Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
E-Commerce Platforms Urged to Self-Audit and Eliminate Dark Patterns: Centre
22 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dark patterns involve using design and choice architecture to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisement, bait and switch, false urgency etc. Such practices fall under the category of “unfair trade practices” as defined in the Sub-section 47 under Section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Central Consumer Protection Authority, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns identified in e-Commerce sector. These dark patterns include false urgency, Basket Sneaking, confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements, Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.
In furtherance, to safeguard consumer rights and promote fair trade practices, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India convened a meeting on 28th May, 2025 under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy with representatives from major e-commerce companies, industry associations, Voluntary Consumer Organizations and National Law Universities for a focused dialogue on eliminating deceptive online practices.
As an outcome of the said meeting, an “Advisory in terms of Consumer Protection Act,2019 on Self-Audit by E-Commerce Platforms for detecting the Dark Patterns on their platforms to create a fair, ethical and consumer centric digital ecosystem”, was issued by Central Consumer Protection Authority on 5th June,2025.
All E-Commerce platforms have been advised through the said Advisory to take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms do no engage in such deceptive and unfair trade practice which are in the nature of Dark Patterns. Further, all E-Commerce platforms have been advised to conduct self-audits to identify dark patterns, within three months of the issue of the advisory and take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms are free from such dark patterns. Based on the self-audit reports, the E-Commerce platforms should also give self-declarations that their platform is not indulging in any dark patterns in order to ensure fair digital ecosystem along with building trust between consumers and e-commerce platforms.
A Joint Working Group, comprising representatives from Ministries, National Law Universities and Voluntary Consumer Organizations, has been constituted vide Office Memorandum dated 5th June,2025 for identifying the dark patterns and stakeholders to work together in creating a transparent, ethical and user-centric online environment.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स से स्व-ऑडिट और डार्क पैटर्न समाप्‍त करने का आग्रह: केन्‍द्र
22 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
डार्क पैटर्न में डिज़ाइन और लुभावने वास्‍तुशिल्‍प का इस्तेमाल करके उपभोक्ताओं को धोखा देने, उनके साथ जबरदस्‍ती करने या प्रभावित करके ऐसे विकल्प चुनना शामिल है जो उनके हित में न हों। डार्क पैटर्न में कई तरह की हेराफेरी की जाती है, जैसे कि ड्रिप प्राइसिंग, छिपे हुए विज्ञापन, प्रलोभन और धोखा, झूठी तात्कालिकता आदि। ऐसी कार्य प्रणालियां उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 की धारा 2 की उप-धारा 47 में परिभाषित "अनुचित व्यापार तरीकों" की श्रेणी में आती हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 की धारा 18 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र में चिन्हित 13 विशिष्ट डार्क पैटर्न को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन हेतु 30 नवम्‍बर, 2023 को "डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन हेतु दिशानिर्देश, 2023" जारी किए। इन डार्क पैटर्न में झूठी तात्कालिकता, बास्केट स्नीकिंग, कन्फर्म शेमिंग, जबरन कार्रवाई, सब्सक्रिप्शन ट्रैप, इंटरफ़ेस इंटरफेरेंस, बैट एंड स्विच, ड्रिप प्राइसिंग, प्रच्छन्न विज्ञापन, सता, ट्रिक वर्डिंग, सास बिलिंग और दुष्ट मैलवेयर शामिल हैं।
. इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा और निष्पक्ष व्यापार कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने 28 मई, 2025 को माननीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों, उद्योग संघों, स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों और राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भ्रामक ऑनलाइन कार्य प्रणालियों को समाप्त करने पर केन्‍द्रित बातचीत के लिए एक बैठक बुलाई।
उक्त बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप, केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण द्वारा 5 जून, 2025 को "ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स द्वारा अपने प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर डार्क पैटर्न का पता लगाने और एक निष्पक्ष, नैतिक और उपभोक्ता केंद्रित डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए स्व-ऑडिट पर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 के संदर्भ में एक एडवाइजरी" जारी की गई।
इस एडवाइजरी के माध्यम से सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने की सलाह दी गई है कि उनके प्लेटफॉर्म्स ऐसे भ्रामक और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार में शामिल न हों जो डार्क पैटर्न की प्रकृति के हैं। इसके अलावा, सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स को सलाह दी गई है कि वे एडवाइजरी जारी होने के तीन महीने के भीतर डार्क पैटर्न की पहचान करने के लिए स्व-ऑडिट करें और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएं कि उनके प्लेटफॉर्म्स ऐसे डार्क पैटर्न से मुक्त हों। स्व-ऑडिट रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स को स्व-घोषणा भी देनी चाहिए कि उनका प्लेटफॉर्म किसी भी डार्क पैटर्न में लिप्त नहीं है
5 जून, 2025 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के तहत, मंत्रालयों, राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों वाला एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह गठित किया गया है। यह कार्य समूह डार्क पैटर्न की पहचान करेगा और हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर पारदर्शी, नैतिक और उपयोगकर्ता-केन्‍द्रित ऑनलाइन वातावरण बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगा।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।