وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کی آر آر بی کنسولیڈیشن مہم سے کارکردگی اور مالی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ’ایک ریاست-ایک آر آر بی‘ پالیسی کے تحت آر آر بی کی تعداد 196 سے کم ہو کے 28 ہو گئی ہے
انضمام سے خدمات بہتر ہوں گی، لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ ضم شدہ آر آر بی زیادہ قابل عمل ہوں گے اور نقصانات ہوں گے: آر بی آئی رپورٹ
نابارڈ کا مطالعہ آر آر بی کے انضمام کے بعد بہتر منافع اور مالی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
21 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کی آپریشنل قابل عملیت کو بہتر بنانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر معیشتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2005-06 میں آر آر بی کے ساختی استحکام کا آغاز کیا۔ مرحلہ-I انضمام (2005-2010) میں، ایک ریاست کے اندر اسی اسپانسر بینک کے آر آر بی کو اکٹھا کر کے آر آر بی کی تعداد 196 سے کم کرکے 82 کر دی گئی۔ مرحلہ-II انضمام (2012-14) میں ایک ریاست کے اندر اسپانسر بینکوں میں آر آر بی کو جغرافیائی طور پر آپریٹنگ علاقوں کے ساتھ ملا کر آر آر بی کی تعداد کو 82 سے کم کر کے 56 تک لایا گیا۔ مرحلہ-III انضمام کا آغاز سال 2019 میں کمزور آر آر بی کو مضبوط آر آر بی کے ساتھ ملا کر کیا گیا تھا۔ مرحلہ-IV انضمام کے نتیجے میں، مارچ 2021 کے آخر میں آر آر بی کی تعداد کو 56 سے کم کرکے 43 پر لایا گیا۔
سال 2021 میں نابارڈ کے ذریعے آر آر بی کے ان کی مالی کارکردگی پر انضمام کے اثرات پر ایک مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا اور یہ دیکھا گیا تھا کہ ماضی میں انضمام کے عمل کے نتیجے میں آر آر بی کی عملداری اور مالی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی تھی۔ مطالعہ کے نتائج ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے ’ہندوستان میں بینکنگ کے رجحان اور پیشرفت پر رپورٹ (2020-2021) پر اپنی قانونی اشاعت میں شائع کیے ہیں۔
مطالعہ میں انکشاف کیا گیا کہ انضمام کے مختلف مراحل کے دوران، منافع بخش اور پائیدار طور پر قابل عمل آر آر بی کا حصہ مسلسل بہتر ہوا اور مجموعی اثاثوں کے فیصد کے طور پر جمع نقصانات کی مقدار میں بھی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ انضمام کے بعد آر آر بی کی بہتر منافع، کمزور بینکوں میں کیپیٹل انفیوژن کے ساتھ، ان کے لیوریج ریشیو، نیز ریزرو ٹو کیپیٹل ریشیو میں اضافہ ہوا۔
’ایک ریاست-ایک آر آر بی‘ کے اصول کی رہنمائی میں، حکومت نے پیمانہ کی کارکردگی اور لاگت کی معقولیت کے فوائد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ-IV انضمام میں آر آر بی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عمل کو جاری رکھا، جس کے تحت 01.05.2025 سے 26 ریاستوں اور 2 یو ٹی میں، 05.04.2025 کی جی او آئی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے آر آر بی کی تعداد 43 سے کم کر کے 28 کر دی گئی ہے۔
آر آر بی کے انضمام کے نتیجے میں ایک ریاستی سطح کا آر آر بی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جس میں آپریشن کے متضاد علاقے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں انتظام کو آسان بنانے اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ آر آر بی نے انضمام شدہ ادارے کے مالی استحکام اور لچک کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اپنے سرمائے کی بنیاد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ الگ الگ انتظامی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے کاموں کو مستحکم کرنے اور بے ضابطگیوں کو ختم کرنے سے، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ انضمام لاگت کی بچت کا باعث بنے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ضم شدہ آر آر بی جدید ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارموں میں سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں جس سے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور کسٹمر سروس میں بہتری آئے گی۔
انضمام کے جی او آئی نوٹیفکیشن میں، دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ موجودہ آر آر بی ملازمین کے معاوضے اور سروس کی شرائط کا تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے، این ایل پی ایم یو نے تمام آر آر بی کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ مختلف مواصلاتی چینلوں (الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا، صارفین کو ایس ایم ایس، برانچ کی سطح پر گاہک کی آگاہی میٹنگ وغیرہ) کے ذریعے انضمام کی مناسب تشہیر کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ آر آر بی کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ صارفین کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کال سینٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ صارفین کے کھاتوں، ڈپازٹ اور قرضوں کی منتقلی بغیر کسی بڑی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Finance
Government’s RRB Consolidation Drive reduces RRBs from 196 to 28 Under ‘One State-One RRB’ Policy to Boost Efficiency and Financial Strength
Amalgamation Improves Services, Cuts Costs, and Boosts Technology Use; Merged RRBs Show Higher Viability and Lower Losses: RBI Report
NABARD Study Shows Improved Profitability and Financial Strength after RRB Mergers
21 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve operational viability of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and to take advantage of economies of scale, Government of India initiated structural consolidation of RRBs in FY 2005-06. In Phase-I amalgamation (2005-2010), the number of RRBs was brought down from 196 to 82 by amalgamating RRBs of the same Sponsor Bank within a State. In Phase-II amalgamation (2012-14), the number of RRBs was brought down from 82 to 56, by amalgamating RRBs across Sponsor Banks within a State with geographically contiguous areas of operation. Phase-III amalgamation was initiated in the year 2019 by amalgamating weaker RRB with the stronger RRB. As a result of Phase-ill amalgamation, the number of RRBs was brought down from 56 to 43 at the end-March 2021.
A study on the impact of amalgamation of RRBs on their financial performance was undertaken by NABARD in 2021 and it was observed that the amalgamation process in the past had resulted in improved viability and financial performance of the RRBs. Findings of the study were published by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in their Statutory Publication on 'Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India (2020-2021).
The study revealed that during the different phases of amalgamation, the share of profitable and sustainably viable RRBs improved continuously and the quantum of accumulated losses as a percentage of total assets also declined. Improved profitability of RRBs post amalgamation, coupled with capital infusion in weak banks, boosted their leverage ratio, as well as the reserves to capital ratio.
Guided by the principle of 'One State-One RRB', the Government continued with the process of further consolidation of RRBs in Phase-IV amalgamation to achieve the benefits of scale efficiency and cost-rationalisation, whereby number of RRBs has been reduced from 43 to 28 w.e.f. 01.05.2025, in 26 states and 2 UTs, vide GoI notification dated 05.04.2025.
Amalgamation of RRBs has resulted in formation of a state level RRB with contiguous area of operation leading to simplifying management and ease of service delivery. The RRBs have increased their capital base, enhancing the financial stability and resilience of the merged entity. By consolidating operations and eliminating redundancies on account of separate administrative structures, amalgamation is expected to lead to cost savings. Further, amalgamated RRBs can invest in and leverage advanced technology platforms, leading to improved operational efficiency and customer service.
The amalgamation of RRBs, guided by the principle of 'One State-One RRB', has been carried out based on the audited financials as on 30.04.2025 with effective date of amalgamation as 01.05.2025. The Government has constituted State Level Monitoring Committee (SLMC) and National Level Project Monitoring Unit (NLPMU) to oversee and monitor the implementation of the amalgamation programme.
NABARD has issued National Level Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), containing detailed guidelines, which, inter alia, advises setting up of Amalgamation Project Management Unit (APMU), Steering Committee and Functional Committees in every Anchor/Transferee RRB to finalise the harmonised policies and operational guidelines, and to handle day-to-day integration plan.
The Gol Notification of amalgamation, inter alia, provides for protection of the remuneration and conditions of service of the existing RRBs employees. The inter-se seniority of officers and employees are guided by the National Level SOP issued by the NABARD. To protect the interest of rural customers, the NLPMU has advised all RRBs to give adequate publicity of amalgamation through various communication channels (electronic & print media, SMS to customers, customer awareness meets at branch level etc). Further, RRBs have been advised to take necessary steps to set up call centres to handle customer grievances. As informed by NABARD, all branches continue to function under the new entities, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking services. Migration of customer accounts, deposits, and loans is being carried out without any major disruption.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.