Ministry of Steel
ALLOCATION OF CSR FUNDS BY THE PSUS
22 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Section 135 of Companies Act, 2013, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under Ministry of Steel earmark at least 2% of the average net profits made during the three immediately preceding financial years for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities. Unspent balance for the previous year, if any, is carried forward to the next year for utilization for the purpose for which it was allocated.
The details of amount spent on CSR activities by the CPSEs under Ministry of Steel during the last three years are as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Name of CPSE
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Steel Authority of India Ltd.
16246
16193
13809
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd.
33
*
*
NMDC Ltd.
8758
19707
19114
MOIL Ltd.
1374
1666
1526
MECON Ltd.
61
125
140
KIOCL Ltd.
555
87.5
*
MSTC Ltd.
302
378
481
*Owing to financial losses during FY 2023-24 and 2024-25, RINL has not allocated any CSR fund and KIOCL has aligned its CSR obligations for the financial year 2024-25 by utilizing the provisions of Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013, which permit the set-off of excess CSR expenditure from previous years. Accordingly, the company has adjusted its current CSR requirement by availing a set-off from the surplus CSR expenditure carried forward from FY 2021-22.
Thrust areas of the CSR activities inter-alia include promotion of education & health, women empowerment, sustainable income generation through Self Help Groups, assistance to Divyangs, access to water and sanitation facilities etc. The CSR works benefit society at large, therefore, exact number of beneficiaries due to individual work by CPSEs, location-wise and the respective head of expenditure, is not maintained.
CSR projects by CPSEs under Ministry of Steel are mainly carried out in periphery of Steel Plants, Steel Townships and Mines which are also inhabited by Scheduled Tribe, Scheduled Castes and Backward population.
This information given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक उद्यमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा सीएसआर फंड का आवंटन
22 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135 के अनुसार, इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) पिछले तत्काल तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के औसत शुद्ध लाभ का कम से कम 2% कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) गतिविधियों के लिए निर्धारित करते हैं। पिछले वर्ष का कोई भी अप्रयुक्त शेष, यदि कोई हो, तो उसे अगले वर्ष के लिए उस उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग करने हेतु आगे बढ़ाया जाता है जिसके लिए उसे आवंटित किया गया था।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत सीपीएसई द्वारा पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सीएसआर गतिविधियों पर खर्च की गई राशि का विवरण निम्नवत है:-
(लाख रूपये में)
सीपीएसई के नाम
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड
16246
16193
13809
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड
33
*
*
एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड
8758
19707
19114
एमओआईएल लिमिटेड
1374
1666
1526
मीकॉन लिमिटेड
61
125
140
केआईओसीएल लिमिटेड
555
87.5
*
एमएसटीसी लिमिटेड
302
378
481
*वित्तीय घाटे के चलते वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 एवं 2024-25 के दौरान आरआईएनएल ने कोई सीएसआर फंड का आवंटन नहीं किया वहीं, केआईओसीएल ने कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135 के प्रावधानों का उपयोग करके वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपनी सीएसआर बाध्यताओं को पूरा किया है। यह धारा पिछले वर्षों के अतिरिक्त सीएसआर व्यय के समायोजन की अनुमति देती है। तदनुसार, कंपनी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से आगे बढ़ाए गए अधिशेष सीएसआर व्यय से समायोजन करके अपनी वर्तमान सीएसआर आवश्यकता को समायोजित किया है।
सीएसआर गतिविधियों के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देना, महिला सशक्तिकरण, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से स्थायी आय सृजन, दिव्यांगों को सहायता, और पानी तथा स्वच्छता सुविधाओं तक पहुँच आदि शामिल हैं। सीएसआर कार्य बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को लाभ पहुँचाते हैं, इसलिए सीपीएसई द्वारा किए गए व्यक्तिगत कामों के लाभार्थियों की सटीक संख्या, स्थान-वार और संबंधित व्यय का ब्यौरा नहीं रखा जाता है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत सीपीएसई द्वारा सीएसआर परियोजनाएँ मुख्य रूप से स्टील संयंत्रों, स्टील टाउनशिपों और खानों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में चलाई जाती हैं जहां अनुसूचित जनजाति, अनुसूचित जाति और पिछड़े वर्ग की आबादी भी निवास करती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने दी।