Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Gothia Cup triumph stands as a testament to the collaborative strength of Government, Corporates, And Sports Federations,” says Union MoS Raksha Khadse
Union Minister of State applauds the robust support ecosystem nurtured by Special Olympics Bharat under the leadership of Dr. Mallika Nadda, with vital corporate backing from SKF
21 JUL 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, today felicitated the triumphant Special Olympics Bharat football team at a ceremony in New Delhi. This felicitation celebrated their monumental achievement as defending champions of the Gothia Special Olympics Trophy 2025 in Gothenburg, Sweden. This victory profoundly underscores Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for a 'Viksit Bharat', a developed India that thrives on the principle of holistic inclusion and empowerment for all citizens, particularly through a vibrant and accessible sports culture. The Gothia Cup, renowned globally as "The World Youth Cup," serves as the largest international youth football tournament, with the Special Olympics Trophy category, established in 2011, providing a vital international platform for athletes with diverse cognitive abilities.
The Special Olympics Bharat team's performance at the Gothia Cup 2025 was marked by exceptional resilience and skill. Embodying their spirit of victory the team’s journey culminated in a decisive 3-1 victory against Poland in the final, a win that unequivocally "made history." This success builds upon their equally impressive 4-3 championship win against Denmark in the finals in 2024. To prepare for this international challenge, the Special Olympics Bharat Football team underwent a national camp at Manav Rachna University from July 2nd to July 11th, fully supported by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports under ACTC for the 17 campers (10 players and 7 support staff).
Smt. Raksha Khadse engaged personally with the athletes and coaches, commending their dedication and the profound impact of their achievements. She reiterated the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to fostering an environment where every individual, irrespective of their abilities, can actualize their full potential, a core tenet of the 'Viksit Bharat' ethos.
During her address, the Minister emphasized that the Gothia Cup's focus on empowering individuals with diverse cognitive abilities perfectly exemplifies the transformative power of sports in advancing health, education, and leadership. This aligns seamlessly with India’s national vision for bolstering sports infrastructure, investing in comprehensive training programs, and creating broader, more equitable platforms for athletic development. The 'Khelo Bharat Niti 2025', a strategic government initiative, is central to developing sports from the grassroots level, ensuring that talent from every demographic and region of the nation is identified, nurtured, and provided opportunities to excel. The team's collective brilliance, highlighted by Saheer Muhammed's 7 goals, Ankush Kumar's 3, Stalin Kumar's 2, and individual contributions from Tarun Kumar and Biki Duley, serves as a powerful testament to India's inclusive sporting ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse stated, “The consecutive accomplishments of our Special Olympics Bharat team at the Gothia Cup are a profound statement of determination, resilience, and the limitless potential inherent in every individual. This embodies the true essence of Viksit Bharat – a developed India where every citizen is empowered, celebrated, and contributes significantly to our nation's collective glory. Our champions have not merely won a tournament; they have broken barriers and shattered stereotypes, inspiring countless individuals across our nation and beyond”.
She further affirmed, “The Gothia Cup triumph stands as a testament to the collaborative strength of government, corporates, and sports federations. This robust support ecosystem, nurtured by Special Olympics Bharat under the visionary leadership of Dr. Mallika Nadda, with vital corporate backing from partners like SKF, ensures that every victory, every effort, is truly 'ours' – a triumph for all of India”.
Among the distinguished personalities present at the event were Dr. Mallika Nadda (President Special Olympics Bharat), Ms. Geeta Mandaviya (Chairperson, Special Olympics Bharat Gujarat), Mr. Mukesh Shukla (Chairperson, Special Olympics Bharat Uttar Pradesh), Mr. V.K. Mahendru (Executive Director, Special Olympics Bharat), Mr. Amit Bhalla (Manav Rachna University), Mr. Tanul Singhal (SKF), Ms. Jyotsna Suri (Lalit Hotel), Coaches Kamal Rawat and Michael, Yogesh Kumar (Captain, Special Olympics Bharat Team) and Meenakshi (Captain, Under 15 Team). Their collective presence underscored the collaborative commitment to promoting inclusive sports initiatives across the nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
गोथिया कप की जीत सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट्स और खेल महासंघों की सहयोगात्मक ताकत का प्रमाण है: केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत द्वारा डॉ. मल्लिका नड्डा के नेतृत्व में एसकेएफ के महत्वपूर्ण कॉर्पोरेट समर्थन के साथ विकसित मजबूत इकोसिस्टम की सराहना की
21 JUL 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खड़से ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में विजयी स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत फुटबॉल टीम को सम्मानित किया। स्वीडन के गोथेनबर्ग में गोथिया स्पेशल ओलंपिक ट्रॉफी 2025 के विजेता के रूप में उनकी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाने के लिए यह समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। यह जीत प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है, एक ऐसा विकसित भारत जो सभी नागरिकों के समग्र समावेश और सशक्तिकरण के सिद्धांत पर आधारित हो, विशेष रूप से एक जीवंत और सुलभ खेल संस्कृति के माध्यम से। गोथिया कप को विश्व स्तर पर "विश्व युवा कप" के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह सबसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें 2011 में स्थापित स्पेशल ओलंपिक ट्रॉफी श्रेणी विशेष क्षमताओं वाले एथलीटों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करती है।
गोथिया कप 2025 में स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारतीय टीम का प्रदर्शन असाधारण दृढ़ता और कौशल से भरा रहा। जीत के जज्बे को दर्शाते हुए, टीम का सफ़र फाइनल में पोलैंड के खिलाफ 3-1 की निर्णायक जीत के साथ समाप्त हुआ। इस जीत ने "इतिहास रच दिया"। यह सफलता 2024 में डेनमार्क के खिलाफ फाइनल में उनकी समान रूप से प्रभावशाली 4-3 चैंपियनशिप जीत पर आधारित है। इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनौती की तैयारी के लिए स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत फुटबॉल टीम ने 2 जुलाई से 11 जुलाई तक मानव रचना विश्वविद्यालय में एक राष्ट्रीय शिविर में भाग लिया। इसे युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा एसीटीसी के अंतर्गत पूर्ण सहयोग दिया गया। इसमें 10 खिलाड़ी और 7 सहायक कर्मचारी ने भाग लिया।
श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की और उनकी प्रतिबद्धता तथा उनकी उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जहाँ प्रत्येक खिलाडी अपनी क्षमताओं के बावजूद, अपनी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग कर सके, जो 'विकसित भारत' की मूल भावना का मूल सिद्धांत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि गोथिया कप का फोकस विशेष क्षमताओं वाले लोगो को सशक्त बनाने पर है। यह स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने में खेलों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का सटीक उदाहरण है। यह खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में निवेश करने और एथलेटिक विकास के लिए व्यापक, अधिक न्यायसंगत मंच बनाने के भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ सहजता से मेल खाता है। 'खेलो भारत नीति 2025', एक रणनीतिक सरकारी पहल, जमीनी स्तर से खेलों को विकसित करने के लिए केंद्रीत है। यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि देश के हर जनसांख्यिकीय और क्षेत्र से प्रतिभा की पहचान की जाए, उसे पोषित किया जाए और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं। टीम की सामूहिक प्रतिभा, जिसमें साहीर मुहम्मद के 7 गोल, अंकुश कुमार के 3, स्टालिन कुमार के 2, और तरुण कुमार और बिकी दुले का व्यक्तिगत योगदान शामिल है। यह भारत के समावेशी खेल इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक शक्तिशाली कार्य के रूप में काम करता है।
श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा, "गोथिया कप में हमारी स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत टीम की लगातार उपलब्धियाँ दृढ़ संकल्प, लचीलेपन और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में निहित असीम क्षमता का एक गहरा प्रमाण हैं। यह विकसित भारत के वास्तविक सार को दर्शाता है - एक ऐसा विकसित भारत जहाँ प्रत्येक नागरिक सशक्त हो, गौरवान्वित हो और हमारे राष्ट्र के सामूहिक गौरव में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे। हमारे चैंपियनों ने केवल एक टूर्नामेंट ही नहीं जीता है; उन्होंने बाधाओं को तोड़ा है और रूढ़िवादिता को तोड़ा है। इससे हमारे देश और उसके बाहर अनगिनत लोगों को प्रेरणा मिली है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "गोथिया कप की जीत सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट्स और खेल महासंघों की सहयोगात्मक शक्ति का प्रमाण है। डॉ. मल्लिका नड्डा के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में स्पेशल ओलंपिक्स भारत द्वारा पोषित यह मज़बूत समर्थन तंत्र, एसकेएफ जैसे साझेदारों के महत्वपूर्ण कॉर्पोरेट समर्थन के साथ, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि हर जीत, हर प्रयास, वास्तव में पूरे भारत की जीत हो।"
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित विशिष्ट हस्तियों में डॉ. मल्लिका नड्डा (अध्यक्ष, स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत), सुश्री गीता मंडाविया (अध्यक्ष, स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत गुजरात), श्री मुकेश शुक्ला (अध्यक्ष, स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री वी.के. महेंद्रू (कार्यकारी निदेशक, स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत), श्री अमित भल्ला (मानव रचना विश्वविद्यालय), श्री तनुल सिंघल (एसकेएफ), सुश्री ज्योत्सना सूरी (ललित होटल), कोच कमल रावत और माइकल, योगेश कुमार (कप्तान, स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत टीम) और मीनाक्षी (कप्तान, अंडर 15 टीम) शामिल थे। उनकी सामूहिक उपस्थिति ने पूरे देश में समावेशी खेल पहलों को बढ़ावा देने की सहयोगात्मक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।