Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rebuttal on “Official India jobless data is not accurate, say top independent economists: Reuters poll”
Reuters article suffers from a lack of statistical foundation and relies on unverifiable perceptions rather than data-driven evidence
23 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Part I: Issues in Methodology
The Reuters article dated 22 July 2025 presents a sceptical narrative regarding the accuracy of India’s official unemployment statistics, primarily relying on a perception-based survey of around 50 unnamed economists. It questions the reliability of official estimates without referencing any independent, data-driven empirical analysis. The portrayal of a deteriorating employment scenario in India stands contradicted by robust, credible, and internationally accepted official data.
The article’s foundation on expert opinions rather than verifiable data raises significant concerns about methodological rigour. There is no disclosure about who these economists are, the basis of their selection, or whether they reflect a cross-section of independent, academic, public, or private sector analysts. This lack of transparency introduces potential for selection bias and ideological filtering. Furthermore, the article does not clarify if the opinion of the economists is based on rigorous surveys and analysis, the structure of questions asked, the metrics used, or the standards for interpreting data—thus undermining the replicability and credibility of its conclusions. No information is provided on sampling variability, statistical significance, or correlation with macroeconomic indicators.
While expert opinion can offer valuable insights, it cannot be a substitute for large-scale, representative, and methodologically robust surveys.
In contrast, the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is globally recognized as an empirical and statistically robust source of employment and unemployment data in India. It is based on a large-scale, stratified, multi-stage random sampling framework that covers both rural and urban regions across the country. Since January 2025, the PLFS has transitioned to generating monthly estimates in addition to its existing annual and quarterly outputs, enabling timely and granular tracking of labour market trends.
The PLFS methodology is aligned with international standards, particularly the definitions and classifications prescribed by the International Labour Organization (ILO), such as Usual Principal Status (UPS) and Current Weekly Status (CWS). Its data collection and reporting protocols are consistent with global practices used by institutions like the World Bank, UNDP, and ILOstat, enhancing its comparability with international datasets.
What further sets PLFS apart is its transparency. The NSO publishes detailed documentation including sampling design, survey instruments, weightings, and margins of error. These are accessible to researchers, policymakers, and international agencies, allowing for independent scrutiny and validation. The survey also captures the seasonality and structural nuances of India’s labour market, reflecting both short- and long-term shifts including migration trends, the dynamics of urban informal employment, and rural agricultural seasonality.
Internationally, PLFS data is extensively used for Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) reporting, labour market diagnostics, and comparative employment analyses by institutions such as the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, and ILO. This wide acceptance underscores its credibility and relevance in the global statistical ecosystem.
Reuters article suffers from a lack of statistical foundation and relies on unverifiable perceptions rather than data-driven evidence. In contrast, the PLFS stands as a scientifically designed, transparent, and internationally benchmarked mechanism for tracking India’s diverse and evolving labour market. While constructive debate on methodologies is essential, it must be grounded in rigorous scientific principles and full disclosure—standards that are consistently upheld by the PLFS.
Part II : Current Employment Scenario
As per PLFS data, the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for individuals aged 15 years and above has increased from 49.8% in 2017–18 to 60.1% in 2023–24. During the same period, the Worker Population Ratio (WPR) rose from 46.8% to 58.2%, while the Unemployment Rate (UR) declined sharply from 6.0% to 3.2%. These indicators suggest greater absorption of the workforce into productive employment. Notably, the youth unemployment rate fell from 17.8% to 10.2%, which is lower than the global youth unemployment rate of 13.3% as per ILO’s World Employment and Social Outlook 2024. These statistics refute the false narrative regarding widespread youth disengagement, and substantiate stronger labour market participation.
The Reserve Bank of India’s KLEMS database further substantiates the positive employment trend. Total employment in the country increased from 47.5 crore in 2017–18 to 64.33 crore in 2023–24—an addition of 16.83 crore jobs over six years.
Formal employment is rising steadily, with over 1.29 crore net EPFO subscribers added in 2024–25, up from 61.12 lakh in 2018–19. Since September 2017, more than 7.73 crore net subscribers have joined, including 19.14 lakh in April 2025 alone—indicating a strengthened formal workforce and greater social protection coverage.
A structural shift is also underway: PLFS data indicates that self-employment increased from 52.2% to 58.4%, while casual labour declined from 24.9% to 19.8%. This reflects a move toward entrepreneurial, autonomous livelihoods, supported by government initiatives.
Furthermore, the claim that wages have stagnated is not supported by official data. According to PLFS estimates, the average daily wage for casual labourers (excluding public works) increased from ₹294 in July–September 2017 to ₹433 in April–June 2024. Similarly, the average monthly earnings of regular salaried employees rose from ₹16,538 to ₹21,103 during the same period. These upward trends demonstrate not only increased income levels but also enhanced job stability and quality.
The recent rise in agricultural employment is linked to strengthened rural activity and policy support, including ₹122.5 crore in funding for agri-startups—driving innovation and sustainability in the sector.
The Government’s multi-pronged approach—through Skill India, Digital India, and the NEP 2020—has boosted graduate employability from 33.95% (2013) to 54.81% (2024) (India Skills Report). The new ₹99,446 crore Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme aims to create 3.5 crore jobs, especially in manufacturing.
The Government has also implemented a range of schemes aimed at both direct and indirect employment generation, including the MGNREGS, PMEGP, DDU-GKY, PMMY, DAY-NRLM, and DAY-NULM, alongside record capital expenditure. Startups, GCCs, digital services, and the gig economy are further diversifying job opportunities.
Moreover, India’s demographic dividend is being actively cultivated through targeted initiatives, which aim to bridge the gap between education and employment. The economy is also witnessing job growth in emerging sectors such as startups, global capability centres (GCCs), digital services, and the gig economy, creating new and diverse employment opportunities for the youth.
It is essential to recognise that perception-based polls, such as the one cited in the Reuters article, inherently involve subjective biases and cannot substitute systematically collected, statistically sound data. The PLFS is a nationally representative survey conducted using a robust and structured methodology that adheres to international statistical norms and best practices. The Reuters poll is based solely on the perceptions of a select group of economists, which, while offering viewpoints, are prone to personal bias and do not offer the methodological rigor or empirical depth of a national-level labour force survey.
Part III: Conclusion
In conclusion, India’s employment narrative is one of forward momentum, not decline. Official data clearly indicates increasing participation, declining unemployment, rising earnings, and expanding opportunities across traditional and emerging sectors. These positive outcomes are the result of sustained, inclusive, and data-driven policymaking aimed at building a resilient and future-ready workforce.
The representation in the article is therefore not only misleading but fails to acknowledge the structural improvements underway in India’s labour market.
Reuters article suffers from a lack of statistical foundation and relies on unverifiable perceptions rather than data-driven evidence. In contrast, the PLFS stands as a scientifically designed, transparent, and internationally benchmarked mechanism for tracking India’s diverse and evolving labour market. While constructive debate on methodologies is essential, it must be grounded in rigorous scientific principles and full disclosure—standards that are consistently upheld by the PLFS.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
رائٹرز کے جائزے بعنوان ’ اہم خود مختار ماہرین اقتصادیات کے بقول بھارت میں بے روزگاری کے سرکاری ڈیٹا درست نہیں ‘ کا ردّ
رائٹرز کا مضمون ڈیٹا کی بنیاد کی کمی کا شکار ہے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی شواہد کے بجائے غیرمصدقہ تصورات پر انحصار کرتا ہے
23 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
22 جولائی 2025 کو رائٹرز کے مضمون میں بھارت کے سرکاری بے روزگاری کے ڈیٹا کی درستگی کے بارے میں ایک مشکوک بیانیہ
پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جو بنیادی طور پر تقریبا 50 نامعلوم ماہرین اقتصادیات کے تاثرات پر مبنی سروے پر منحصر ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی آزاد، ڈیٹا پر مبنی تجرباتی تجزیے کا حوالہ دیے بغیر سرکاری تخمینوں کی معتبریت پر سوال اٹھاتا ہے۔ بھارت میں روزگار کے بگڑتے ہوئے منظر نامے کی تصویر مضبوط، قابل اعتماد اور بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ سرکاری ڈیٹا سے ٹکراتی ہے۔
مصدقہ ڈیٹا کے بجائے ماہرین کی رائے پر مضمون کی بنیاد طریقہ کار کی سختی کے بارے میں اہم خدشات پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اس بارے میں کوئی انکشاف نہیں ہے کہ یہ ماہرین اقتصادیات کون ہیں، ان کے انتخاب کی بنیاد کیا ہے، یا آیا وہ خودمختار، علمی، سرکاری یا نجی شعبے کے تجزیہ کاروں کے مختلف طبقات کے غماز ہیں۔ شفافیت کا یہ فقدان انتخاب کے تعصب اور نظریاتی فلٹرنگ کے امکانات کو متعارف کرواتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مضمون میں یہ واضح نہیں کیا گیا ہے کہ آیا ماہرین اقتصادیات کی رائے سخت سروے اور تجزیے، پوچھے گئے سوالات کی ساخت، استعمال شدہ میٹرکس، یا ڈیٹا کی تشریح کے معیارات پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس طرح اس کے نتائج کی نقل اور ساکھ کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔ نمونے کی تغیر، شماریاتی اہمیت، یا میکرو اکنامک اشارے کے ساتھ تعلق کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔
اگرچہ ماہرین کی رائے قابل قدر بصیرت پیش کر سکتی ہے ، لیکن یہ بڑے پیمانے پر ، نمائندہ ، اور طریقہ کار کے لحاظ سے مضبوط سروے کا متبادل نہیں ہوسکتا ہے۔
اس کے برعکس وزارت شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) کے ذریعہ کیا جانے والا پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) عالمی سطح پر بھارت میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے ڈیٹا کے تجرباتی اور ڈیٹا کے لحاظ سے مضبوط ماخذ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیاہے۔ یہ ایک بڑے پیمانے پر، سطحی، کثیر مرحلے کے بے ترتیب نمونے کے فریم ورک پر مبنی ہے جو ملک بھر میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے بعد سے پی ایل ایف ایس نے اپنے موجودہ سالانہ اور سہ ماہی نتائج کے علاوہ ماہانہ تخمینے تیار کرنے کی طرف منتقلی کی ہے ، جس سے لیبر مارکیٹ کے رجحانات کی بروقت اور باریک ٹریکنگ کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا طریقہ کار بین الاقوامی معیارات، خاص طور پر انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ تعریفوں اور درجہ بندیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جیسے عام پرنسپل اسٹیٹس (یو پی ایس) اور کرنٹ ویکلی اسٹیٹس (سی ڈبلیو ایس)۔ اس کے ڈیٹا جمع کرنے اور رپورٹنگ پروٹوکول عالمی بینک، یو این ڈی پی اور آئی ایل او سٹیٹ جیسے اداروں کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والے عالمی طریقوں سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں ، جس سے بین الاقوامی ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ اس کا موازنہ بڑھتا ہے۔
جو چیز پی ایل ایف ایس کو مزید ممتاز کرتی ہے وہ اس کی شفافیت ہے۔ این ایس او تفصیلی دستاویزات شائع کرتا ہے جس میں نمونے کے ڈیزائن ، سروے آلات ، وزن ، اور غلطی کے مارجن شامل ہیں۔ یہ محققین ، پالیسی سازوں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں ، جس سے آزادانہ جانچ پڑتال اور توثیق کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ اس سروے میں بھارت کی لیبر مارکیٹ کی موسمی اور ساختی باریکیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں نقل مکانی کے رجحانات، شہری غیر رسمی روزگار کی حرکیات اور دیہی زرعی موسمی تبدیلیوں سمیت مختصر اور طویل مدتی تبدیلیوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر ، پی ایل ایف ایس کے ڈیٹا بڑے پیمانے پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کی رپورٹنگ ، لیبر مارکیٹ کی تشخیص ، اور عالمی بینک ، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک اور آئی ایل او جیسے اداروں کے ذریعہ تقابلی روزگار کے تجزیے کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ وسیع قبولیت عالمی شماریاتی ایکو سسٹم میں اس کی ساکھ اور مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
رائٹرز کا مضمون ڈیٹا کی بنیاد کی کمی کا شکار ہے اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے شواہد کے بجائے غیرمصدقہ تصورات پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، پی ایل ایف ایس بھارت کی متنوع اور ترقی پذیر لیبر مارکیٹ پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ، شفاف اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بینچ مارک میکانزم کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ اگرچہ طریقہ کار پر تعمیری بحث ضروری ہے ، لیکن اس کی بنیاد سخت سائنسی اصولوں اور مکمل انکشاف پر ہونی چاہیے - معیارات جو پی ایل ایف ایس کی طرف سے مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
حصہ دوم: موجودہ روزگار کا منظر نامہ
پی ایل ایف ایس کے ڈیٹا کے مطابق، 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے لیبر فورس شراکت داری کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) 2017-18 میں 49.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 60.1 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران ، کارکنوں کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) 46.8٪ سے بڑھ کر 58.2٪ ہو گیا ، جبکہ بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) 6.0٪ سے 3.2٪ تک تیزی سے گر گئی۔ یہ اشارے پیداواری روزگار میں افرادی قوت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ جذب ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ آئی ایل او کے ورلڈ ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ سوشل آؤٹ لک 2024 کے مطابق نوجوانوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 17.8 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 10.2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے جو عالمی سطح پر نوجوانوں کی بے روزگاری کی شرح 13.3 فیصد سے کم ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا وسیع پیمانے پر نوجوانوں کی علیحدگی کے بارے میں غلط بیانیے کی تردید کرتے ہیں، اور لیبر مارکیٹ میں مضبوط شرکت کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کا ’کے ایل ای ایم ایس ‘ڈیٹا بیس روزگار کے مثبت رجحان کو مزید ثابت کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں کل روزگار 2017-18 میں 47.5 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 64.33 کروڑ ہو گیا ۔
2024-25 میں 1.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ خالص ای پی ایف او صارفین کا اضافہ ہوا، جو 2018-19 میں 61.12 لاکھ سے زیادہ تھا۔ ستمبر 2017 سے اب تک 7.73 کروڑ سے زیادہ خالص صارفین اس میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، جن میں سے صرف اپریل 2025 میں 19.14 لاکھ صارفین شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
ایک ساختی تبدیلی بھی جاری ہے: پی ایل ایف ایس کے ڈیٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خود روزگار 52.2٪ سے بڑھ کر 58.4٪ ہو گیا، جبکہ آرام دہ مزدوری 24.9٪ سے گھٹ کر 19.8٪ ہوگئی۔ یہ حکومتی اقدامات کی مدد سے کاروباری، خودمختار معاش کی طرف بڑھنے کا غماز ہے۔
مزید برآں، یہ دعویٰ کہ اجرتیں جمود کا شکار ہیں، سرکاری ڈیٹا سے ثابت نہیں ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے تخمینے کے مطابق، عارضی مزدوروں (عوامی کاموں کو چھوڑ کر) کی اوسط یومیہ اجرت جولائی-ستمبر 2017 میں 294 روپے سے بڑھ کر اپریل-جون 2024 میں 433 روپے ہو گئی۔ اسی طرح اسی مدت کے دوران ریگولر تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی 16,538 روپے سے بڑھ کر 21,103 روپے ہوگئی۔ یہ اوپر کے رجحانات نہ صرف آمدنی کی سطح میں اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ ملازمت کے استحکام اور معیار میں بھی اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
زرعی روزگار میں حالیہ اضافہ دیہی سرگرمیوں اور پالیسی سپورٹ کو مضبوط بنانے سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جس میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 122.5 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ بھی شامل ہے – جس سے اس شعبے میں جدت طرازی اور پائیداری کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے حکومت کے کثیر جہتی تناظر نے گریجویٹ روزگار کی اہلیت کو 33.95 فیصد (2013) سے بڑھا کر 54.81 فیصد (2024) (انڈیا سکلز رپورٹ) کر دیا ہے۔ نئی 99,446 کروڑ روپے کی ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم کا مقصد 3.5 کروڑ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ میں۔
حکومت نے منریگا، پی ایم ای جی پی، ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی، پی ایم ایم وائی، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم، اور ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم سمیت براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے متعدد اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کی ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس، جی سی سیز، ڈیجیٹل سروسز اور گیگ اکانومی روزگار کے مواقع کو مزید متنوع بنا رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کو ہدف شدہ اقدامات کے ذریعے فعال طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد تعلیم اور روزگار کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ معیشت ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ، گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹرز (جی سی سیز)، ڈیجیٹل سروسز اور گیگ اکانومی میں ملازمتوں میں اضافہ دیکھ رہی ہے، جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے اور متنوع مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے کہ تاثر پر مبنی سروے ، جیسا کہ رائٹرز کے مضمون میں حوالہ دیا گیا ہے ، فطری طور پر شخصی تعصبات پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے اور ڈیٹا کے لحاظ سے ٹھوس ڈیٹا کو منظم طریقے سے جمع نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس ایک قومی سطح پر نمائندہ سروے ہے جو ایک مضبوط اور منظم طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے جو بین الاقوامی شماریاتی اصولوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔ رائٹرز کا سروے مکمل طور پر ماہرین اقتصادیات کے ایک منتخب گروپ کے تصورات پر مبنی ہے، جو تناظر پیش کرتے ہوئے، ذاتی تعصب کا شکار ہیں اور قومی سطح کے لیبر فورس سروے کی طریقہ کار کی سختی یا تجرباتی گہرائی پیش نہیں کرتے ہیں.
حصہ سوم: نتیجہ
آخر میں، بھارت کا روزگار کا بیانیہ گراوٹ کا نہیں بلکہ آگے بڑھنے کی رفتار کا ہے۔ سرکاری ڈیٹا واضح طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت، بے روزگاری میں کمی، بڑھتی ہوئی آمدنی اور روایتی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مثبت نتائج پائیدار، جامع اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کا نتیجہ ہیں جس کا مقصد لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر ہے۔
لہذا مضمون میں نمائندگی نہ صرف گمراہ کن ہے بلکہ بھارت کی لیبر مارکیٹ میں جاری ساختی بہتری کو تسلیم کرنے میں بھی ناکام ہے۔
رائٹرز کا مضمون ڈیٹا کی بنیاد کی کمی کا شکار ہے اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے شواہد کے بجائے ناقابل تصدیق تصورات پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، پی ایل ایف ایس بھارت کی متنوع اور ترقی پذیر لیبر مارکیٹ پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ، شفاف اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بینچ مارک میکانزم کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ اگرچہ طریقہ کار پر تعمیری بحث ضروری ہے ، لیکن اس کی بنیاد سخت سائنسی اصولوں اور مکمل انکشاف پر ہونی چاہیے ، وہ معیارات جو پی ایل ایف ایس کی طرف سے مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھے جاتے ہیں۔