Ministry of Jal Shakti
MONITORING OF WATER QUALITY OF GANGA RIVER
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has informed that it carried out water quality monitoring at 5 stations (twice a week) from 12th January 2025 to 20th February 2025 during Maha Kumbh 2025 at Shringverpur Ghat, Lord Kurzon Bridge, Nagvasuki Mandir, Sangam and Deeha Ghat, covering auspicious bathing (Amrit Snan) days including pre- and post- days of such auspicious bathing days. Further, three more water quality monitoring locations at Shastri Bridge, Someshwar Ghat and downstream of Delhi Public School with effect from 21.02.2025, thus taking the monitoring locations for river Ganga water quality from 5 to 8.
As per the comprehensive report prepared based on the above monitoring, the median value of pH, Dissolved Oxygen (DO), Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Feacal Coliform (FC) for all the monitored locations was found within the respective criteria/permissible limits for Primary Bathing Water Quality Criteria.
The Prayagraj Mela Authority had prepared a comprehensive Sanitation Plan for Maha Kumbh 2025 after conducting industry consultations to explore and adopt the latest technologies with following main features:
1. To ensure accountability and performance, Service Level Benchmarks (SLBs) were included in the contracts with toilet vendors, covering manpower deployment, cesspool operations, and jet spray cleaning.
2. Post-Mela Sanitation Measures included the systematic dismantling and removal of all toilets. Hygienic uninstallation was ensured by the sanitation team, using Malathion (5%) and Slaked Lime for effective disinfection and neutralisation of waste.
3. Approximately 250 km of temporary drainage lines for collecting wastewater (excluding septage) within the Mela area. The collected water was treated through bioremediation techniques in dedicated ponds. These temporary lines were dismantled post-event and stored for reuse in future events such as the upcoming Magh Mela, and the ponds were subsequently backfilled.
4. For septage treatment, three temporary Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of 500 KLD capacity each were installed at various locations within the Mela premises. Additionally, two Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants (FSTPs) of 50 KLD capacity each and one FSTP of 100 KLD were also utilised. These facilities were uninstalled after the event concluded.
5. The post-event reviews confirmed that sanitation and wastewater management systems functioned effectively. Based on these learnings, corrective actions and planning improvements are being implemented for Maha Kumbh 2025, including enhanced reuse strategies, improved disinfection protocols, and structured redeployment of sanitation infrastructure.
A total of 502 projects has been sanctioned under the Namami Gange Programme for the rejuvenation of the River Ganga and its tributaries. Out of these, 323 projects have been completed, 150 are currently under implementation, and 29 are at the tendering stage.
The Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) was engaged as a Third-Party Agency (TPA) for the appraisal of the Namami Gange Mission (NGM). ASCI has observed the following in its report:
1. NGM has led to considerable additions to wastewater treatment infrastructure in the Ganga River basin, balanced with investments in riverfront and ghat development, river surface cleaning processes, afforestation, biodiversity conservation, organic agriculture, etc.
2. Capacity building of implementing agencies and other stakeholders, along with community engagement to support the initiatives, are among the other key contributions of the projects.
3. The decentralization and mainstreaming of program tasks within the basin states and local body establishments have been the hallmark of the programme.
4. ASCI, in its appraisal, stated that NGM has shown good progress in achieving its mandate of continuous flow (Aviral Dhara) and unpolluted flow (Nirmal Dhara).
5. It has demonstrated successful and replicable models for implementing a large-scale river rejuvenation programme in a mission mode and has gained global recognition.
The main challenges in implementation of Namami Gange Mission are following:
1. Identification of suitable land for the establishment of new Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)
2. The issuance of statutory clearances such as right of way for sewage-related networks, obtaining permissions for road cutting, No Objection Certificates (NoCs) from competent authorities like forest and revenue departments;
In order to address and overcome these challenges, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has been actively involved in closely monitoring the status of the projects. NMCG regularly conducts comprehensive review meetings under the chairmanship of the competent authority and through the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) to evaluate progress, identify potential roadblocks, and ensure timely resolutions.
Measurable outcomes of the implementation of the NGM is provided through the reports of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on pollution assessment of rivers of India. As per the report, the Priority River Stretches (PRSs) on the river Ganga, based on the assessment carried out in 2022 (using 2019 and 2021 data), are as under:
a. Uttarakhand does not fall under polluted stretches (BOD < 3 mg/l);
1. In Uttar Pradesh, stretches from Farrukhabad to Allahabad and Mirzapur to Ghazipur fall under Priority Class V (BOD 3–6 mg/l);
2. In Bihar, stretches along Buxar, Patna, Fatwah, and Bhagalpur fall under Priority Class IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l);
3. Jharkhand does not fall under polluted stretches (BOD < 3 mg/l);
4. In West Bengal, the stretch from Behrampur to Haldia falls under Priority Class IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l).
Further, the value of Dissolved Oxygen (DO), which is an indicator of river health, has been found to be within the acceptable limits of the notified primary bathing water quality criteria and is satisfactory to support the ecosystem of the river along almost the entire stretch of the river Ganga.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024–25 at 50 locations along River Ganga and its tributaries, and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the Biological Water Quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
Further, the population of Dolphins in the river Ganga has shown a marked increase over the past decade. From an estimated baseline of 2,500–3,000 individuals in 2009, the population rose to approximately 3,500 in 2015 and further to around 6,327 individuals as per the nationwide survey conducted during 2021–2023. This represents more than a twofold increase since 2009. In the Ganga basin, the 2021–2023 assessment across 17 tributaries confirmed dolphin presence in multiple rivers where they were previously unrecorded, such as the Rupnarayan, Girwa, Kauriyala, Babai, Rapti, Bagmati, Mahananda, Ken, Betwa, and Sind.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंगा नदी की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी
24 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने बताया है कि उसने महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान 12 जनवरी 2025 से 20 फ़रवरी 2025 तक श्रृंगवेरपुर घाट, लॉर्ड कुर्ज़ों ब्रिज, नागवासुकी मंदिर, संगम और डीहा घाट पर पांच स्टेशनों (सप्ताह में दो बार) पर जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी की, जिसमें अमृत स्नान के पूर्व और बाद के दिनों सहित शुभ स्नान के दिन शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, 21.02.2025 से शास्त्री ब्रिज, सोमेश्वर घाट और दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल के डाउनस्ट्रीम पर तीन और जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी स्थान स्थापित किए गए, जिससे गंगा नदी के जल गुणवत्ता के लिए निगरानी स्थानों की संख्या 5 से बढ़कर 8 हो गई।
उपरोक्त निगरानी के आधार पर तैयार की गई व्यापक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सभी निगरानी स्थानों के लिए पीएच, घुलित ऑक्सीजन (डीओ), जैव रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन मांग (बीओडी) और फीकल कोलीफॉर्म (एफसी) का औसत मूल्य प्राथमिक स्नान जल गुणवत्ता मानदंड के लिए संबंधित मानदंडों/अनुमेय सीमाओं के भीतर पाया गया।
प्रयागराज मेला प्राधिकरण ने निम्नलिखित मुख्य विशेषताओं के साथ नवीनतम तकनीकों का पता लगाने और उन्हें अपनाने के लिए उद्योग परामर्श आयोजित करने के बाद महाकुंभ 2025 के लिए एक व्यापक स्वच्छता योजना तैयार की थी:
1. जवाबदेही और प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, शौचालय विक्रेताओं के साथ अनुबंधों में सेवा स्तर मानक (एसएलबी) शामिल किए गए, जिनमें जनशक्ति की तैनाती, सेसपूल संचालन और जेट स्प्रे सफाई शामिल थी।
2. मेला-पश्चात स्वच्छता उपायों में सभी शौचालयों को व्यवस्थित रूप से हटाना शामिल था। स्वच्छता दल द्वारा प्रभावी कीटाणुशोधन और अपशिष्ट के निष्प्रभावीकरण के लिए मैलाथियान (5%) और बुझा हुआ चूना का उपयोग करके स्वच्छतापूर्वक निष्कासन सुनिश्चित किया गया।
3. मेला क्षेत्र में अपशिष्ट जल (सेप्टेज को छोड़कर) एकत्र करने के लिए लगभग 250 किलोमीटर की अस्थायी जल निकासी लाइनें। एकत्रित जल को समर्पित तालाबों में जैव-उपचार तकनीकों के माध्यम से उपचारित किया गया। इन अस्थायी लाइनों को आयोजन के बाद हटा दिया गया और आगामी माघ मेले जैसे भविष्य के आयोजनों में पुन: उपयोग के लिए संग्रहीत किया गया, और बाद में तालाबों को भर दिया गया।
4. सेप्टेज उपचार के लिए, मेला परिसर के भीतर विभिन्न स्थानों पर 500 केएलडी क्षमता वाले तीन अस्थायी सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी) स्थापित किए गए थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 50 केएलडी क्षमता वाले दो मल-मल उपचार संयंत्र (एफएसटीपी) और 100 केएलडी क्षमता वाला एक एफएसटीपी भी उपयोग में लाया गया। आयोजन समाप्त होने के बाद इन सुविधाओं को हटा दिया गया।
5. कार्यक्रम के बाद की समीक्षाओं से पुष्टि हुई कि स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियाँ प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य कर रही थीं। इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, महाकुंभ 2025 के लिए सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई और योजनागत सुधार लागू किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें उन्नत पुन: उपयोग रणनीतियाँ, बेहतर कीटाणुशोधन प्रोटोकॉल और स्वच्छता अवसंरचना का सुव्यवस्थित पुनर्नियोजन शामिल है।
गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुल 502 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इनमें से 323 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, 150 वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 29 निविदा चरण में हैं।
नमामि गंगे मिशन (एनजीएम) के मूल्यांकन के लिए भारतीय प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय (एएससीआई) को एक तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी (टीपीए) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। एएससीआई ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में निम्नलिखित बातें कही हैं:
1. एनजीएम ने गंगा नदी बेसिन में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार अवसंरचना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जिसे रिवरफ्रंट और घाट विकास, नदी सतह सफाई प्रक्रियाओं, वनरोपण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, जैविक कृषि आदि में निवेश के साथ संतुलित किया गया है।
2. कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों का क्षमता निर्माण, साथ ही पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए सामुदायिक सहभागिता, परियोजनाओं के अन्य प्रमुख योगदानों में से हैं।
3. बेसिन राज्यों और स्थानीय निकाय प्रतिष्ठानों के भीतर कार्यक्रम कार्यों का विकेंद्रीकरण और मुख्यधारा में लाना कार्यक्रम की पहचान रही है।
4. एएससीआई ने अपने मूल्यांकन में कहा कि एनजीएम ने निरंतर प्रवाह (अविरल धारा) और प्रदूषणरहित प्रवाह (निर्मल धारा) के अपने अधिदेश को प्राप्त करने में अच्छी प्रगति दिखाई है।
5. इसने एक बड़े पैमाने पर नदी पुनरुद्धार कार्यक्रम को मिशन मोड में लागू करने के लिए सफल और अनुकरणीय मॉडल का प्रदर्शन किया है और वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त की है।
नमामि गंगे मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में मुख्य चुनौतियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. नए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) की स्थापना के लिए उपयुक्त भूमि की पहचान
2. सीवेज से संबंधित नेटवर्क के लिए मार्गाधिकार, सड़क काटने की अनुमति प्राप्त करना, वन और राजस्व विभागों जैसे सक्षम प्राधिकारियों से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जैसी वैधानिक मंजूरी जारी करना;
इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उन पर विजय पाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहा है। एनएमसीजी प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने, संभावित बाधाओं की पहचान करने और समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में और केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति (सीएमसी) के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से व्यापक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है।
एनजीएम के कार्यान्वयन के मापनीय परिणाम भारत की नदियों के प्रदूषण मूल्यांकन पर केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाते हैं। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2022 में किए गए मूल्यांकन (2019 और 2021 के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके) के आधार पर, गंगा नदी पर प्राथमिकता वाले नदी खंड (पीआरएस) निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. उत्तराखंड प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में नहीं आता (बीओडी < 3 मिलीग्राम/लीटर);
2. उत्तर प्रदेश में, फर्रुखाबाद से इलाहाबाद और मिर्जापुर से गाजीपुर तक के क्षेत्र प्राथमिकता वर्ग V (बीओडी 3-6 मिलीग्राम/लीटर) के अंतर्गत आते हैं;
3. बिहार में, बक्सर, पटना, फतवा और भागलपुर के क्षेत्र प्राथमिकता वर्ग IV (बीओडी 6-10 मिलीग्राम/लीटर) के अंतर्गत आते हैं;
4. झारखंड प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में नहीं आता (बीओडी < 3 मिलीग्राम/लीटर);
5. पश्चिम बंगाल में, बेहरामपुर से हल्दिया तक का क्षेत्र प्राथमिकता वर्ग IV (बीओडी 6-10 मिलीग्राम/लीटर) के अंतर्गत आता है।
इसके अलावा, नदी के स्वास्थ्य का एक संकेतक, घुलित ऑक्सीजन (डीओ) का मान, अधिसूचित प्राथमिक स्नान जल गुणवत्ता मानदंडों की स्वीकार्य सीमा के भीतर पाया गया है और गंगा नदी के लगभग पूरे क्षेत्र में नदी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सहारा देने के लिए संतोषजनक है।
2024-25 के दौरान गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 50 स्थानों और यमुना नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 26 स्थानों पर किए गए जैव-निगरानी के अनुसार, जैविक जल गुणवत्ता (बीडब्ल्यूक्यू) मुख्यतः 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' तक रही। विविध बेन्थिक मैक्रो-इनवर्टेब्रेट प्रजातियों की उपस्थिति जलीय जीवन को बनाए रखने के लिए नदियों की पारिस्थितिक क्षमता को इंगित करती है।
इसके अलावा, पिछले एक दशक में गंगा नदी में डॉल्फ़िन की आबादी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। 2009 में अनुमानित आधार रेखा 2,500-3,000 डॉल्फ़िन से, 2015 में यह संख्या लगभग 3,500 हो गई और 2021-2023 के दौरान किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, यह संख्या लगभग 6,327 हो गई। यह 2009 से दोगुने से भी अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। गंगा बेसिन में, 17 सहायक नदियों में 2021-2023 के आकलन ने कई नदियों में डॉल्फ़िन की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि की, जहाँ पहले उनका कोई रिकॉर्ड नहीं था, जैसे रूपनारायण, गिरवा, कौरियाला, बाबई, राप्ती, बागमती, महानंदा, केन, बेतवा और सिंध।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।