Ministry of Jal Shakti
AI FOR FLOOD FORECASTING AND DAMAGE PREDICTION
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
One of the key initiatives undertaken by Smart Water Resources Modelling Organization, as the Centre of Excellence (SWRMO-CoE) for Smart Water Resources Management, established under Central Water Commission (CWC) during September 2024, is the in-house development of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/ Machine Learning (ML) based short-range flood forecasting models for Level Flood Forecasting Stations (Time Series Forecasting) of CWC across the country.
The budgetary provisions for the development of AI models and for the use of computational resources by SWRMO-CoE has been kept under the Development of Water Resources Information System Scheme of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
CWC issues short-range flood forecasts with a lead time up to 24 hrs to concerned State Governments at identified locations. CWC also issues inflow forecasts to identified reservoirs for proper reservoir regulation. Presently, flood forecasts are issued by CWC at 350 stations (150 Inflow Forecast Stations + 200 Level Forecast Stations) as per Standard Operating Procedure. The network has been established in consultation with State Govt./ Project Authorities. These forecasts are disseminated through a dedicated website, namely, https://ffs.india-water.gov.in.
In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, CWC has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 7 days advance flood forecast advisory for all the forecasting stations. Its dissemination is through the dedicated website, namely, https://aff.india-water.gov.in. CWC flood forecasting services are also integrated with integrated alert dissemination platform Common Alert Protocol (CAP) issued to the State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) of the respective States/ UTs. The flood information is also loaded in various social media platforms viz., Facebook, X, Flood Watch India Mobile App, etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
বন্যার পূর্বাভাস এবং ক্ষয়ক্ষতির অনুমানের জন্য এআই
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
সমগ্র দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন (সিডব্লুসি) বন্যার পূর্বাভাস ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির অনুমানের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বা এআই ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে। ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনের আওতায় স্মার্ট জল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়। এআই মডেলের উন্নয়নের জন্য জলসম্পদ নদী উন্নয়ন ও গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন বিভাগের জল সম্পদ তথ্য ব্যবস্থা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
সিডব্লুসি ২৪ ঘণ্টা সময়সীমার মধ্যে স্বল্পমেয়াদী বন্যার পূর্বাভাস প্রদান করে। বর্তমানে ৩৫০টি স্টেশনে এই বন্যার পূর্বাভাস প্রদান করা হয়। বন্যা প্রবণ এলাকা থেকে মানুষজনকে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ও অন্যান্য প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য এর আওতায় সময় বেশি পাওয়া যায়।
রাজ্য সরকার ও প্রকল্প কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে একটি নেটওয়ার্ক চালু করা হয়েছে। পূর্বাভাসগুলি একটি ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে প্রচার করা হয়। ওয়েবসাইটটি হল, https://ffs.india-water.gov.in।
বন্যা প্রবণ এলাকা থেকে মানুষকে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরাতে ও অন্যান্য প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষকে বেশি সময় দিতে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ফেসবুক, এক্স, ফ্লাডওয়াচ, ইন্ডিয়া, মোবাইল অ্যাপ-এর মতো বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও বন্যার তথ্য প্রদান করা হয়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজভূষণ চৌধুরী এই তথ্য জানান।