श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जून, 2025 माह के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2019=100)
18 JUL 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के श्रम ब्यूरो ने कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों ( सीपीआई-एएल-एंड आर एल ) के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का आधार वर्ष संशोधित कर 2019=100 कर दिया है। नई सीपीआई-एएल-एंड आरएल श्रृंखला (आधार: 2019=100) सीपीआई-एएल/आरएल (आधार: 1986-87=100) श्रृंखला का स्थान लेगी।
संशोधित श्रृंखला ने दायरे और कवरेज को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया है और सूचकांकों को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए कई पद्धतिगत परिवर्तनों को शामिल किया है। ये हैं: उपभोग के पैटर्न में बदलाव के कारण भार आरेख (कुल व्यय में व्यय का हिस्सा) को संशोधित किया गया है; अंकगणितीय माध्य (एएम) के स्थान पर ज्यामितीय माध्य (जीएम) का उपयोग, क्योंकि जीएम कीमतों में अस्थिरता को कम करता है; उद्देश्य के अनुसार व्यक्तिगत उपभोग के नवीनतम वर्गीकरण का उपयोग, उद्देश्य से व्यक्तिगत उपभोग का वर्गीकरण (सीओआईसीओपी) -2018 के अनुरूप; पुरानी श्रृंखला की तरह उपलब्धता के बजाय स्वीकार्यता अवधारणा का उपयोग करके पीडीएस वस्तुओं की कीमतों की गणना; संशोधित श्रृंखला में पुरानी श्रृंखला के 20 राज्यों के मुकाबले 34 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया है; पुरानी श्रृंखला में 600 गांवों के मुकाबले 787 नमूना गांवों से कीमतें एकत्र की जाती हैं।
एएल/आरएल (आधार: 2019=100) के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित औसत वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर पुरानी श्रृंखला (आधार: 1987=100) की तुलना में मध्यम रही है।
कृषि मज़दूरों (सीपीआई-एएल) और ग्रामीण मजदूरों (सीपीआई-आरएल) के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, जिसका आधार वर्ष 2019=100 है, जून 2025 के लिए 134 अंक प्रति उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक है। सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित जून 2025 के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 1.42 प्रतिशत और 1.73 प्रतिशत है।
आधार संशोधन प्रक्रिया पर विस्तृत नोट श्रम ब्यूरो की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.labourbureau.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX FOR AGRICULTURAL LABOURERS & RURAL LABOURERS FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE, 2025 (BASE YEAR: 2019=100)
18 JUL 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment has revised the base year of the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (CPI – AL & RL) to 2019=100. The newly constructed CPI – AL & RL series (Base: 2019=100) replaces the CPI – AL/RL (Base: 1986-87=100) series.
The revised series has significantly enhanced the scope and coverage and incorporated many methodological changes in order to make the indices more robust. These are: the weighting diagrams (share of expenditure to total expenditure) have been revised due to changes in consumption patterns; use of the Geometric Mean (GM) in place of the Arithmetic Mean (AM), as GM moderates the volatility in prices; use of the latest classification of individual consumption according to purpose, in line with the Classification of Individual Consumption by Purpose (COICOP)-2018; calculation of prices of PDS items using the admissibility concept instead of availability as in the old series; the revised series covers 34 States/UTs as against 20 States in the old series; prices are collected from 787 sample villages as against 600 villages in the old series; and ~150–200 items are covered as against ~65–106 items in the old series.
The average annual inflation rates based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for AL/RL (Base: 2019=100) have been moderate as compared to the old series (Base: 1987=100).
The Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL), with base year 2019=100, for the month of June 2025 stands at 134 points each. The year-on-year inflation rates for June 2025 based on the CPI – AL and CPI - RL stand at 1.42% and 1.73% respectively.
A detailed note on the base revision exercise may be accessed on the official website of the Labour Bureau: https://www.labourbureau.gov.in/.