कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आम-उत्पादक किसानों को सहायता
22 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान आम का उत्पादन 228.37 लाख मीट्रिक टन होने की उम्मीद है (दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार), जबकि वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान यह 223.98 लाख मीट्रिक टन था। उच्च उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से दक्षिणी राज्यों में आम की प्रसंस्करण योग्य किस्मों के बेहतर उत्पादन के कारण है।
किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार, कृषि और बागवानी वस्तुओं जो शीघ्र नष्ट होने वाली प्रकृति की हैं और मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत कवर नहीं होती हैं, की खरीद के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) के तहत बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) घटक का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य बम्पर फसल की अधिक आवक वाले समय में जब कीमतें आर्थिक स्तर से नीचे गिर जाती है, तब इन वस्तुओं के उत्पादकों को संकटग्रस्त बिक्री करने से बचाना है। यह योजना राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकार के अनुरोध पर कार्यान्वित की जाती है, जो इसके कार्यान्वयन पर होने वाली हानि का 50 प्रतिशत (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मामले में 25 प्रतिशत) वहन करने के लिए तैयार है।
सरकार ने वर्ष 2024-25 से बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) के तहत भावांतर भुगतान (पीडीपी) का एक नया घटक शुरू किया है, ताकि शीघ्र नष्ट होने वाली फसलों के किसानों को बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य (एमआईपी) और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच मूल्य अंतर का सीधा भुगतान किया जा सके। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के पास यह विकल्प है कि वे या तो फसल की भौतिक खरीद करें या फिर किसानों को एमआईपी और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच का अंतर भुगतान करें।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के अनुरोध पर बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) के अंतर्गत बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य (एमआईपी) पर आमों की खरीद को मंजूरी देता है, जब बाजार मूल्य एमआईपी से नीचे गिर जाते हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार समेकित बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) का भी कार्यान्वयन करता है, जो नर्सरी विकास, उत्पादन से लेकर फसलोपरान्त प्रबंधन और प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण तथा विपणन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सृजन आदि तक आम सहित बागवानी फसलों के विकास के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त पैकहाउस और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना के लिए कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ) और एमआईडीएच से भी सहायता उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के पास आम से संबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए समर्पित संगठन हैं, जैसे केंद्रीय उपोष्णकटिबंधीय बागवानी संस्थान, भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, जिन्होंने भारत में व्यावसायिक खेती के लिए लगभग एक दर्जन किस्में विकसित की हैं। वर्तमान में, आईसीएआर आम पर 23 अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना (एआईसीआरपी) केंद्र भी चला रहा है। आईसीएआर के साथ, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय भी आम के उत्पादन, फसलोपरान्त प्रबंधन और मूल्य संवर्धन से संबंधित अनुसंधान कार्य में लगे हुए हैं। मौजूदा संस्थागत तंत्र और कार्यक्रम आम क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पर्याप्त हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support to Mango Farmers
22 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Production of mango, as per second advance estimate, during 2024-25 is expected to be 228.37 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) in comparison to 223.98 LMT during 2023-24. The higher production is mainly on account of better production of processable varieties of mango particularly in Southern States.
To provide remunerative price to the farmers, Government implements Market Intervention Scheme(MIS), a component under Pradhan MantriAnnadataSanrakshanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA), for procurement of agricultural and horticultural commodities, which are perishable in nature and are not covered under the Price Support Scheme (PSS).The objective of intervention is to protect the growers of these commodities from making distress sale in the event of a bumper crop during the peak arrival period when the prices tend to fall below economic levels.The scheme is implemented at the request of a State/Union Territory (UT) government, which is ready to bear 50 percent of the loss (25 percent in case of North-Eastern States), if any, incurred on its implementation.
Government has introduced a new component of Price Differential Payment (PDP)under Market Intervention Scheme(MIS)from 2024-25 seasonfor direct payment of the price difference between the Market Intervention Price(MIP)and the selling price to the farmers of perishable crops.States/UTs have an option to choose either to do physical procurement of the crop or to make the differential payment between the MIP & Sale Price to the farmers.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare approvesprocurement of Mangoes at Market Intervention Price (MIP) under Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) on the request of States/UTs when the market prices fall below the MIP.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India also implements Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) which offers a holistic approach for development of horticulture crops including mango from Nursery Development, Production to Postharvest Management & Primary processing and Creation of Marketing Infrastructure etc. Assistance is also available from Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) and MIDH for establishment of accredited packhouses and infrastructures for promotion of export.
Further, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has dedicated organizations for researchand development related to mango viz. Central Institute of Subtropical Horticulture, Indian Institute of Horticultural Research and Indian Agricultural Research Institute, which have developed near about a dozen of varieties for commercial cultivation in India. Currently, ICAR is also running 23 All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) Centre in mango. Along with ICAR, StateAgriculturalUniversities are also engaged in research work related to production, post-harvest management & value addition in mango. The existing institutional mechanism and programmes are sufficient for development of mango sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.