Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DPMUs under PM Vishwakarma Scheme
21 JUL 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guidelines of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, the initiative is being jointly implemented by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and the Department of Financial Services (DFS) under the Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India. The MoMSME serves as the nodal ministry and is responsible for overall implementation and coordination of the Scheme. The MSDE is tasked with overseeing the skilling component of the Scheme and has appointed the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) as the Project Implementing Agency (PIA) for its execution.
District Project Management Units (DPMUs) have been appointed nationwide covering most of the districts of the country. Their key roles and responsibilities include generating awareness about the scheme among the Vishwakarma beneficiaries, informing them about the training dates, batch timings, location of training centres, benefits of the training, stakeholder coordination and facilitating their participation by guiding them to the training centres. Their role also includes regular monitoring of the training centres to ensure adherence and compliance of the training guidelines.
Total number of DPMUs appointed under the scheme is 497 (as on 16.07.2025) who are covering 618 Districts of the country. DPMUs are physically present in the districts assigned to them and also make physical visits/inspection of the Training Centres to ensure adherence and compliance of the training guidelines by the Training Centres. The State/UT wise details of 497 DPMUs covering 618 Districts is voluminous and as such may please be seen on the website of this Ministry at the link https://www.msde.gov.in/documents
107 DPMUs have been assigned multiple districts due to specific project requirements and operational exigencies. No double payment instances have been observed as the payments are processed strictly based on the verified number of personnel deployed. The details of DPMUs who have been assigned multiple districts is voluminous and as such may please be seen on the website of this Ministry at the link https://www.msde.gov.in/documents
DPMUs are monitored on a task-based review system wherein daily tasks are assigned by the PIA as per the program requirements and the performance is reviewed on a weekly basis. Moreover, DPMUs undergo physical orientation sessions before deployment by the MSDE and are further given training, assignment and monitoring tasks through various Physical and Virtual meetings by the PIA. They also work in close coordination with Regional Directorate of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (RDSDEs) to ensure efficient scheme implementation at district level. Weekly tracking mechanism has also been put in place by the PIA to monitor the tasks undertaken by the DPMUs.
Supervision and evaluation of DPMUs is done by the PIA on a weekly basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत जिला परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयां
21 JUL 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, इस पहल का कार्यान्वयन सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के अधीन वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) संयुक्त रूप से कर रहा है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में कार्य करता है और योजना के समग्र कार्यान्वयन एवं समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार है। एमएसडीई को योजना के कौशल विकास घटक की देखरेख का कार्य सौंपा गया है और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (पीआईए) नियुक्त किया गया है।
देश के अधिकांश जिलों को शामिल करते हुए, देश भर में जिला परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयाँ (डीपीएमयू) नियुक्त की गई हैं। उनकी प्रमुख भूमिकाओं और ज़िम्मेदारियों में विश्वकर्मा लाभार्थियों के बीच योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, उन्हें प्रशिक्षण की तिथियों, बैच के समय, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के स्थान, प्रशिक्षण के लाभों, हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों तक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके उनकी भागीदारी को सुगम बनाना शामिल है। उनकी भूमिका में प्रशिक्षण दिशानिर्देशों के पालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की नियमित निगरानी भी शामिल है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत नियुक्त डीपीएमयू की कुल संख्या 497 (16.07.2025 तक) है, जो देश के 618 जिलों को शामिल कर रही हैं। डीपीएमयू को सौंपे गए जिलों में वे भौतिक रूप से मौजूद रहती हैं और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण दिशानिर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का भौतिक दौरा/निरीक्षण भी करती हैं। 618 जिलों को शामिल करने वाली 497 डीपीएमयू का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशल क्षेत्रवार विवरण बहुत विस्तृत है और कृपया इसे इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.msde.gov.in/documents लिंक पर देखें।
विशिष्ट परियोजना आवश्यकताओं और परिचालन संबंधी अनिवार्यताओं के कारण 107 डीपीएमयू को कई जिले सौंपे गए हैं। दोहरे भुगतान का कोई मामला नहीं देखा गया है क्योंकि भुगतान पूरी तरह से तैनात कर्मियों की सत्यापित संख्या के आधार पर संसाधित किया जाता है। जिन डीपीएमयू को कई ज़िलों की ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है, उनका विवरण काफ़ी विस्तृत है और कृपया इसे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.msde.gov.in/documents लिंक पर देखें।
डीपीएमयू की निगरानी कार्य-आधारित समीक्षा प्रणाली के तहत की जाती है। इसमें कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार पीआईए द्वारा दैनिक कार्य सौंपे जाते हैं और उनके प्रदर्शन की साप्ताहिक समीक्षा की जाती है। इसके अलावा, एमएसडीई द्वारा तैनाती से पहले डीपीएमयू को शारीरिक अभिविन्यास सत्रों से गुजरना पड़ता है और फिर पीआईए द्वारा विभिन्न शारीरिक और आभासी बैठकों के माध्यम से उन्हें प्रशिक्षण, कार्यभार और निगरानी कार्य दिए जाते हैं। वे ज़िला स्तर पर योजनाओं का कुशल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता निदेशालय (आरडीएसडीई) के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं। डीपीएमयू द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की निगरानी के लिए पीआईए द्वारा साप्ताहिक ट्रैकिंग तंत्र भी स्थापित किया गया है।
डीपीएमयू का पर्यवेक्षण और मूल्यांकन पीआईए द्वारा साप्ताहिक आधार पर किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।