Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Financial Assistance to Fishing Communities in Kerala
22 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo vessel MSC ELSA 3 shipwreck carrying 643 containers occurred on 24-25 May 2025, approximately 39 nautical miles (Nm) south off Kochi, Kerala whereas the incident of MV Wan Hai 503 happened on 09th June 2025 at around 130 Nm North West of Kochi, Kerala. The Government of Kerala has informed that, in connection with MSC ELSA 3, the fishermen especially those of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Alappuzha and Ernakulum districts were effected during 25th May to 1st June, 2025.
The Government of Kerala has informed that in response to MSC ELSA 3 interim relief has already been provided to the affected fishermen with financial assistance @Rs.1000/- per family to 1,05,518 marine fishermen families (including 78,498 marine fishermen families and 24,020 allied fishermen families) from the SDRF, along with 6 kg of rice per family for compensating for their livelihood loss that occurred due to the mishap.
The Government of Kerala has informed that, in connection with MSC ELSA 3, as an immediate response, the Disaster Management Department of Kerala State had issued advisories to the fishermen on 25th May, 2025, instructing fishermen not to venture within a 20 nautical mile radius of the sunken vessel. The Government of Kerala informed that high-level meeting was convened with the scientists of ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies (KUFOS) and representatives of fishermen on 28th May, 2025 to discuss the possible ecological impact and necessary actions to be taken for protection of fishery resources and livelihood of fishermen. Accordingly, on 19.06.2025, a Joint Coordination Committee was constituted by the State Government of Kerala with representatives from KUFOS, CMFRI, CIFT, State Pollution Control Board, Food Safety, National Health Mission, and Coastal Police to review the scenario and to conduct necessary sampling, testing of water, and fish in accordance with the standard protocols. The test reports revealed that the fish samples were all in good condition, and no objectionable smell or flavour was observed, and the pH, salinity and the conductivity of water samples were within the normal range. The preliminary analysis of water and fish samples revealed that there were no trace or the presence of oil content, no direct evidence to prove the presence of hazardous chemicals, and that the fish samples from the coasts of Ernakulam, Alappuzha, and Kollam, etc. were safe for consumption. It is also been informed that the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) has been entrusted through the Environment Department of Kerala to undertake multi-sectoral loss assessment and impact study both short term and long term.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved the projects worth of Rs.13.02 crore for installation of artificial reefs along the Kerala coast for rejuvenation and restoration of fish stocks. Government of India is committed for long-term sustainability and biodiversity protection with coordinated efforts of related Ministries.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल में मछुआरा समुदायों को वित्तीय सहायता
22 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
643 कंटेनर ले जा रहे कार्गो वेसल्स MSC ELSA 3 की दुर्घटना 24-25 मई 2025 को कोच्चि, केरल से लगभग 39 समुद्री मील (Nm) दक्षिण में हुई, जबकि MV Wan Hai 503 की दुर्घटना 09 जून 2025 को कोच्चि, केरल से लगभग 130 Nm उत्तर पश्चिम में हुई। केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि MSC ELSA 3 के संदर्भ में, विशेष रूप से तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, अलपुझा और एर्नाकुलम जिलों के मछुआरों पर 25 मई से 1 जून, 2025 के दौरान प्रभाव पड़ा।
केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि MSC ELSA 3 के के कारण प्रभावित मछुआरों को SDRF से 1,05,518 समुद्री मछुआरा परिवारों (78,498 समुद्री मछुआरा परिवारों और 24,020 संबद्ध मछुआरा परिवारों सहित) को प्रति परिवार 1000 रुपए की दर से अंतरिम वित्तीय राहत सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है, साथ ही दुर्घटना के कारण हुई उनकी आजीविका के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए प्रति परिवार 6 किलोग्राम चावल भी प्रदान किया गया है।
केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि MSC ELSA 3 के संदर्भ में, तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में, केरल राज्य के डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट डिपार्टमेंट ने 25 मई, 2025 को मछुआरों को सलाह जारी की थी, जिसमें मछुआरों को डूबे हुए वेस्सल के 20 समुद्री मील के दायरे में न जाने का निर्देश दिया गया था। केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि संभावित पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव और मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों की सुरक्षा और मछुआरों की आजीविका के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई पर चर्चा करने के लिए 28 मई, 2025 को ICAR-सेन्ट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिशरीस टेकनोलॉजी (CIFT), ICAR-सेन्ट्रल मरीन फिशरीस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (CMFRI), केरला यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ फिशरीस एंड ओशिएनिक स्टडीस (KUFOS) के वैज्ञानिकों और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक बुलाई गई थी। तदनुसार, 19.06.2025 को, केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा KUFOS, CMFRI, CIFT, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, फूड सेफ्टी, नेशनल हेल्थ मिशन और तटीय पुलिस के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संयुक्त समन्वय समिति का गठन किया गया ताकि हालात की समीक्षा की जा सके और स्टैंडर्ड प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार आवश्यक सैंपलिंग, पानी और मत्स्य का परीक्षण किया जा सके। टेस्ट रिपोर्टों से पता चला कि फिश के सभी नमूने अच्छी स्थिति में थे, और कोई आपत्तिजनक गंध या स्वाद नहीं पाया गया था, और पानी के सैंपल का पीएच, लवणता और प्रवाहकत्व नॉर्मल रेंज के भीतर थी । पानी और मत्स्य के सैंपल के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चला कि उनमें तेल के होने का कोई संकेत नहीं था तथा खतरनाक रसायनों की उपस्थिति को साबित करने के लिए कोई प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण नहीं था, और एर्नाकुलम, अलप्पुझा और कोल्लम आदि के तटों से फिश सैंपल उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित थे। यह भी सूचित किया गया है कि नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशनोग्रीफी (NIO) को केरल के पर्यावरण विभाग के माध्यम से अल्पावधि और दीर्घावधि दोनों में बहु-क्षेत्रीय क्षति मूल्यांकन और प्रभाव अध्ययन करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग भारत सरकार ने केरल तट पर फिश स्टॉक की बहाली और पुनर्स्थापन के उद्देश्य से आर्टिफिशयल रीफ़्स स्थापित करने हेतु 13.02 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। भारत सरकार संबंधित मंत्रालयों के समन्वित प्रयासों से दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्व और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने २२ जुलाई २०२५ को लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।