Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Two-Day National Workshop on Enhanced Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan commences at Bhopal with 19 Partner Institutes presenting Enhanced Spatial Plans for 36 Gram Panchayats across 14 States
17 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Bhopal
Advancing India’s mission to create scientifically planned and self-reliant Gram Panchayats, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj today inaugurated the pioneering two-day National Workshop on Enhanced Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan themed “नवीनग्राम – Re-Imagining the Village” at Kushabhau Thakre International Convention Centre (Minto Hall), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. This landmark initiative brings together 19 partner institutes of planning and architecture presenting enhanced spatial plans prepared for 36 Gram Panchayats across 14 States, marking the largest collaborative effort in India’s rural spatial development history.
“Spatial development plans must be realistic, sustainable, and aimed at empowering Gram Panchayats to become self-reliant,” emphasized Shri Vivek Bharadwaj while delivering the keynote address. “We must include strategies to enhance the Panchayats’ own revenue generation within these plans, ensuring that village development becomes a model of self-sufficiency and innovation.”
Building upon the successful Cross Learning-cum-Interactive National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan (ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना) held on 22-23 February 2024 at Bhopal presided over by Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, this workshop represents a significant step forward where spatial development plans for 36 Gram Panchayats across 14 States are being presented by 19 planning institutes, creating a valuable knowledge repository for Panchayati Raj transformation. The initiative reflects the evolution from traditional village development approaches to scientifically designed spatial planning methodologies that integrate modern planning principles with Panchayati Raj governance structures.
The workshop witnessed participation from Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from Spatial Planning Gram Panchayats, Officers from Departments of Panchayati Raj across various States, faculty and students from planning and architecture institutes, Town and Country Planning Department officials, and government agencies. This diverse assembly of participants represents a comprehensive gathering of Panchayati Raj stakeholders focused on spatial planning.
The initiative seeks to encourage the use of Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines and garner support from stakeholders, including community members, financiers, policy planners, and technology providers, for the transformation of rural landscapes. The workshop emphasizes the critical importance of Own Sources of Revenue (OSR) generation and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) partnerships in creating financially sustainable Gram Panchayats that can effectively implement their spatial development plans.
Drawing inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Gram Panchayats, this initiative transforms traditional village development paradigms by introducing scientific spatial planning as the foundation for sustainable rural growth. Union Panchayati Raj Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj urged Gram Pradhans to work towards village development that recognizes their contributions rather than positions, emphasizing coordinated actions among stakeholders for effective implementation.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Alok Prem Nagar delivered comprehensive insights on Spatial Planning for Rural Areas and the Way Forward, highlighting the Ministry’s strategic interventions and innovative approaches. His presentation highlighted the critical importance of spatial planning in creating self-reliant rural communities.
Principal Secretary, Panchayati Raj Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh Ms. Dipali Rastogi informed that Bilkisganj and Murvas Gram Panchayats in Madhya Pradesh are progressing well with their comprehensive spatial planning implementation. Five additional Gram Panchayats in the State will adopt similar approaches, with the Panchayati Raj Department providing complete support for this initiative.
Prof. Ajay Khare, Founder Director, School of Planning and Architecture Bhopal, welcomed participants and outlined the current status and roadmap of the spatial planning process, reinforcing the academic foundation supporting this ambitious national initiative.
The inaugural day featured presentations of spatial development plans from seven States including Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Karnataka, demonstrating the nationwide momentum and diverse implementation approaches across different geographical contexts.
Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan – NAVEENGRAM – Re-Imagining the Village – establishes India as a global leader in rural spatial development planning, creating replicable models that ensure planned development reaches every corner of rural India while preserving heritage and promoting inclusive growth. This initiative transforms villages from administrative units into carefully planned communities optimizing land use, infrastructure development, and sustainable resource management, setting new benchmarks for rural governance and development worldwide.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
उन्नत ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का भोपाल में आयोजन, 19 भागीदार संस्थान 14 राज्यों की 36 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए उन्नत स्थानिक योजनाएं प्रस्तुत करेंगे
17 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक रूप से नियोजित और आत्मनिर्भर गांव बनाने के भारत के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल स्थित कुशभाऊ ठाकरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र (मिंटो हॉल) में "ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना- "नवीनग्राम - गाँव की पुनर्कल्पना" विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल योजना और वास्तुकला के 19 भागीदार संस्थानों को एक साथ लाती है जो 14 राज्यों में 36 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए तैयार की गई उन्नत स्थानिक योजनाओं को प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जो भारत के ग्रामीण स्थानिक विकास के इतिहास में सबसे बड़े सहयोगी प्रयास को चिह्नित करता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि स्थानिक विकास योजनाएँ यथार्थवादी, टिकाऊ और ग्राम पंचायतों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें इन योजनाओं में पंचायतों की अपनी राजस्व प्राप्ति बढ़ाने की रणनीतियाँ शामिल करनी चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि ग्राम विकास आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार का एक आदर्श बने।
ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर 22-23 फरवरी 2024 को भोपाल में आयोजित सफल क्रॉस लर्निंग-कम-इंटरैक्टिव राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला, जिसकी अध्यक्षता पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने की थी, के आधार पर यह कार्यशाला एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जहाँ 14 राज्यों की 36 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए स्थानिक विकास योजनाएँ 19 नियोजन संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जा रही हैं, जिससे पंचायती राज परिवर्तन के लिए एक मूल्यवान ज्ञान भंडार का निर्माण हो रहा है। यह पहल पारंपरिक ग्राम विकास दृष्टिकोणों से वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई स्थानिक नियोजन पद्धतियों के विकास को दर्शाती है जो आधुनिक नियोजन सिद्धांतों को पंचायती राज शासन संरचनाओं के साथ एकीकृत करती हैं।
कार्यशाला में स्थानिक नियोजन ग्राम पंचायतों से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, विभिन्न राज्यों के पंचायती राज विभागों के अधिकारियों, नियोजन एवं वास्तुकला संस्थानों के शिक्षकों एवं छात्रों, नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन विभाग के अधिकारियों और सरकारी एजेंसियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों का यह विविध समागम स्थानिक नियोजन पर केंद्रित पंचायती राज हितधारकों के एक व्यापक समागम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर ग्राम पंचायतों के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, यह पहल वैज्ञानिक स्थानिक नियोजन को स्थायी ग्रामीण विकास की नींव के रूप में प्रस्तुत करके पारंपरिक ग्राम विकास प्रतिमानों को बदल देती है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने ग्राम प्रधानों से ग्राम विकास की दिशा में कार्य करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें उनके पदों के बजाय उनके योगदान को महत्व दिया जाए और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित कार्यों पर ज़ोर दिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थानिक नियोजन और आगे की राह पर व्यापक जानकारी दी और मंत्रालय के रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डाला। उनके प्रस्तुतीकरण में आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण समुदायों के निर्माण में स्थानिक नियोजन के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग की प्रमुख सचिव श्रीमती दीपाली रस्तोगी ने बताया कि मध्य प्रदेश की बिलकिसगंज और मुरवास ग्राम पंचायतें अपने व्यापक स्थानिक नियोजन कार्यान्वयन में अच्छी प्रगति कर रही हैं। राज्य की पाँच और ग्राम पंचायतें भी इसी तरह का दृष्टिकोण अपनाएँगी और पंचायती राज विभाग इस पहल के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर भोपाल के संस्थापक निदेशक प्रोफेसर अजय खरे ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और स्थानिक नियोजन प्रक्रिया की वर्तमान स्थिति और रोडमैप को रेखांकित किया, जिससे इस महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय पहल का समर्थन करने वाले शैक्षणिक आधार को मजबूती मिली।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन पर मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड और कर्नाटक सहित सात राज्यों की स्थानिक विकास योजनाओं की प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें विभिन्न भौगोलिक संदर्भों में राष्ट्रव्यापी गति और विविध कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोणों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
"ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना- "नवीनग्राम - गाँव की पुनर्कल्पना" भारत को ग्रामीण स्थानिक विकास नियोजन में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करता है, ऐसे अनुकरणीय मॉडल तैयार करता है जो यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि नियोजित विकास ग्रामीण भारत के हर कोने तक पहुँचे, साथ ही विरासत को संरक्षित और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा मिले। यह पहल गाँवों को प्रशासनिक इकाइयों से सावधानीपूर्वक नियोजित समुदायों में परिवर्तित करती है, भूमि उपयोग, बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन को अनुकूलित करते हुए, दुनियाभर में ग्रामीण शासन और विकास के लिए नए मानक स्थापित करती है।