कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मशीनीकरण और कृषि कार्यबल
22 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों द्वारा मशीनीकरण को अपनाना सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों, भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों, उगाई जाने वाली फसलों, सिंचाई सुविधाओं आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करता है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के वर्ष 2020-21 के आकलनों के अनुसार, देश में विभिन्न फसलों और उनके कृषि संचालन में कृषि मशीनीकरण का स्तर अलग-अलग है। कुल मिलाकर, फसलों में संचालन-वार औसत मशीनीकरण का स्तर बीज की क्यारी तैयार करने के लिए 70%, बुवाई/रोपण/आरोपण के लिए 40%, निराई और अंतर-संवर्धन के लिए 33%, और कटाई और थ्रेसिंग के लिए 34% है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कुल औसत मशीनीकरण स्तर 45% है।
प्राथमिक (कृषि) क्षेत्र से द्वितीयक और तृतीयक क्षेत्रों में कार्यबल का स्थानांतरण दुनिया भर के देशों द्वारा अनुभूत विकास प्रक्रिया की एक सामान्य घटना है और भारत के लिए भी यही सच है। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) द्वारा किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के अनुसार, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में कार्यरत सामान्य स्थिति वाले श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत निम्नवत् है:
क्र.सं.
पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण वर्ष
कृषि में लगे श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत
1
2020-21
46.5
2
2021-22
45.5
3
2022-23
45.8
स्रोत: वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, एमओएसपीआई (2019-20 से 2022-23)
हस्त चालित औज़ार और पशु-चालित औज़ार जैसे कृषि उपकरण जीएसटी मुक्त हैं, जबकि खेत तैयार करने और कटाई करने वाली मशीनों पर 12% कर लगता है। कृषि उपज की सफाई और छंटाई करने वाली मशीनों पर 18% कर लगता है।
कृषि राज्य का विषय है और भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजटीय आवंटन और विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करती है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आधुनिक कृषि प्रथाओं और प्रोद्योगिकी को अपनाने, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, ग्रामीण कृषि को बदलने के लिए विविध कृषि आधारित क्षेत्रों का विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहन, बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा किसानों की आजीविका बढाने, किसानों के बीच उद्यमशीलता प्रोत्साहित करने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए किसान उत्पाद संगठन (एफपीओ) और स्टार्टअप की विभिन्न स्कीमें कार्यान्वित की गई है।
कृषि यंत्रीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम) का क्रियान्वयन छोटे और सीमांत किसानों तथा उन क्षेत्रों में जहां फार्म पावर की उपलब्धता कम है, तक कृषि मशीनीकरण की पहुंच बढ़ाने और कृषि मशीनों के व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व की उच्च लागत के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली एकोनॉमी ऑफ स्केल की प्रतिकूलता को दूर करने के लिए 'कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर' को बढ़ावा देना है। एसएमएएम के अंतर्गत, किसानों के लिए कृषि मशीनरी को अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के लिए, किसानों की श्रेणी के आधार पर, कृषि मशीनों की खरीद हेतु मशीनरी की लागत के 40-50% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। किसानों को किराये पर मशीनें और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, 250 लाख रुपये तक की परियोजना लागत वाले कस्टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों (सीएचसी) की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना लागत के 40% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और 30 लाख रुपये तक की परियोजना लागत वाले कृषि मशीनरी बैंकों (एफएमबी) की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना लागत के 80% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में एफएमबी की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की दर परियोजना लागत के 95% की दर से है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farm Mechanization and Agricultural Workforce
22 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The adoption of mechanization by the farmers of various States in India depends on varying factors such as socio-economic conditions, geographical conditions, crops grown, irrigation facilities etc. As per the estimates of 2020-21 of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), agricultural mechanization level varies across different crops and their farm operation in the country. Overall, the operation-wise average mechanization levels across crops are 70% for seed-bed preparation, 40% for sowing/planting/transplanting, 33% for weeding and inter-culture, and 34% for harvesting and threshing, resulting in an overall average mechanization level of 45%.
The shift in workforce from primary (agriculture) sector to secondary and tertiary sectors is a normal phenomenon of the development process experienced by countries across the world and the same is true for India, as well. As per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics &Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the percentage of workers in the usual status engaged in agriculture and allied sector is given below:
S. No.
PLFS Survey year
Percentage of workers engaged in Agriculture
1
2020-21
46.5
2
2021-22
45.5
3
2022-23
45.8
Source: Annual Reports, Periodic Labour Force Survey, MoSPI. (2019-20 to 2022-23)
Agricultural implements like hand tools and animal-driven tools are exempt from GST, while machinery for soil preparation and harvesting is taxed at 12%. Machines for cleaning and sorting agricultural produce are taxed at 18%.
Agriculture is a State subject and Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. Various schemes implemented by Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare supports modemagricultural practices and technology adoption, boosting productivity, promotingdiversification into various agro-based sectors aiming to transform rural agriculture, enhancemarket access, and improve the livelihoods of farmers, encourages entrepreneurship amongfarmers, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs), and start-ups for creating job opportunities.
The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) is implemented with the specific aim of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs)’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small land holding and high cost of individual ownership of agricultural machines. Under SMAM, in orderto make farm machinery more accessible and affordable to farmers, financial assistance @ 40-50% of the cost of machinery depending on the category of farmers is provided for purchase of agricultural machines. With a view to make available machines and equipments to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance for establishment of CHCs of the project cost up to Rs. 250 lakhs is provided @ 40% of the project cost and financial assistance for establishments of Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs) of the project cost up to Rs. 30 Lakhs is provided @ 80% of the project cost. The rate of financial assistance for establishing FMBs in the North Eastern States is @ 95% of the project cost.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.