Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAIRY FARMING IN JALGAON, MAHARASHTRA
22 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to compliment and supplement the States and Union Territories for promoting small scale dairy farming the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the following schemes and have taken following steps:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission is being implemented for development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines to meet growing demand of milk and making dairying more remunerative to the rural farmers of the country. The details of the assistance made available to dairy farmers including small, marginal and landless labours is as under :
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP): Under the component Artificial Insemination services is delivered free of cost at farmers’ doorstep in the districts with less than 50% AI coverage. At present NAIP is implemented in 33 districts of Maharashtra and as on date, 56.57 lakh animals have been covered, 76.73 lakh artificial inseminations performed, and 36.60 lakh farmers benefitted. In Jalgaon District of Maharashtra, 1.87 lakh animals have been covered, 2.41 lakh artificial inseminations performed, and 1.25 lakh farmers benefitted under NAIP;
(ii) Progeny Testing and Pedigree Selection is being implemented to produce high genetic merit bulls, including bulls of indigenous breeds. Gaolao breed of cattle and Pandharpuri breed of buffalo of Maharashtra are covered under the programme;
(iii) Accelerated breed improvement programme using IVF technology and sex sorted semen is being implemented for rapid genetic upgradation of bovine population. 2 IVF labs are functional in Maharashtra and the benefit of the labs are accruing to all the dairy farmers of the state including Jalgaon district of Maharashtra.;
(iv) Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. In Maharashtra a total of 853 MAITRIs are trained and equipped including 30 MAITRIs inducted in Jalgoan district of Maharashtra;
(v) Under the component of establishment of Breed Multiplication Farm, Department has approved 33 Breed Multiplication including 1 BMF sanctioned for Jalgoan District.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) is being implemented with following 2 components: (i) Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations and (ii) Component ''B'' of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions. Under the scheme 4 projects with the total outlay of Rs 5177.21 lakh have been approved in the State of Maharashtra including Jalgoan district.
3. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) is being implemented to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Under the scheme in the State of Maharashtra, so far 10.25 crore vaccination have been performed against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), 28.01 lakh against Brucellosis, 2.35 crore against PPR and 1.58 lakh against Classical Swine Fever (CSF). In the Jalgoan district so far 41.62 lakh vaccination performed against FMD, 1.07 lakh against Brucellosis, 9.13 lakh against PPR and 0.07 lakh against CSF. A total of 80 Mobile Veterinary Units (MVU) are operational in the State including 5 MVU operational in Jalgoan district.
Also, a new component of Pashu Aushadhi is added under the scheme ensure availability of affordable generic veterinary medicine across the country through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSK) and Cooperative Societies. This will create an ecosystem for Generic Medicine which will be affordable and of good quality.
4. Government of India has extended Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirements wherein farmers either individual or joint borrower, Joint Liability Groups or Self Help Groups including tenant farmers having owned/rented/leased sheds are eligible for getting incentivisation under the scheme and so far 1,10,358 fresh KCC have been issued for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farmers in Maharashtra.
5. Government of India is implementing Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 29,110.25 crore to facilitate incentivisation of investments in Livestock Sector including establishment of dairy processing and value addition infrastructure. Under this scheme, the Central Government is facilitating a 3% interest subvention for eligible beneficiaries. This subsidy will be extended over a maximum period of 8 years including maximum 2 years of moratorium.
The details of number of farmers supported under NAIP during the last five years, State wise is given at Annexure-I and the details of projects approved under AHIDF in Maharashtra is placed at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme
Animal Covered
AI Done
Farmers Benefitted
1
Andhra Pradesh
7271593
13534121
3385494
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3896
4553
1808
3
Assam
1728956
2259202
1469462
4
Bihar
3939394
5426332
2699120
5
Chhattisgarh
1899186
2555961
1136298
6
Goa
25869
43346
8741
7
Gujarat
5851560
9414998
3472009
8
Haryana
616051
888738
447974
9
Himachal Pradesh
1826836
2984525
1333501
10
Jammu & Kashmir
2378443
4258437
1610132
11
Jharkhand
2687916
3606125
1820869
12
Karnataka
8316189
16365745
5213640
13
Ladakh
7409
9374
6049
14
Madhya Pradesh
7897299
9691938
4677115
15
Maharashtra
5657630
7673491
3660588
16
Manipur
27786
32608
16248
17
Meghalaya
51326
85953
16630
18
Mizoram
8712
12650
3989
19
Nagaland
41209
53282
16966
20
Odisha
4918641
6635012
3074382
21
Punjab
1195739
1896192
636970
22
Rajasthan
5952426
7869493
4138417
23
Sikkim
43868
54931
33777
24
Tamil Nadu
5043636
8532152
2338501
25
Telangana
3244563
4237569
1665755
26
Tripura
248420
333665
209181
27
Uttar Pradesh
14015463
22167599
7892528
28
Uttaranchal
1511187
2447353
1064152
29
West Bengal
5218518
8166218
3437398
Total
91629721
141241563
55487694
Annexure-II
Details of projects approved under AHIDF in Maharashtra
Serial Number
District Name
Approved Projects (Nos)
Project Cost (Rs. in Crores)
1
Ahmednagar
1
69.62
2
Aurangabad
2
117.04
3
Dhule
2
4.63
4
Nashik
4
43.2
5
Pune
3
40.33
6
Solapur
2
8.54
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جلگاؤں ، مہاراشٹر میں ڈیری فارمنگ
22 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹے پیمانے پر ڈیری فارمنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تعریف اور تکمیل کے لیے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے اور اس نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. راشٹریہ گوکل مشن دودھ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور ملک کے دیہی کسانوں کے لیے ڈیری کو زیادہ منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے دودھ کی پیداوار اور مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کو فروغ دینے اور تحفظ کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ چھوٹے ، معمولی اور بے زمین مزدوروں سمیت ڈیری کسانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل پروگرام (این اے آئی پی) جزو کے تحت مصنوعی حمل کی خدمات 50فیصد سے کم اے آئی کوریج والے اضلاع میں کسانوں کو مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس وقت این اے آئی پی کو مہاراشٹر کے 33 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور آج تک 56.57 لاکھ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، 76.73 لاکھ مصنوعی حمل کئے گئے ہیں اور 36.60 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں ضلع میں 1.87 لاکھ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، 2.41 لاکھ مصنوعی حمل کئے گئے ہیں اور این اے آئی پی کے تحت 1.25 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
(ii) مقامی نسلوں کے بیلوں سمیت اعلی جینیاتی قابلیت والے بیلوں کی پیداوار کے لیے پروجینی ٹیسٹنگ اور پیڈیگری سلیکشن نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے مویشیوں کی گاؤلاؤ نسل اور بھینس کی پنڈھرپوری نسل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
(iii) مویشیوں کی آبادی کی تیزی سے جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی اور جنسی ترتیب شدہ منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز نسل کی بہتری کا پروگرام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر میں 2 آئی وی ایف لیبز کام کر رہی ہیں اور لیبز کا فائدہ مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں ضلع سمیت ریاست کے تمام ڈیری کسانوں کو مل رہا ہے ۔ ؛
(iv) دیہی ہندوستان میں کثیر مقصدی مصنوعی حمل تکنیکی ماہرین (ایم اے آئی ٹی آر آئی) کو کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری مصنوعی حمل کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور انہیں لیس کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر میں کل 853 میتری تربیت یافتہ اور لیس ہیں جن میں 30 میتری مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں ضلع میں شامل ہیں ۔
(v) بریڈ ملٹی پلیکیشن فارم کے قیام کے جزو کے تحت ، محکمہ نے جلگاؤں ضلع کے لیے منظور شدہ 1 بی ایم ایف سمیت 33 بریڈ ملٹی پلیکیشن کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
2. نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) کو درج ذیل 2 اجزاء کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے: (i) این پی ڈی ڈی کا جزو ’’اے‘‘ معیاری دودھ کی جانچ کے آلات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/مضبوطی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز/ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسرز یونین/سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز)/دودھ پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں/کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کے لیے بنیادی کولنگ سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور (ii) این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کا جزو ’’بی‘‘’’کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ڈیری‘‘ کا مقصد کسانوں کی منظم مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھا کر ، ڈیری پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اور پروڈیوسر کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جلگاؤں ضلع سمیت ریاست مہاراشٹر میں 5177.21 لاکھ روپے کے کل اخراجات والے 4 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
3. مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کا پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے خلاف حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے ، ویٹرنری خدمات کی صلاحیت سازی ، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ویٹرنری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک کھراور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) کے خلاف 10.25 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ بروسیلوسس کے خلاف 28.01 لاکھ ، پی پی آر کے خلاف 2.35 کروڑ اور کلاسیکل سوائن بخار (سی ایس ایف) کے خلاف 1.58 لاکھ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ جلگاؤں ضلع میں اب تک ایف ایم ڈی کے خلاف 41.62 لاکھ ، بروسیلوسس کے خلاف 1.07 لاکھ ، پی پی آر کے خلاف 9.13 لاکھ اور سی ایس ایف کے خلاف 0.07 لاکھ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاست میں کل 80 موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹ (ایم وی یو) کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں 5 ایم وی یو جلگاؤںضلع میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
نیز ، اس اسکیم کے تحت پشو اوشدھی کا ایک نیا جزو شامل کیا گیا ہے جو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں (پی ایم-کے ایس کے) اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں سستی جینرک ویٹرنری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ اس سے جنیرک میڈیسن کے لیے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا ہوگا جو کفایتی اور اچھے معیار کا ہوگا ۔
4. حکومت ہند نے مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے کسانوں کو ان کی متعلقہ رقم ضروریات کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے جس میں کسان یا تو انفرادی یا مشترکہ قرض لینے والے ، مشترکہ ذمہ داری گروپ یا اپنی مدد آپ گروپ بشمول کرایہ دار کسان جن کے پاس/کرائے پر/لیز پر شیڈ ہیں ، اسکیم کے تحت مراعات حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں اور مہاراشٹر میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کسانوں کے لیے اب تک 1,10,358 نئے کے سی سی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
5. حکومت ہند مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کےتحت ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام سمیت مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے 29,110.25 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، مرکزی حکومت اہل مستفیدین کے لیے 3فیصد سود کی رعایت کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سبسڈی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 سال کی مدت میں بڑھایا جائے گا جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 سال کی پابندی بھی شامل ہے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران این اے آئی پی کے تحت امداد یافتہ کسانوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں اور مہاراشٹر میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل سے متعلق پروگرام (این اےا ٓئی پی ) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل سے متعلق پروگرام
جانوروں کا احاطہ
اے آئی کیے گئے
کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
1
آندھرا پردیش
7271593
13534121
3385494
2
اروناچل پردیش
3896
4553
1808
3
آسام
1728956
2259202
1469462
4
بہار
3939394
5426332
2699120
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1899186
2555961
1136298
6
گوا
25869
43346
8741
7
گجرات
5851560
9414998
3472009
8
ہریانہ
616051
888738
447974
9
ہماچل پردیش
1826836
2984525
1333501
10
جموں و کشمیر
2378443
4258437
1610132
11
جھارکھنڈ
2687916
3606125
1820869
12
کرناٹک
8316189
16365745
5213640
13
لداخ
7409
9374
6049
14
مدھیہ پردیش
7897299
9691938
4677115
15
مہاراشٹر
5657630
7673491
3660588
16
منی پور
27786
32608
16248
17
میگھالیہ
51326
85953
16630
18
میزورم
8712
12650
3989
19
ناگالینڈ
41209
53282
16966
20
اوڈیشہ
4918641
6635012
3074382
21
پنجاب
1195739
1896192
636970
22
راجستھان
5952426
7869493
4138417
23
سکم
43868
54931
33777
24
تمل ناڈو
5043636
8532152
2338501
25
تلنگانہ
3244563
4237569
1665755
26
تریپورہ
248420
333665
209181
27
اتر پردیش
14015463
22167599
7892528
28
اترانچل
1511187
2447353
1064152
29
مغربی بنگال
5218518
8166218
3437398
کُل
91629721
141241563
55487694
ضمیمہ II
مہاراشٹر میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات
سیریل نمبر
ضلع کا نام
منظور شدہ منصوبے (نمبر)
پروجیکٹ لاگت (کروڑ میں روپے)
1
احمد نگر
1
69.62
2
اورنگ آباد
2
117.04
3
دھلے
2
4.63
4
ناسک
4
43.2
5
پونے
3
40.33
6
سولاپور
2
8.54
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 22 جولائی 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب فراہم کی۔