संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक विविधता का संवर्धन और संरक्षण
21 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के ज़रिए, देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और उसे संरक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और समुदायों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कलाओं, भाषाओं, त्योहारों और परंपराओं के क्षेत्र में कई पहलों की शुरूआत की है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) पूरे देश में फैले हुए हैं। ये जेडसीसी अपने संबंधित क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय कलाओं, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें संरक्षित करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय कई योजनाएँ चलाता है, पुरस्कार और अनुदान प्रदान करता है, कार्यक्रमों का आयोजित करता है और त्योहारों का भी आयोजन करता है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित कुछ प्रमुख योजनाएँ हैं: कला और संस्कृति के प्रोत्साहन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना, रिपर्टरी अनुदान, कला संवर्धन के लिए छात्रवृत्ति और फैलोशिप योजना, संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा योजना।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन संग्रहालय, जो एक कालातीत सांस्कृतिक स्थल के रूप में भी कार्य करते हैं, परंपराओं और रीति-रिवाजों के संरक्षण के लिए विषयों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगों और दीर्घाओं तथा डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों के ज़रिए प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के ज़रिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार, संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार, ललित कला अकादमी पुरस्कार, उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खां युवा पुरस्कार जैसे कई पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। 24 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशित उत्कृष्ट साहित्यिक पुस्तकों को साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा अनुवाद पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया जाता है। अपनी पहुँच का विस्तार करने के लिए, साहित्य अकादमी अपनी मान्यता प्राप्त भाषाओं के अलावा अन्य भाषाओं में भी भाषा सम्मान प्रदान करती है।
सरकार का फोकस इस बात पर है कि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न भाषाई, क्षेत्रीय और सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमि के विशेषज्ञों, विद्वानों और व्यवसायियों का प्रतिनिधित्व हो और उनके ज़रिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और आयोजनों में विविध स्वरों और नज़रियों का समावेश दिख सके।
भारत सरकार, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के ज़रिए, केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना "जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सहायता" के तहत, राज्यों द्वारा पेश की गई वार्षिक कार्य योजना के आधार पर, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित 29 जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता देती है। इस योजना के तहत, मूलभूत ढ़ांचे से जुड़ी, अनुसंधान तथा दस्तावेज़ीकरण की प्रक्रियाओं, जनजातीय उत्सवों के आयोजन और अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के विस्तार के लिए यात्राओं से संबंधित प्रस्तावों को संरक्षित और प्रसारित किया जाता है।
इसके साथ ही सरकार, लुप्त होती कलाओं के संरक्षण के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है, तथा अपनी योजनाओं, उत्सवों और अकादमियों तथा क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए समस्याओं का समाधान भी करती है।
1. साहित्य अकादमी ने मौखिक और जनजातीय संस्कृति तथा साहित्य के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन के लिए अगरतला और दिल्ली में दो केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
2. भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता हर साल विभिन्न पहचानों का सम्मान करने और आपसी सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस का आयोजन करता है।
3. संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने कला दीक्षा योजना के तहत, देश भर में लुप्त हो रही करीब 100 पारंपरिक, लोक और जनजातीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति तथा पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Promotion and Preservation of Cultural Diversity
21 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and its autonomous bodies, has taken several initiatives across the domains of cultural heritage, arts, languages, festivals, and traditions of different regions and communities to promote and preserve the cultural diversity of the country.
The Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCC) of the Ministry of Culture are spread throughout the country. These ZCCs cater to the regional art, culture, and tradition of their corresponding zone.
The Ministry of Culture runs schemes, provides awards, grants, organizes events, and celebrates festivals to promote and preserve different cultures and traditions.
Some of the major schemes run by the Ministry are: Scheme of Financial Assistance for promotion of art and culture, Repertory Grant, Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art, Museum Grants Scheme, and the Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage.
The Museums under the Ministry of Culture which also serve as a timeless cultural space, undertake thematic exhibitions, international collaborations, and representation through galleries and digitization efforts to ensure preservation of traditions and customs.
The Ministry through its autonomous bodies confers awards such as Sahitya Akademi Award, Sangeet Natak Akademi Award, Lalit Kala Akademi Award, Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar etc. The Translation Prize is presented to outstanding book(s) of literary merit published in 24 Indian languages by Sahitya Akademi. In order to expand its reach, Sahitya Akademi also provides Bhasha Samman, in languages other than the ones recognised by it.
The Government ensures inclusion of diverse voices and perspectives in cultural programmes, events through representation of experts, scholars, and practitioners from varied linguistic, regional and social backgrounds.
The Government of India through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRI)” extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes in States / Union Territories based on Annual Action Plan submitted by states. Under the Scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities, organization of tribal festivals, and yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage are preserved and disseminated.
The Government undertakes several measures to preserve the vanishing art forms, while addressing the issues through its schemes and festivals and training programmes conducted by Akademies, and Zonal Cultural Centres.
1. Sahitya Akademi has established two centres at Agartala and Delhi for preservation and promotion of oral and tribal culture and literature
1. Every year, Indian Museum, Kolkata observes Janajatiya Gaurav Diwas to honor different identities and fostering mutual respect.
1. The Sangeet Natak Akademi has started training programmes in around 100 dying traditional, folk, and tribal performing art forms across the country under the Scheme Kala Deeksha.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.