وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی تنوع کا فروغ اور تحفظ
21 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند نے، وزارت ثقافت اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے، ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے ثقافتی ورثے، فنون، زبانوں، تہواروں اور مختلف خطوں اور برادریوں کی روایات کے دائرے میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت کے زونل ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی) پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی علاقائی فنون، ثقافت اور اپنے متعلقہ خطوں کی روایت کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت مختلف ثقافتوں اور روایات کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے، ایوارڈزاور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، تقریبات کا اہتمام کرتی ہے اور تہواروں کا جشن مناتی ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی کچھ بڑی اسکیمیں جیسے: فن و ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم، ریپرٹری گرانٹ، فن کے فروغ کے لیے اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ کی اسکیم، میوزیم گرانٹس اسکیم اور غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کی اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت میوزیم جو ایک لازوال ثقافتی جگہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں، موضوعاتی نمائشیں، بین الاقوامی شراکت اور گیلریوں کے ذریعے پیش کش کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں اور روایات اور رسوم کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی کوششیں کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت اپنے خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈ، للت کلا اکادمی ایوارڈ، استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار وغیرہ جیسے ایوارڈز سے نوازتی ہے۔ ترجمے سےمتعلق انعام ساہتیہ اکادمی کے ذریعہ 24 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں شائع ہونے والی شاندار ادبی کتابوں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ساہتیہ اکادمی بھاشا سمان بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، ان زبانوں کے علاوہ جسے وہ تسلیم کرتی ہیں۔
حکومت مختلف لسانی، علاقائی اور سماجی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین، اسکالرز اور پریکٹیشنرز کی نمائندگی کے ذریعے ثقافتی پروگراموں، تقریبات میں متنوع آوازوں اور نقطہ ٔنظر کی شمولیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے مرکزکی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والی اسکیم ‘‘قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کی امداد’’ کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 29 قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو ریاستوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد پر مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات، تحقیق اور دستاویزی سرگرمیوں، قبائلی تہواروں کی تنظیم اور منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے لیے یاترا سے متعلق تجاویز کو محفوظ کیاجاتاہے اور اس کوفروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت اپنی اسکیموں اور تہواروں اور اکیڈمیوں اور زونل ثقافتی مراکز کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے فن کی معدوم ہوتی شکلوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کرتی ہے۔
1. ساہتیہ اکادمی نے زبانی اور قبائلی ثقافت اور ادب کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اگرتلہ اور دہلی میں دو مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔
2. ہر سال انڈین میوزیم، کولکاتا مختلف شناختوں کے احترام اور باہمی احترام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس مناتا ہے۔
3. سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی نے کلا دیکشا اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 100 روایتی، لوک اور قبائلی فنون کے فن پاروں میں تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Promotion and Preservation of Cultural Diversity
21 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and its autonomous bodies, has taken several initiatives across the domains of cultural heritage, arts, languages, festivals, and traditions of different regions and communities to promote and preserve the cultural diversity of the country.
The Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCC) of the Ministry of Culture are spread throughout the country. These ZCCs cater to the regional art, culture, and tradition of their corresponding zone.
The Ministry of Culture runs schemes, provides awards, grants, organizes events, and celebrates festivals to promote and preserve different cultures and traditions.
Some of the major schemes run by the Ministry are: Scheme of Financial Assistance for promotion of art and culture, Repertory Grant, Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art, Museum Grants Scheme, and the Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage.
The Museums under the Ministry of Culture which also serve as a timeless cultural space, undertake thematic exhibitions, international collaborations, and representation through galleries and digitization efforts to ensure preservation of traditions and customs.
The Ministry through its autonomous bodies confers awards such as Sahitya Akademi Award, Sangeet Natak Akademi Award, Lalit Kala Akademi Award, Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar etc. The Translation Prize is presented to outstanding book(s) of literary merit published in 24 Indian languages by Sahitya Akademi. In order to expand its reach, Sahitya Akademi also provides Bhasha Samman, in languages other than the ones recognised by it.
The Government ensures inclusion of diverse voices and perspectives in cultural programmes, events through representation of experts, scholars, and practitioners from varied linguistic, regional and social backgrounds.
The Government of India through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRI)” extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes in States / Union Territories based on Annual Action Plan submitted by states. Under the Scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities, organization of tribal festivals, and yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage are preserved and disseminated.
The Government undertakes several measures to preserve the vanishing art forms, while addressing the issues through its schemes and festivals and training programmes conducted by Akademies, and Zonal Cultural Centres.
1. Sahitya Akademi has established two centres at Agartala and Delhi for preservation and promotion of oral and tribal culture and literature
1. Every year, Indian Museum, Kolkata observes Janajatiya Gaurav Diwas to honor different identities and fostering mutual respect.
1. The Sangeet Natak Akademi has started training programmes in around 100 dying traditional, folk, and tribal performing art forms across the country under the Scheme Kala Deeksha.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.