Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STRAY DOGS
22 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per Articles 243(W), municipalities are mandated to control the stray dog population. Accordingly, municipalities are implementing the Animal Birth Control Programme to regulate the population of stray dogs. To support effective dog population management, the Central Government notified the Animal Birth Control (ABC) Rules, 2023, vide G.S.R. 193(E) dated 10th March 2023, under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960, superseding the earlier ABC (Dog) Rules, 2001. These rules focus on the neutering and anti-rabies vaccination of stray dogs as means of population stabilization.
Further, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, issued an advisory on 11.11.2024 to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of States/UTs, urging the implementation of the ABC Programme and related activities through local bodies. This was aimed at ensuring the safety and security of children, especially toddlers, from stray dog attacks.
Additionally, the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) has issued several advisories and guidelines to address issues related to stray dogs, including:
• Revised Animal Birth Control Module for Street Dog Population Management, Rabies Eradication, and Reducing Man-Dog Conflict;
• Circular on Pet Dogs and Street Dogs dated 26.02.2015;
• Advisories for rescue and rehabilitation of stray animals dated 12.07.2018 and 27.02.2020;
• Advisory for implementation of the ABC Programme dated 17.12.2021;
• Request to implement and circulate the standard protocol for community animal adoption dated 17.05.2022;
• Guidelines on use of muzzles and care for community dogs dated 17.08.2022; and
• Letter dated 01.10.2024 urging recognized animal welfare organizations to participate in tenders floated by Municipal Corporations/Local Bodies for implementing ABC Rules, 2023.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, handles the human health aspect related to dog bites and rabies. Under the National Rabies Control Programme (NRCP), the following initiatives have been undertaken:
• Launch of the National Action Plan for Dog-Mediated Rabies Elimination;
• Budgetary support to States/UTs under National Rabies Control Program(NRCP);
• Ensuring availability of Anti-Rabies Vaccine (ARV) and Anti-Rabies Serum (ARS) at health facilities;
• Conducting workshops to formulate State Action Plans for rabies elimination;
• Establishment of Model Anti-Rabies Clinics across the states;
• Strengthening rabies diagnostic laboratories;
• Issuance of advisories and communication to States;
• Launch of the "Rabies-Free City" initiative;
• Constitution of National and State-level Committees under NRCP;
• Development of guidelines and resource documents;
• Conduct of training programmes;
• Community awareness campaigns on dog bites and rabies;
• Observance of World Rabies Day;
• Launch of a dedicated NRCP website;
• Establishment of a rabies helpline; and
• Strengthening of rabies surveillance mechanisms.
The Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023, notified in supersession of the 2001 Rules, incorporate the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and the Hon’ble Delhi High Court. Rule 20 of the ABC Rules, 2023 addresses the feeding of community animals, assigning responsibility to the Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Apartment Owners’ Associations (AOAs), or Local Bodies, including the formation of Animal Welfare Committees.
On receiving complaints related to feeding of community animals, AWBI writes to the concerned RWAs, AOAs, or Local Bodies for appropriate action. During 2024–25 and up to June 2025, the Board has issued 166 such letters.
There is no provision to penalize RWAs for non-compliance with High Court guidelines.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying conducts a livestock census every five years which also includes enumeration of stray dogs. However, municipalities may carry out their own census annually to determine local numbers as per ABC Rules, 2023
The data on total number of reported dog bite cases and suspected human rabies deaths, is collected from States/UTs under the National Rabies Control Program by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). The NCDC has provided the information for 2024, in the table below:
Year
2024
Total Dog Bite Cases
3717336
Total suspected Human Rabies Deaths
54
The Department provides financial support under the Assistance to State for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) component of the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme for procurement of anti-rabies vaccines for animals, including stray dogs. The details of funds approved to States/UTs over the past five years are as follows:
Details of fund approved for procurement of Anti-Rabies vaccine under ASCAD during last five Years
(Rs.in lakh)
Years
No. of Doses
(in Lakhs)
Total Amt. approved (CS+SS)
Central Share approved
FY 2020-21
25.56
275.28
213.35
FY 2021-22
41.76
281.60
244.46
FY 2022-23
18.44
475.00
338.19
FY 2023-24
64.55
1080.57
716.85
FY 2024-25
80.19
1423.41
956.92
Total
230.5
3535.86
2469.77
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आवारा कुत्ते
22 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
अनुच्छेद 243(W) के अनुसार, नगर पालिकाओं को आवारा कुत्तों की आबादी को नियंत्रित करने का अधिकार है। इसके अनुसार नगर पालिकाएँ आवारा कुत्तों की आबादी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही हैं। कुत्तों की आबादी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने पशु क्रूरता निवारण अधिनियम, 1960 के अंतर्गत, दिनांक 10 मार्च 2023 के जीएसआर 193(ई) के माध्यम से पशु जन्म नियंत्रण (एबीसी) नियम, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है, जो पूर्ववर्ती एबीसी (कुत्ता) नियम, 2001 का स्थान लेता है। ये नियम जनसंख्या स्थिरीकरण के साधन के रूप में आवारा कुत्तों की नसबंदी और रेबीज रोधी टीकाकरण पर केंद्रित हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 11.11.2024 को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/प्रशासकों को एक परामर्श जारी किया था जिसमें स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से एबीसी कार्यक्रम और संबंधित गतिविधियों को लागू करने का आग्रह किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य बच्चों, विशेषकर छोटे बच्चों की आवारा कुत्तों के हमलों से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्ल्यूबीआई) ने आवारा कुत्तों से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए कई सलाह और दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• स्ट्रीट डॉग जनसंख्या प्रबंधन, रेबीज उन्मूलन और मानव-कुत्ते संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए संशोधित पशु जन्म नियंत्रण मॉड्यूल;
• पालतू कुत्तों और स्ट्रीट डॉग्स पर परिपत्र दिनांक 26.02.2015;
• आवारा पशुओं के बचाव और पुनर्वास के लिए दिनांक 12.07.2018 और 27.02.2020 की सलाह;
• एबीसी कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिनांक 17.12.2021 की सलाह;
• दिनांक 17.05.2022 को सामुदायिक पशु गोद लेने के लिए मानक प्रोटोकॉल को लागू करने और प्रसारित करने का अनुरोध;
• सामुदायिक कुत्तों के लिए थूथन के उपयोग और देखभाल पर दिशानिर्देश दिनांक 17.08.2022; और
• दिनांक 01.10.2024 का पत्र जिसमें मान्यता प्राप्त पशु कल्याण संगठनों से एबीसी नियम, 2023 को लागू करने के लिए नगर निगमों/स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा जारी निविदाओं में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया गया है।
भारत सरकार का स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, कुत्तों के काटने और रेबीज़ से संबंधित मानव स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलुओं पर निगाह रखता है। राष्ट्रीय रेबीज़ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनआरसीपी) के अंतर्गत, निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:
• कुत्ते-मध्यस्थ रेबीज उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का शुभारंभ
• राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनआरसीपी) के अंतर्गत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को बजटीय सहायता
• स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर एंटी-रेबीज वैक्सीन (एआरवी) और एंटी-रेबीज सीरम (एआरएस) की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना
• रेबीज उन्मूलन के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना तैयार करने हेतु कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करना
• राज्यों में आदर्श एंटी-रेबीज क्लीनिकों की स्थापना
• रेबीज निदान प्रयोगशालाओं को मजबूत करना
• राज्यों को परामर्श और संचार जारी करना
• "रेबीज-मुक्त शहर" पहल का शुभारंभ
• एनआरसीपी के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय समितियों का गठन
• दिशा-निर्देशों और संसाधन दस्तावेजों का विकास
• प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन
• कुत्ते के काटने और रेबीज पर सामुदायिक जागरूकता अभियान
• विश्व रेबीज दिवस का पालन
• एक समर्पित एनआरसीपी वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ
• रेबीज हेल्पलाइन की स्थापना और
• रेबीज निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना।
पशु जन्म नियंत्रण नियम, 2023, जो 2001 के नियमों के स्थान पर अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों को समाहित करते हैं। एबीसी नियम, 2023 का नियम 20 सामुदायिक पशुओं के आहार से संबंधित है, जिसमें पशु कल्याण समितियों के गठन सहित, निवासी कल्याण संघों (आरडब्ल्यूए), अपार्टमेंट मालिक संघों (एओए) या स्थानीय निकायों को ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
सामुदायिक पशुओं के भोजन से संबंधित शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर, एडब्ल्यूबीआई संबंधित आरडब्ल्यूए, एओए या स्थानीय निकायों को उचित कार्रवाई के लिए पत्र लिखता है। 2024-25 और जून 2025 तक, बोर्ड ने ऐसे 166 पत्र जारी किए हैं।
उच्च न्यायालय के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन न करने पर आरडब्ल्यूए को दंडित करने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग हर पाँच साल में पशुधन की गणना करता है जिसमें आवारा कुत्तों की गणना भी शामिल होती है। हालाँकि, एबीसी नियम, 2023 के अनुसार, नगरपालिकाएँ स्थानीय संख्या निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष अपनी स्वयं की गणना कर सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुत्ते के काटने के कुल दर्ज मामलों और संदिग्ध मानव रेबीज मौतों का डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है। एनसीडीसी ने 2024 के लिए नीचे दी गई तालिका में जानकारी प्रदान की है:
वर्ष
2024
कुल कुत्ते के काटने के मामले
3717336
कुल संदिग्ध मानव रेबीज मौतें
54
विभाग पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पशु रोग नियंत्रण हेतु राज्य सहायता (एएससीएडी) घटक के अंतर्गत आवारा कुत्तों सहित पशुओं के लिए रेबीज रोधी टीकों की खरीद हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्वीकृत धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एएससीएडी के तहत एंटी-रेबीज वैक्सीन की खरीद के लिए स्वीकृत निधि का विवरण
(लाख रुपए में)
साल
खुराक की संख्या
(लाखों में)
कुल स्वीकृत राशि (सीएस+एसएस)
केंद्रीय शेयर स्वीकृत
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
25.56
275.28
213.35
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
41.76
281.60
244.46
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
18.44
475.00
338.19
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
64.55
1080.57
716.85
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
80.19
1423.41
956.92
कुल
230.5
3535.86
2469.77
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 22 जुलाई, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।