Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi lauds the innovation of producing green hydrogen from bio-waste at the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Each kilogram of green hydrogen will reduce the amount of carbon dioxide in the environment by more than one kilogram.
Production capacity of 5 kilo of 99% pure hydrogen every hour.
Environment-friendly fuel is being produced using agricultural waste set on fire in the field, which is indeed a self-reliant research: Shri Pralhad Joshi
18 JUL 2025 8:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi visited the prestigious Indian Institute of Science (IISc) in Bangalore today, where he witnessed the innovative invention and experiment that produces environmentally friendly pure green hydrogen from agricultural waste. The honourable minister addressed prominent professors, researchers, and industry leaders during his visit. He emphasized the key role of IISc in shaping India's clean energy future and outlined the major challenges facing the scientific community.
In his address, Shri Joshi expressed happiness to be at the Indian Institute of Science, which is a source of 'global respect and national pride'. He thanked the IISc Director Prof. Rangarajan and praised the enthusiasm and hard work of the faculty members and researchers. The minister highlighted the century-old tradition of excellence that IISc has in Indian science. He especially praised the 'highly advanced green water generator production system' developed by Professor Dasappa and his team from bio-waste. Shri Joshi also stated, 'This system you have developed here is a prime example of what it means to transform fundamental science into effective technology.' He characterized it not just as a national achievement but as a 'global achievement'. This system can produce up to 5 kilograms of green hydrogen per hour using India's own agricultural residues with over 99% purity. Agricultural waste products are typically burned, or if left alone, they emit methane into the atmosphere. However, this invention demonstrates that it is possible to produce environmentally friendly fuel using these wastes. This invention is a 'truly self-sufficient innovation.' Uniquely, it is a carbon-reducing research, as 'every kilogram of hydrogen produced here removes more than one kilogram of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere,' he said.
Minister Joshi directly linked this innovation to the "National Green Hydrogen Mission" launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi at a cost of ₹19,744 crore. He reiterated the ambitious goals of the project, including an annual production capacity of 5 million metric tons of green hydrogen; an additional renewable energy capacity of 125 gigawatts; a total investment of ₹8 lakh crore; the creation of over 6 lakh jobs, and a reduction of 50 million metric tons of carbon dioxide emissions each year. He mentioned that the funding has already been provided for an annual production capacity of 3,000 megawatts of electrolyzers and an allocation of a capacity for 8.6 lakh tons of green hydrogen production per year.
The minister stressed that "Any national program cannot succeed solely with financial assistance" and presented four national challenges before the educational and scientific community at 'IISC': Hydrogen conservation: It is difficult to store hydrogen. Keeping this in mind, it is very important to emphasize the need for serious and specialized research programs on safe and reliable hydrogen conservation solutions.
Cost reduction of electrolysis systems: The minister emphasized on reducing the costs of electrolysis systems, by stating, 'True progress comes not from subsidies, but from science’. He advised the Indian Institute of Science's 'CeNSE' (Center for Nano Science and Engineering) specialized in nanomaterials and thin films to work towards 'developing next-generation, more efficient, low-cost electrolysis units.
'Reducing the cost of hydrogen-powered vehicles: Shri Joshi highlighted the need to reduce the cost of hydrogen-powered vehicles and to develop accessible hydrogen fuel refuelling centres. He recognized the significant role of 'IISc' in developing high-efficiency, low-cost fuel cell technologies. He also mentioned that 5 pilot projects for 37 hydrogen-fuel vehicles and 9 fuel refuelling centres have already been provided under NGHM.
Reducing the price of green hydrogen: The minister stated that it is very urgent to reduce the current cost of green hydrogen from Rs. 300-400 per kg to Rs. 100. He recalled Shri Amitabh Kant's goal of bringing it down to 1 dollar per kg by 2030. Before concluding his speech, the minister presented another challenge and requested the IISc community to not only to lead India in green hydrogen research but also to make India a world leader in affordable, immense, and sustainable hydrogen technology." In this regard, he assured full support from his ministry. He promised collaboration for pilot projects, financial aid and industrial partnerships for scaling up. He concluded his remarks by calling out, "Together, let us make India a frontrunner in the green hydrogen economy."

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बेंगलुरु के भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान में जैव-अपशिष्ट से हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के नवाचार की सराहना की
प्रत्येक किलोग्राम हरित हाइड्रोजन पर्यावरण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की मात्रा को करीब एक किलोग्राम से अधिक घटा देगा
हर घंटे 5 किलो 99% शुद्ध हाइड्रोजन की उत्पादन क्षमता
खेत में जलाए जाने वाले कृषि अपशिष्ट का इस्तेमाल करके पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जो वास्तव में एक आत्मनिर्भर अनुसंधान है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
18 JUL 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज बेंगलुरु स्थित प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) का दौरा किया। उन्होंने संस्थान में कृषि अपशिष्ट से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल शुद्ध हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने वाले अभिनव आविष्कार और अनुप्रयोग को देखा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रमुख प्रोफेसरों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने में आईआईएससी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों को उजागर किया।
श्री जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के प्रांगण में आने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो 'वैश्विक सम्मान और राष्ट्रीय गौरव' का स्रोत है। उन्होंने आईआईएससी के निदेशक प्रो. रंगराजन का आभार व्यक्त किया और संकाय सदस्यों तथा शोधकर्ताओं के उत्साह एवं कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय विज्ञान में आईआईएससी की उत्कृष्टता की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से प्रोफेसर दासप्पा और उनकी टीम द्वारा जैव-अपशिष्ट से विकसित 'अत्यधिक उन्नत हरित जल उत्पादक उत्पादन प्रणाली' की प्रशंसा की। श्री जोशी ने यह भी कहा, 'आपने यहां जो प्रणाली विकसित की है, वह इस बात का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है कि मौलिक विज्ञान को प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकी में परिवर्तित करना क्या होता है।' उन्होंने इसे न केवल एक राष्ट्रीय गौरव करार दिया, बल्कि इसे एक 'वैश्विक उपलब्धि' भी बताया। यह प्रणाली भारत के अपने कृषि अवशेषों का उपयोग करके 99% से अधिक शुद्धता के साथ प्रति घंटे 5 किलोग्राम तक हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन कर सकती है। कृषि अपशिष्ट उत्पादों को आमतौर पर जला दिया जाता है, या अगर उन्हें ऐसे ही छोड़ दिया जाए, तो वे वातावरण में मीथेन उत्सर्जित करते हैं। हालांकि, यह आविष्कार दर्शाता है कि इन अपशिष्टों का उपयोग करके पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ईंधन बनाना संभव है। यह आविष्कार 'वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर नवाचार' है। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि, वैसे भी ये एक अनोखी बात है कि यह कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने वाला अनुसंधान है, क्योंकि 'यहां उत्पादित प्रत्येक किलोग्राम हाइड्रोजन, वायुमंडल से एक किलोग्राम से अधिक कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड हटा देती है।'
श्री जोशी ने इस नवाचार को सीधे तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 19,744 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से शुरू किए गए "राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन" से जोड़ा। उन्होंने इस परियोजना के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को दोहराया, जिनमें 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हरित हाइड्रोजन की वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता; 125 गीगावाट की अतिरिक्त नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता; 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कुल निवेश; 6 लाख से अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन और हर साल 50 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी शामिल है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर की 3,000 मेगावाट की वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता के लिए पहले ही धनराशि उपलब्ध करा दी गई है और प्रति वर्ष 8.6 लाख टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की क्षमता का आवंटन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "कोई भी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम केवल वित्तीय सहायता से सफल नहीं हो सकता है।" उन्होंने 'आईआईएससी' में शैक्षिक एवं वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के समक्ष चार राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों का उल्लेख किया: हाइड्रोजन संरक्षण: हाइड्रोजन का भंडारण करना कठिन है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय हाइड्रोजन संरक्षण समाधानों पर गंभीर व विशिष्ट अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस प्रणालियों की लागत में कमी: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस प्रणालियों पर आने वाली लागत कम करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 'सच्ची प्रगति सब्सिडी से नहीं, बल्कि विज्ञान से आती है।' उन्होंने नैनोमटेरियल और पतली फिल्मों में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के 'सीईएनएसई' (नैनो विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र) को 'अगली पीढ़ी की, अधिक कुशल तथा कम लागत वाली इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस इकाइयों को विकसित करने की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी।
हाइड्रोजन चालित वाहनों की लागत में कमी: श्री जोशी ने हाइड्रोजन चालित वाहनों की लागत कम करने और सुलभ हाइड्रोजन ईंधन पुनःपूर्ति केन्द्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उच्च दक्षता व कम लागत वाली ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में 'आईआईएससी' की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एनजीएचएम के तहत 37 हाइड्रोजन ईंधन वाहनों और 9 ईंधन पुनः ईंधन भरने वाले केन्द्रों के लिए 5 प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं पहले ही प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं।
हरित हाइड्रोजन की कीमत कम करना: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हरित हाइड्रोजन की वर्तमान लागत को 300-400 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से घटाकर 100 रुपये करना बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने श्री अमिताभ कांत के वर्ष 2030 तक इसे 1 डॉलर प्रति किलोग्राम तक लाने के लक्ष्य का भी स्मरण किया। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने अपने भाषण के समापन से पहले एक और चुनौती का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आईआईएससी समुदाय से अनुरोध किया कि वे न केवल हरित हाइड्रोजन अनुसंधान में भारत का नेतृत्व करें, बल्कि भारत को सस्ती, व्यापक व टिकाऊ हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी में विश्व में अग्रणी बनाएं। इस संबंध में, श्री जोशी ने अपने मंत्रालय की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं के लिए सहयोग, वित्तीय सहायता एवं विस्तार हेतु औद्योगिक साझेदारी का वादा भी किया। उन्होंने अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए कहा कि "आइये हम सब मिलकर भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी बनाएं।"