Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Measures related to climate change
24 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) comprises nine national missions in specific areas of agriculture, energy efficiency, green India, Himalayan eco-system, human health, solar energy, strategic knowledge on climate change, sustainable habitat, and water. Six of its nine missions focus on adaptation for enhancing climate resilience of vulnerable communities. All these missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments through various schemes and programs across many sectors including water, health, agriculture, forest and biodiversity, energy, housing, etc. Appropriate measures are being taken under these schemes and programs across many sectors including water, agriculture, forest, energy and enterprise, sustainability mobility and housing, waste management, circular economy, and resource efficiency, etc.
National Mission for a Green India (GIM), aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India's forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking plantation activities in the forest and non-forest areas. GIM activities were started in the FY 2015-16. So far, a sum of Rs. 982.34 crores have been released to seventeen States namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and one union territory Jammu & Kashmir for creation of plantation/eco-restoration. During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), a sum of Rs. 619.79 Crore has been released to 16 States/UT for carrying out the GIM activities under GIM.
Various programmes and activities are being conducted by Department of Science & Technology (DST) under the two missions, which includes (a) National Mission for Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and (b) National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC): Centres of Excellence (CoEs), Major R&D Programmes (MRDPs), Network Programmes, Human Capacity Building Programmes (HCBPs), State CC Cell programme (SCCC) under NMSKCC and Thematic Task Forces (TFs), State CC Cell Programme (SCCC), national and State level network programmes, Centres of Excellence (CoEs), Inter-University Consortium (IUC) under NMSHE. In the last five financial years including the current year approx. Rs. 118 crores have been utilized in implementation of various programmes and activities under both the missions (NMSHE & NMSKCC).
National Solar Mission (NSM) was launched with an objective to establish India as a global leader in solar energy, by creating the policy conditions for its diffusion across the country as quickly as possible. As on 30.06.2025 country has achieved 116.25 GW through Grid and off-grid solar power projects. In the last five years, from 2020 to 2025, the solar budget under the MNRE includes Budget Estimate of Rs. 38420.82 crore, Revised Estimate of Rs. 31483.86 crore, and Expenditure of Rs. 25165.87 crore.
Considering the challenge posed by climate change in agriculture, several schemes have been initiated under National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) to deal with the adverse climatic situations. A network project, namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), which aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture, including crops, and promote climate resilient technologies to cope with weather extremes. In the last five years, from 2020 to 2025, the allocated budget for the NICRA project was Rs 24271.83 lakhs, while the utilized budget was Rs 23554.06 lakhs.
The National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency (NMEEE) comprises two key components: the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme and the Financing Energy Efficiency Programme (FEEP). The PAT scheme has so far covered over 1,333 industrial units across 13 energy intensive sectors. It has led to an estimated cumulative energy savings of 27.305 million tonnes of oil equivalent (MTOE), resulting in an estimated reduction of approximately 116.54 million tonnes of CO2 emissions. The FEEP scheme aims to strengthen the energy efficiency market through the implementation of innovative business models. Under this initiative, 37 Investment Bazaar events have been organized to date, identifying energy efficiency projects with a total estimated cost of over Rs. 2, 300 crore. An online platform has also developed for bringing Financial Institutions, industries and State Designated Agencies on one common platform wherein 28 banks/NBFCs have been empanelled and about 180 energy efficient technologies are listed. The scheme has an approved outlay of Rs. 167 crore for the period 2021-2026 and the expenditure of the scheme till date is Rs 122.77 Crores.
The National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health (NPCCHH) was launched to address the health concern of climate change. The mission is being implemented across the country in all 36 States/UTs with the objectives: To create awareness regarding the impacts of climate change on human health; To strengthen the capacity of the health workforce on climate change and its impact on human health; To strengthen health preparedness and response by performing situational analysis, developing adaptation plans, implementing integrated environmental and health surveillance, dissemination of alerts, and building climate-resilient health infrastructure and services. MoHFW is working closely with the departments/agencies of various Ministries like MoEFCC, CPCB MoJS, MoPR, MoES, NDMA- a Whole-of-system approach to make a Climate resilient Health System. In the last five years, from 2020 to 2025, the budget allocated under the NPCCHH Programme for the States/UTs under the NHM was Rs 24949.86 lakhs.
In 2021, “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA: CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” was launched across the country to nudge the states and all stakeholders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS). National Water Mission (NWM) provides grants to all the States/UTs for the formulation of the State Specific Action Plans (SSAPs) with the approval of competent authority. A sanction to the tune of Rs. 50 lakhs for ‘Major’ States and Rs. 30 lakhs for ‘Minor’ States is provided. A total of Rs. 347 lakhs have been allocated to various States/UTs during the last five year viz. 2020-21 to 2024-25. Out of which, the amount of Rs.216.64 lakh has been utilised by the States till date.
National Mission on Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) is being implemented through three flagship missions/programmes of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, namely, (a) Atal Mission on Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT); (b) Swachh Bharat Mission, and (c) Smart Cities Mission. Development of parks and green spaces is one of the thrust areas of AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0.
Under AMRUT, against Central share of ₹35,990 crore (Changed to ₹36,035.79 crore due to committed CA of J&K UT & Ladakh UT got revised to 100% post bifurcation of erstwhile J&K State) for projects, ₹34,900.97 crore have been released, and utilisation certificates have been received worth ₹32,752 crore.
Under AMRUT 2.0, out of the total Central share of ₹66,750 crore allocated for projects, ₹16,798.73 crore has been released/sanctioned so far. Of this, ₹11,785 crore has been released to the States/UTs, and Utilisation Certificates amounting to ₹8,601 crore have been received.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी उपाय
24 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) में कृषि, ऊर्जा दक्षता, हरित भारत, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, मानव स्वास्थ्य, सौर ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर रणनीतिक ज्ञान, स्थायी आवास और जल जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नौ राष्ट्रीय मिशन शामिल हैं। इसके नौ मिशनों में से छह कमज़ोर समुदायों की जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सहनशीलता बढ़ाने हेतु अनुकूलन पर केंद्रित हैं। ये सभी मिशन संस्थागत हैं और जल, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, वन और जैव विविधता, ऊर्जा, आवास आदि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अपने संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं। इन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत जल, कृषि, वन, ऊर्जा और उद्यम, सतत गतिशीलता और आवास, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और संसाधन दक्षता आदि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में उचित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय हरित भारत मिशन (जीआईएम) का उद्देश्य भारत के वन आवरण की रक्षा करना, उसे बहाल करना और बढ़ाना तथा वन एवं गैर-वन क्षेत्रों में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना है। जीआईएम गतिविधियां वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 में शुरू की गई थीं। अब तक, वृक्षारोपण/पारिस्थितिकी-पुनर्स्थापन के लिए सत्रह राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पंजाब, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर को 982.34 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान जीआईएम के तहत जीआईएम गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के लिए 16 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 619.79 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा दो मिशनों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियां संचालित की जा रही हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं (क) राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी इको-सिस्टम को बनाए रखने का मिशन (एनएमएसएचई) और (ख) जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसकेसीसी): एनएमएसकेसीसी के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम (एमआरडीपी), नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम, मानव क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एचसीबीपी), राज्य सीसी सेल कार्यक्रम (एससीसीसी) आते हैं और एनएमएसएचई के अंतर्गत विषयगत कार्य बल (टीएफ), राज्य सीसी सेल कार्यक्रम (एससीसीसी), राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय कंसोर्टियम (आईयूसी) आते हैं। चालू वर्ष सहित पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों में दोनों मिशनों (एनएमएसएचई और एनएमएसकेसीसी) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन में लगभग 118 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन (एनएसएम) की शुरुआत भारत को सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी, ताकि देश भर में इसके प्रसार के लिए यथाशीघ्र नीतिगत परिस्थितियां बनाई जा सकें। 30 जून, 2025 तक देश ने ग्रिड और ऑफ-ग्रिड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 116.25 गीगावाट क्षमता हासिल कर ली है। पिछले पांच वर्षों, 2020 से 2025 तक, एमएनआरई के अंतर्गत सौर बजट में 38420.82 करोड़ रुपये का बजट अनुमान, 31483.86 करोड़ रुपये का संशोधित अनुमान और 25165.87 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय शामिल है।
कृषि में जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रतिकूल जलवायु परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के अंतर्गत कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक नेटवर्क परियोजना, जिसका उद्देश्य फसलों सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना और मौसम की चरम स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन-रोधी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना है। पिछले पांच वर्षों, 2020 से 2025 तक, एनआईसीआरए परियोजना के लिए आवंटित बजट 24271.83 लाख रुपये था, जबकि उपयोग किया गया बजट 23554.06 लाख रुपये था।
राष्ट्रीय संवर्धित ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन (एनएमईईई) में दो प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं: प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना और ऊर्जा दक्षता वित्तपोषण कार्यक्रम (एफईईपी)। पीएटी योजना ने अब तक 13 ऊर्जा गहन क्षेत्रों में 1,333 से अधिक औद्योगिक इकाइयों को कवर किया है। इससे 27.305 मिलियन टन तेल समतुल्य (एमटीओई) की अनुमानित संचयी ऊर्जा बचत हुई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 116.54 मिलियन टन सीओटू उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है। एफईईपी योजना का उद्देश्य नवीन व्यावसायिक मॉडलों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता बाजार को मजबूत करना है। इस पहल के तहत अब तक 37 निवेश बाजार कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 2,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल अनुमानित लागत वाली ऊर्जा दक्षता परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। वित्तीय संस्थानों, उद्योगों और राज्य नामित एजेंसियों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भी विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें 28 बैंकों/एनबीएफसी को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और लगभग 180 ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। इस योजना का 2021-2026 की अवधि के लिए स्वीकृत परिव्यय 167 करोड़ रुपये है और अब तक इस योजना का व्यय 122.77 करोड़ रुपये है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंता को दूर करने के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीसीएचएच) शुरू किया गया था। इस मिशन को देश भर के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है: मानव स्वास्थ्य पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना; जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की क्षमता को मजबूत करना; स्थितिजन्य विश्लेषण करके स्वास्थ्य तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करना, अनुकूलन योजनाएं विकसित करना, एकीकृत पर्यावरणीय और स्वास्थ्य निगरानी लागू करना, अलर्ट का प्रसार करना तथा जलवायु-प्रतिस्कंदी स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं का निर्माण करना। एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के विभागों/एजेंसियों जैसे एसओईएफसीसी, सीपीसीबी एमओजेएस, एमओपीआर, एमओईएस, एनडीएमए के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है- एक जलवायु-प्रतिस्कंदी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने के लिए एक संपूर्ण-प्रणाली-दृष्टिकोण। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, 2020 से 2025 तक, एनएचएम के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एनपीसीसीएचएच कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आवंटित बजट 24949.86 लाख रुपये था।
2021 में "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" (जेएसए: सीटीआर) को "कैच द रेन - जहां यह गिरता है, जब यह गिरता है" विषय के साथ देश भर में शुरू किया गया था, ताकि राज्यों और सभी हितधारकों को वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं (आरडब्ल्यूएचएस) का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन से राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं (एसएसएपी) के निर्माण के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अनुदान प्रदान करता है। 'बड़े' राज्यों के लिए 50 लाख रुपये और 'छोटे' राज्यों के लिए 30 लाख रुपये की मंजूरी प्रदान की जाती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों, यानी 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कुल 347 लाख रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसमें से अब तक राज्यों द्वारा 216.64 लाख रुपये की राशि का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय स्थायी आवास मिशन (एनएमएसएच) का कार्यान्वयन आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के तीन प्रमुख मिशनों/कार्यक्रमों, अर्थात (क) अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी), (ख) स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, और (ग) स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। पार्कों और हरित क्षेत्रों का विकास एएमआरयूटी और एएमआरयूटी 2.0 के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
एएमआरयूटी के तहत परियोजनाओं के लिए 35,990 करोड़ रुपये (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य के पुनर्गठन के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सौ प्रतिशत केंद्रीय सहायता के कारण 36,035.79 करोड़ रुपये में संशोधित) के केंद्रीय हिस्से के मुकाबले 34,900.97 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं और 32,752 करोड़ रुपये के उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं।
एएमआरयूटी 2.0 के तहत परियोजनाओं के लिए आवंटित कुल केंद्रीय अंशदान 66,750 करोड़ रुपये में से अब तक 16,798.73 करोड़ रुपये जारी/स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इसमें से 11,785 करोड़ रुपये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए जा चुके हैं और 8,601 करोड़ रुपये के उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।