जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ईएमआरएस में संकाय
23 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती पी. टी. उषा के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि जून 2025 तक 479 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) कार्यरत हैं। भारत सरकार के व्यय विभाग ने जनवरी 2023 में देश भर के एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के लिए कुल 38,480 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण पदों को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अनुसार प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस के लिए 52 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण पद आवंटित किए गए हैं। विद्यालय निर्माण और उनके संचालन की प्रगति के अनुरूप यह भर्ती चरणबद्ध तरीके से होगी। भर्ती का पहला चरण जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (एन ई एस टी एस) द्वारा किया गया, जो ईएमआरएस की योजना, निर्माण, स्थापना, अनुदान और प्रशासन के लिए ज़िम्मेदार है। पहले चरण के अंतर्गत ईएमआरएस कर्मचारी चयन परीक्षा-2023 के माध्यम से 10,391 पदों पर सीधी भर्ती की गई। चयनित उम्मीदवारों को शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान नियुक्त किया गया है। अब तक कुल 9,075 नियुक्ति आदेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें 7,050 शिक्षण पदों के लिए हैं।
पदों की आवश्यकता का आकलन संबंधित राज्य ईएमआरएस सोसायटियों द्वारा वास्तविक रिक्तियों के आधार पर किया जाता है। शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई राज्य सोसायटियों ने अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में अस्थायी आधार पर अतिथि शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईएमआरएस संकाय की व्यावसायिक दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए, शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों के लिए नियमित आधार पर अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय एन ई एस टी एस के माध्यम से और अन्य सरकारी निकायों के सहयोग से आदिवासी छात्रों के पारंपरिक पाठ्यक्रम को बनाए रखते हुए डिजिटल और कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कई पहलों को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इन पहलों में शामिल हैं:
आदिवासी स्कूलों में डिजिटल शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई आर एन ई टी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में डिजिटल बोर्ड से सुसज्जित स्मार्ट कक्षाएँ स्थापित की जा रही हैं।
अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर कार्यक्रम एएफई एक व्यापक पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य वंचित और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों के लिए कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा तक पहुँच बढ़ाना है। लर्निंग लिंक्स फ़ाउंडेशन ने 430 ईएमआरएस में एएफई कार्यक्रम को क्रियान्वित किया है। इससे "आवर ऑफ़ कोड" और "कोड-ए-थॉन" जैसे इंटरैक्टिव मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से छात्र प्रोग्रामिंग और समस्या समाधान में आवश्यक कौशल प्राप्त करते हैं। यह आज की डिजिटल दुनिया में सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इंटरनेट सुविधा वाली कंप्यूटर लैब।
देश भर के प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल संस्थानों में प्रवेश पाने की आदिवासी छात्रों की संभावनाओं को बेहतर करने और उनकी तैयारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए। छात्रों को ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं और शैक्षणिक सहायता प्रदान करके आईआईटी-जेईई और नीट जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए निःशुल्क, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल कोचिंग प्रदान करने की यह पहल शुरू की गई है। सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी द्वारा विशेष रूप से ईएमआरएस छात्रों के लिए एक समर्पित डीटीएच टीवी चैनल - एकलव्य विकसित किया गया है। यह कक्षा 9 से 12 तक के छात्रों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम-आधारित शिक्षण और प्रतियोगी परीक्षा सामग्री प्रदान करता है। इससे दूरस्थ स्थानों में भी निर्बाध गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक संसाधनों तक व्यापक पहुँच सुनिश्चित होती है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FACULTY IN EMRS
23 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Smt. P. T. Usha, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that 479 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are functional as of June, 2025.Department of Expenditure, Government of India, in Jan, 2023 has sanctioned a total of 38,480 teaching and non-teaching posts for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across the country. As per the sanction, 52 teaching and non-teaching posts have been allocated for each EMRS. The recruitment is to be undertaken in a phased manner, aligned with the progress of school construction and their operationalization. Accordingly, the first phase of recruitment was undertaken by the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, responsible for planning, constructing, establishing, endowing, and administering EMRSs. Under the first phase, direct recruitment for 10,391 posts was conducted through the EMRS Staff Selection Exam (ESSE)-2023. The selected candidates have been posted during the academic year 2024–25. So far, a total of 9,075 posting orders, including 7,050 for teaching positions, have been issued.
The requirement of posts is assessed by the respective State EMRS Societies based on actual vacancies. To ensure continuity in academic activities, many State Societies have engaged guest faculty on a temporary basis as an interim measure. Additionally, to enhance the professional competencies of the EMRS faculty. orientation programmes and capacity-building trainings are being conducted for teachers and principals on regular basis.
The Ministry through NESTS is implementing several initiatives in collaboration with other government bodies to provide tribal students with access to digital and skill-based education while maintaining the traditional curriculum. These initiatives include:
Smart classrooms equipped with digital boards are being established in partnership with ERNET, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), to enhance digital learning in tribal schools.
The Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) program is a comprehensive initiative aimed at enhancing access to computer science education for undeserved and underrepresented communities. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) has implemented the AFE program in 430 EMRSs to provide hands-on computer science education through interactive modules like the Hour of Code and Code-a-thon, students gain essential skills in programming and problem solving, which are crucial for success in today’s digital world.
Computer labs with internet access.
To enhance their preparedness and improve their prospects of securing admission to premier engineering and medical institutions across the country, Initiatives have been introduced to offer free, high-quality digital coaching for competitive exams such as IIT-JEE and NEET by providing online classes and academic support to tribal students. A dedicated DTH TV channel – EKLAVYA has been developed by CIET-NCERT, exclusively for EMRS students, which provides curriculum-based learning and competitive exam content for Classes 9th to 12th, ensuring wider accessibility to uninterrupted quality educational resources even in remote locations.