Ministry of Science & Technology
New Lichen species reveals ancient symbiosis in the Western Ghats
18 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian scientists has uncovered a previously unknown species of lichen, Allographa effusosoredica, from the richly biodiverse Western Ghats, carrying within it a tale of symbiosis, evolution and resilience.
Lichens are not just one organism but two (sometimes more) living in intimate symbiosis: a fungus that offers structure and protection, and a photobiont (usually a green alga or cyanobacterium) that captures sunlight and makes food. Despite their humble appearance, lichens play critical roles in ecosystems, building soil, feeding insects and serving as nature’s bioindicators.
The study by MACS-Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, combined classical taxonomy with modern molecular tools, setting new molecular benchmarks for the genus in the region.
The newly identified species, a crustose lichen with striking effuse soredia and comparably rare chemical traits, (harbouring chemical called norstictic acid, considered rare in comparison to other morphologically similar species within the genus Allographa) was studied in detail using morphological, chemical and advanced molecular techniques. This integrative approach also unveiled its algal partner, a Trentepohlia species, adding to the sparse but growing understanding of photobiont diversity in tropical lichens.
Fig: Allographa effusosoredica a. Thallus, b. soredia, c. ascus showing I+ blue ascospores, d. clear hymenium, e. ascospores.
Using DNA sequencing across multiple genetic markers (mtSSU, LSU, RPB2 for the fungal partner and ITS for the algal symbiont), the researchers placed A. effusosoredica phylogenetically close to Allographa xanthospora. Interestingly, the lichen’s morphology mimics that of Graphis glaucescens, raising evolutionary questions about generic boundaries in the Graphidaceae family.
“This is the first Indian species of Allographa ever sequenced from India (This species, discovered in India, is the first Allographa from the country to be supported by molecular data.,” says the study team, which includes researchers. “It also sheds light on lichen-algal symbiosis, reinforcing the concept of locally adapted photobionts.”
The study, led by Ansil P. A., Rajeshkumar K. C., Sruthi O. P., and Bharati O. Sharma, marks a major step forward in understanding symbiotic life forms and their hidden genetic complexity. It contributes to India’s growing lichen inventory. This publication arises from a research project sponsored by the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) (formerly SERB), titled "Unravelling the symbiosis of algal and fungal partners in lichen family Graphidaceae and Parmeliaceae from the Western Ghats through polyphasic taxonomic approach and ecological studies".
Allographa effusosoredica becomes the 53rd species from the genus reported from India and the 22nd from the Western Ghats alone. The study emphasizes the urgent need for more molecular work on Indian lichen diversity, especially in biodiversity hotspots.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ویسٹرن گھاٹ میں نئی لائکن کی دریافت قدیم باہمی اشتراک )سمبیوسس( کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
18 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی سائنس دانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ویسٹرن گھاٹ سے لایکن کی ایک نئی اور پہلے نامعلوم نوع ایلوگرافا ایفوسوسورڈیکا دریافت کی ہے، جو باہمی اشتراک، ارتقاء اور قدرتی مزاحمت کی ایک کہانی اپنے اندر سموئے ہوئے ہے۔
لایکن دراصل ایک نہیں بلکہ دو (کبھی کبھار اس سے زیادہ) جانداروں کا مجموعہ ہوتا ہے جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک میں رہتے ہیں: ایک فنگس جو ساخت اور تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے، اور دوسرا فوٹوباینٹعموماً سبز کائی یا نیلا سبز جرثومہ جو سورج کی روشنی جذب کر کے خوراک تیار کرتا ہے۔ بظاہر معمولی دکھائی دینے والے یہ لایکن ماحولیاتی نظام میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، مثلاً مٹی بنانا، کیڑوں کی خوراک بننا اور قدرتی ماحول کی صحت کا اشارہ دینا۔
پونے کےایم اے سی ایس-اگھارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کا خودمختار ادارہ ہے، کے محققین نے اس تحقیق میں روایتی سائنسی درجہ بندی کو جدید مالی کیولر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہوئے علاقے میں اس نوع کے لیے نئے سائنسی معیارات قائم کیے۔
نئی دریافت ہونے والی یہ کرسٹوس لائکن ، جو اپنے نمایاں ایفیوز سورڈیا اور کیمیائی اعتبار سے نایاب نورسٹکٹک ایسڈ کے حامل ہونے کی وجہ سے منفرد ہے، کو ساختی، کیمیائی اور مالی کیولر طریقوں سے تفصیل سے جانچا گیا۔ اس جامع مطالعے سے اس کے الگی ساتھی کا بھی انکشاف ہوا، جو اس کی نسل سے تعلق رکھتا ہے جو کہ گرم مرطوب علاقوں میں پائی جانے والی لایکن کی اقسام میں فوٹوبایونٹس کی تنوع کے حوالے سے ہماری معلومات میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔
تصویر: ایلوگرافا ایفوسوسورڈیکا اے- تھیلس، بی- سورڈیا،سی-ایسکس جو آئی + نیلے ایسکوس پورس دکھارہا ہے۔ڈی- واضح ہائیمینیم،ای-ایسکوسپورس
ڈی این اے سیکوینسنگ کے ذریعے مختلف جینیاتی مارکرز(ایم ٹی ایس ایس یو ،ایل ایس یو، آرپی بی2) جو فنگس پارٹنر کے لیے استعمال ہوئے اور آئی ٹی ایس ،جو الگل ساتھی کے لیے تھا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، محققین نے ایلوگرافا ایفوسوسورڈیکا کو ارتقائی طور پر ایلوگرافا زانتھو سپورا کے قریبی رشتہ دار کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ اس لائکن کی ظاہری ساخت گرافس گلوسیسنس سے بہت ملتی جلتی ہے، جو گرافیڈیسی خاندان کے اندر جینیاتی حدود کے بارے میں ارتقائی سوالات کو جنم دیتی ہے۔
تحقیقی ٹیم نے کہ‘‘یہ بھارت میں دریافت ہونے والی ایلوگرافا نسل کی پہلی ایسی نوع ہے جسے مالیکیولر ڈیٹا سے سائنسی بنیاد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔‘‘ اس تحقیق نے نہ صرف لا یکن اور ایلگی کے درمیان باہمی اشتراک (سیمبوئس) پر روشنی ڈالی بلکہ مقامی طور پر ہم آہنگ فوٹوبایونٹس (مقامی طور پر ڈھالنے والے فوٹو بائیونٹس) کے تصور کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق انسل پی۔ اے، راجیش کمار کے۔ سی، سرُتھی او۔ پی، اور بھارتی او۔ شرما کی قیادت میں کی گئی، جو باہمی جانداروں (علامتی زندگی کی شکلیں) اور ان کی پوشیدہ جینیاتی پیچیدگی کو سمجھنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کے لایکن تنوع کی بڑھتی ہوئی فہرست کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
یہ تحقیق انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف (سابقہ( ایس ای آر بی) کے تحت ایک تحقیقی منصوبے کا حصہ ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے:’’ویسٹرن گھاٹ کے گرافیڈیسی اورپارمیلیاسیا خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والی لایکن اقسام میں ایلگی اور فنگس شراکت داروں کے اشتراک کو کثیر الجہتی درجہ بند طریقہ اور ماحولیاتی مطالعے کے ذریعے سمجھنا۔‘‘ایلوگرافا ایفوسوسورڈیکا بھارت سے رپورٹ ہونے والی ایلوگرافانسل کی 53ویں اور صرف ویسٹرن گھاٹ سے دریافت ہونے والی 22 ویں نوع بن گئی ہے۔یہ تحقیق اس بات پر زور دیتی ہے کہ بھارت کے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے بھرپور علاقوں، خصوصاً بایوڈائیورسٹی ہاٹ اسپاٹس میں، لایکن کی جینیاتی شناخت پر مزید مالیکیولر تحقیق کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔