कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों को कीटनाशक और कृषि रसायनों की बिक्री
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1968 और कीटनाशक नियम, 1971 नामक विस्तृत विधि के माध्यम से देश में कीटनाशकों के निर्माण, बिक्री और उपयोग को नियंत्रित करती है। देश में कीटनाशकों के उपयोग की अनुमति केवल तभी दी जाती है जब मानव या पशुओं या पर्यावरण को होने वाले जोखिम को रोकने तथा उससे संबंधित मामलों के लिए कीटनाशकों की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर ली जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के साथ-साथ सभी निर्माताओं को किसानों के लाभ के लिए कीटनाशकों के लेबल तथा पत्रक पर खुराक, फसल, उपयोग के निर्देश, विषाक्तता त्रिकोण, सुरक्षा चित्रलेख, निवारक उपाय, प्रतिकारक आदि का विवरण निर्धारित करना अधिदेशित हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय अपने केंद्रीय एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन केंद्रों (सीआईपीएमसी), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) और राज्य कृषि विभागों के माध्यम से किसानों, राज्य कृषि विस्तारण कार्मिकों और कीटनाशक विक्रेताओं को कीटनाशकों के लेबल पर दिए गए दावे के अनुसार उनके उपयोग, कीटनाशकों के सुरक्षित संचालन के तरीकों और उनके स्वास्थ्य पर कीटनाशकों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचाने के लिए सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्र जैसे सुरक्षात्मक बाहरी वस्त्र/ओवरऑल/हुड/टोपी, हाथ के दस्ताने, चश्में, मास्क और जूतों के उपयोग के बारे में किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाता है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sale of Pesticide and Agrochemicals to Farmers
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India regulates the manufacture, sale and the use of pesticides in the country through comprehensive legislation known as Insecticides Act, 1968 and Insecticides Rules, 1971 and pesticides are allowed for use in the country only after ensuring the efficacy and safety of the pesticides to prevent risk to human beings or animals or environment and for matters connected therewith. Further, all the manufacturers including multinational companies are mandated to prescribe the details of doses, crops, usage instructions, toxicity triangle, safety pictograms, precautionary measures, antidotes etc. on Label and Leaflets of pesticides for the benefit of farmers.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare through its Central Integrated Pest Management Centers (CIPMCs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and State Agriculture Departments, undertakes various training programs to educate farmers, state agriculture extension workers, and pesticide dealers on the use of pesticides according to their label claim, safe handling practices of pesticides and the use of Protective clothing such as protective outer garment/overalls/hood/hat, hand gloves, eye goggles, nose masks and boots to protect the farmers from the adverse effects of pesticides on their health.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.