Department of Space
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Convene a Joint Meeting regarding the Upcoming National Space Day Celebrations
Bridging the Past and Future: India to Celebrate National Space Day by Honoring Traditional Astronomy and Showcasing Modern Space Achievements
Students at the Center: Space Day to Spark Scientific Curiosity and Inspire Youth Across the Nation
21 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant inter-ministerial initiative, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, convened a joint meeting with Union Minister for Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, to chart out a comprehensive roadmap for the upcoming National Space Day celebrations to be held on 23rd August 2025.
The meeting aimed to develop a coordinated strategy to engage students, scientific communities, and the general public in celebrating India's remarkable space journey while paying tribute to its rich legacy of traditional astronomy.
The meeting was graced by the presence of several distinguished dignitaries and thought leaders from the scientific and cultural domains. Among them were Shri Vivek Agrawal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Shri V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO; Shri A.D. Choudhary, Director General, National Science Centre Museums; and Shri Sacchidananda Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Their participation added depth and perspective to the discussions, ensuring a holistic approach to the upcoming National Space Day celebrations. Their collective insights helped shape a visionary plan to integrate cultural heritage with cutting-edge science and technology.
“India is not a newcomer to space and science. Our ancestors had a deep understanding of astronomy, and today, we are counted among the global space powers,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, emphasizing the continuum of Indian scientific excellence.
Deliberations centered around connecting India’s ancestral knowledge of astronomy with its contemporary space advancements. Participants noted that India’s ancient sky-mapping traditions form the cultural backbone of today’s scientific thinking.
The Ministries of Science & Technology and Culture will collaborate to curate exhibits, educational content, and outreachprogrammes that showcase this unique blend of traditional knowledge and modern innovation.
Recognizing the power of young minds, the Ministers committed to making National Space Day a student-led initiative. Plans include science fairs, interactive sessions with ISRO scientists, planetarium shows, and competitions across schools and colleges.
“We must cultivate a scientific spirit from an early age. National Space Day will inspire our youth to become tomorrow’s astronauts, engineers, and innovators,” said Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the citizen-centric applications of space technology, positioning it as a powerful tool for national development and everyday convenience. He emphasized the need to showcase how space-based solutions are already transforming millions of lives across the country. From SVAMITVA land-mapping using satellite imagery for property validation, to disaster warning systems and real-time weather forecasting that enhance preparedness, space technology is proving invaluable. Additionally, it supports telecommunication services in remote regions and enables agriculture monitoring and precision farming, thereby contributing significantly to rural empowerment and efficient resource management.
“The space sector is now directly linked to governance, service delivery, and economic empowerment,” he noted.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आगामी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस समारोह के संबंध में एक संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई
अतीत और भविष्य का सेतु: भारत पारंपरिक खगोल विज्ञान का सम्मान करते हुए और आधुनिक अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करते हुए राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस मनाएगा
केंद्र के छात्र: अंतरिक्ष दिवस वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा जगाएगा और देश भर के युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगा
21 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर-मंत्रालयी पहल के तहत, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 23 अगस्त 2025 को आयोजित होने वाले आगामी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस समारोह के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के साथ एक संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक का उद्देश्य छात्रों, वैज्ञानिक समुदायों और आम जनता को भारत की उल्लेखनीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रा का जश्न मनाने तथा पारंपरिक खगोल विज्ञान की समृद्ध विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एक समन्वित रणनीति विकसित करना था।
इस बैठक में वैज्ञानिक एवं सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र के कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विचारकों की उपस्थिति ने गरिमा प्रदान की। इनमें संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल; भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद; इसरो के अध्यक्ष श्री वी. नारायणन; राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री ए.डी. चौधरी; और आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव श्री सच्चिदानंद जोशी शामिल थे। उनकी भागीदारी ने चर्चाओं को गहनता और परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान किया, जिससे आगामी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस समारोह के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हुआ। उनकी सामूहिक अंतर्दृष्टि ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करने की एक दूरदर्शी योजना को आकार देने में मदद की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता की निरंतरता पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, "अंतरिक्ष और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत कोई नया देश नहीं है। हमारे पूर्वजों को खगोल विज्ञान की गहरी समझ थी और आज हमारी गिनती वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष शक्तियों में होती है।"
विचार-विमर्श भारत के खगोल विज्ञान के पूर्वजों के ज्ञान को उसकी समकालीन अंतरिक्ष प्रगति से जोड़ने पर केंद्रित था। प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि भारत की प्राचीन आकाश-मानचित्रण परंपराएँ आज की वैज्ञानिक सोच की सांस्कृतिक रीढ़ हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक नवाचार के इस अनूठे मिश्रण को प्रदर्शित करने वाले प्रदर्शनियों, शैक्षिक सामग्री और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे।
युवा मस्तिष्क की शक्ति को पहचानते हुए, मंत्रियों ने राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस को छात्रों के नेतृत्व वाली पहल बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। योजनाओं में विज्ञान मेले, इसरो वैज्ञानिकों के साथ संवाद सत्र, तारामंडल शो और स्कूलों व कॉलेजों में प्रतियोगिताएँ शामिल हैं।
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, "हमें कम उम्र से ही वैज्ञानिक भावना विकसित करनी चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष यात्री, इंजीनियर और नवप्रवर्तक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के नागरिक-केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे राष्ट्रीय विकास और रोज़मर्रा की सुविधा के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में स्थापित किया। उन्होंने यह दिखाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि कैसे अंतरिक्ष-आधारित समाधान पहले से ही देश भर में लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बदल रहे हैं। संपत्ति सत्यापन के लिए उपग्रह चित्रों का उपयोग करके स्वामित्व भूमि-मानचित्रण से लेकर आपदा चेतावनी प्रणालियों और वास्तविक समय मौसम पूर्वानुमान तक, जो तैयारियों को बढ़ाते हैं, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अमूल्य साबित हो रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवाओं का समर्थन करती है और कृषि निगरानी और सटीक खेती को सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण और कुशल संसाधन प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र अब सीधे तौर पर शासन, सेवा वितरण और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण से जुड़ा हुआ है।"