Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
22 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, based on the proposals received from various State Governments, Union Territories and other End Implementing Agencies, has so far approved fisheries development proposals worth Rs.21,274.16 crore with central share of Rs. 9,189.79 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Central share of Rs.5587.57 crore has been released so far to various State Governments/UTs including West Bengal and other implementing agency for implementation of the approved projects under PMMSY. The PMMSY has also playing a vital role in generating significant direct and indirect employment opportunities in the fisheries and allied activities such as fishing, aquaculture, processing, transportation and marketing, ponds preparation etc. The State-wise details of the projects approved including for the State of West Bengal, central funds released and estimated employment generation since inception of PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of total cost of projects approved, Central fund released and estimated employment generation under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
(Rs in lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share approved
Central Funds Released
Estimated Employment Generation (both direct and indirect)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
4040
2
Andhra Pradesh
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
614320
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
94306
4
Assam
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
172196
5
Bihar
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
78772
6
Chhattisgarh
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
435556
7
Daman & Diu, Dadra and NH
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
20388
8
Delhi
533.25
286.08
163.30
484
9
Goa
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
24008
10
Gujarat
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
315016
11
Haryana
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
95132
12
Himachal Pradesh
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
38908
13
Jammu and Kashmir
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
26364
14
Jharkhand
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
114272
15
Karnataka
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
260392
16
Kerala
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
528308
17
Ladakh
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
1872
18
Lakshadweep
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
13992
19
Madhya Pradesh
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
225540
20
Maharashtra
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
306708
21
Manipur
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
27116
22
Meghalaya
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
36668
23
Mizoram
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
73244
24
Nagaland
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
52996
25
Odisha
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
200596
26
Puducherry
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
77508
27
Punjab
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
27372
28
Rajasthan
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
6952
29
Sikkim
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
12352
30
Tamil Nadu
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
276496
31
Telangana
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
54420
32
Tripura
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
142292
33
Uttar Pradesh
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
201552
34
Uttarakhand
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
70156
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
56404
36
Others (Transponders, etc.)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
--
37
Insurance activities
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
--
38
PMMKSSY
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
--
39
Central Sector Projects
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
--
Total
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
4686698
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا
22 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اب تک 21,274.16 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 9,189.79 کروڑ روپے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لئے مغربی بنگال اور دیگر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں سمیت مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک 5587.57 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے ماہی گیری اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں جیسے ماہی گیری ، ایکوا کلچر، خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے ، نقل و حمل اور مارکیٹنگ ، تالابوں کی تیاری وغیرہ میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات بشمول ریاست مغربی بنگال کے لیے ، جاری کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈز اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے آغاز کے بعد سے متوقع روزگار پیدا کرنے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت ، مرکزی فنڈ جاری اور تخمینہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(لاکھ میں روپے)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
مرکز کا منظور شد ہ حصہ
جاری کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈز
متوقع روزگار کے امکانات (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
4040
2
آندھرا پردیش
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
614320
3
اروناچل پردیش
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
94306
4
آسام
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
172196
5
بہار
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
78772
6
چھتیس گڑھ
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
435556
7
دمن اور دیو، دادرااور این ایچ
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
20388
8
دہلی
533.25
286.08
163.30
484
9
گوا
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
24008
10
گجرات
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
315016
11
ہریانہ
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
95132
12
ہماچل پردیش
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
38908
13
جموں و کشمیر
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
26364
14
جھارکھنڈ
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
114272
15
کرناٹک
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
260392
16
کیرلہ
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
528308
17
لداخ
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
1872
18
لکشدیپ
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
13992
19
مدھیہ پردیش
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
225540
20
مہاراشٹر
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
306708
21
منی پور
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
27116
22
میگھالیہ
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
36668
23
میزورم
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
73244
24
ناگالینڈ
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
52996
25
اوڈیشہ
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
200596
26
پڈوچیری
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
77508
27
پنجاب
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
27372
28
راجستھان
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
6952
29
سکم
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
12352
30
تمل ناڈو
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
276496
31
تلنگانہ
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
54420
32
تریپورہ
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
142292
33
اتر پردیش
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
201552
34
اتراکھنڈ
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
70156
35
مغربی بنگال
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
56404
36
دوسرے (ٹرانسپونڈرز وغیرہ)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
--
37
انشورنس سرگرمیاں
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
--
38
پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
--
39
مرکزی شعبے کے پروجیکٹس
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
--
کُل
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
4686698
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 22 جولائی 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔