Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARAT FORECAST SYSTEM
23 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department officially adopted the Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS) on 26th May 2025. This forecast system runs at a resolution of 6 km, typically about the size of a cluster of panchayats/villages. The goal of BharatFS's development was to enhance the accuracy of extreme weather prediction and produce forecasts at the panchayat cluster level. The new model supersedes its predecessor in terms of model configuration and forecast accuracy. It has improved representation of orography, better filtering, and better conservation properties.
The recently launched BharatFS has been developed primarily for improving the short- and medium-range weather prediction and not for long range forecasting.
The development of the BharatFS began about five years ago and was successfully tested in 2022 not in 2002. Since then, it has undergone rigorous evaluation. The results have been promising, with the system showing significant improvement in predicting the rainfall over central monsoon region and a 30% increase in accuracy for extreme rainfall compared to the previous operational model.
Directly increasing the model resolution using conventional methods in the earlier operational 12 km GFS T1534 model would have led to significant computational and theoretical challenges. These limitations underscore the need for a more advanced and efficient forecasting system like BharatFS. Consequently, the BharatFS was designed using the newly implemented dynamical grid known as TCo (Triangular Cubic Octahedral). This TCo grid enhances resolution specifically over the tropics, enabling the model to achieve a horizontal resolution of approximately 6 km in these regions. Due to the enhanced resolution, the BharatFS is able to provide more accurate local weather forecasts. Rigorous analysis of the model since 2022 has shown a 30% improvement in the accuracy of extreme rainfall predictions.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ہندوستان کی پیشن گوئی کا نظام
23 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا کے محکمہ موسمیات نے 26 مئی 2025 کو انڈیا فورکاسٹ سسٹم (بھارت ایف ایس) کو باضابطہ طور پر اپنایا۔ یہ پیشین گوئی کا نظام 6 کلومیٹر کے ریزولوشن پر کام کرتا ہے، جو عام طور پر پنچایتوں/گاؤں کے ایک گروپ کے سائز کے برابر ہوتا ہے۔ بھارت ایف ایس کو تیار کرنے کا مقصد موسم کی شدید پیشین گوئیوں کی درستگی کو بڑھانا اور پنچایت گروپ کی سطح پر پیشین گوئیاں پیدا کرنا تھا۔ ماڈل کی ترتیب اور پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کے لحاظ سے نیا ماڈل اپنے پیشرو سے بہتر ہے۔ اس میں پہاڑی شکل کی بہتر نمائندگی، بہتر فلٹرنگ اور بہتر تحفظ کی خصوصیات موجود ہیں۔
حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا بھارت ایف ایس بنیادی طور پر مختصر اور درمیانے درجے کی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے نہ کہ طویل فاصلے کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے۔
بھارت ایف ایس کی ترقی تقریباً پانچ سال پہلے شروع ہوئی تھی اور اس کا کامیاب ٹیسٹ 2002 میں نہیں بلکہ 2022 میں ہوا تھا۔ تب سے، اس کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ نتائج امید افزا رہے ہیں، نظام نے وسط مانسون کے علاقے میں بارش کی پیشن گوئی کرنے میں نمایاں بہتری اور پچھلے آپریشنل ماڈل کے مقابلے انتہائی بارش کی درستگی میں 30 فیصدکا اضافہ ہواہے۔
پہلے کے آپریشنل 12 کلومیٹر جی ایف ایس ٹی 1534 ماڈل میں روایتی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماڈل ریزولوشن کو براہ راست بڑھانا اہم کمپیوٹیشنل اور نظریاتی چیلنجوں کا باعث بنتا ۔ یہ حدود بھارت ایف ایس جیسے زیادہ جدید اور موثر پیشن گوئی کے نظام کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتی ہیں ۔ نتیجتا ، بھارت ایف ایس کو نئے نافذ کردہ متحرک گرڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا جسے ٹی سی او (سہ رخی کیوبک آکٹاڈرل) کہا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ٹی سی او گرڈ خاص طور پر اشنکٹبندیی علاقوں میں ریزولوشن کو بڑھاتا ہے ، جس سے ماڈل کو ان علاقوں میں تقریبا 6 کلومیٹر کا افقی ریزولوشن حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ بہتر ریزولوشن کی وجہ سے ، بھارت ایف ایس مقامی موسم کی زیادہ درست پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔ 2022 کے بعد سے ماڈل کے سخت تجزیے نے انتہائی بارش کی پیش گوئیوں کی درستگی میں 30% بہتری دکھائی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔