Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today meet ministers from Assam and Rajasthan in Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed concern over farmers affected by floods and drought in Assam
Shri Chouhan announced that he would soon visit Assam to meet farmers impacted by floods and drought
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor, arhar, and sunflower for Assam
He also extended the tenure of the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region by one year for Assam
We are extremely serious about the issue of fake seeds and fertilisers, and we will make the law stricter”: Shri Shivraj Singh said in a meeting with the Rajasthan minister
21 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met Assam’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, and Veterinary Services, Shri Atul Bora, and Rajasthan’s Minister for Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Development, Dr. Kirori Lal Meena, at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meetings focused on discussions related to agriculture and rural development in both states. Shri Chouhan affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the holistic development of farmers and rural communities across all states, including Assam and Rajasthan. He assured that the government stands with farmers whenever they face challenges.
During the meeting with Shri Bora, the Union Minister inquired about farmers affected by recent floods in some districts of Assam and announced that he would soon visit these flood-affected areas to take a first-hand account of the farmers’ plight. Shri Chouhan noted that while some districts in Assam were hit by floods, others faced severe drought. He assured that both the state and central governments would make every possible effort to provide relief to farmers in these affected regions. “We will stand shoulder to shoulder with the farmers of the state in any natural calamity. We understand their hardships and will take measures to provide them relief,” he said.
Responding to the concern raised by Shri Bora regarding the lack of notification for certain crop varieties in Assam, Shri Chouhan instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to notify suitable varieties of rajma, masoor (lentil), arhar (pigeon pea), sunflower, fodder maize, garlic, and onion specific to Assam’s agro-climatic conditions. To ensure farmers benefit from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), he also directed relaxation of the mandatory Digital Farmer Registry requirement. Additionally, he approved a one-year extension for the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCD-NER) in Assam and instructed ministry officials to examine other related matters. The meeting was attended by Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi and senior officials from the Ministry and Assam’s agriculture department.
In the meeting with Rajasthan Minister Shri Meena, the Union Minister was briefed on the state’s actions against counterfeit seeds, fertilisers, and pesticides. Shri Chouhan emphasised that he has taken the issue very seriously and announced that stringent action will be taken through tougher legislation, the process for which has already begun. He also shared that he had written to all state Chief Ministers, urging action on this issue. “The central government will not allow any fraud against farmers — those who commit wrongdoing will not be spared,” the Union Minister warned.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से दिल्ली में असम एवं राजस्थान के मंत्रियों ने की भेंट
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने असम के बाढ़ व सूखा प्रभावित किसानों के संबंध में जताई चिंता
जल्द ही असम का दौरा कर बाढ़ व सूखा प्रभावित किसानों से मिलेंगे श्री शिवराज सिंह
असम के लिए राजमा, मसूर, अरहर, सूर्यमुखी की उपयुक्त वैरायटी अधिसूचित करने को शिवराज सिंह ने दिए निर्देश
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर जैविक कृषि मूल्य श्रंखला विकास मिशन की अवधि असम के लिए और एक साल बढ़ाई
राजस्थान के मंत्री के साथ बैठक में श्री शिवराज बोले- नकली बीज-खाद को लेकर हम अत्यंत गंभीर, कानून कड़ा बनाएंगे
21 JUL 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में असम के कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन, पशु चिकित्सा मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा एवं राजस्थान के कृषि, बागवानी एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री डा. किरोड़ीलाल मीणा ने मुलाकात की। इन दोनों मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक में, दोनों राज्यों में कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के संबंध में चर्चा हुई। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि असम व राजस्थान सहित सभी राज्यों के किसानों, ग्रामीणों के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है, जहां कहीं भी किसानों को कोई समस्या आती है तो हम सदैव उनके साथ है।
असम के मंत्री श्री बोरा के साथ बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने उनसे वहां हाल ही में कुछ जिलों में आई बाढ़ से प्रभावित किसानों के बारे में पूछा और कहा कि मैं जल्द ही असम के इन बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आऊंगा, ताकि वहां के किसानों की पीड़ा को सुन-देख सकूं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि असम के कुछ जिलों में बाढ़ आईं, वहीं कुछ अन्य जिलों में सूखे की स्थिति का सामना भी हाल ही में किसानों ने किया है, मैं इन दोनों समस्याग्रस्त इलाकों का दौरा करूंगा और किसानों से मिलकर उन्हें राहत देने की हरसंभव कोशिश राज्य सरकार के साथ ही केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से भी की जाएगी। ऐसी किसी प्राकृतिक आपदा में हम राज्य के किसानों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े हैं, उनका दुःख-दर्द हम भली-भांति समझ सकते हैं, जिन्हें राहत देने के उपाय किए जाएंगे।
असम के मंत्री की ओर से समस्या बताई गई कि वहां कुछ उपजों की वैरायटी अधिसूचित नहीं है, जिस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने राज्य के किसानों के हित में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) को निर्देशित किया कि वो असम के हिसाब से उपयुक्त राजमा, मसूर, अरहर, सूर्यमुखी, चारा-मक्का, लहसुन, प्याज की वैरायटी को अधिसूचित करें। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में आवेदक किसानों को लाभ देने को लेकर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने डिजिटल फार्मर रजिस्ट्री की अनिवार्यता से छूट देकर राहत देने के निर्देश दिए। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने असम के अनुरोध पर पूर्वोत्तर जैविक कृषि मूल्य श्रंखला विकास मिशन की अवधि असम के लिए और एक साल बढ़ाने के निर्देश भी दिए, साथ ही अन्य विषयों के लेकर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अपने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को परीक्षण करवाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी सहित मंत्रालय व असम के कृषि विभाग के आला अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
राजस्थान के मंत्री श्री मीणा ने बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह को राजस्थान में की गई नकली बीज-खाद संबंधी कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट दी, साथ ही उनसे कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास को लेकर अन्य विषयों पर भी चर्चा की। इस दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि नकली बीज-खाद एवं पेस्टीसाइड को लेकर वे अत्यंत गंभीर है और इस संबंध में सख्त से सख्त कार्रवाई के लिए तत्संबंधी कानून को कड़ा बनाया जाएगा, जिसकी प्रक्रिया भी प्रारंभ की जा चुकी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि इस बारे में उन्होंने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र भी भेजकर कार्रवाई करने को कहा है, केंद्र सरकार किसानों के साथ धोखा नहीं होने देगी, गड़बड़ियां करने वालों को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा।