Ministry of Culture
Promoting Heritage Skills
24 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is implementing Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) under which financial assistance is provided to promote art and culture, including heritage skills across the country. The details of budget allocated along with expenditure under Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana during last five years i.e. from F.Y. 2020-21 to 2024-25 are as under:
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(Rs. In Cr.)
Expenditure
(Rs. In Cr.)
2020-21
139.77
122.40
2021-22
177.30
156.46
2022-23
214.32
213.76
2023-24
218.65
218.36
2024-25
207.28
201.67
Further, to promote, protect & preserve various forms of folk art & culture and to support artisans involved in heritage skills, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) in the country with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs, Shilpgram Mahotsavs, Craft fairs, Geeta Jayanti Mahotsav, Orange City Craft Mela, Kullu Dussehra Festival, Lokotsav etc. on regular basis in the country in which a large number of artisans from all over India are engaged where they display and sell their handmade products to enable them to earn their livelihood. The details of grant-in-aid released to these ZCCs during the last five year i.e. from F.Y. 2020-21 to 2024-25 are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Amount
(Rs. in lakh)
1.
2020-21
4721.88
1.
2021-22
6838.08
1.
2022-23
6572.07
1.
2023-24
11967.59
1.
2024-25
11121.66
The details of the projects undertaken under Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana across the country, during the last five yeari.e. from F.Y. 2020-21 to 2024-25 are as under:
i) Under the scheme-component of ‘Financial Assistance for Construction of Tagore Cultural Complexes (TCC)’:
Sl. No.
State
Name of the project
1.
Meghalaya
Construction of New Tagore Cultural Complex at Rilbong, Shillong, Meghalaya.
2.
Delhi
Upgradation/ Renovation of Frank Thakurdass Auditorium, Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi.
ii) Under the scheme-component of ‘Gandhi Heritage Site Mission’:
Sl. No.
State
Name of the project
1.
Gujarat
Architectural Documentation of 39 Core Sites.
Digitalization of material related to Mahatma Gandhi avilable at ManeklalJethabhai Library.
National Virtual Library of Gandhiana.
For 3D Laser Scan of Core Gandhi Heritage Sites Mani Bhavan and Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha
Proposal for joint publication of Gandhi Places.
Printing book of Compilation of the History of Mahatma Gandhiji's Salt Satyagraha against the British rule by Dr. Y. P. Anand
2.
Uttarakhand
Renovation of Anashakti Ashram, Kausani District Bageshwar, Uttrakhand to Secretary Culture & Tourism.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, an autonomous organization under the Ministry, has started training programmes in around 100 dying traditional, folk and tribal performing art forms across the country under the scheme "Kala Deeksha" (Guru Shishya Parampara). The names of some of these art forms are -Harikatha, TholuBommalata (Puppetry), Draupadi Tirunallu (Dharmaraja Thirunallu), Tiwa Flute (Pancshi) and Singa Pepa, Chandaini, Baigani Karma, Dhankul Vadya, NaubatSehnai, Been, Kud Folk Dance, Rouf, Soorya Vadya, Kolkali Kallari, Shahiri Powada, Jaltarang, Ravan Chhaya, Chindu Yakshagana, Baindla Katha, Mashak Been, Gulabo- Sitabo, Shrikhol, Lepcha Traditional Music, Hudka etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ورثے کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا
24 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں وراثتی مہارتوں سمیت فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا کے تحت خرچ کے ساتھ مختص بجٹ کی تفصیلات پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران یعنی مالی سال۔ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 درج ذیل ہیں:
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(Rs. In Cr.)
Expenditure
(Rs. In Cr.)
2020-21
139.77
122.40
2021-22
177.30
156.46
2022-23
214.32
213.76
2023-24
218.65
218.36
2024-25
207.28
201.67
د
Sl. No.
Year
Amount
(Rs. in lakh)
1.
2020-21
4721.88
1.
2021-22
6838.08
1.
2022-23
6572.07
1.
2023-24
11967.59
1.
2024-25
11121.66
مزید برآں، لوک فن اور ثقافت کی مختلف شکلوں کو فروغ دینے، ان کے تحفظ کے لیے اور ورثے کی مہارتوں میں شامل کاریگروں کی مدد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں جن کا صدر دفتر پٹیالہ، ناگپور، اودے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکتہ، دیما پور اور تھانجاور میں ہے۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی ملک میں مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں جیسے راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو، شلپگرام مہوتسو، کرافٹ میلے، گیتا جینتی مہوتسو، اورنج سٹی کرافٹ میلہ، کلّو دسہرہ فیسٹیول، لوکوتسو وغیرہ کا باقاعدگی سے اہتمام کرتے ہیں جس میں بڑی تعداد میں کاریگر پورے ہندوستان سے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے اپنے ہاتھ سے کمائی کرتے ہیں اور انہیں فروخت کرتے ہیں۔ ذریعہ معاش ان زیڈ سی سی کو گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران جاری کردہ گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی تفصیلات یعنی مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 درج ذیل ہیں:
l. No.
State
Name of the project
1.
Meghalaya
Construction of New Tagore Cultural Complex at Rilbong, Shillong, Meghalaya.
2.
Delhi
Upgradation/ Renovation of Frank Thakurdass Auditorium, Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi.
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا کے تحت شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات۔ F.Y سے 2020-21 سے 2024-25 درج ذیل ہیں:
i) ’ٹیگور کلچرل کمپلیکس (ٹی سی سی) کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد‘ کے اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت:
Sl. No.
State
Name of the project
1.
Gujarat
Architectural Documentation of 39 Core Sites.
Digitalization of material related to Mahatma Gandhi avilable at ManeklalJethabhai Library.
National Virtual Library of Gandhiana.
For 3D Laser Scan of Core Gandhi Heritage Sites Mani Bhavan and Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha
Proposal for joint publication of Gandhi Places.
Printing book of Compilation of the History of Mahatma Gandhiji's Salt Satyagraha against the British rule by Dr. Y. P. Anand
2.
Uttarakhand
Renovation of Anashakti Ashram, Kausani District Bageshwar, Uttrakhand to Secretary Culture & Tourism.
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم، نے "کلا دیکشا" (گرو ششیہ پرمپرا) اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 100 روایتی، لوک اور قبائلی فن کے فن پاروں میں تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان فن پاروں میں سے کچھ کے نام ہیں - ہریکتھا، تھولو بومملتا (کٹھ پتلی)، دروپدی ترونلو (دھرمراج تھرونلو)، تیوا بانسری (پنچشی) اور سنگا پیپا، چندینی، بیگانی کرما، دھنکول ودیا، نوبت سہنائی، فوک سودیہ، بینس کوڑیا، بینس، وادی، کلری، شاہیری پوواڈا، جلترنگ، راون چھایا، چندو یکشگانا، بینڈلا، مشک کتھک۔ بین، گلابو- سیتابو، شریکھول، لیپچا روایتی موسیقی، ہڈکا وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔