Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today meet ministers from Assam and Rajasthan in Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed concern over farmers affected by floods and drought in Assam
Shri Chouhan announced that he would soon visit Assam to meet farmers impacted by floods and drought
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor, arhar, and sunflower for Assam
He also extended the tenure of the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region by one year for Assam
We are extremely serious about the issue of fake seeds and fertilisers, and we will make the law stricter”: Shri Shivraj Singh said in a meeting with the Rajasthan minister
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met Assam’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, and Veterinary Services, Shri Atul Bora, and Rajasthan’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Development, Dr. Kirori Lal Meena, at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meetings focused on discussions related to agriculture and rural development in both states. Shri Chouhan affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the holistic development of farmers and rural communities across all states, including Assam and Rajasthan. He assured that the government stands with farmers whenever they face challenges.
During the meeting with Shri Bora, the Union Minister inquired about farmers affected by recent floods in some districts of Assam and announced that he would soon visit these flood-affected areas to take a first-hand account of the farmers’ plight. Shri Chouhan noted that while some districts in Assam were hit by floods, others faced severe drought. He assured that both the state and central governments would make every possible effort to provide relief to farmers in these affected regions. “We will stand shoulder to shoulder with the farmers of the state in any natural calamity. We understand their hardships and will take measures to provide them relief,” he said.
Responding to the concern raised by Shri Bora regarding the lack of notification for certain crop varieties in Assam, Shri Chouhan instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor (lentil), arhar (pigeon pea), sunflower, fodder maize, garlic, and onion specific to Assam’s agro-climatic conditions. To ensure farmers benefit from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), he also directed relaxation of the mandatory Digital Farmer Registry requirement. Additionally, he approved a one-year extension for the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCD-NER) in Assam and instructed ministry officials to examine other related matters. The meeting was attended by Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi and senior officials from the Ministry and Assam’s agriculture department.
In the meeting with Rajasthan Minister Shri Meena, the Union Minister was briefed on the state’s actions against counterfeit seeds, fertilisers, and pesticides. Shri Chouhan emphasised that he has taken the issue very seriously and announced that stringent action will be taken through tougher legislation, the process for which has already begun. He also shared that he had written to all state Chief Ministers, urging action on this issue. “The central government will not allow any fraud against farmers — those who commit wrongdoing will not be spared,” the Union Minister warned.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے آج دہلی میں آسام اور راجستھان کے وزراء نے ملاقات کی
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے آسام میں سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے متاثرہ کسانوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ جلد ہی آسام کا دورہ کرکے سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے متاثرہ کسانوں سے ملاقات کریں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے آسام کے لیے راجما ، مسور ، ارہر اور سورج مکھی کی مناسب اقسام کو مطلع کرنے کی ہدایت کی
انہوں نے آسام کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ کی میعاد میں ایک سال کی توسیع بھی کی
راجستھان کے وزیر کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا :ہم جعلی بیجوں اور کھادوں کے معاملے کے بارے میں انتہائی سنجیدہ ہیں ، اور ہم قانون کو سخت بنائیں گے
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں آسام کے زراعت ، باغبانی ، مویشی پروری اور ویٹرنری سروسز کے وزیر جناب اتل بورا اور راجستھان کے زراعت ، باغبانی اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کروری لال مینا سے ملاقات کی ۔
میٹنگوں میں دونوں ریاستوں میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت آسام اور راجستھان سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں کسانوں اور دیہی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کسانوں کو جب بھی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا ، ان کے ساتھ کھڑی رہے گی ۔
جناب بورا کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے آسام کے کچھ اضلاع میں حالیہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ کسانوں کے بارے میں دریافت کیا اور اعلان کیا کہ وہ جلد ہی سیلاب سے متاثرہ ان علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور کسانوں کی حالت زار کا براہ راست جائزہ لیں گے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ آسام کے کچھ اضلاع سیلاب سے متاثر ہوئے جبکہ دیگر کو شدید خشک سالی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتیں دونوں ان متاثرہ علاقوں میں کسانوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گی ۔ "ہم کسی بھی قدرتی آفت میں ریاست کے کسانوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے رہیں گے ۔ ہم ان کی مشکلات کو سمجھتے ہیں اور انہیں راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کریں گے ۔
آسام میں فصلوں کی کچھ اقسام کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن کی کمی کے بارے میں جناب بورا کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ راجما ، مسور (دال) ارہر (ارہر) سورج مکھی ، چارے کی مکئی ، لہسن اور پیاز کی آسام کے زرعی آب و ہوا کے حالات کے لیے موزوں اقسام کو نوٹیفائی کرے ۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) سے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا یقینی بنانے کے لیے انہوں نے لازمی ڈیجیٹل فارمر رجسٹری کی ضرورت میں نرمی کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔ مزید برآں ، انہوں نے آسام میں مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی-این ای آر) کے لیے ایک سال کی توسیع کی منظوری دی اور وزارت کے عہدیداروں کو دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کا جائزہ لینے کی ہدایت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب دییش چترویدی اور وزارت اور آسام کے محکمہ زراعت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
راجستھان کے وزیر جناب مینا کے ساتھ ملاقات میں مرکزی وزیر کو جعلی بیجوں ، کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے خلاف ریاست کے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انہوں نے اس معاملے کو بہت سنجیدگی سے لیا ہے اور اعلان کیا کہ سخت قانون سازی کے ذریعے سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی ، جس کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے تمام ریاستی وزرائے اعلی کو خط لکھ کر اس معاملے پر کارروائی کرنے پر زور دیا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے خبردار کیا کہ "مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کے خلاف کسی قسم کی دھوکہ دہی کی اجازت نہیں دے گی-غلط کام کرنے والوں کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا" ۔