Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today meet ministers from Assam and Rajasthan in Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed concern over farmers affected by floods and drought in Assam
Shri Chouhan announced that he would soon visit Assam to meet farmers impacted by floods and drought
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor, arhar, and sunflower for Assam
He also extended the tenure of the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region by one year for Assam
We are extremely serious about the issue of fake seeds and fertilisers, and we will make the law stricter”: Shri Shivraj Singh said in a meeting with the Rajasthan minister
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met Assam’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, and Veterinary Services, Shri Atul Bora, and Rajasthan’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Development, Dr. Kirori Lal Meena, at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meetings focused on discussions related to agriculture and rural development in both states. Shri Chouhan affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the holistic development of farmers and rural communities across all states, including Assam and Rajasthan. He assured that the government stands with farmers whenever they face challenges.
During the meeting with Shri Bora, the Union Minister inquired about farmers affected by recent floods in some districts of Assam and announced that he would soon visit these flood-affected areas to take a first-hand account of the farmers’ plight. Shri Chouhan noted that while some districts in Assam were hit by floods, others faced severe drought. He assured that both the state and central governments would make every possible effort to provide relief to farmers in these affected regions. “We will stand shoulder to shoulder with the farmers of the state in any natural calamity. We understand their hardships and will take measures to provide them relief,” he said.
Responding to the concern raised by Shri Bora regarding the lack of notification for certain crop varieties in Assam, Shri Chouhan instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor (lentil), arhar (pigeon pea), sunflower, fodder maize, garlic, and onion specific to Assam’s agro-climatic conditions. To ensure farmers benefit from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), he also directed relaxation of the mandatory Digital Farmer Registry requirement. Additionally, he approved a one-year extension for the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCD-NER) in Assam and instructed ministry officials to examine other related matters. The meeting was attended by Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi and senior officials from the Ministry and Assam’s agriculture department.
In the meeting with Rajasthan Minister Shri Meena, the Union Minister was briefed on the state’s actions against counterfeit seeds, fertilisers, and pesticides. Shri Chouhan emphasised that he has taken the issue very seriously and announced that stringent action will be taken through tougher legislation, the process for which has already begun. He also shared that he had written to all state Chief Ministers, urging action on this issue. “The central government will not allow any fraud against farmers — those who commit wrongdoing will not be spared,” the Union Minister warned.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিল্লীত অসম আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ কৃষিমন্ত্ৰীসকলে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানক
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে অসমৰ বান আৰু খৰাঙত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা কৃষকক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে
শিৱৰাজ সিঙে শীঘ্ৰে অসম ভ্ৰমণ কৰি বান তথা খৰাঙত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব
শিৱৰাজ সিঙে অসমৰ বাবে ৰাজমাহ, মচুৰ দাইল, ৰহৰ দাইল , সূৰ্যমুখী ফুলৰ উপযুক্ত জাত উপলবব্ধ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
শিৱৰাজ সিঙে অসমৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূব জৈৱিক কৃষি মূল্য শৃংখল উন্নয়ন অভিযানৰ সময়সীমা আৰু এবছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে
ৰাজস্থানৰ কৃষিমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে হোৱা এক বৈঠকত শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় - ভুৱা বীজ আৰু সাৰৰ বিষয়টো আমি অতি গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে লৈছো আৰু এই বিষয়ত কঠোৰ আইনী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানক আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ কৃষি ভৱনত অসমৰ কৃষি, উদ্যান শস্য, পশুপালন, পশু চিকিৎসা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ কৃষি, উদ্যান আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী ড০ কিৰোৰী লাল মীনাই সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকত দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষি তথা গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰী সিঙে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰে। শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অসম আৰু ৰাজস্থানকে ধৰি সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষক তথা গাঁওবাসীৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ দায়বদ্ধ। মন্ত্ৰী সিঙে কয়- কৃষকসকলে য’তেই যিকোনো সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব, আমি সদায় তেওঁলোকৰ লগত আছো।
অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী অতুল বৰাৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে অসমৰ কিছু জিলাত শেহতীয়া বানপানীৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষকসকলৰ বিষয়ে বুজ লয় । কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়- মই অতি সোনকালে অসমৰ সেই বানপীড়িত অঞ্চলসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম , যাতে তাত থকা কৃষকসকলৰ যন্ত্ৰণাৰ বিষয়ে জানিব শুনিব পাৰো আৰু উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰো। শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে অসমৰ কিছুমান জিলা বানপানীত বুৰ যোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আন কিছুমান জিলাৰ কৃষকে শেহতীয়াকৈ খৰাং পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। মই এই দুয়োটা সমস্যাই ভাৰাক্ৰান্ত কৰা অঞ্চল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিম আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও কৃষকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি তেওঁলোকক সকাহ দিয়াৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনে যিকোনো প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগত আমি ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষকৰ সৈতে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই থিয় দিওঁ। তেওঁলোকৰ যন্ত্ৰণা আৰু দুখ আমি ভালদৰে বুজিব পাৰো। তেওঁলোকক সকাহ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কিছু শস্যৰ জাতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা সমস্যাৰ কথা বৈঠকত অৱগত কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থত ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে অসমৰ বাবে উপযোগী ৰাজমাহ , মচুৰ দাইল, ৰহৰ দাইল , সূৰ্য্যমুখী, মাকৈ, হালধি আৰু পিয়াঁজৰ জাতসমূহ উপলব্ধ কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত আবেদনকাৰী কৃষকসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে শিৱৰাজ সিঙে তেওঁলোকক ডিজিটেল কৃষক পঞ্জীয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দি সকাহ প্ৰদানৰো নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। অসমৰ কৃষিমন্ত্ৰীৰ অনুৰোধত শিৱৰাজ সিঙে অসমৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূব জৈৱিক কৃষি মূল্য শৃংখল উন্নয়ন অভিযানৰ সময়সীমা আৰু এবছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশো দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে নিজৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলক অন্যান্য সমস্যাসমূহ জুকিয়াই চাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি দপ্তৰৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দেৱেশ চতুৰ্বেদীৰ লগতে কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অসমৰ কৃষি বিভাগৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত ৰাজস্থানৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী মীনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙক ৰাজস্থানত ভুৱা বীজ আৰু সাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে,। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়নৰ লগত জড়িত অন্যান্য বিষয়সমূহকলৈয়ো আলোচনা কৰে। শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে তেওঁ ভুৱা বীজ, সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশক দ্ৰব্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আনুষংগিক আইন কঠোৰ কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে তেওঁ এই সন্দৰ্ভত সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰি ব্যৱস্থা ল’বলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৃষকক প্ৰতাৰণা কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়ে, অনিয়ম কৰাসকলক ৰেহাই দিয়া নহ’ব।