वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार और आरबीआई ने महंगाई नियंत्रित करने और आम नागरिक पर इसके असर को कम करने के लिए प्रमुख मौद्रिक और राजकोषीय उपाय किए
22 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
बीती तीन तिमाहियों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित औसत महंगाई नीचे दी गई तालिका में है:
तिमाही
सीपीआई पर आधारित महंगाई दर (%)
डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित महंगाई दर (%)
तिमाही 3 :2024-25
5.6
2.5
तिमाही 4 :2024-25
3.7
2.4
तिमाही 1 :2025-26
2.7
0.4
स्रोत: एमओएसपीआई और आर्थिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (डीपीआईआईटी)
इसे केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर के रूप में आज राज्य सभा में रखा।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि आरबीआई अधिनियम, 1934 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) अपने प्राथमिक मौद्रिक पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क के तौर पर एक लचीली महंगाई लक्ष्य की पॉलिसी का पालन करता है, जहां आरबीआई उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) महंगाई (हेडलाइन महंगाई) को 4% के साथ ±2 प्रतिशत अंकों के टॉलरेंस बैंड पर बनाए रखने का लक्ष्य (अर्थात् लक्ष्य 2% से 6% की लक्ष्य सीमा) रखता है। बीती तीन तिमाहियों में, सीपीआई महंगाई आरबीआई के टॉलरेंस बैंड 4% ±2% की सीमा में है। आरबीआई के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई प्रमुख लक्षित महंगाई दर नहीं है।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने महंगाई नियंत्रित करने और आम नागरिक पर उसके असर के कम करने के लिए राजकोषीय और व्यापार नीतियों समेत प्रशासनिक उपाय किए हैं। इसमें शामिल हैं:
• जरूरी खाद्य वस्तुओं के लिए बफर स्टॉक में बढ़ोतरी
• खुले बाजार में खरीदे गए अनाज की रणनीतिक बिक्री
• कम आपूर्ति के दौरान आयात और निर्यात प्रतिबंधों की सुविधा
• बाजार में चुनिंदा वस्तुओं की सप्लाई बढ़ाने के लिए स्टॉक सीमा पर काम
• भारत ब्रांड के अंतर्गत चुनिंदा खाद्य वस्तुओं की रियायती दरों पर खुदरा बिक्री, और इसके साथ ही, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत 81 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को निःशुल्क अनाज का वितरण, और
• 12 लाख रुपये (और स्टैंडर्ड डिडक्शन के साथ सैलरी वाले लोगों को 12.75 लाख रुपये) तक की वार्षिक आय वाले लोगों को आयकर से छूट देकर डिस्पोजेबल आय में बढ़ोतरी
अधिक जानकारी देते हुए, मंत्री जी ने प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए बताया कि, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की मौद्रिक नीति समिति ने मई 2022 से फरवरी 2023 तक कुल मिलाकर रेपो रेट में 250 बेसिस अंकों (4% से 6.5%) की बढ़ोतरी की, और इसके बाद इसके जनवरी 2025 तक 6.5% पर बनाए रखा। इसके चलते, सालाना आधार पर खुदरा महंगाई, जिसे सीपीआई से मापा जाता है, 2023-24 में 5.4 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 2024-25 में 4.6 प्रतिशत पर आ गई, जो 6 साल में सबसे कम है। ताजा आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, खुदरा महंगाई जून 2025 में 2.1 प्रतिशत तक गिर गई। महंगाई में लगातार गिरावट और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के क्रम में, आरबीआई ने फरवरी 2025 से पॉलिसी (रेपो) रेट में 100 बेसिस अंकों की कटौती की है। उठाए गए इन कदमों का उद्देश्य महंगाई नियंत्रित करने और संपोषित आर्थिक प्रगति में संतुलन बनाए रखने का है।

Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI have taken key monetary and fiscal measures to control inflation and mitigate its impact on common citizen
22 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The average inflation rate based on Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Wholesale Price Index (WPI) for the last three quarters is given in the table below:
Quarter
Inflation rate based on CPI (%)
Inflation rate based on WPI (%)
Q3:2024-25
5.6
2.5
Q4:2024-25
3.7
2.4
Ql:2025-26
2.7
0.4
Source: MoSPI and Office of Economic Adviser (DPIIT)
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Under the provisions of the RBI Act, 1934, the Minister stated, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) follows a policy of flexible inflation targeting as its primary monetary policy framework, whereby RBI targets Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation (headline inflation) to be maintained at 4% with a tolerance band of ±2 percentage points (i.e., the target range is 2% to 6%). Over the past three quarters, the CPI inflation rate has been within the RBI's tolerance band of 4% ±2%. WPI is not a specifically targeted inflation rate for RBI.
The Minister stated that the Government of India has undertaken a series of administrative measures, including fiscal and trade policy, to control inflation and mitigate its impact on the common citizen. These include, inter alia:
• the augmentation of buffer stocks for essential food items
• strategic sales of procured grains in the open market
• facilitation of imports and export curbs during periods of short supply
• implementation of stock limits to push more supplies of select commodities into the market
• retail sales of select food items under the Bharat brand at subsidised rates, and above all, distribution of food grains free of cost to around 81 crore beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act, and
• increasing the disposable income of individuals by exempting annual incomes up to Rs. 12 lakh (and Rs. 2.75 lakh for salaried individuals with standard deduction) from income tax
Giving more details, the Minister further stated that complementing these efforts, the Reserve Bank of India's Monetary Policy Committee raised the repo rate by 250 basis points cumulatively (4% to 6.5%) between May 2022 and February 2023, and thereafter maintained it at 6.5% through January 2025. Consequently, the average year-on-year retail inflation, as measured by the CPI, fell from 5.4 per cent in 2023-24 to 4.6 per cent in 2024-25, the lowest in six years. As per the recent data, retail inflation dropped further to 2.1 per cent in June 2025. Consequent to a broad-based decline in inflation and to promote growth, RBI has brought in 100 basis point cut in policy (repo) rate since February 2025. These coordinated actions are aimed at balancing inflation control with sustained economic growth.