விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் டெல்லியில் அசாம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் அமைச்சர்களை சந்தித்தார்
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், இன்று அசாம் வேளாண்மை, தோட்டக்கலை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை சேவைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அதுல் போரா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் வேளாண்மை, தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கிரோரி லால் மீனா ஆகியோரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் சந்தித்தார்.
இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் விவசாயம் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான விவாதங்களில் கூட்டங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், அசாம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் உட்பட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசு முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்பதை திரு சவுகான் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். விவசாயிகள் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் போதெல்லாம் அரசு அவர்களுடன் நிற்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
திரு போராவுடனான சந்திப்பின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர், அசாமின் சில மாவட்டங்களில் சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளைப் பற்றி விசாரித்தார், மேலும் விவசாயிகளின் துயரத்தை நேரில் பார்வையிட விரைவில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்குச் செல்வதாகவும் அறிவித்தார். அசாமில் சில மாவட்டங்கள் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், மற்றவை கடுமையான வறட்சியை எதிர்கொண்டதாக திரு சவுகான் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்க மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய அரசுகள் இரண்டும் சாத்தியமான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுக்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். "எந்தவொரு இயற்கை பேரிடரிலும் மாநில விவசாயிகளுடன் நாங்கள் தோளோடு தோள் நிற்போம். அவர்களின் கஷ்டங்களை நாங்கள் புரிந்துகொள்கிறோம், மேலும் அவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்க நடவடிக்கை எடுப்போம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் அமைச்சர் திரு மீனாவுடனான சந்திப்பில், போலி விதைகள், உரங்கள் மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளுக்கு எதிரான மாநிலத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த பிரச்சினையை மிகவும் தீவிரமாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டதாகவும், கடுமையான சட்டம் மூலம் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு சவுகான் அறிவித்தார், அதற்கான செயல்முறை ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டது. இந்த பிரச்சினையில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வலியுறுத்தி அனைத்து மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கும் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். "மத்திய அரசு விவசாயிகளுக்கு எதிராக எந்த மோசடியையும் அனுமதிக்காது - தவறு செய்பவர்கள் தப்பிக்க மாட்டார்கள்" என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் எச்சரித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146606

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today meet ministers from Assam and Rajasthan in Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed concern over farmers affected by floods and drought in Assam
Shri Chouhan announced that he would soon visit Assam to meet farmers impacted by floods and drought
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor, arhar, and sunflower for Assam
He also extended the tenure of the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region by one year for Assam
We are extremely serious about the issue of fake seeds and fertilisers, and we will make the law stricter”: Shri Shivraj Singh said in a meeting with the Rajasthan minister
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met Assam’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, and Veterinary Services, Shri Atul Bora, and Rajasthan’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Development, Dr. Kirori Lal Meena, at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meetings focused on discussions related to agriculture and rural development in both states. Shri Chouhan affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the holistic development of farmers and rural communities across all states, including Assam and Rajasthan. He assured that the government stands with farmers whenever they face challenges.
During the meeting with Shri Bora, the Union Minister inquired about farmers affected by recent floods in some districts of Assam and announced that he would soon visit these flood-affected areas to take a first-hand account of the farmers’ plight. Shri Chouhan noted that while some districts in Assam were hit by floods, others faced severe drought. He assured that both the state and central governments would make every possible effort to provide relief to farmers in these affected regions. “We will stand shoulder to shoulder with the farmers of the state in any natural calamity. We understand their hardships and will take measures to provide them relief,” he said.
Responding to the concern raised by Shri Bora regarding the lack of notification for certain crop varieties in Assam, Shri Chouhan instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor (lentil), arhar (pigeon pea), sunflower, fodder maize, garlic, and onion specific to Assam’s agro-climatic conditions. To ensure farmers benefit from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), he also directed relaxation of the mandatory Digital Farmer Registry requirement. Additionally, he approved a one-year extension for the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCD-NER) in Assam and instructed ministry officials to examine other related matters. The meeting was attended by Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi and senior officials from the Ministry and Assam’s agriculture department.
In the meeting with Rajasthan Minister Shri Meena, the Union Minister was briefed on the state’s actions against counterfeit seeds, fertilisers, and pesticides. Shri Chouhan emphasised that he has taken the issue very seriously and announced that stringent action will be taken through tougher legislation, the process for which has already begun. He also shared that he had written to all state Chief Ministers, urging action on this issue. “The central government will not allow any fraud against farmers — those who commit wrongdoing will not be spared,” the Union Minister warned.