Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
E-Commerce Platforms Urged to Self-Audit and Eliminate Dark Patterns: Centre
22 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dark patterns involve using design and choice architecture to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisement, bait and switch, false urgency etc. Such practices fall under the category of “unfair trade practices” as defined in the Sub-section 47 under Section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Central Consumer Protection Authority, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns identified in e-Commerce sector. These dark patterns include false urgency, Basket Sneaking, confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements, Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.
In furtherance, to safeguard consumer rights and promote fair trade practices, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India convened a meeting on 28th May, 2025 under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy with representatives from major e-commerce companies, industry associations, Voluntary Consumer Organizations and National Law Universities for a focused dialogue on eliminating deceptive online practices.
As an outcome of the said meeting, an “Advisory in terms of Consumer Protection Act,2019 on Self-Audit by E-Commerce Platforms for detecting the Dark Patterns on their platforms to create a fair, ethical and consumer centric digital ecosystem”, was issued by Central Consumer Protection Authority on 5th June,2025.
All E-Commerce platforms have been advised through the said Advisory to take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms do no engage in such deceptive and unfair trade practice which are in the nature of Dark Patterns. Further, all E-Commerce platforms have been advised to conduct self-audits to identify dark patterns, within three months of the issue of the advisory and take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms are free from such dark patterns. Based on the self-audit reports, the E-Commerce platforms should also give self-declarations that their platform is not indulging in any dark patterns in order to ensure fair digital ecosystem along with building trust between consumers and e-commerce platforms.
A Joint Working Group, comprising representatives from Ministries, National Law Universities and Voluntary Consumer Organizations, has been constituted vide Office Memorandum dated 5th June,2025 for identifying the dark patterns and stakeholders to work together in creating a transparent, ethical and user-centric online environment.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ای۔کامرس پلیٹ فارموں سے خوداحتسابی اور ڈارک پیٹرنس ختم کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے: مرکز
22 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈارک پیٹرنس میں صارفین کو دھوکہ دینے، زبردستی کرنے یا متاثر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور انتخاب کے فن کا استعمال شامل ہے جو صارفین کے بہترین مفاد میں نہ ہوں۔ ڈارک پیٹرنس میں ہیرا پھیری کے طریقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہے جیسے ڈرپ کی قیمتوں کا تعین، چھپے ہوئے اشتہار، بیٹ اینڈ سوئچ ، جھوٹی عجلت وغیرہ۔ اس طرح کے طرز عمل "غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طرز عمل" کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں جیسا کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے سیکشن 2 کے تحت ذیلی دفعہ 47 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی، کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے سیکشن 18 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، 30 نومبر 2023 کو "ڈارک پیٹرنس سے بچاؤ اور ضابطہ بندی کے لیے رہنما خطوط، 2023" جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ڈارک پیٹرنز کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن کے لیے 13 ایس پی ایس پی سی ایم ای سی سیکٹر کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ان تاریک نمونوں میں جھوٹی عجلت، چوری چھپے اشیاء کا اضافہ کرنا، کنفرم شیمنگ، جبری کارروائی، سبسکرپشن ٹریپ، انٹرفیس مداخلت، بیت اور سوئچ، ڈرپ پرائسنگ، چھپے ہوئے اشتہارات، ناگنگ، ٹرِک ورڈنگ، ساس بلنگ اور روگ مال ویئرز شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے،دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی آن لائن طریقوں کو ختم کرنے کے موضوع پر ایک مرتکز مکالمے کے لیے، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے 28 مئی 2025 کو صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ طلب کی، جس میں بڑی ای۔کامرس کمپنیوں ، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں ، رضاکار صارف تنظیموں اور قومی قانونی یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ کے نتیجے کے طور پر، ایک منصفانہ، اخلاقی اور صارفین پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے سیلف آڈٹ پر کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے حوالے سے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی۔
تمام ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو مذکورہ ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ ان کے پلیٹ فارم اس طرح کے فریب اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل میں ملوث نہ ہوں جو کہ ڈارک پیٹرنز کی نوعیت میں ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈارک پیٹرنز کی شناخت کے لیے خود آڈٹ کریں، ایڈوائزری جاری ہونے کے تین ماہ کے اندر اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ ان کے پلیٹ فارم اس طرح کے ڈارک پیٹرنز سے پاک ہوں۔ سیلف آڈٹ رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو خود اعلانیہ بھی دینا چاہیے کہ صارفین اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ منصفانہ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کا پلیٹ فارم کسی بھی تاریک نمونوں میں ملوث نہیں ہے۔
وزارتوں، قومی قانون یونیورسٹیوں اور رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ، 5 جون، 2025 کو آفس میمورنڈم کے ذریعے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈارک پیٹرنز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نشاندہی کی جائے تاکہ شفاف، اخلاقی اور صارف پر مبنی آن لائن ماحول پیدا کرنے میں مل کر کام کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی