Department of Space
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Convene a Joint Meeting regarding the Upcoming National Space Day Celebrations
Bridging the Past and Future: India to Celebrate National Space Day by Honoring Traditional Astronomy and Showcasing Modern Space Achievements
Students at the Center: Space Day to Spark Scientific Curiosity and Inspire Youth Across the Nation
21 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant inter-ministerial initiative, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, convened a joint meeting with Union Minister for Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, to chart out a comprehensive roadmap for the upcoming National Space Day celebrations to be held on 23rd August 2025.
The meeting aimed to develop a coordinated strategy to engage students, scientific communities, and the general public in celebrating India's remarkable space journey while paying tribute to its rich legacy of traditional astronomy.
The meeting was graced by the presence of several distinguished dignitaries and thought leaders from the scientific and cultural domains. Among them were Shri Vivek Agrawal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Shri V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO; Shri A.D. Choudhary, Director General, National Science Centre Museums; and Shri Sacchidananda Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Their participation added depth and perspective to the discussions, ensuring a holistic approach to the upcoming National Space Day celebrations. Their collective insights helped shape a visionary plan to integrate cultural heritage with cutting-edge science and technology.
“India is not a newcomer to space and science. Our ancestors had a deep understanding of astronomy, and today, we are counted among the global space powers,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, emphasizing the continuum of Indian scientific excellence.
Deliberations centered around connecting India’s ancestral knowledge of astronomy with its contemporary space advancements. Participants noted that India’s ancient sky-mapping traditions form the cultural backbone of today’s scientific thinking.
The Ministries of Science & Technology and Culture will collaborate to curate exhibits, educational content, and outreachprogrammes that showcase this unique blend of traditional knowledge and modern innovation.
Recognizing the power of young minds, the Ministers committed to making National Space Day a student-led initiative. Plans include science fairs, interactive sessions with ISRO scientists, planetarium shows, and competitions across schools and colleges.
“We must cultivate a scientific spirit from an early age. National Space Day will inspire our youth to become tomorrow’s astronauts, engineers, and innovators,” said Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the citizen-centric applications of space technology, positioning it as a powerful tool for national development and everyday convenience. He emphasized the need to showcase how space-based solutions are already transforming millions of lives across the country. From SVAMITVA land-mapping using satellite imagery for property validation, to disaster warning systems and real-time weather forecasting that enhance preparedness, space technology is proving invaluable. Additionally, it supports telecommunication services in remote regions and enables agriculture monitoring and precision farming, thereby contributing significantly to rural empowerment and efficient resource management.
“The space sector is now directly linked to governance, service delivery, and economic empowerment,” he noted.

விண்வெளித்துறை
வரவிருக்கும் தேசிய விண்வெளி தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் ஆகியோர் கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டினர்
21 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்துடன் ஒரு கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டி, ஆகஸ்ட் 23, 2025 அன்று நடைபெறவிருக்கும் தேசிய விண்வெளி தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கான விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதில் மாணவர்கள், அறிவியல் சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த உத்தியை உருவாக்குவதும், அதே நேரத்தில் பாரம்பரிய வானியல் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல புகழ்பெற்ற பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அவர்களில் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் அகர்வால், இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சூட், இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் திரு வி. நாராயணன், தேசிய அறிவியல் மைய அருங்காட்சியகங்களின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ.டி. சௌத்ரி மற்றும் ஐ.ஜி.என்.சி.ஏவின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் திரு சச்சிதானந்த ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் அடங்குவர்.
“இந்தியாவிற்கு விண்வெளி மற்றும் அறிவியல் புதிதல்ல. நமது முன்னோர்கள் வானியல் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலைக் கொண்டிருந்தனர், இன்று, நாம் உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி சக்திகளில் ஒன்றாகக் கருதப்படுகிறோம்,” என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார், இந்திய அறிவியல் சிறப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"நாம் சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். தேசிய விண்வெளி தினம், நமது இளைஞர்களை நாளைய விண்வெளி வீரர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களாக மாற ஊக்குவிக்கும்" என்று திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பயன்பாடுகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார், இது தேசிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அன்றாட வசதிக்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டது. விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான வாழ்க்கையை ஏற்கனவே எவ்வாறு மாற்றுகின்றன என்பதைக் காட்ட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "விண்வெளித் துறை இப்போது நிர்வாகம், சேவை வழங்கல் மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது," என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146531