Ministry of Culture
Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, aimed at fostering scientific temper and awareness across the country for the public in general and students in particular. The scheme supports the establishment of Science Cities, Science Centres, Innovation Hubs, and Digital Planetariums in various regions. The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous body under Ministry of Culture, serves as the nodal agency for implementation of the scheme.
The objectives, components, criteria for selecting location as well as financial support provided under the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) are detailed in the scheme guidelines, which are already available on the website of the Ministry of Culture. The guidelines may be accessed at the following link: https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/scheme-promotion-culture-science-spocs
As of July 2025, a total of 27 Science Centres have been established across the country under the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) of the Ministry of Culture.
These institutions have significantly contributed to enhancing scientific awareness and informal science education through hands-on exhibits, innovation hubs, digital planetariums, and outreach programmes. Together, they have recorded a cumulative footfall of over 15 lakhs in FY 2024-25, reflecting strong public engagement, particularly among students and educators.
Regular activities such as science workshops, mobile exhibitions, and interactive demonstrations have helped popularise science and encourage curiosity among youth. SPoCS continues to play a vital role in fostering a scientific temper and promoting a culture of innovation aligned with national educational and developmental priorities.
As per the criteria of the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS), Science Centres/Digital Planetariums (Category-III) are set up in areas with a population of less than 5 lakhs. In order to ensure inclusion of underrepresented regions, Science Centres have already been set up in North-East region viz. Shillong Science Centre at Meghalaya, Nagaland Science Centre at Dimapur, Sikkim Science Centre at Gangtok, Mizoram Science Centre at Aizwal, Arunachal Pradesh Science Centre at Itanagar, Manipur Science Centre at Imphal, etc. with 90% project funding by the Ministry of Culture.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
سائنسی کلچر کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سائنس کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم (ایس پی او سی ایس) حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں عوام الناس اور خاص طور پر طلباء کے لیے سائنسی مزاج اور بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مختلف خطوں میں سائنس شہر، سائنس مراکز، اختراع ہبس اور ڈیجیٹل پلانیٹیریم کے قیام میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم)، جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
اہداف، اجزاء، مقام کے انتخاب کے معیار کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکیم فار پروموشن آف کلچر آف سائنس (ایس پی او سی ایس) کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی مدد اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں تفصیلی ہے، جو وزارت ثقافت کی ویب سائٹ پر پہلے ہی دستیاب ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط کو درج ذیل لنک پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے: https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/scheme-promotion-culture-science-spocs
جولائی 2025 تک، وزارت ثقافت کی ثقافت کے فروغ کی اسکیم (ایس پی او سی ایس) کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 27 سائنس مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان اداروں نے ہینڈ آن ایگزیبٹس، انوویشن ہبس، ڈیجیٹل پلانیٹیریئمز اور بات چیت کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے سائنسی بیداری اور غیر رسمی سائنس کی تعلیم کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مل کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی مجموعی تعداد ریکارڈ کی ہے،جس سے خاص طور پر طلباء اور اساتذہ کے درمیان مضبوط عوامی مشغولیت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
سائنس کی ورکشاپس، موبائل نمائشوں، اور عملی نمائش جیسی باقاعدہ سرگرمیوں نے سائنس کو مقبول بنانے اور نوجوانوں میں تجسس کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ایس پی او سی ایس سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے اور قومی تعلیمی اور ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہتا ہے۔
سائنس کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم (ایس پی او سی ایس) کے معیار کے مطابق، 5 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے علاقوں میں سائنس مراکز/ڈیجیٹل پلانیٹیریم (زمرہ-III) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ کم نمائندگی والے خطوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، شمال مشرقی خطے میں ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے 90 فیصد پروجیکٹ فنڈنگ کے ساتھ پہلے ہی سائنس مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ میگھالیہ میں شیلانگ سائنس مرکز، دیما پور میں ناگالینڈ سائنس مرکز، گنگٹوک میں سکم سائنس مرکز، ایزوال میں میزورم سائنس مرکز، ایٹا نگر میں اروناچل پردیش سائنس مرکز، امپھال میں منی پور سائنس مرکز، وغیرہ۔