Ministry of Rural Development
PENSION SCHEMES FOR WIDOWS AND DISABLED
22 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Social Assistance Program (NSAP), funds are released to the States/UTs based on the number of beneficiaries digitized on NSAP-PPS or State cap, whichever is less. Funds are released to the States/UTs which have the responsibility of implementation of the scheme including further disbursal of pension to beneficiaries in districts/ blocks/ villages/ towns. Details and the State-wise & year-wise funds allocated and funds released to States/UTs including Andhra Pradesh under Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS) and Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS) during the last five years, is given at Annexure.
NSAP guidelines stipulates to ensure wide and continuous publicity about the entitlements under different schemes of NSAP and the procedure for claiming them through posters, brochures, media and other means. Further 1% of the administrative expenses may be earmarked for Information, Education & Communication (IEC)- awareness generation activities. Additionally, all States/UTs have been requested to organize "Pension Diwas" in every Gram Panchayat/Ward Sabha (Rural/Urban) once in every quarter to enable beneficiaries to register their grievances, get/share information and meet each other.
Annexure
State-wise and year-wise details of Fund allocated and Fund released to States/UTs under the Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme
Rs. in Crores
Sl.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andhra Pradesh
68.56
91.07
68.56
68.30
69.68
91.07
73.91
114.29
73.91
93.73
2
Bihar
177.18
203.12
177.18
233.45
180.07
235.34
190.17
235.49
190.17
238.88
3
Chhattisgarh
72.76
45.23
72.76
70.56
73.94
73.06
60.97
75.03
60.97
94.69
4
Goa
2.28
0.00
2.28
0.00
2.32
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.76
0.00
5
Gujarat
60.97
78.81
60.97
40.49
65.72
0.00
82.67
0.00
82.67
0.00
6
Haryana
15.95
7.98
15.95
0.00
16.21
43.77
21.20
0.00
21.20
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
5.02
6.67
5.02
1.67
6.23
5.00
6.58
14.26
6.58
0.00
8
Jharkhand
75.96
75.53
75.96
120.56
76.48
99.18
79.67
72.98
79.67
78.95
9
Karnataka
129.91
170.60
129.91
167.61
131.69
159.46
135.35
133.87
135.35
41.90
10
Kerala
58.41
96.98
58.41
0.00
59.36
0.00
96.03
204.30
96.03
52.60
11
Madhya Pradesh
149.74
190.35
149.74
149.18
152.19
244.79
163.77
202.80
163.77
214.89
12
Maharashtra
27.92
15.58
27.92
19.65
28.37
13.50
24.17
0.00
24.17
50.71
13
Odisha
147.56
206.12
147.56
188.37
149.96
195.99
157.22
193.29
157.22
180.43
14
Punjab
11.78
5.77
11.78
1.71
11.97
0.00
5.78
3.58
5.78
3.45
15
Rajasthan
77.81
66.87
77.81
25.84
86.55
162.35
94.34
86.69
94.34
195.46
16
Tamil
Nadu
153.28
96.35
153.28
218.02
160.34
236.23
171.95
214.96
171.95
197.37
17
Telangana
49.00
97.63
49.00
32.54
49.80
65.09
54.11
49.30
54.11
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
276.87
135.60
276.87
180.11
290.87
190.08
306.99
0.00
306.99
341.55
19
Uttarakhand
26.61
11.51
26.61
2.40
27.04
11.64
7.16
8.86
7.16
11.18
20
West Bengal
179.94
217.49
179.94
179.26
208.01
203.90
217.44
340.94
217.44
271.22
21
Arunachal Pradesh
2.99
0.00
2.99
0.00
3.44
0.00
0.10
0.51
0.10
0.00
22
Assam
115.17
42.60
115.17
41.61
116.82
42.18
42.00
42.61
41.99
42.78
23
Manipur
6.74
3.08
6.74
0.51
7.75
2.71
2.48
1.78
2.48
2.63
24
Meghalaya
7.12
3.15
7.12
1.47
8.12
2.74
2.81
2.89
2.81
2.96
25
Mizoram
1.61
0.71
1.61
0.36
2.23
0.76
0.80
0.83
0.80
1.07
26
Nagaland
3.12
1.38
3.12
0.69
3.59
1.72
1.34
0.70
1.34
2.13
27
Sikkim
1.35
0.81
1.35
0.00
1.42
0.68
0.51
0.00
0.51
0.00
28
Tripura
15.02
2.69
15.02
3.71
17.28
4.21
6.14
4.99
6.14
9.34
29
A&N Islands
0.29
0.27
0.29
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.18
0.00
0.18
0.00
0.42
0.00
0.52
0.00
0.52
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.36
0.00
0.36
0.00
0.31
0.00
0.44
0.00
0.44
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
11.63
2.85
11.63
17.28
12.50
0.00
12.49
0.00
12.49
19.50
33
J & K
2.35
1.24
2.35
2.02
2.63
1.41
2.62
4.87
2.62
2.21
34
Ladakh
0.19
0.09
0.19
0.00
0.07
0.15
0.09
0.00
0.09
0.41
35
Lakshadweep
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
36
Puducherry
3.13
3.16
3.13
1.81
3.36
0.00
3.37
0.00
3.37
0.00
TOTAL
1938.80
1881.29
1938.80
1769.19
2027.00
2087.00
2026.99
2009.80
2026.99
2150.03
State-wise and year-wise details of Fund allocated and Fund released to States/UTs under the Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme
Rs. in Crores
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andhra Pradesh
6.51
9.05
6.51
6.79
7.76
9.05
7.96
11.32
7.96
9.28
2
Bihar
33.64
44.7
33.64
46.78
40.10
46.78
41.43
47.13
41.43
39.00
3
Chhattisgarh
8.55
8.9
8.55
11.85
10.20
11.86
10.46
11.89
10.46
14.89
4
Goa
0.12
0
0.12
0
0.15
0
0.15
0.00
0.15
0.00
5
Gujarat
8.94
4.59
8.94
5.72
6.45
8.44
6.63
7.53
6.63
7.54
6
Haryana
3.08
1.54
3.08
0
3.67
8.91
5.40
0.00
5.40
0.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
0.83
0.32
0.83
0.08
0.27
0.24
0.28
0.55
0.28
0.00
8
Jharkhand
8.34
7.12
8.34
12.2
8.51
9.83
8.59
7.25
8.59
4.85
9
Karnataka
11.63
16.18
11.63
16.18
14.25
15.74
14.61
12.91
14.61
3.72
10
Kerala
7.98
13.87
7.98
0
9.52
0
21.81
31.18
21.81
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
26.64
35.5
26.64
27.52
31.76
45.23
33.07
37.63
33.07
37.96
12
Maharashtra
13.33
0
13.33
0
15.89
0
3.04
0.00
3.04
0.00
13
Odisha
24.20
33.31
24.20
31.82
28.85
33.65
29.43
33.16
29.43
33.27
14
Punjab
1.73
1.74
1.73
0.45
2.06
0
1.95
1.11
1.95
1.00
15
Rajasthan
15.16
10.94
15.16
2.08
9.70
15.5
9.95
7.10
9.95
13.35
16
Tamil Nadu
21.15
10.61
21.15
34.06
20.11
17.59
20.89
23.69
20.89
21.59
17
Telangana
4.65
9.7
4.65
3.24
5.55
6.47
6.71
5.14
6.71
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
48.74
20.36
48.74
13.96
23.93
20.94
27.96
22.88
27.96
16.07
19
Uttarakhand
3.84
1.31
3.84
0.27
4.57
1.3
0.94
1.07
0.94
1.34
20
West Bengal
23.13
22.78
23.13
13.87
19.56
11.31
19.54
32.34
19.54
20.26
21
Arunachal Pradesh
1.08
0
1.08
0
0.69
0
0.04
0.20
0.04
0.00
22
Assam
15.85
7.01
15.85
7.01
18.91
12.93
12.79
12.29
12.80
12.34
23
Manipur
0.84
0.56
0.84
0.09
0.54
0.47
0.37
0.27
0.37
0.32
24
Meghalaya
0.81
0.36
0.81
0.17
0.84
0.47
0.58
0.56
0.58
0.58
25
Mizoram
0.34
0.15
0.34
0.07
0.40
0.2
0.27
0.26
0.27
0.34
26
Nagaland
0.80
0.36
0.80
0.27
0.52
0.36
0.37
0.28
0.37
0.47
27
Sikkim
0.68
0.25
0.68
0
0.25
0.21
0.17
0.00
0.17
0.00
28
Tripura
1.80
0.33
1.80
0.49
1.15
0.51
0.79
0.74
0.79
0.93
29
A&N Islands
0.03
0.05
0.03
0
0.04
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
Chandigarh
0.02
0
0.02
0
0.01
0
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
31
D&N Haveli and D&D
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.06
0.00
0.06
0.00
32
NCT Delhi
1.79
1.17
1.79
1.76
2.33
0
2.05
0.00
2.05
3.61
33
J & K
0.70
0.28
0.70
0.67
0.92
0.45
1.09
2.00
1.09
0.83
34
Ladakh
0.03
0.01
0.03
0
0.04
0.13
0.04
0.00
0.04
0.20
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0.00
0.01
0.00
36
Puducherry
0.36
0.09
0.36
0
0.46
0
0.56
0.00
0.56
0.00
TOTAL
297.37
263.14
297.37
237.4
290.00
278.57
290.00
310.47
290.00
243.74
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بیواؤں اور معذوروں کے لیے پنشن کی اسکیمیں
22 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کے تحت ریاستوں/یو ٹی کو این ایس اے پی-پی پی ایس پر ڈیجیٹائز کی گئی مستفیدین کی تعداد یا ریاستی حد، جو بھی کم ہو، کی بنیاد پر فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جن کے پاس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ذمے داری ہے جس میں اضلاع/ بلاکس/ گاؤں/ قصبوں میں مستفیدین کو پنشن کی مزید تقسیم بھی شامل ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل بیوہ پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این ڈبلیو پی ایس) اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل معذوری پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این ڈی پی ایس) کے تحت آندھرا پردیش سمیت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران مختص کردہ ریاستی اور سال وار فنڈ اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
این ایس اے پی کے رہنما خطوط این ایس اے پی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت حقداروں کے بارے میں وسیع اور مسلسل تشہیر کو یقینی بنانے اور پوسٹر، بروشر، میڈیا اور دیگر ذرائع سے دعویٰ کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انتظامی اخراجات کا مزید 1 فیصد معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) - آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مختص کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہر سہ ماہی میں ایک بار ہر گرام پنچایت/ وارڈ سبھا (دیہی/ شہری) میں ”پنشن دیوس“ کا اہتمام کریں تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان اپنی شکایات درج کر سکیں، معلومات حاصل کر سکیں اور ایک دوسرے سے مل سکیں۔
ضمیمہ
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل بیوہ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص فنڈ اور فنڈ کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات
روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ یوٹی
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
1
آندھرا پردیش
68.56
91.07
68.56
68.30
69.68
91.07
73.91
114.29
73.91
93.73
2
بہار
177.18
203.12
177.18
233.45
180.07
235.34
190.17
235.49
190.17
238.88
3
چھتیس گڑھ
72.76
45.23
72.76
70.56
73.94
73.06
60.97
75.03
60.97
94.69
4
گوا
2.28
0.00
2.28
0.00
2.32
0.00
1.76
0.00
1.76
0.00
5
گجرات
60.97
78.81
60.97
40.49
65.72
0.00
82.67
0.00
82.67
0.00
6
ہریانہ
15.95
7.98
15.95
0.00
16.21
43.77
21.20
0.00
21.20
0.00
7
ہماچل پردیش
5.02
6.67
5.02
1.67
6.23
5.00
6.58
14.26
6.58
0.00
8
جھارکھنڈ
75.96
75.53
75.96
120.56
76.48
99.18
79.67
72.98
79.67
78.95
9
کرناٹک
129.91
170.60
129.91
167.61
131.69
159.46
135.35
133.87
135.35
41.90
10
کیرلا
58.41
96.98
58.41
0.00
59.36
0.00
96.03
204.30
96.03
52.60
11
مدھیہ پردیش
149.74
190.35
149.74
149.18
152.19
244.79
163.77
202.80
163.77
214.89
12
مہاراشٹر
27.92
15.58
27.92
19.65
28.37
13.50
24.17
0.00
24.17
50.71
13
اوڈیشہ
147.56
206.12
147.56
188.37
149.96
195.99
157.22
193.29
157.22
180.43
14
پنجاب
11.78
5.77
11.78
1.71
11.97
0.00
5.78
3.58
5.78
3.45
15
راجستھان
77.81
66.87
77.81
25.84
86.55
162.35
94.34
86.69
94.34
195.46
16
تمل ناڈو
153.28
96.35
153.28
218.02
160.34
236.23
171.95
214.96
171.95
197.37
17
تلنگانہ
49.00
97.63
49.00
32.54
49.80
65.09
54.11
49.30
54.11
0.00
18
اتر پردیش
276.87
135.60
276.87
180.11
290.87
190.08
306.99
0.00
306.99
341.55
19
اتراکھنڈ
26.61
11.51
26.61
2.40
27.04
11.64
7.16
8.86
7.16
11.18
20
مغربی بنگال
179.94
217.49
179.94
179.26
208.01
203.90
217.44
340.94
217.44
271.22
21
اروناچل پردیش
2.99
0.00
2.99
0.00
3.44
0.00
0.10
0.51
0.10
0.00
22
آسام
115.17
42.60
115.17
41.61
116.82
42.18
42.00
42.61
41.99
42.78
23
منی پور
6.74
3.08
6.74
0.51
7.75
2.71
2.48
1.78
2.48
2.63
24
میگھالیہ
7.12
3.15
7.12
1.47
8.12
2.74
2.81
2.89
2.81
2.96
25
میزورم
1.61
0.71
1.61
0.36
2.23
0.76
0.80
0.83
0.80
1.07
26
ناگالینڈ
3.12
1.38
3.12
0.69
3.59
1.72
1.34
0.70
1.34
2.13
27
سکم
1.35
0.81
1.35
0.00
1.42
0.68
0.51
0.00
0.51
0.00
28
تریپورہ
15.02
2.69
15.02
3.71
17.28
4.21
6.14
4.99
6.14
9.34
29
انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر
0.29
0.27
0.29
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
چندی گڑھ
0.18
0.00
0.18
0.00
0.42
0.00
0.52
0.00
0.52
0.00
31
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور ڈی اینڈ ڈی
0.36
0.00
0.36
0.00
0.31
0.00
0.44
0.00
0.44
0.00
32
قومی راجدھانی دہلی
11.63
2.85
11.63
17.28
12.50
0.00
12.49
0.00
12.49
19.50
33
جموں و کشمیر
2.35
1.24
2.35
2.02
2.63
1.41
2.62
4.87
2.62
2.21
34
لداخ
0.19
0.09
0.19
0.00
0.07
0.15
0.09
0.00
0.09
0.41
35
لکشدیپ
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
36
پڈوچیری
3.13
3.16
3.13
1.81
3.36
0.00
3.37
0.00
3.37
0.00
کُل
1938.80
1881.29
1938.80
1769.19
2027.00
2087.00
2026.99
2009.80
2026.99
2150.03
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل معذوری پنشن اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص فنڈ اور فنڈ کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات
روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ یو ٹی
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
تفویض
اجرا
1
آندھرا پردیش
6.51
9.05
6.51
6.79
7.76
9.05
7.96
11.32
7.96
9.28
2
بہار
33.64
44.7
33.64
46.78
40.10
46.78
41.43
47.13
41.43
39.00
3
چھتیس گڑھ
8.55
8.9
8.55
11.85
10.20
11.86
10.46
11.89
10.46
14.89
4
گوا
0.12
0
0.12
0
0.15
0
0.15
0.00
0.15
0.00
5
گجرات
8.94
4.59
8.94
5.72
6.45
8.44
6.63
7.53
6.63
7.54
6
ہریانہ
3.08
1.54
3.08
0
3.67
8.91
5.40
0.00
5.40
0.00
7
ہماچل پردیش
0.83
0.32
0.83
0.08
0.27
0.24
0.28
0.55
0.28
0.00
8
جھارکھنڈ
8.34
7.12
8.34
12.2
8.51
9.83
8.59
7.25
8.59
4.85
9
کرناٹک
11.63
16.18
11.63
16.18
14.25
15.74
14.61
12.91
14.61
3.72
10
کیرلا
7.98
13.87
7.98
0
9.52
0
21.81
31.18
21.81
0.00
11
مدھیہ پردیش
26.64
35.5
26.64
27.52
31.76
45.23
33.07
37.63
33.07
37.96
12
مہاراشٹر
13.33
0
13.33
0
15.89
0
3.04
0.00
3.04
0.00
13
اوڈیشہ
24.20
33.31
24.20
31.82
28.85
33.65
29.43
33.16
29.43
33.27
14
پنجاب
1.73
1.74
1.73
0.45
2.06
0
1.95
1.11
1.95
1.00
15
راجستھان
15.16
10.94
15.16
2.08
9.70
15.5
9.95
7.10
9.95
13.35
16
تمل ناڈو
21.15
10.61
21.15
34.06
20.11
17.59
20.89
23.69
20.89
21.59
17
تلنگانہ
4.65
9.7
4.65
3.24
5.55
6.47
6.71
5.14
6.71
0.00
18
اتر پردیش
48.74
20.36
48.74
13.96
23.93
20.94
27.96
22.88
27.96
16.07
19
اتراکھنڈ
3.84
1.31
3.84
0.27
4.57
1.3
0.94
1.07
0.94
1.34
20
مغربی بنگال
23.13
22.78
23.13
13.87
19.56
11.31
19.54
32.34
19.54
20.26
21
اروناچل پردیش
1.08
0
1.08
0
0.69
0
0.04
0.20
0.04
0.00
22
آسام
15.85
7.01
15.85
7.01
18.91
12.93
12.79
12.29
12.80
12.34
23
منی پور
0.84
0.56
0.84
0.09
0.54
0.47
0.37
0.27
0.37
0.32
24
میگھالیہ
0.81
0.36
0.81
0.17
0.84
0.47
0.58
0.56
0.58
0.58
25
میزورم
0.34
0.15
0.34
0.07
0.40
0.2
0.27
0.26
0.27
0.34
26
ناگالینڈ
0.80
0.36
0.80
0.27
0.52
0.36
0.37
0.28
0.37
0.47
27
سکم
0.68
0.25
0.68
0
0.25
0.21
0.17
0.00
0.17
0.00
28
تریپورہ
1.80
0.33
1.80
0.49
1.15
0.51
0.79
0.74
0.79
0.93
29
انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر
0.03
0.05
0.03
0
0.04
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
30
چندی گڑھ
0.02
0
0.02
0
0.01
0
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.00
31
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور ڈی اینڈ ڈی
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.04
0
0.06
0.00
0.06
0.00
32
قومی راجدھانی دہلی
1.79
1.17
1.79
1.76
2.33
0
2.05
0.00
2.05
3.61
33
جموں و کشمیر
0.70
0.28
0.70
0.67
0.92
0.45
1.09
2.00
1.09
0.83
34
لداخ
0.03
0.01
0.03
0
0.04
0.13
0.04
0.00
0.04
0.20
35
لکشدیپ
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0
0.01
0.00
0.01
0.00
36
پڈوچیری
0.36
0.09
0.36
0
0.46
0
0.56
0.00
0.56
0.00
کُل
297.37
263.14
297.37
237.4
290.00
278.57
290.00
310.47
290.00
243.74
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔