Ministry of Coal
Efforts to Reduce Coal Import Dependency
21 JUL 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The coal is kept under the Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duties. The steps taken by the Government to reduce coal import dependency are as under:
1. The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in cases where ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal power plants) or where ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing import dependency.
2. Vide the amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period upto 30 years. Increase in tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
3. Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger level and ACQ levels. This decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
4. An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) was constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. On directions of IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track import of coal. As per Foreign Trade Policy governing import of goods, coal is freely importable without any restrictions. However, with effect from December, 2020, the same has been revised from “Free” to “Free subject to compulsory registration in Coal Import Monitoring System (CIMS) Portal”. Efforts are being made on a continuous basis to ensure more domestic supplies of coal. Thus, the entire substitutable imported coal is expected to be met by the country and no import other than the very essential should happen. A Strategy Paper on Coal Import Substitution has been released.
5. A new sub-sector ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route’ has been created in March, 2024 under the NRS linkage auctions which shall lead to increase in the domestic coking coal consumption and shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country, thereby, reducing coking coal imports.
6. Coking Coal Mission has been launched to enhance coking coal supply to the Steel Sector to reduce imports of coking coal. Initiatives have been taken to enhance coking coal production.
7. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The coal availability for ICB Plants under the Revised SHAKTI Policy is expected to reduce the dependence of these ICB plants on the imported coal.
8. Existing Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) holders have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 after procuring 100% of the ACQ coal under existing FSA. Coal availability beyond the ACQ to the existing FSA holders will benefit the power producers to meet the full requirement of the power plants.
The steps taken by the Government to increase the coal production in the country are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Management Unit (PMU) for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Further, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to the above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to increase domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted a number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting new and modern technologies like Mass Production Technologies (MPT) with the deployment of Continuous Miners (CMs), Longwall (LW) and Highwall (HW) wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators and Dumpers. Standardization of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) has been done in opencast mines. Surface Miners are also deployed in opencast mines for efficient and eco-friendly mining. Digital transformation has been implemented on pilot scale in 7 of its mega mines.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for expediting the grant of permissions and clearances for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
During the FY 2024-25, total coal imported in the country was 243.62 Million Tonnes (MT), whereas, in FY 2023-24, it was 264.53 MT. Due to reduction of around 20.91 MT in coal imports, there has been a Forex saving of around ₹ 60,681.67 Crores during the FY 2024-2025 compared to FY 2023-24.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/ supply. Ministry of coal has set an ambitious domestic coal production target of about 1.5 BT by FY 2029-30. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to reduce non-essential coal imports. Ministry of Coal has launched the Coal Logistic Plan and Policy in February, 2024 to develop infrastructure for efficient coal evacuation in the country considering increased coal production projection by FY 2029-30.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کی کوشش
21 JUL 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے اور صارفین قابل اطلاق فیس ادا کرکے اپنی پسند کی قیمتوں کے مطابق کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سالانہ معاہدہ شدہ مقدار(اے سی کیو) کو معیاری ضرورت کے 100فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ ان صورتوں میں جہاں اے سی کیو کو معیاری ضرورت کے 90فیصدتک کم کر دیا گیا تھا ( غیرسا حلی بجلی گھر) یا جہاں اے سی کیو کو معیاری ضرورت (سا حلی بجلی گھر)کے 70فیصد تک کم کر دیا گیا تھا ۔ اے سی کیو میں اضافے سے ملکی کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ ہو گا، اس طرح درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو گا۔
2. 2020 میں متعارف کرائی گئی نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر (این آر ایس) لنکج نیلامی پالیسی میں ترمیم کے ذریعے این آر ایس لنکج نیلامی میں کوکنگ کول لنکجز کی مدت میں 30 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ این آر ایس لنکج نیلامی میں 30 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے کوکنگ کول لنکجز کی مدت میں اضافے سے کوئلے کی درآمدات کے متبادل پر مثبت اثر پڑنے کی امید ہے ۔
3. حکومت نے 2022 میں فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ پاور سیکٹر کے تمام موجودہ لنکج ہولڈرز کی مکمل پاور پرچیز ایگریمنٹ (پی پی اے) کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ٹرگر لیول اور اے سی کیو لیول سے قطع نظر دستیاب کرایا جائے گا ۔ بجلی کے شعبے کے لنکج ہولڈرز کی پی پی اے کی مکمل ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا ۔
4. کوئلے کی درآمد کے متبادل کے مقصد سے29 مئی 2020 کو کوئلے کی وزارت میں ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی تھی ۔ آئی ایم سی کی ہدایت پر کوئلے کی وزارت نے ایک امپورٹ ڈیٹا سسٹم تیار کیا ہے تاکہ وزارت کوئلے کی درآمد کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکے ۔ سامان کی درآمد کو کنٹرول کرنے والی خارجہ تجارتی پالیسی کے مطابق کوئلہ بغیر کسی پابندی کے آزادانہ طور پر درآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ تاہم دسمبر 2020 سے اس کو’’کوئلہ درآمد نگرانی نظام (سی آئی ایم ایس) پورٹل میں لازمی رجسٹریشن کے تحت’’ مفت میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ کوئلے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ گھریلو سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اس طرح ملک سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ درآمدی کوئلے کی اپنی تمام متبادل ضرورت پوری کر لے گا اور انتہائی ضروری اشیاء کے علاوہ کوئی درآمد نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ کوئلے کی درآمد کے متبادل سے متعلق حکمت عملی خط جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
5. این آر ایس لنکج نیلامی کے تحت مارچ 2024 میں ایک نیا ذیلی شعبہ ’ڈبلیو ڈی او روٹ کے ذریعے کوکنگ کوئلے کا استعمال کرنے والا اسٹیل‘ بنایا گیا ہے جس سے گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلے کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک میں دھولےہوئے کوکنگ کوئلے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، جس سے کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی ۔
6. کوکنگ کول مشن اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کوکنگ کول کی سپلائی بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کوکنگ کول کی درآمد کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
7. امپورٹڈ کول بیسڈ (آئی سی بی) پلانٹس کو نظرثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی2025 کے تحت کوئلہ محفوظ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی کے تحت آئی سی بی پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی سے درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر ان آئی سی بی پلانٹس کا انحصار کم ہونے کی امید ہے۔
8. موجودہ فیول سپلائی ایگریمنٹ (ایف ایس اے) ہولڈرز کو موجودہ ایف ایس اے کے تحت اے سی کیو کوئلے کا 100فیصدحاصل کرنے کے بعد نظر ثانی شدہ شکتی پالیسی،2025 کے تحت کوئلہ محفوظ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ ایف ایس اے ہولڈرز کو اے سی کیو سے آگے کوئلے کی دستیابی سے پاور پروڈیوسروں کو پاور پلانٹس کی مکمل ضرورت پوری کرنے میں فائدہ ہوگا۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
2. مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ،2021 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ)اس قابل بنانے کے لیے کہ قیدی کانوں کے مالکان (جوہری معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ) کی پیداوار کا 50فیصد تک کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کر سکتے ہیں اور اس کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مائن پلانٹ کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیز کو مختلف منظوریوں / کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے اور کوئلہ کانوں کو جلد از جلد عملی بنانے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
5. ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر کمرشل کان کنی کی نیلامی 2020 میں شروع ہوئی۔ کمرشل کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کول گیسیفیکیشن یا لیکیفیکیشن (حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ) پر مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
6. تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی شرائط و ضوابط بہت آزاد ہیں جس میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے، نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت، پہلے سے کم رقم، ماہانہ ادائیگی کے مقابلے میں پیشگی رقم کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ، کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے لچک کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آزادانہ کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز، شفاف بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے غیر ملکی بولی کے عمل میں100 فیصد شفافیت اور قومی کول انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اپنی زیر زمین (یوجی) کانوں میں، سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو مسلسل کان کنوں (سی ایم) ، لانگ وال(ایل ڈبلیو) اور ہائی وال (ایچ ڈبلیو) کی تعیناتی کے ساتھ ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم پی ٹی) جیسی نئی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اپنا رہی ہے۔ اپنی اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں سی آئی ایل کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کی کھدائی کرنے والوں اور ڈمپروں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے۔ ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینری (ایچ ای ایم ایم) کو اوپن کاسٹ مائنز میں معیاری بنایا گیا ہے۔ موثر اور ماحول دوست کان کنی کے لیے اوپن کاسٹ کانوں میں سطحی کان کنوں کو بھی تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو اس کی 7 میگا مائنز میں پائلٹ پیمانے پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ایس سی سی ایل نے کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس (سی ایچ پی) ، کولہو، موبائل کرشر، پری گیلے ڈبوں وغیرہ جیسے کوئلہ نکالنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی ہے۔
مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران، ملک میں کل درآمد کردہ کوئلہ 243.62 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھا۔ جب کہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں یہ 264.53 میٹرک ٹن تھا۔ کوئلے کی درآمدات میں تقریباً 20.91 میٹرک ٹن کی کمی کی وجہ سےمالی سال24-2023 کے مقابلے مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران تقریباً 60,681.67 کروڑ روپےکی فاریکس کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر ضرورت مقامی پیداوار/سپلائی سے پوری ہوتی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 30-2029 تک تقریباً 1.5 بی ٹی کے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور غیر ضروری کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے پر ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 30-2029 تک کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے پر غور کرتے ہوئے ملک میں کوئلے کے موثر انخلاء کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ یار کرنے کے لیے فروری2024 میں کول لاجسٹک پلان اور پالیسی کا آغاز کیا تھا۔