Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAIRY FARMING IN JALGAON, MAHARASHTRA
22 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to compliment and supplement the States and Union Territories for promoting small scale dairy farming the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the following schemes and have taken following steps:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission is being implemented for development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines to meet growing demand of milk and making dairying more remunerative to the rural farmers of the country. The details of the assistance made available to dairy farmers including small, marginal and landless labours is as under :
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP): Under the component Artificial Insemination services is delivered free of cost at farmers’ doorstep in the districts with less than 50% AI coverage. At present NAIP is implemented in 33 districts of Maharashtra and as on date, 56.57 lakh animals have been covered, 76.73 lakh artificial inseminations performed, and 36.60 lakh farmers benefitted. In Jalgaon District of Maharashtra, 1.87 lakh animals have been covered, 2.41 lakh artificial inseminations performed, and 1.25 lakh farmers benefitted under NAIP;
(ii) Progeny Testing and Pedigree Selection is being implemented to produce high genetic merit bulls, including bulls of indigenous breeds. Gaolao breed of cattle and Pandharpuri breed of buffalo of Maharashtra are covered under the programme;
(iii) Accelerated breed improvement programme using IVF technology and sex sorted semen is being implemented for rapid genetic upgradation of bovine population. 2 IVF labs are functional in Maharashtra and the benefit of the labs are accruing to all the dairy farmers of the state including Jalgaon district of Maharashtra.;
(iv) Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. In Maharashtra a total of 853 MAITRIs are trained and equipped including 30 MAITRIs inducted in Jalgoan district of Maharashtra;
(v) Under the component of establishment of Breed Multiplication Farm, Department has approved 33 Breed Multiplication including 1 BMF sanctioned for Jalgoan District.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) is being implemented with following 2 components: (i) Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations and (ii) Component ''B'' of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions. Under the scheme 4 projects with the total outlay of Rs 5177.21 lakh have been approved in the State of Maharashtra including Jalgoan district.
3. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) is being implemented to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Under the scheme in the State of Maharashtra, so far 10.25 crore vaccination have been performed against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), 28.01 lakh against Brucellosis, 2.35 crore against PPR and 1.58 lakh against Classical Swine Fever (CSF). In the Jalgoan district so far 41.62 lakh vaccination performed against FMD, 1.07 lakh against Brucellosis, 9.13 lakh against PPR and 0.07 lakh against CSF. A total of 80 Mobile Veterinary Units (MVU) are operational in the State including 5 MVU operational in Jalgoan district.
Also, a new component of Pashu Aushadhi is added under the scheme ensure availability of affordable generic veterinary medicine across the country through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSK) and Cooperative Societies. This will create an ecosystem for Generic Medicine which will be affordable and of good quality.
4. Government of India has extended Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirements wherein farmers either individual or joint borrower, Joint Liability Groups or Self Help Groups including tenant farmers having owned/rented/leased sheds are eligible for getting incentivisation under the scheme and so far 1,10,358 fresh KCC have been issued for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farmers in Maharashtra.
5. Government of India is implementing Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 29,110.25 crore to facilitate incentivisation of investments in Livestock Sector including establishment of dairy processing and value addition infrastructure. Under this scheme, the Central Government is facilitating a 3% interest subvention for eligible beneficiaries. This subsidy will be extended over a maximum period of 8 years including maximum 2 years of moratorium.
The details of number of farmers supported under NAIP during the last five years, State wise is given at Annexure-I and the details of projects approved under AHIDF in Maharashtra is placed at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme
Animal Covered
AI Done
Farmers Benefitted
1
Andhra Pradesh
7271593
13534121
3385494
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3896
4553
1808
3
Assam
1728956
2259202
1469462
4
Bihar
3939394
5426332
2699120
5
Chhattisgarh
1899186
2555961
1136298
6
Goa
25869
43346
8741
7
Gujarat
5851560
9414998
3472009
8
Haryana
616051
888738
447974
9
Himachal Pradesh
1826836
2984525
1333501
10
Jammu & Kashmir
2378443
4258437
1610132
11
Jharkhand
2687916
3606125
1820869
12
Karnataka
8316189
16365745
5213640
13
Ladakh
7409
9374
6049
14
Madhya Pradesh
7897299
9691938
4677115
15
Maharashtra
5657630
7673491
3660588
16
Manipur
27786
32608
16248
17
Meghalaya
51326
85953
16630
18
Mizoram
8712
12650
3989
19
Nagaland
41209
53282
16966
20
Odisha
4918641
6635012
3074382
21
Punjab
1195739
1896192
636970
22
Rajasthan
5952426
7869493
4138417
23
Sikkim
43868
54931
33777
24
Tamil Nadu
5043636
8532152
2338501
25
Telangana
3244563
4237569
1665755
26
Tripura
248420
333665
209181
27
Uttar Pradesh
14015463
22167599
7892528
28
Uttaranchal
1511187
2447353
1064152
29
West Bengal
5218518
8166218
3437398
Total
91629721
141241563
55487694
Annexure-II
Details of projects approved under AHIDF in Maharashtra
Serial Number
District Name
Approved Projects (Nos)
Project Cost (Rs. in Crores)
1
Ahmednagar
1
69.62
2
Aurangabad
2
117.04
3
Dhule
2
4.63
4
Nashik
4
43.2
5
Pune
3
40.33
6
Solapur
2
8.54
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
जलगांव, महाराष्ट्र में डेयरी खेती
22 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग छोटे स्तर पर डेयरी फार्मिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है और निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन, देशी गोजातीय नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण हेतु कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है जिससे दूध की बढ़ती माँग को पूरा करने और देश के ग्रामीण किसानों के लिए डेयरी व्यवसाय को अधिक लाभदायक बनाने हेतु गोजातीय पशुओं के दुग्ध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि की जा सके। छोटे, सीमांत और भूमिहीन श्रमिकों सहित डेयरी किसानों को उपलब्ध कराई गई सहायता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(i) राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी): इस घटक के अंतर्गत 50% से कम कृत्रिम गर्भाधान वाले जिलों में किसानों के घर पर मुफ्त कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएँ प्रदान की जाती हैं। वर्तमान में एनएआईपी महाराष्ट्र के 33 जिलों में कार्यान्वित है और अब तक 56.57 लाख पशुओं को कवर किया जा चुका है। 76.73 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं और 36.60 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र के जलगाँव जिले में एनएआईपी के तहत 1.87 लाख पशुओं को कवर किया गया है, 2.41 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं और 1.25 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं;
(ii) देशी नस्लों के सांड सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले सांडों, के उत्पादन हेतु संतति परीक्षण और वंशावली चयन का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र की गाओलाओ नस्ल की गाय और पंढरपुरी नस्ल की भैंस इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया हैं।
(iii) गोजातीय आबादी के तेजी से आनुवंशिक उन्नयन के लिए आईवीएफ प्रौद्योगिकी और लिंग-सॉर्टेड वीर्य का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम लागू किया जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र में 2 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं और इन प्रयोगशालाओं का लाभ महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव जिले सहित राज्य के सभी डेयरी किसानों को मिल रहा है।
(iv) ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देश्यीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों (मैत्री) को किसानों के घर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र में कुल 853 मैत्री प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित हैं, जिनमें महाराष्ट्र के जलगाँव जिले में नियुक्त 30 मैत्री शामिल हैं;
(v) नस्ल गुणन फार्म की स्थापना के घटक के तहत, विभाग ने जलगांव जिले के लिए स्वीकृत 1 बीएमएफ सहित 33 नस्ल गुणन को मंजूरी दी है।
2. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) को निम्नलिखित 2 घटकों के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है: (i) एनपीडीडी का घटक ''ए'' राज्य सहकारी डेयरी फेडरेशनों/जिला सहकारी दूध उत्पादक संघ/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले दूध परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है और (ii) एनपीडीडी योजना के घटक ''बी'' "सहकारिता के माध्यम से डेयरी" का उद्देश्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाकर डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करके और उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाली संस्थाओं की क्षमता में वृद्धि करके दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बिक्री में वृद्धि करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत जलगांव जिले सहित महाराष्ट्र राज्य में 5177.21 लाख रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाली 4 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
3. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (LHDCP) को पशु रोगों के लिए रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं के क्षमता निर्माण, रोग निगरानी और पशु चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र में इस योजना के तहत अब तक खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग (FMD)की रोकथाम के लिए10.25 करोड़, ब्रुसेलोसिस की रोकथाम के लिए 28.01 लाख, पीपीआर की रोकथाम के लिए 2.35 करोड़ और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (CSF) की रोकथाम के लिए 1.58 लाख टीके लगाए गए हैं। जलगांव जिले में अब तक एफएमडी की रोकथाम के लिए 41.62 लाख, ब्रुसेलोसिस की रोकथाम के लिए 1.07 लाख, पीपीआर की रोकथाम के लिए 9.13 लाख और सीएसएफ की रोकथाम के लिए 0.07 लाख टीके लगाए गए हैं। राज्य में कुल 80 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयाँ (MVU) काम कर रही हैं, जिनमें 5 MVU जलगांव जिले में हैं।
इसके अलावा, इस योजना के अंतर्गत पशु औषधि का एक नया घटक जोड़ा गया है जिससे प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएम-केएसके) और सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से देश भर में सस्ती जेनेरिक पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी। इससे सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण होगा।
4. भारत सरकार ने पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी जरूरतों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा प्रदान की है जिसमें किसान या तो व्यक्तिगत या संयुक्त उधारकर्ता, संयुक्त देयता समूह या स्वयं सहायता समूह जिनमें स्वामित्व वाले/किराए पर/पट्टे पर शेड वाले किरायेदार किसान शामिल हैं जो इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन पाने के पात्र हैं। अब तक महाराष्ट्र में पशुपालन और डेयरी किसानों के लिए 1,10,358 नए केसीसी जारी किए गए हैं।
5. भारत सरकार डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना की स्थापना सहित पशुधन क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 29,110.25 करोड़ रुपये के पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार पात्र लाभार्थियों को 3% ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान कर रही है। यह अनुदान अधिकतम 8 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए दिया जाएगा, जिसमें अधिकतम 2 वर्ष की ऋणस्थगन अवधि भी शामिल है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एनएआईपी के अंतर्गत समर्थित किसानों की संख्या का राज्यवार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है तथा महाराष्ट्र में एएचआईडीएफ के तहत अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
अनुबंध- मैं
राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी) का राज्यवार विवरण
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम
पशु आच्छादित
एआई संपन्न
किसानों को लाभ
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
7271593
13534121
3385494
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3896
4553
1808
3
असम
1728956
2259202
1469462
4
बिहार
3939394
5426332
2699120
5
छत्तीसगढ
1899186
2555961
1136298
6
गोवा
25869
43346
8741
7
गुजरात
5851560
9414998
3472009
8
हरयाणा
616051
888738
447974
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1826836
2984525
1333501
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2378443
4258437
1610132
11
झारखंड
2687916
3606125
1820869
12
कर्नाटक
8316189
16365745
5213640
13
लद्दाख
7409
9374
6049
14
मध्य प्रदेश
7897299
9691938
4677115
15
महाराष्ट्र
5657630
7673491
3660588
16
मणिपुर
27786
32608
16248
17
मेघालय
51326
85953
16630
18
मिजोरम
8712
12650
3989
19
नगालैंड
41209
53282
16966
20
ओडिशा
4918641
6635012
3074382
21
पंजाब
1195739
1896192
636970
22
राजस्थान
5952426
7869493
4138417
23
सिक्किम
43868
54931
33777
24
तमिलनाडु
5043636
8532152
2338501
25
तेलंगाना
3244563
4237569
1665755
26
त्रिपुरा
248420
333665
209181
27
उतार प्रदेश।
14015463
22167599
7892528
28
उत्तरांचल
1511187
2447353
1064152
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
5218518
8166218
3437398
कुल
91629721
141241563
55487694
अनुबंध- II
महाराष्ट्र में AHIDF के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
जिले का नाम
स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं (संख्या)
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
अहमदनगर
1
69.62
2
औरंगाबाद
2
117.04
3
धुले
2
4.63
4
नासिक
4
43.2
5
पुणे
3
40.33
6
सोलापुर
2
8.54
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 22 जुलाई, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।