وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نیلگوں معیشت اور ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سبزکاری
23 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت کے ماتحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ بھارت میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے توسط سے نیلگوں انقلاب کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے مالی برس 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے درمیان 5 برسوں کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ’پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا‘ (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) جیسی فلیگ شپ اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ایکو فشنگ بندرگاہوں اور خوراک اور زرعی تنظیم (ایف اے او) کی نیلگوں بندرگاہ پہل قدمی پر مبنی اسمارٹ اور سبز اجزاء کے ساتھ فشنگ ہاربر کی شکل میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، جدید کاری اور ترقی ، پردھان منتر متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت حمایت یافتہ اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بھارت میں اسمارٹ اور مربوط فشنگ ہاربر کی ترقی ماحولیاتی پائیداری، کارکردگی اور حفاظت کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک اختراعی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ میں سمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے نفاذ کے آپریشنوں کو بہتر بنا کر، حفاظتی اقدامات کو بڑھا کر، اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر۔ اس کی جانب، محکمہ نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 369.8 کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ بالترتیب دیو میں واناکبرا، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل اور گجرات میں جاکھاؤ میں تین اسمارٹ اور مربوط فشنگ ہاربر کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے مرکزی سیکٹر کے جزو کے تحت 5 ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہ پراجیکٹ کو جدید بنانے کی منظوری دی ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 651.14 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ہے۔ اسی طرح، محکمہ نے 263.54 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے مرکزی سپانسر شدہ جزو کے تحت 11 ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں کے پروجیکٹ کو جدید بنانے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گزشتہ 5 برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2024-25) کے دوران ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کے منصوبوں کی منظور شدہ جدید کاری کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ بنیادی صنعتیں، مقامی ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تجارت کو تیز کریں اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ کریں۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے مارچ، 2025 میں ہندوستان میں نیلگوں بندرگاہوں کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او) کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون کے پروگرام (ٹی سی پی) کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے فرانسیسی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (اے ایف ڈی) کے تعاون سے مئی 2025 میں ایکو فشنگ پورٹ کے تصور پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ محکمہ "پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم- ایم کے ایس ایس وائی)" کو لاگو کر رہا ہے، جو کہ مرکزی سیکٹر کے لیے منتسّہ سبسڈی کے تحت ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کے لیے، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانا اور ماہی گیری کے چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ پی ایم – ایم کے ایس ایس وائی ایک بیرونی امدادی منصوبہ ہے جس میں 1500 کروڑ روپے کا قرض ہے جس میں ورلڈ بینک سے 1125 کروڑ روپے اور فرانسیسی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (اے ایف ڈی) سے 375 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گذشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران منظور شدہ ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہ کے منصوبے کی جدید کاری کی ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات۔
A. Modernisation of Fishing Harbour(FH) Projects approved under Central Sector Component of PMMSY
Sl no.
Name of State/U.T.
Name of Fishing Harbour Project
Project Cost
(Rs in Crore)*
Central Share
(Rs in Crore)*
Funds Released
(Rs in Crore)*
1.
Kerala
Modernization and up-gradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Cochin
169.17
100.00
61.55
2.
Tamil Nadu
Modernization and up-gradation of Chennai Fishing Harbour
97.95
97.95
47.87
3.
Odisha
Moderanisation of Paradip Fishing Harbour , Paradip
108.91
99.75
49.94
4.
Maharashtra
Development of Mallet Bunder Fishing Harbour
96.60
96.60
62.64
5.
Andhra Pradesh
Modernization and up-gradation of Vishakapatnam Fishing Harbour
178.51
100.00
47.93
Total
5
651.14
494.30
269.93
*includes share of DoF, MoPSW
B. Modernisation of Fishing Harbour(FH) Projects approved under Central Sponsored Component of PMMSY
Sl no.
Name of State/U.T.
Name of Fishing Harbour Projects
Project Cost (Rs in Crore)*
Central Share
(Rs in Crore)*
Funds Released
(Rs in Crore) #
1.
Kerala
Up-gradation and modernization of Harbour in Ponnani
18.73
11.24
5.61
Up-gradation and modernization of Harbour in Puthiyappa,
16.06
9.63
4.82
Up-gradation and modernization of Harbour in Koyilandy
20.90
12.54
6.27
2.
Tamil Nadu
Up-gradation of Pazhayar Fishing Harbour in Mayiladuthurai District, Tamil Nadu
26.26
15.75
7.88
3.
West Bengal
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Petuaghat
43.17
25.90
6.37
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Shankarpur
44.7
26.82
6.59
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Frasergunj
7.05
4.23
1.04
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Kakdwip
14.5
8.70
2.14
4.
Karnataka
Modernisation and Up-gradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour
37.47
22.48
Nil
Modernisation of Malpe Fishing Harbour
12.52
7.51
Nil
Modernisation of Gangoli Fishing Harbour
22.18
13.30
Nil
Total
11
263.54
158.12
40.72
حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اب فنڈز کو ایس این اے – اسپرش کے ذریعے مدر پابندیوں کی شکل میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران، مندرجہ بالا تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو ماں پابندیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں، یعنی کیرالہ کے لیے 50.00 کروڑ روپے، تمل ناڈو کے لیے 50.00 کروڑ روپے، مغربی بنگال کے لیے 10.68 کروڑ روپے اور کرناٹک کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپے۔ ریاستی حکومت مدر منظوری کے تحت مختص فنڈز کو مختلف منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں بشمول فشنگ ہاربر پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 23 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy And Greening Of Fisheries Infrastructure
23 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a flagship scheme namely ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore in all States/ Union Territories for a period of 5 years from financial Year 2020-21 to 2024-25 to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector and welfare of fishermen in India. The Development, modernisation and expansion of fisheries infrastructure in form of Fishing Harbour with smart and green components based on Eco-Fishing Ports and Blue Port Initiative of Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) is one of the important areas supported under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samapada Yojana (PMMSY). The Development of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour in India represents an innovative approach to modernise fishing infrastructure while prioritizing environmental sustainability, efficiency, and safety. Implementation of smart technologies in fishing harbour by improving operations, enhancing safety measures, and promoting sustainable practices. Towards, this the department has approved development of three Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour at Vanakbara in Diu, Karaikal in Puducherry and Jakhau in Gujarat respectively with a total estimated cost of Rs 369.8 Crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has approved modernization of 5 fishing harbor project under Central Sector component of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at an estimated cost of Rs 651.14 crore in convergence with Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW). Similarly, the department has approved modernization of 11 fishing harbours project under central sponsored component of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at an estimated cost of Rs 263.54 Crore. The state/UT wise details of the approved modernization of fishing harbor projects during last 5 years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25) under PMMSY is furnished at Annexure I. The modernization of fishing harbour Infrastructure creates multifarious socio-economic benefits especially augmentation of fish production, enhancement of fish export, growth of subsidiary fisheries base industries, accelerate the local fishers and other stakeholders trade and increase in livelihood employment opportunities.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India had in March, 2025 signed an agreement of Technical Cooperation Programme (TCP) with Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nation (FAO) for Strengthening of Blue Ports initiatives in India. In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India in collaboration with French Development Agency (AFD) has conducted workshop on concept of Eco-Fishing Port in May, 2025. Further, the department is implementing "Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY)", a Central Sector Sub-scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for formalization of the fisheries sector and supporting fisheries micro and small enterprises with an investment of Rs. 6,000 crores. The PM-MKSSY is an external aided project with Rs.1500 crore as loans comprising of Rs.1125 Crore from World Bank and Rs.375 Crore from French Development Agency (AFD).
Annexure-I
State-Wise/UT-Wise details of modernisation of fishing harbour project sanctioned during last 5 years under PMMSY.
A. Modernisation of Fishing Harbour(FH) Projects approved under Central Sector Component of PMMSY
Sl no.
Name of State/U.T.
Name of Fishing Harbour Project
Project Cost
(Rs in Crore)*
Central Share
(Rs in Crore)*
Funds Released
(Rs in Crore)*
1.
Kerala
Modernization and up-gradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady, Cochin
169.17
100.00
61.55
2.
Tamil Nadu
Modernization and up-gradation of Chennai Fishing Harbour
97.95
97.95
47.87
3.
Odisha
Moderanisation of Paradip Fishing Harbour , Paradip
108.91
99.75
49.94
4.
Maharashtra
Development of Mallet Bunder Fishing Harbour
96.60
96.60
62.64
5.
Andhra Pradesh
Modernization and up-gradation of Vishakapatnam Fishing Harbour
178.51
100.00
47.93
Total
5
651.14
494.30
269.93
*includes share of DoF, MoPSW
B. Modernisation of Fishing Harbour(FH) Projects approved under Central Sponsored Component of PMMSY
Sl no.
Name of State/U.T.
Name of Fishing Harbour Projects
Project Cost (Rs in Crore)*
Central Share
(Rs in Crore)*
Funds Released
(Rs in Crore) #
1.
Kerala
Up-gradation and modernization of Harbour in Ponnani
18.73
11.24
5.61
Up-gradation and modernization of Harbour in Puthiyappa,
16.06
9.63
4.82
Up-gradation and modernization of Harbour in Koyilandy
20.90
12.54
6.27
2.
Tamil Nadu
Up-gradation of Pazhayar Fishing Harbour in Mayiladuthurai District, Tamil Nadu
26.26
15.75
7.88
3.
West Bengal
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Petuaghat
43.17
25.90
6.37
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Shankarpur
44.7
26.82
6.59
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Frasergunj
7.05
4.23
1.04
Modernisation and up-gradation of existing fishing harbour at Kakdwip
14.5
8.70
2.14
4.
Karnataka
Modernisation and Up-gradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour
37.47
22.48
Nil
Modernisation of Malpe Fishing Harbour
12.52
7.51
Nil
Modernisation of Gangoli Fishing Harbour
22.18
13.30
Nil
Total
11
263.54
158.12
40.72
# Funds are now channelized through SNA-SPARSH in form of Mother Sanctions as per guidelines of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. During current FY 2025-26, Mother Sanctions have been issued to all the above State Governments namely Rs 50.00 Crore for Kerala, Rs 50.00 Crore for Tamil Nadu, Rs 10.68 Crore for West Bengal and Rs 50 Crore for Karnataka. The State Government are utilising the allocated funds under Mother Sanction for implementation of various approved activities including the fishing harbour project.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 23rd July, 2025.