करना आवश्यक है। हालाँकि, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों के अनुसार 1.1.2025 तक, 2016 से 4.65 लाख से अधिक बैकलॉग रिक्तियों को भरा जा चुका है, जिनमें 1.15 लाख से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति के रिक्त पद शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग को सूचित कुल कर्मचारी संख्या में अनुसूचित जनजाति का प्रतिनिधित्व 8.8% है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, लोक उद्यम विभाग को सूचित किया गया है कि- "लोक उद्यम सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 (31.3.2024 तक) में उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, संचालित केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में कार्यरत कुल 8.12 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 0.88 लाख (10.85%) अनुसूचित जनजाति के थे।"
पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से लाभान्वित आदिवासी छात्रों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक-I
31.05.2025 तक प्राप्त दावों, वितरित स्वामित्वों और वितरित वन भूमि (व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक) की सीमा का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
वितरित स्वामित्वों की संख्या
वितरित वन भूमि की सीमा (एकड़ में)
व्यक्तिगत
समुदाय
कुल
व्यक्तिगत
समुदाय
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
226,651
1,822
228,473
454,706
526,454
981,160.00
2
असम
57,325
1,477
58,802
लागू नहीं/अनुमोदित
लागू नहीं/अनुमोदित
लागू नहीं/अनुमोदित
3
बिहार
191
0
191
53.03
0.00
53
4
छत्तीसगढ़
481,432
52,636
534,068
949,770.89
9,102,957.49
10,052,728.38
5
गोवा
856
15
871
1,506.45
18.66
1,525.11
6
गुजरात
98,732
4,792
103,524
168,448.83
1,240,680.15
1,409,128.99
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
662
146
808
126.65
62,677.24
62,803.89
8
झारखंड
59,866
2,104
61,970
153,395.86
103,758.97
257,154.83
9
कर्नाटक
14,981
1,345
16,326
20,077.30
36,340.52
56,417.82
10
केरल
29,422
282
29,704
38,810.58
788,651.25
827,461.83
11
मध्य प्रदेश
266,901
27,976
294,877
903,533.06
1,463,614.46
2,367,147.52
12
महाराष्ट्र
199,667
8,668
208,335
461,491.25
3,371,497.43
3,832,988.68
13
ओडिशा
462,067
8,832
470,899
674,775.33
743,193.39
1,417,968.72
14
राजस्थान
49,215
2,551
51,766
70,387.18
239,763.95
310,151.13
15
तमिलनाडु
15,442
1,066
16,508
22,104.80
60,468.77
82,573.57
16
तेलंगाना
230,735
721
231,456
669,689.14
457,663.17
1,127,352.32
17
त्रिपुरा
127,931
101
128,032
465,192.88
552.40
465,745.28
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
22,537
893
23,430
एनए/एनआर
एनए/एनआर
एनए/एनआर
19
उत्तराखंड
184
1
185
0.00
0.00
0.00
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
44,444
686
45,130
21,014.27
572.03
21,586.29
21
जम्मू और कश्मीर
429
5,591
6,020
एनए/एनआर
एनए/एनआर
एनए/एनआर
कुल
2,389,670
121,705
2,511,375
5075083.51
18198863.89
23273947.39
एनए/एनआर-संबंधित आंकड़े या तो उपलब्ध नहीं हैं या रिपोर्ट नहीं की गई है।
अनुलग्नक-II
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के लाभार्थियों का विवरण:
क्रम संख्या:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
386
193
311
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
129032
79780
67888
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
46330
42417
45125
4
असम
62140
58774
77350
5
बिहार
3768
1444
3428
6
छत्तीसगढ़
34184
40552
34022
7
दादरा नगर हवेली दमन दीउ
2208
1053
1627
8
गोवा
4439
3274
3163
9
गुजरात
262538
226456
233161
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4303
4390
4937
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
10430
7319
15309
12
झारखंड
147633
148676
65104
13
कर्नाटक
131968
123707
125823
14
केरल
17652
12721
13072
15
लद्दाख
8619
9413
8969
16
मध्य प्रदेश
391317
353486
326410
17
महाराष्ट्र
106817
130359
33432
18
मणिपुर
42572
33542
32275
19
मेघालय
61360
76755
73902
20
मिजोरम
38784
31685
28471
21
नागालैंड
40638
42485
41793
22
ओडिशा
204172
213957
230366
23
पुडुचेरी
18
11
10
24
राजस्थान
236628
168516
*
25
सिक्किम
2650
1849
2411
26
तमिलनाडु
23529
25216
28273
27
तेलंगाना
114911
131505
131032
28
त्रिपुरा
37380
33678
33506
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
9655
9676
10427
30
उत्तराखंड
3534
3972
4766
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
63208
37760
29528
कुल
2242803
2054621
1705891
*- राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा लाभार्थी डेटा रिपोर्ट नहीं किया गया
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के लाभार्थियों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
260
173
281
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
40465
0
0
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5178
2852
2831
4
असम
5688
4353
8075
5
बिहार
26450
8451
15139
6
छत्तीसगढ़
28642
44837
27171
7
दादरा नगर हवेली दमन दीउ
2017
1273
1162
10
गोवा
2108
1670
1698
11
गुजरात
157553
121083
124886
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2479
2616
3260
13
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
4689
2548
8371
14
झारखंड
129269
114519
129142
15
कर्नाटक
98705
97191
104211
16
केरल
7604
7323
10312
17
लद्दाख
760
2228
2029
18
मध्य प्रदेश
255944
259997
212347
19
मणिपुर
1836
3470
3916
20
मेघालय
1588
5590
6149
21
मिजोरम
10312
8911
8807
22
नागालैंड
*
*
*
23
ओडिशा
79252
106691
122029
24
पुडुचेरी
21
11
14
25
राजस्थान
73816
76272
57037
26
सिक्किम
49
62
377
27
तमिलनाडु
15325
17557
19178
28
तेलंगाना
9255
2460
*
29
त्रिपुरा
15017
11601
12597
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
1579
2329
3211
31
उत्तराखंड
1464
902
*
32
पश्चिम बंगाल
23979
21789
24333
कुल
1001304
928759
908563
*- राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा लाभार्थी डेटा रिपोर्ट नहीं किया गया