Ministry of Rural Development
PENSION SCHEMES FOR WIDOWS AND DISABLED
22 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Social Assistance Program (NSAP), funds are released to the States/UTs based on the number of beneficiaries digitized on NSAP-PPS or State cap, whichever is less. Funds are released to the States/UTs which have the responsibility of implementation of the scheme including further disbursal of pension to beneficiaries in districts/ blocks/ villages/ towns. Details and the State-wise & year-wise funds allocated and funds released to States/UTs including Andhra Pradesh under Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS) and Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS) during the last five years, is given at Annexure.
NSAP guidelines stipulates to ensure wide and continuous publicity about the entitlements under different schemes of NSAP and the procedure for claiming them through posters, brochures, media and other means. Further 1% of the administrative expenses may be earmarked for Information, Education & Communication (IEC)- awareness generation activities. Additionally, all States/UTs have been requested to organize "Pension Diwas" in every Gram Panchayat/Ward Sabha (Rural/Urban) once in every quarter to enable beneficiaries to register their grievances, get/share information and meet each other.
Annexure
State-wise and year-wise details of Fund allocated and Fund released to States/UTs under the Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme
Rs. in Crores
Sl.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andhra Pradesh
68.56
91.07
68.56
68.30
69.68
91.07
73.91
114.29
73.91
93.73
2
Bihar
177.18
203.12
177.18
233.45
180.07
235.34
190.17
235.49
190.17
238.88
3
Chhattisgarh
72.76
45.23
72.76
70.56
73.94
73.06
60.97
75.03
60.97
94.69
4
Goa
2.28
0.00
2.28
0.00
2.32
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.76
0.00
5
Gujarat
60.97
78.81
60.97
40.49
65.72
0.00
82.67
0.00
82.67
0.00
6
Haryana
15.95
7.98
15.95
0.00
16.21
43.77
21.20
0.00
21.20
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
5.02
6.67
5.02
1.67
6.23
5.00
6.58
14.26
6.58
0.00
8
Jharkhand
75.96
75.53
75.96
120.56
76.48
99.18
79.67
72.98
79.67
78.95
9
Karnataka
129.91
170.60
129.91
167.61
131.69
159.46
135.35
133.87
135.35
41.90
10
Kerala
58.41
96.98
58.41
0.00
59.36
0.00
96.03
204.30
96.03
52.60
11
Madhya Pradesh
149.74
190.35
149.74
149.18
152.19
244.79
163.77
202.80
163.77
214.89
12
Maharashtra
27.92
15.58
27.92
19.65
28.37
13.50
24.17
0.00
24.17
50.71
13
Odisha
147.56
206.12
147.56
188.37
149.96
195.99
157.22
193.29
157.22
180.43
14
Punjab
11.78
5.77
11.78
1.71
11.97
0.00
5.78
3.58
5.78
3.45
15
Rajasthan
77.81
66.87
77.81
25.84
86.55
162.35
94.34
86.69
94.34
195.46
16
Tamil
Nadu
153.28
96.35
153.28
218.02
160.34
236.23
171.95
214.96
171.95
197.37
17
Telangana
49.00
97.63
49.00
32.54
49.80
65.09
54.11
49.30
54.11
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
276.87
135.60
276.87
180.11
290.87
190.08
306.99
0.00
306.99
341.55
19
Uttarakhand
26.61
11.51
26.61
2.40
27.04
11.64
7.16
8.86
7.16
11.18
20
West Bengal
179.94
217.49
179.94
179.26
208.01
203.90
217.44
340.94
217.44
271.22
21
Arunachal Pradesh
2.99
0.00
2.99
0.00
3.44
0.00
0.10
0.51
0.10
0.00
22
Assam
115.17
42.60
115.17
41.61
116.82
42.18
42.00
42.61
41.99
42.78
23
Manipur
6.74
3.08
6.74
0.51
7.75
2.71
2.48
1.78
2.48
2.63
24
Meghalaya
7.12
3.15
7.12
1.47
8.12
2.74
2.81
2.89
2.81
2.96
25
Mizoram
1.61
0.71
1.61
0.36
2.23
0.76
0.80
0.83
0.80
1.07
26
Nagaland
3.12
1.38
3.12
0.69
3.59
1.72
1.34
0.70
1.34
2.13
27
Sikkim
1.35
0.81
1.35
0.00
1.42
0.68
0.51
0.00
0.51
0.00
28
Tripura
15.02
2.69
15.02
3.71
17.28
4.21
6.14
4.99
6.14
9.34
29
A&N Islands
0.29
0.27
0.29
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.18
0.00
0.18
0.00
0.42
0.00
0.52
0.00
0.52
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.36
0.00
0.36
0.00
0.31
0.00
0.44
0.00
0.44
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
11.63
2.85
11.63
17.28
12.50
0.00
12.49
0.00
12.49
19.50
33
J & K
2.35
1.24
2.35
2.02
2.63
1.41
2.62
4.87
2.62
2.21
34
Ladakh
0.19
0.09
0.19
0.00
0.07
0.15
0.09
0.00
0.09
0.41
35
Lakshadweep
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
36
Puducherry
3.13
3.16
3.13
1.81
3.36
0.00
3.37
0.00
3.37
0.00
TOTAL
1938.80
1881.29
1938.80
1769.19
2027.00
2087.00
2026.99
2009.80
2026.99
2150.03
State-wise and year-wise details of Fund allocated and Fund released to States/UTs under the Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme
Rs. in Crores
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andhra Pradesh
6.51
9.05
6.51
6.79
7.76
9.05
7.96
11.32
7.96
9.28
2
Bihar
33.64
44.7
33.64
46.78
40.10
46.78
41.43
47.13
41.43
39.00
3
Chhattisgarh
8.55
8.9
8.55
11.85
10.20
11.86
10.46
11.89
10.46
14.89
4
Goa
0.12
0
0.12
0
0.15
0
0.15
0.00
0.15
0.00
5
Gujarat
8.94
4.59
8.94
5.72
6.45
8.44
6.63
7.53
6.63
7.54
6
Haryana
3.08
1.54
3.08
0
3.67
8.91
5.40
0.00
5.40
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
0.83
0.32
0.83
0.08
0.27
0.24
0.28
0.55
0.28
0.00
8
Jharkhand
8.34
7.12
8.34
12.2
8.51
9.83
8.59
7.25
8.59
4.85
9
Karnataka
11.63
16.18
11.63
16.18
14.25
15.74
14.61
12.91
14.61
3.72
10
Kerala
7.98
13.87
7.98
0
9.52
0
21.81
31.18
21.81
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
26.64
35.5
26.64
27.52
31.76
45.23
33.07
37.63
33.07
37.96
12
Maharashtra
13.33
0
13.33
0
15.89
0
3.04
0.00
3.04
0.00
13
Odisha
24.20
33.31
24.20
31.82
28.85
33.65
29.43
33.16
29.43
33.27
14
Punjab
1.73
1.74
1.73
0.45
2.06
0
1.95
1.11
1.95
1.00
15
Rajasthan
15.16
10.94
15.16
2.08
9.70
15.5
9.95
7.10
9.95
13.35
16
Tamil Nadu
21.15
10.61
21.15
34.06
20.11
17.59
20.89
23.69
20.89
21.59
17
Telangana
4.65
9.7
4.65
3.24
5.55
6.47
6.71
5.14
6.71
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
48.74
20.36
48.74
13.96
23.93
20.94
27.96
22.88
27.96
16.07
19
Uttarakhand
3.84
1.31
3.84
0.27
4.57
1.3
0.94
1.07
0.94
1.34
20
West Bengal
23.13
22.78
23.13
13.87
19.56
11.31
19.54
32.34
19.54
20.26
21
Arunachal Pradesh
1.08
0
1.08
0
0.69
0
0.04
0.20
0.04
0.00
22
Assam
15.85
7.01
15.85
7.01
18.91
12.93
12.79
12.29
12.80
12.34
23
Manipur
0.84
0.56
0.84
0.09
0.54
0.47
0.37
0.27
0.37
0.32
24
Meghalaya
0.81
0.36
0.81
0.17
0.84
0.47
0.58
0.56
0.58
0.58
25
Mizoram
0.34
0.15
0.34
0.07
0.40
0.2
0.27
0.26
0.27
0.34
26
Nagaland
0.80
0.36
0.80
0.27
0.52
0.36
0.37
0.28
0.37
0.47
27
Sikkim
0.68
0.25
0.68
0
0.25
0.21
0.17
0.00
0.17
0.00
28
Tripura
1.80
0.33
1.80
0.49
1.15
0.51
0.79
0.74
0.79
0.93
29
A&N Islands
0.03
0.05
0.03
0
0.04
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.02
0
0.02
0
0.01
0
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.06
0.00
0.06
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
1.79
1.17
1.79
1.76
2.33
0
2.05
0.00
2.05
3.61
33
J & K
0.70
0.28
0.70
0.67
0.92
0.45
1.09
2.00
1.09
0.83
34
Ladakh
0.03
0.01
0.03
0
0.04
0.13
0.04
0.00
0.04
0.20
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0.00
0.01
0.00
36
Puducherry
0.36
0.09
0.36
0
0.46
0
0.56
0.00
0.56
0.00
TOTAL
297.37
263.14
297.37
237.4
290.00
278.57
290.00
310.47
290.00
243.74
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विधवाओं और नि:शक्तजनों के लिए पेंशन योजनाएं
22 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को एनएसएपी-पीपीएस पर डिजिटलीकृत लाभार्थियों की संख्या या राज्य अधिकतम सीमा, जो भी कम हो, के आधार पर निधियां जारी की जाती है। यह निधि राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की जाती है जिनके पास योजना के कार्यान्वयन की ज़िम्मेदारी है, जिसमें जिलों/ब्लॉकों/गांवों/कस्बों में इसके बाद लाभार्थियों को पेंशन का वितरण भी शामिल है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना (आईजीएनडब्ल्यूपीएस) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन पेंशन योजना (आईजीएनडीपीएस) के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश सहित राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित और जारी की गई निधि का राज्यवार और वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
एनएसएपी के दिशानिर्देशों में एनएसएपी की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्रताओं और उन्हें प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में पोस्टर, ब्रोशर, मीडिया और अन्य माध्यमों से व्यापक व निरंतर प्रचार सुनिश्चित करने का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रशासनिक व्यय का 1 प्रतिशत सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) - जागरूकता सृजन कार्यकलापों के लिए निर्धारित किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे प्रत्येक तिमाही में एक बार प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत/वार्ड सभा (ग्रामीण/शहरी) में "पेंशन दिवस" का आयोजन करें ताकि लाभार्थी अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकें, जानकारी प्राप्त/साझा कर सकें और एक-दूसरे से मिल सकें।
अनुलग्नक
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित और जारी की गई निधि का राज्यवार एवं वर्षवार विवरण
करोड़ रुपये में
क्र.सं.
राज्य/
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
68.56
91.07
68.56
68.30
69.68
91.07
73.91
114.29
73.91
93.73
2
बिहार
177.18
203.12
177.18
233.45
180.07
235.34
190.17
235.49
190.17
238.88
3
छत्तीसगढ़
72.76
45.23
72.76
70.56
73.94
73.06
60.97
75.03
60.97
94.69
4
गोवा
2.28
0.00
2.28
0.00
2.32
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.76
0.00
5
गुजरात
60.97
78.81
60.97
40.49
65.72
0.00
82.67
0.00
82.67
0.00
6
हरियाणा
15.95
7.98
15.95
0.00
16.21
43.77
21.20
0.00
21.20
0.00
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5.02
6.67
5.02
1.67
6.23
5.00
6.58
14.26
6.58
0.00
8
झारखंड
75.96
75.53
75.96
120.56
76.48
99.18
79.67
72.98
79.67
78.95
9
कर्नाटक
129.91
170.60
129.91
167.61
131.69
159.46
135.35
133.87
135.35
41.90
10
केरल
58.41
96.98
58.41
0.00
59.36
0.00
96.03
204.30
96.03
52.60
11
मध्य प्रदेश
149.74
190.35
149.74
149.18
152.19
244.79
163.77
202.80
163.77
214.89
12
महाराष्ट्र
27.92
15.58
27.92
19.65
28.37
13.50
24.17
0.00
24.17
50.71
13
ओडिशा
147.56
206.12
147.56
188.37
149.96
195.99
157.22
193.29
157.22
180.43
14
पंजाब
11.78
5.77
11.78
1.71
11.97
0.00
5.78
3.58
5.78
3.45
15
राजस्थान
77.81
66.87
77.81
25.84
86.55
162.35
94.34
86.69
94.34
195.46
16
तमिलनाडु
153.28
96.35
153.28
218.02
160.34
236.23
171.95
214.96
171.95
197.37
17
तेलंगाना
49.00
97.63
49.00
32.54
49.80
65.09
54.11
49.30
54.11
0.00
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
276.87
135.60
276.87
180.11
290.87
190.08
306.99
0.00
306.99
341.55
19
उत्तराखंड
26.61
11.51
26.61
2.40
27.04
11.64
7.16
8.86
7.16
11.18
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
179.94
217.49
179.94
179.26
208.01
203.90
217.44
340.94
217.44
271.22
21
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2.99
0.00
2.99
0.00
3.44
0.00
0.10
0.51
0.10
0.00
22
असम
115.17
42.60
115.17
41.61
116.82
42.18
42.00
42.61
41.99
42.78
23
मणिपुर
6.74
3.08
6.74
0.51
7.75
2.71
2.48
1.78
2.48
2.63
24
मेघालय
7.12
3.15
7.12
1.47
8.12
2.74
2.81
2.89
2.81
2.96
25
मिजोरम
1.61
0.71
1.61
0.36
2.23
0.76
0.80
0.83
0.80
1.07
26
नागालैंड
3.12
1.38
3.12
0.69
3.59
1.72
1.34
0.70
1.34
2.13
27
सिक्किम
1.35
0.81
1.35
0.00
1.42
0.68
0.51
0.00
0.51
0.00
28
त्रिपुरा
15.02
2.69
15.02
3.71
17.28
4.21
6.14
4.99
6.14
9.34
29
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.29
0.27
0.29
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
चंडीगढ़
0.18
0.00
0.18
0.00
0.42
0.00
0.52
0.00
0.52
0.00
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
0.36
0.00
0.36
0.00
0.31
0.00
0.44
0.00
0.44
0.00
32
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
11.63
2.85
11.63
17.28
12.50
0.00
12.49
0.00
12.49
19.50
33
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2.35
1.24
2.35
2.02
2.63
1.41
2.62
4.87
2.62
2.21
34
लद्दाख
0.19
0.09
0.19
0.00
0.07
0.15
0.09
0.00
0.09
0.41
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
36
पुडुचेरी
3.13
3.16
3.13
1.81
3.36
0.00
3.37
0.00
3.37
0.00
कुल
1938.80
1881.29
1938.80
1769.19
2027.00
2087.00
2026.99
2009.80
2026.99
2150.03
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित और जारी की गई निधि का राज्यवार और वर्षवार विवरण
करोड़ रुपये में
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
आवंटन
जारी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
6.51
9.05
6.51
6.79
7.76
9.05
7.96
11.32
7.96
9.28
2
बिहार
33.64
44.7
33.64
46.78
40.10
46.78
41.43
47.13
41.43
39.00
3
छत्तीसगढ
8.55
8.9
8.55
11.85
10.20
11.86
10.46
11.89
10.46
14.89
4
गोवा
0.12
0
0.12
0
0.15
0
0.15
0.00
0.15
0.00
5
गुजरात
8.94
4.59
8.94
5.72
6.45
8.44
6.63
7.53
6.63
7.54
6
हरियाणा
3.08
1.54
3.08
0
3.67
8.91
5.40
0.00
5.40
0.00
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.83
0.32
0.83
0.08
0.27
0.24
0.28
0.55
0.28
0.00
8
झारखंड
8.34
7.12
8.34
12.2
8.51
9.83
8.59
7.25
8.59
4.85
9
कर्नाटक
11.63
16.18
11.63
16.18
14.25
15.74
14.61
12.91
14.61
3.72
10
केरल
7.98
13.87
7.98
0
9.52
0
21.81
31.18
21.81
0.00
11
मध्य प्रदेश
26.64
35.5
26.64
27.52
31.76
45.23
33.07
37.63
33.07
37.96
12
महाराष्ट्र
13.33
0
13.33
0
15.89
0
3.04
0.00
3.04
0.00
13
ओडिशा
24.20
33.31
24.20
31.82
28.85
33.65
29.43
33.16
29.43
33.27
14
पंजाब
1.73
1.74
1.73
0.45
2.06
0
1.95
1.11
1.95
1.00
15
राजस्थान
15.16
10.94
15.16
2.08
9.70
15.5
9.95
7.10
9.95
13.35
16
तमिलनाडु
21.15
10.61
21.15
34.06
20.11
17.59
20.89
23.69
20.89
21.59
17
तेलंगाना
4.65
9.7
4.65
3.24
5.55
6.47
6.71
5.14
6.71
0.00
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
48.74
20.36
48.74
13.96
23.93
20.94
27.96
22.88
27.96
16.07
19
उत्तराखंड
3.84
1.31
3.84
0.27
4.57
1.3
0.94
1.07
0.94
1.34
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
23.13
22.78
23.13
13.87
19.56
11.31
19.54
32.34
19.54
20.26
21
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1.08
0
1.08
0
0.69
0
0.04
0.20
0.04
0.00
22
असम
15.85
7.01
15.85
7.01
18.91
12.93
12.79
12.29
12.80
12.34
23
मणिपुर
0.84
0.56
0.84
0.09
0.54
0.47
0.37
0.27
0.37
0.32
24
मेघालय
0.81
0.36
0.81
0.17
0.84
0.47
0.58
0.56
0.58
0.58
25
मिजोरम
0.34
0.15
0.34
0.07
0.40
0.2
0.27
0.26
0.27
0.34
26
नागालैंड
0.80
0.36
0.80
0.27
0.52
0.36
0.37
0.28
0.37
0.47
27
सिक्किम
0.68
0.25
0.68
0
0.25
0.21
0.17
0.00
0.17
0.00
28
त्रिपुरा
1.80
0.33
1.80
0.49
1.15
0.51
0.79
0.74
0.79
0.93
29
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.03
0.05
0.03
0
0.04
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
चंडीगढ़
0.02
0
0.02
0
0.01
0
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.06
0.00
0.06
0.00
32
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
1.79
1.17
1.79
1.76
2.33
0
2.05
0.00
2.05
3.61
33
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.70
0.28
0.70
0.67
0.92
0.45
1.09
2.00
1.09
0.83
34
लद्दाख
0.03
0.01
0.03
0
0.04
0.13
0.04
0.00
0.04
0.20
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0.00
0.01
0.00
36
पुडुचेरी
0.36
0.09
0.36
0
0.46
0
0.56
0.00
0.56
0.00
कुल
297.37
263.14
297.37
237.4
290.00
278.57
290.00
310.47
290.00
243.74
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।