संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कलाकारों के लिए आईपी शिक्षा प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना
21 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत में बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) जागरूकता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। मंत्रालय इस उद्देश्य से अपनी अकादमियों, केंद्रों और घटक इकाइयों में बौद्धिक संपदा प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है जिससे कलाकारों को बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के बारे में शिक्षित किया जा सके, बौद्धिक संपदा पंजीकरण को सुगम बनाया जा सके और संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों जैसे पारंपरिक उत्पादों के भौगोलिक संकेत (जीएल) पंजीकरण में सहायता की जा सके। मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के अपने प्रयासों के तहत मंत्रालय सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों से जुड़ी बौद्धिक संपदा की मान्यता और सुरक्षा पर ज़ोर देता है।
मंत्रालय सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र की बौद्धिक संपदा पहलों को मज़बूत करने के लिए उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (DPIIT) के अंतर्गत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार संवर्धन एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (CIPAM) जैसे निकायों के साथ भी सहयोग करता है। सांस्कृतिक पहचान से उनके घनिष्ठ संबंध को देखते हुए, पारंपरिक ज्ञान (TK) और भौगोलिक पहचान (GI) के संरक्षण पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है।
बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि कलाकारों की सहमति कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में भाग लेने से पहले प्राप्त की जाए। देश भर में अपने विभिन्न केंद्रों के माध्यम से, एसएनए जमीनी स्तर के कलाकारों को प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन के अवसर भी प्रदान करती है, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान मिलता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Establishment of IP Education Cells for Artists
21 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is actively engaged in promoting Intellectual Property (IP) awareness and protection in relation to India's rich cultural heritage. To this end, the Ministry is planning to set dedicated IP cells within its academies, centres, and constituent units to educate artists about IP rights, facilitate IP registration, and support Geographical Indication (Gl) registration of traditional products such as musical instruments. As part of its broader mandate to preserve and promote tangible and intangible cultural heritage, the Ministry emphasizes the recognition and safeguarding of the IP associated with cultural expressions.
Ministry also collaborates with bodies like the Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to strengthen cultural sector IP initiatives. Special focus is given to the protection of Traditional Knowledge (TK) and GIs, considering their close linkage to cultural identity.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) functions as the nodal agency for Intellectual Property Rights under the Ministry, ensuring artists' consent is obtained prior to their participation in events and activities, through its various centres across the country, SNA also provides training and performance opportunities to grassroots artists, contributing to the growth of India's cultural economy.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.