Ministry of Jal Shakti
AI FOR FLOOD FORECASTING AND DAMAGE PREDICTION
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
One of the key initiatives undertaken by Smart Water Resources Modelling Organization, as the Centre of Excellence (SWRMO-CoE) for Smart Water Resources Management, established under Central Water Commission (CWC) during September 2024, is the in-house development of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/ Machine Learning (ML) based short-range flood forecasting models for Level Flood Forecasting Stations (Time Series Forecasting) of CWC across the country.
The budgetary provisions for the development of AI models and for the use of computational resources by SWRMO-CoE has been kept under the Development of Water Resources Information System Scheme of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
CWC issues short-range flood forecasts with a lead time up to 24 hrs to concerned State Governments at identified locations. CWC also issues inflow forecasts to identified reservoirs for proper reservoir regulation. Presently, flood forecasts are issued by CWC at 350 stations (150 Inflow Forecast Stations + 200 Level Forecast Stations) as per Standard Operating Procedure. The network has been established in consultation with State Govt./ Project Authorities. These forecasts are disseminated through a dedicated website, namely, https://ffs.india-water.gov.in.
In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, CWC has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 7 days advance flood forecast advisory for all the forecasting stations. Its dissemination is through the dedicated website, namely, https://aff.india-water.gov.in. CWC flood forecasting services are also integrated with integrated alert dissemination platform Common Alert Protocol (CAP) issued to the State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) of the respective States/ UTs. The flood information is also loaded in various social media platforms viz., Facebook, X, Flood Watch India Mobile App, etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान और क्षति की भविष्यवाणी के लिए एआई
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के स्तरीय बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान स्टेशनों (समय श्रृंखला पूर्वानुमान) के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) / मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) आधारित लघु-अवधि बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान मॉडल का आंतरिक विकास स्मार्ट जल संसाधन मॉडलिंग संगठन द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों में से एक है। इस संगठन को सितंबर 2024 के दौरान केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के तहत स्मार्ट जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एसडब्ल्यूआरएमओ-सीओई) के रूप में स्थापित किया गया।
एआई मॉडल के विकास और एसडब्ल्यूआरएमओ-सीओई द्वारा कम्प्यूटेशनल संसाधनों के उपयोग के लिए बजटीय प्रावधानों को जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की जल संसाधन सूचना प्रणाली योजना के विकास के अंतर्गत रखा गया है।
सीडब्ल्यूसी चिन्हित स्थानों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे तक के अग्रिम समय के साथ अल्पकालिक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। सीडब्ल्यूसी उचित जलाशय विनियमन के लिए चिन्हित जलाशयों में अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान भी जारी करता है। वर्तमान में, सीडब्ल्यूसी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार 350 स्टेशनों (150 अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन + 200 समतल पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन) पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। यह नेटवर्क राज्य सरकारों/परियोजना प्राधिकरणों के परामर्श से स्थापित किया गया है। ये पूर्वानुमान एक समर्पित वेबसाइट, https://ffs.india-water.gov.in, के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
स्थानीय अधिकारियों को लोगों को बाढ़ ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से निकालने की योजना बनाने और अन्य उपचारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए अधिक समय प्रदान करने हेतु, केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने सभी पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों के लिए 7 दिन की अग्रिम बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान सलाह हेतु वर्षा-अपवाह गणितीय मॉडलिंग पर आधारित बेसिन-वार बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान मॉडल विकसित किया है। इसका प्रसार समर्पित वेबसाइट, अर्थात् https://aff.india-water.gov.in के माध्यम से किया जाता है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग की बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं को संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) को जारी किए गए एकीकृत अलर्ट प्रसार मंच कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (CAP) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। बाढ़ की जानकारी विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे फेसबुक, एक्स, फ्लड वॉच इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप आदि पर भी अपलोड की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने दी।