कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाने के प्रयास
21 JUL 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
कोयले को ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) श्रेणी में रखा गया है और उपभोक्ता निर्धारित शुल्क का भुगतान कर संविदात्मक मूल्यों के अनुसार अपनी पसंद के स्रोत से कोयला आयात करने को स्वतंत्र हैं। कोयला आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) मानक आवश्यकता के 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाई गई है, खासकर उन मामलों में जहां एसीक्यू को गैर-तटीय विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए मानक आवश्यकता के 90 प्रतिशत तक घटाया गया था या जहां एसीक्यू को तटीय विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए मानक आवश्यकता के 70 प्रतिशत तक घटाया गया था। एसीक्यू बढ़ने से घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
2. वर्ष 2020 में आरंभ की गई गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति में बदलाव द्वारा, एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक के लिए संशोधित किया गया है। एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक बढ़ाने से कोयला आयात में कमी लाने पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव की उम्मीद है।
3. सरकार ने 2022 में निर्णय लिया कि विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी मौजूदा लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण विद्युत क्रय समझौते (पीपीए) आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा ट्रिगर स्तर और एसीक्यू स्तरों पर ध्यान दिए बिना कोयला उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण पीपीए आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के सरकार के इस निर्णय से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
4. कोयला आयात में निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से 29.05.2020 को कोयला मंत्रालय में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया। समिति के निर्देश पर, कोयला मंत्रालय ने आयात डेटा प्रणाली विकसित की है ताकि मंत्रालय कोयले के आयात पर निगरानी रख सके। माल आयात नियंत्रित करने की विदेश व्यापार नीति के अनुसार कोयले का आयात बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के मुक्त रूप से किया जा सकता है। लेकिन दिसंबर 2020 से इसे मुक्त से संशोधित कर "कोयला आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (सीआईएमएस) पोर्टल में अनिवार्य पंजीकरण के अधीन" कर दिया गया है। कोयले की अधिक घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस प्रकार, आयातित कोयले की संपूर्ण प्रतिस्थापन पूर्ति देश में घरेलू स्तर पर ही होने की उम्मीद है और अत्यंत आवश्यकता न होने पर आयात की आवश्यकता नहीं होनी चाहिए। कोयला आयात प्रतिस्थापन पर एक रणनीतिक पत्र (योजना मसौदा) जारी किया गया है।
5. एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत मार्च, 2024 में वाशरी डिराइव्ड आउटपुट (डब्ल्यूडीओ) के माध्यम से कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग करने वाला स्टील का नया उपक्षेत्र स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की खपत में बढ़ोतरी होगी और देश में धुले हुए (राख के कम प्रतिशत वाले) कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी, जिससे कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी आएगी।
6. कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी लाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र को कोकिंग कोल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए कोकिंग कोल मिशन आरंभ किया गया है, जिसमें कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन बढ़ाने की पहल की गई है।
• vii. संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 के अंतर्गत आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों को उपलब्ध स्रोत से कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है, जिससे इन संयंत्रों की आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होने की उम्मीद है।
1. संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 के तहत मौजूदा ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौता (एफएसए) धारकों को एफएसए के तहत 100 प्रतिशत वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) कोयला खरीदने के बाद भी कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है। मौजूदा एफएसए धारकों को एसीक्यू से अधिक कोयला उपलब्ध होने से विद्युत उत्पादकों को विद्युत संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता पूरी करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार द्वारा देश में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के निम्नलिखित उपाय किये गये हैः
1. कोयला खंडों को विकासित करने में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है।
2. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 लागू किया गया है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर कैप्टिव खान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता पूरी होने के बाद अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने की अनुमति दी गई है।
3. कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी पोर्टल स्थापित किया गया है।
4. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन हेतु विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला खंड आवंटियों की सहायता हेतु परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) स्थापित की गई है।
5. राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 2020 में आरंभ की गई है। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के अंतर्गत उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण पर प्रोत्साहन (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट) प्रदान किया गया है।
6. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम उदार बनाए गये हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध नहीं है। नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई है और इसके लिए कम अग्रिम राशि रखी गई है। इसमें अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन मासिक भुगतान की जगह किया गया है। कोयला खदानों के संचालन में स्थिति अनुरूप कदम उठाने के लिए दक्षता मानदंड शिथिल बनाए गये हैं। पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई है तथा स्वचालित मार्ग द्वारा शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेश निवेश (एफडीआई) तथा राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल लागू किया गया है।
उपरोक्त उपायों के अलावा कोयला कंपनियों ने भी घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में, यथासंभव, सतत खनन मशीनें (सीएम), लॉन्ग वॉल (एलडब्ल्यू) और हाई वॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) तैनात करने के साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर एमपीटी जैसी नई और आधुनिक तकनीकें अपनाई हैं। अपनी खुली खदानों (ओसी) में, सीआईएल पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खनन और अत्याधुनिक डंपर का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। खुली खदानों में मिट्टी हटाने वाली भारी मशीनें (एचईएमएम) का मानकीकरण किया गया है। कुशल और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल खनन के लिए खुली खदानों में सर्फेस माइनर्स लगाए गये हैं। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सात बड़ी खदानों में पायलट पैमाने पर डिजिटल बदलाव लागू किया गया है।
2. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन हेतु अनुमति और मंज़ूरी शीघ्र प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयला निकासी के लिए कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट (सीएचपी), क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन इत्यादि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का काम शुरू कर दिया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, देश में कुल 243.62 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले का आयात हुआ, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह 264.53 मिलियन टन था। कोयले के आयात में लगभग 20.91 मिलियन टन की कमी के कारण, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 में लगभग 60,681.67 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई।
देश में कोयले की अधिकांश आवश्यकता स्वदेशी उत्पादन/आपूर्ति से पूरी होती है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन के घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। सरकार घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और गैर-ज़रूरी कोयला आयात में कमी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि के अनुमान को ध्यान में रखते हुए देश में सक्षम कोयला निकासी के लिये बुनियादी ढांचे विकासित करने के लिए फरवरी, 2024 में कोयला लॉजिस्टिक योजना और नीति आरंभ की है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Coal
Efforts to Reduce Coal Import Dependency
21 JUL 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The coal is kept under the Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duties. The steps taken by the Government to reduce coal import dependency are as under:
1. The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in cases where ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal power plants) or where ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing import dependency.
2. Vide the amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period upto 30 years. Increase in tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
3. Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger level and ACQ levels. This decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
4. An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) was constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. On directions of IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track import of coal. As per Foreign Trade Policy governing import of goods, coal is freely importable without any restrictions. However, with effect from December, 2020, the same has been revised from “Free” to “Free subject to compulsory registration in Coal Import Monitoring System (CIMS) Portal”. Efforts are being made on a continuous basis to ensure more domestic supplies of coal. Thus, the entire substitutable imported coal is expected to be met by the country and no import other than the very essential should happen. A Strategy Paper on Coal Import Substitution has been released.
5. A new sub-sector ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route’ has been created in March, 2024 under the NRS linkage auctions which shall lead to increase in the domestic coking coal consumption and shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country, thereby, reducing coking coal imports.
6. Coking Coal Mission has been launched to enhance coking coal supply to the Steel Sector to reduce imports of coking coal. Initiatives have been taken to enhance coking coal production.
7. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The coal availability for ICB Plants under the Revised SHAKTI Policy is expected to reduce the dependence of these ICB plants on the imported coal.
8. Existing Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) holders have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 after procuring 100% of the ACQ coal under existing FSA. Coal availability beyond the ACQ to the existing FSA holders will benefit the power producers to meet the full requirement of the power plants.
The steps taken by the Government to increase the coal production in the country are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Management Unit (PMU) for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Further, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to the above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to increase domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted a number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting new and modern technologies like Mass Production Technologies (MPT) with the deployment of Continuous Miners (CMs), Longwall (LW) and Highwall (HW) wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators and Dumpers. Standardization of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) has been done in opencast mines. Surface Miners are also deployed in opencast mines for efficient and eco-friendly mining. Digital transformation has been implemented on pilot scale in 7 of its mega mines.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for expediting the grant of permissions and clearances for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
During the FY 2024-25, total coal imported in the country was 243.62 Million Tonnes (MT), whereas, in FY 2023-24, it was 264.53 MT. Due to reduction of around 20.91 MT in coal imports, there has been a Forex saving of around ₹ 60,681.67 Crores during the FY 2024-2025 compared to FY 2023-24.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/ supply. Ministry of coal has set an ambitious domestic coal production target of about 1.5 BT by FY 2029-30. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to reduce non-essential coal imports. Ministry of Coal has launched the Coal Logistic Plan and Policy in February, 2024 to develop infrastructure for efficient coal evacuation in the country considering increased coal production projection by FY 2029-30.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.